Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $213,525,736
Budget: $17,000,000
Profit: + $196,525,736
Movie Details
Tag Line: A timeless story of strength, secrets and two warriors who would never surrender.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Jul 6, 2000
Rating: 2023-02-17
Run Time: 2h 00m
Original Language: Chinese
Website: -
Production Countries: China , Hong Kong , Taiwan , United States of America
Production Companies: China Film Co-Production Corporation , Columbia Pictures Film Production Asia , Good Machine , Asia Union Film & Entertainment Ltd. , United China Vision , Zoom Hunt International Productions Company Ltd. , Edko Films , Ang Lee Productions , Sony Pictures Classics
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Main Cast
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Associate Producer |
Philip Lee
Chui Bo-Chu
|
Producer |
Bill Kong Chi-Keung
Ang Lee
Hsu Li-kong
|
|
Executive Producer |
James Schamus
David Linde
|
|
Line Producer |
Wai Sum Shia
Liu Erdong
|
|
Co-Producer |
Dong Ping
Quangang Zheng
|
|
Accountant |
Angela Fung
|
|
Production Executive |
Kelly Miller
|
|
Executive In Charge Of Production |
Ketty Miller
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Huie Ling Peh
|
|
Production Manager |
Helen Li
|
|
General Manager |
Donald Fly
|
|
Assistant Production Manager |
Jian-Hua Liu
|
|
Production Assistant |
Hong-Qun Bai
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Dun Tan
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Eugene Gearty
|
|
ADR Mixer |
David Boulton
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Robert Fernandez
|
|
Foley Editor |
Benjamin Cheah
|
|
Foley Artist |
Marko Costanzo
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Lewis Goldstein
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Blake Leyh
|
|
Musician |
Yo-Yo Ma
David Cossin
|
|
Foley Recordist |
George A. Lara
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Drew Kunin
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Kenton Jakub
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Jesse Ehredt
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Jean Tsien
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Igor Nikolic
|
|
Apprentice Sound Editor |
Heather Gross
|
|
ADR Editor |
Gina Alfano
|
|
Boom Operator |
George Leong
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Phyllis Cheng
|
|
Assistant Sound Engineer |
Xiao Xing Lu
|
|
Sound Assistant |
Geo Ying
|
|
Conductor |
Xie-Yang Chen
|
|
Music Producer |
Steven Epstein
|
|
Directing | Director |
Ang Lee
|
Action Director |
Yuen Woo-Ping
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Lai Kai-Keung
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Ying Feng
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Bu-Si Ta
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
James Schamus
Wang Huiling
Kuo Jung Tsai
|
Author |
Du Lu Wang
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Peter Pau Tak-Hai
|
Camera Operator |
Choi Sung-Fai
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Ji-Leung Chong
|
|
Key Grip |
Louis Jong
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Baoquan Li
|
|
Still Photographer |
Kam-Chuen Chan
|
|
Camera Loader |
Wing-Kong Leung
|
|
Clapper Loader |
Patrick Ho
|
|
Focus Puller |
Jimmy Kwok
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Tim Squyres
|
First Assistant Editor |
Tim Streeto
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Patricia Sztaba
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Andrew Buckland
|
|
Color Timer |
Fred Heid
|
|
Colorist |
Pankaj Bajpai
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Timothy Yip Gam-Tim
|
Supervising Art Director |
Eddy Wong
Xing-Zhan Yang
Yang Zhanjia
|
|
Art Direction |
Jian-Quo Wang
Bin Zhao
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Quan Jiang
|
|
Property Master |
King-Fat Kung
|
|
Props |
Songbo Wang
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Timothy Yip Gam-Tim
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Man Yun-Ling
|
|
Wardrobe Master |
Huang Baorong
|
|
Hairstylist |
Chau Siu-Mui
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Liu-Jing Dong
|
|
Costumer |
Chai Jun
|
|
Crew | Choreographer |
Yuen Woo-Ping
|
Stunts |
Chan Siu-Wah
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Patrick Ballin
|
|
Digital Supervisor |
Travis Baumann
|
|
Intern |
Dylan Verrechia
|
|
Software Engineer |
John Charles
|
|
Craft Service |
Yong Sun
|
|
Mixing Engineer |
Dave Reitzas
|
|
Post Production Assistant |
Angela Bellisio
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Jeff Robinson
|
|
Production Controller |
Peggy Lee
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Shang-Liang Dong
|
|
Technical Supervisor |
Mark Betts
|
|
Translator |
Elaine Chow
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Tessa Lau
|
|
Assistant Script |
Su-Juan Zheng
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Rob Hodgson
|
3D Supervisor |
John 'D.J.' Des Jardin
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Kim Lavery
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Matt Magnolia
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Mary Leitz
|
|
Lighting | Best Boy Electric |
Ching-Chuen Shuan
|
Electrician |
Chun-Shing Lam
|
|
Gaffer |
Lam Chun-Wan
|
|
Department | Role | Name |