Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 66%
TMDB Rating 7.2
IMDB Rating 7.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 87%

Financials

Revenue: $157,387,195

Budget: $53,000,000

Profit: + $104,387,195


Movie Details

Tag Line: Danger runs deep.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: May 12, 1995

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 56m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Hollywood Pictures , Don Simpson/Jerry Bruckheimer Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

On a US nuclear missile sub, a young first officer stages a mutiny to prevent his trigger happy captain from launching his missiles before confirming his orders to do so.


Main Cast

Denzel Washington

Denzel Washington

Hunter

Age : 66 | Popularity : 77%

Gene Hackman

Gene Hackman

Ramsey

Age : 91 | Popularity : 24%

Matt Craven

Matt Craven

Zimmer

Age : 64 | Popularity : 18%

George Dzundza

George Dzundza

COB

Age : 75 | Popularity : 21%

Viggo Mortensen

Viggo Mortensen

Weps

Age : 62 | Popularity : 54%

James Gandolfini

James Gandolfini

Lt. Bobby Dougherty

Age : 51 | Popularity : 12%

Rocky Carroll

Rocky Carroll

Lt. Westergaurd

Age : 57 | Popularity : 14%

Jaime Gomez

Jaime Gomez

Ood Mahoney

Age : 55 | Popularity : 4%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Production Coordinator
Crys Forsyth-Smith
Crys Forsyth-Smith
Producer
Jerry Bruckheimer
Jerry Bruckheimer
Don Simpson
Don Simpson
Casting Associate
Matthew Barry
Matthew Barry
Casting
Victoria Thomas
Victoria Thomas
Associate Producer
James W. Skotchdopole
James W. Skotchdopole
Executive Producer
Bill Unger
Bill Unger
Lucas Foster
Lucas Foster
Mike Moder
Mike Moder
Unit Production Manager
Michael Fottrell
Michael Fottrell
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Assistant Location Manager
Mark B. Johnson
Mark B. Johnson
Location Manager
Craig Pointes
Craig Pointes
Production Assistant
Vanessa Bendetti
Vanessa Bendetti
Production Accountant
Jan Garner
Jan Garner
Second Assistant Accountant
Linda C. Azevedo
Linda C. Azevedo
First Assistant Accountant
Linden Johnson
Linden Johnson
Assistant Production Coordinator
Jennifer Good
Jennifer Good
Extras Casting
David Anthony
David Anthony
Camera Director of Photography
Dariusz Wolski
Dariusz Wolski
Additional Photography
Dan Mindel
Dan Mindel
Underwater Director of Photography
Jim Dickson
Jim Dickson
Still Photographer
Richard Foreman Jr.
Richard Foreman Jr.
Linda R. Chen
Linda R. Chen
Aerial Camera
Kurt E. Soderling
Kurt E. Soderling
Camera Operator
Martin Schaer
Martin Schaer
Steadicam Operator
Dan Kneece
Dan Kneece
Underwater Camera
Tom Boyd
Tom Boyd
Grip
Hilary Klym
Hilary Klym
Best Boy Grip
Thomas Gibson
Thomas Gibson
Key Grip
J. Michael Popovich
J. Michael Popovich
Dolly Grip
Larry Sweet
Larry Sweet
Second Assistant Camera
John Ellingwood
John Ellingwood
First Assistant Camera
Dennis J. Laine
Dennis J. Laine
Assistant Camera
Duane Mieliwocki
Duane Mieliwocki
Camera Loader
Shai Greenberg
Shai Greenberg
Sound Original Music Composer
Hans Zimmer
Hans Zimmer
Music Editor
Bob Badami
Bob Badami
Will Kaplan
Will Kaplan
ADR Editor
Denise Horta
Denise Horta
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Greg P. Russell
Greg P. Russell
Sound mixer
William B. Kaplan
William B. Kaplan
Boom Operator
Earl Sampson
Earl Sampson
Conductor
Nick Glennie-Smith
Nick Glennie-Smith
Supervising ADR Editor
Juno J. Ellis
Juno J. Ellis
Orchestrator
Bruce Fowler
Bruce Fowler
Foley Editor
Fred Burke
Fred Burke
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gregory H. Watkins
Gregory H. Watkins
Rick Kline
Rick Kline
Kevin O’Connell
Kevin O’Connell
Foley Artist
Kevin Bartnof
Kevin Bartnof
Supervising Sound Editor
George Watters II
George Watters II
Sound Editor
Midge Costin
Midge Costin
Assistant Sound Engineer
Bruno Roussel
Bruno Roussel
Assistant Sound Editor
Marva Fucci
Marva Fucci
Foley Mixer
Eric Gotthelf
Eric Gotthelf
ADR Mixer
Bob Baron
Bob Baron
Sound Effects Editor
Kevin Clark
Kevin Clark
Sound Recordist
Matt Araki
Matt Araki
Utility Sound
Michael McCormack
Michael McCormack
Editing Editor
Chris Lebenzon
Chris Lebenzon
Assistant Editor
Andrea Bottigliero
Andrea Bottigliero
Color Timer
Bob Putynkowski
Bob Putynkowski
Negative Cutter
Mary Beth Smith
Mary Beth Smith
First Assistant Editor
Rick Howe
Rick Howe
Associate Editor
David Dresher
David Dresher
Art Art Direction
James J. Murakami
James J. Murakami
Donald B. Woodruff
Donald B. Woodruff
Dianne Wager
Dianne Wager
Production Design
Michael White
Michael White
Set Decoration
Mickey S. Michaels
Mickey S. Michaels
Production Illustrator
Sean Hargreaves
Sean Hargreaves
Assistant Art Director
Daniel Maltese
Daniel Maltese
Set Designer
Richard Lawrence
Richard Lawrence
Construction Coordinator
Dennis DeWaay
Dennis DeWaay
Location Scout
Dow Griffith
Dow Griffith
Property Master
Michael Papac
Michael Papac
Title Designer
Robert Dawson
Robert Dawson
Assistant Property Master
Rick Chavez
Rick Chavez
Standby Painter
John Hinkle
John Hinkle
Construction Foreman
Steve Fegley
Steve Fegley
Leadman
Edward G. Fitzgerald
Edward G. Fitzgerald
Swing
Robert Camron
Robert Camron
Directing Director
Tony Scott
Tony Scott
First Assistant Director
James W. Skotchdopole
James W. Skotchdopole
Script Supervisor
P.R. Tooke
P.R. Tooke
Second Assistant Director
John Wildermuth
John Wildermuth
Second Second Assistant Director
Angela C. Tortu
Angela C. Tortu
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
George L. Little
George L. Little
Makeup Artist
Ellen Wong
Ellen Wong
Hairstylist
Ron Scott
Ron Scott
Costume Supervisor
Ellis Cohen
Ellis Cohen
Writing Screenplay
Michael Schiffer
Michael Schiffer
Story
Michael Schiffer
Michael Schiffer
Richard P. Henrick
Richard P. Henrick
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Hoyt Yeatman
Hoyt Yeatman
Modeling
Matsune Suzuki
Matsune Suzuki
24 Frame Playback
Monte Swann
Monte Swann
Compositing Artist
John Murrah
John Murrah
Visual Effects
Tim Sassoon
Tim Sassoon
Visual Effects Producer
Cecil Kramer
Cecil Kramer
Compositing Supervisor
Blaine Kennison
Blaine Kennison
Crew Driver
Chris Haynes
Chris Haynes
Additional Music
Christopher Ward
Christopher Ward
Lighting Camera
Jan Richter-Friis
Jan Richter-Friis
Special Effects Coordinator
Al Di Sarro
Al Di Sarro
Transportation Coordinator
Michael Antunez
Michael Antunez
Special Sound Effects
John P. Fasal
John P. Fasal
Unit Publicist
Gabriela Gutentag
Gabriela Gutentag
Stunt Coordinator
Steve Picerni
Steve Picerni
Special Effects
Darrell Pritchett
Darrell Pritchett
Digital Effects Supervisor
Dan DeLeeuw
Dan DeLeeuw
Craft Service
Ernest H. Lauterio
Ernest H. Lauterio
Digital Producer
Angie Russell
Angie Russell
Stunts
Conn Horgan
Conn Horgan
Cableman
Peggy Names
Peggy Names
Post Production Supervisor
Miguel Ángel Poveda
Miguel Ángel Poveda
Transportation Captain
Eddie A. Canett
Eddie A. Canett
Visual Effects Editor
Thomas R. Bryant
Thomas R. Bryant
Special Effects Technician
Gustavo R. Ferreyra
Gustavo R. Ferreyra
Technical Advisor
Skip Beard
Skip Beard
Lighting Gaffer
David Bartholomew
David Bartholomew
Rigging Grip
Ted Lewis
Ted Lewis
Electrician
Michael S. Adler
Michael S. Adler
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Al DeMayo
Al DeMayo
Chief Lighting Technician
Claudio Miranda
Claudio Miranda
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment