Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 43%
TMDB Rating 6.1
IMDB Rating 5.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 24%

Financials

Revenue: $178,127,760

Budget: $116,000,000

Profit: + $62,127,760


Movie Details

Tag Line: The pressure is building...

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Feb 7, 1997

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 48m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Pacific Western , Universal Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Volcanologist Harry Dalton comes to the sleepy town of Dante's Peak to investigate the recent rumblings of the dormant volcano the burg is named for. Before long, his worst fears are realized when a massive eruption hits, and immediately, Harry, the mayor and the townspeople find themselves fighting for their lives amid a catastrophic nightmare.


Main Cast

Pierce Brosnan

Pierce Brosnan

Harry Dalton

Age : 68 | Popularity : 43%

Linda Hamilton

Linda Hamilton

Rachel Wando

Age : 64 | Popularity : 31%

Jamie Renée Smith

Jamie Renée Smith

Lauren Wando

Age : 34 | Popularity : 11%

Jeremy Foley

Jeremy Foley

Graham Wando

Age : 38 | Popularity : 7%

Elizabeth Hoffman

Elizabeth Hoffman

Ruth

Age : 94 | Popularity : 3%

Charles Hallahan

Charles Hallahan

Paul Dreyfus

Age : 54 | Popularity : 3%

Grant Heslov

Grant Heslov

Greg

Age : 58 | Popularity : 15%

Kirk Trutner

Kirk Trutner

Terry Furlong

Age : 59 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Mike Fenton
Mike Fenton
Allison Cowitt
Allison Cowitt
Producer
Gale Anne Hurd
Gale Anne Hurd
Joseph Singer
Joseph Singer
Travel Coordinator
Laura Stuart
Laura Stuart
Executive Producer
Ilona Herzberg
Ilona Herzberg
Associate Producer
Geoff Murphy
Geoff Murphy
Production Coordinator
Cameron Stevning
Cameron Stevning
Unit Production Manager
Marie Cantin
Marie Cantin
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Key Set Production Assistant
Christian Clarke
Christian Clarke
Production Manager
David Sanger
David Sanger
Co-Producer
Marliese Schneider
Marliese Schneider
Assistant Production Coordinator
Candice D. Campos
Candice D. Campos
Production Assistant
Chris Anderson
Chris Anderson
Production Supervisor
Kris Nielsen
Kris Nielsen
Location Manager
Gregor Huebner
Gregor Huebner
Art Department Production Assistant
Kristin Klier
Kristin Klier
Production Accountant
Audrey Ritterman-Estes
Audrey Ritterman-Estes
Extras Casting
Tammy L. Smith
Tammy L. Smith
Payroll Accountant
Debi West
Debi West
First Assistant Accountant
Kelli Gillam
Kelli Gillam
General Manager
Scott Ross
Scott Ross
Casting Assistant
Rachel Davies
Rachel Davies
Assistant Location Manager
Allison Gross
Allison Gross
Location Assistant
John Hays
John Hays
Assistant Accountant
Keith Cotton
Keith Cotton
Controller
Yvette Macaluso
Yvette Macaluso
Extras Casting Assistant
Leah Pracher
Leah Pracher
Production Secretary
Deven Fredericks
Deven Fredericks
Second Assistant Accountant
M.K. Shaw
M.K. Shaw
Sound Supervising Sound Editor
Richard L. Anderson
Richard L. Anderson
Sound Effects Editor
Ezra Dweck
Ezra Dweck
Original Music Composer
John Frizzell
John Frizzell
Conductor
Artie Kane
Artie Kane
ADR Recordist
Rick Canelli
Rick Canelli
Orchestrator
Jeff Atmajian
Jeff Atmajian
Music Editor
Katherine Quittner
Katherine Quittner
Dialogue Editor
Mike Chock
Mike Chock
Foley Artist
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Foley Recordist
Linda Lew
Linda Lew
Scoring Mixer
Dennis S. Sands
Dennis S. Sands
ADR Editor
Solange S. Schwalbe
Solange S. Schwalbe
Sound Designer
Michael Geisler
Michael Geisler
Sound Assistant
Nancy Barker
Nancy Barker
Foley Mixer
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
Sound Mixer
David MacMillan
David MacMillan
Supervising ADR Editor
Andrew Patterson
Andrew Patterson
Sound Recordist
Peter Gregory
Peter Gregory
Boom Operator
Anna R. Delanzo
Anna R. Delanzo
ADR Mixer
Thomas J. O'Connell
Thomas J. O'Connell
Music Arranger
Margo Timmins
Margo Timmins
Crew Stunts
Loyd Catlett
Loyd Catlett
Jack Gill
Jack Gill
David Barrett
David Barrett
Mike H. McGaughy
Mike H. McGaughy
Michael T. Brady
Michael T. Brady
Jimmy Nickerson
Jimmy Nickerson
Phil Chong
Phil Chong
Ron Stein
Ron Stein
Gene LeBell
Gene LeBell
Henry Kingi
Henry Kingi
Melissa R. Stubbs
Melissa R. Stubbs
Johnny Martin
Johnny Martin
Jimmy N. Roberts
Jimmy N. Roberts
Lauro Chartrand
Lauro Chartrand
Eddie Hice
Eddie Hice
John Meier
John Meier
Debbie Lynn Ross
Debbie Lynn Ross
Laura Dash
Laura Dash
Scott Duthie
Scott Duthie
Tom Elliott
Tom Elliott
Thirl Haston
Thirl Haston
Perry Barndt
Perry Barndt
Larry Rippenkroeger
Larry Rippenkroeger
Ian Quinn
Ian Quinn
Troy Robinson
Troy Robinson
Tommy J. Huff
Tommy J. Huff
Chad Randall
Chad Randall
James M. Halty
James M. Halty
Steve Holladay
Steve Holladay
William H. Burton Jr.
William H. Burton Jr.
Susan Purkhiser
Susan Purkhiser
Eliza Coleman
Eliza Coleman
Henry Kingi Jr.
Henry Kingi Jr.
Erik Rondell
Erik Rondell
Christian J. Fletcher
Christian J. Fletcher
Michael Endoso
Michael Endoso
Kenny Endoso
Kenny Endoso
Richard M. Ellis
Richard M. Ellis
Dustin Meier
Dustin Meier
Troy Gilbert
Troy Gilbert
May Boss
May Boss
Marguerite Happy
Marguerite Happy
Andree Gibbs
Andree Gibbs
J.N. Roberts
J.N. Roberts
Janet Brady
Janet Brady
Larry Nicholas
Larry Nicholas
Steven Chambers
Steven Chambers
Richie Gaona
Richie Gaona
Annie Ellis
Annie Ellis
John T. Cypert
John T. Cypert
Marla Casey
Marla Casey
Art Hickman
Art Hickman
Terri Cadiente
Terri Cadiente
James Pratt
James Pratt
Dianne L. Wilson
Dianne L. Wilson
Earl Wiggins
Earl Wiggins
Doug Snively
Doug Snively
Chrisie Paola
Chrisie Paola
Mark Kogina
Mark Kogina
Kelley Kalafatich
Kelley Kalafatich
Paul Crawford
Paul Crawford
Jamie Bunch Elliott
Jamie Bunch Elliott
Special Effects Coordinator
Roy Arbogast
Roy Arbogast
Stunt Coordinator
R. A. Rondell
R. A. Rondell
Troy Brown
Troy Brown
Jeff Imada
Jeff Imada
Thomas Robinson Harper
Thomas Robinson Harper
Michael Runyard
Michael Runyard
Second Unit
Geoff Murphy
Geoff Murphy
Set Medic
Louis Farah
Louis Farah
Post Production Supervisor
Doreen A. Dixon
Doreen A. Dixon
Aerial Coordinator
Cliff Fleming
Cliff Fleming
Utility Stunts
Michael Munoz
Michael Munoz
Transportation Coordinator
David Marder
David Marder
Visual Effects Editor
David Bartholomew
David Bartholomew
Studio Teachers
Judith Jennings
Judith Jennings
Unit Publicist
Peter Haas
Peter Haas
Picture Car Coordinator
John Feinblatt
John Feinblatt
Transportation Co-Captain
Richard Austin
Richard Austin
Production Controller
Kieran Woo
Kieran Woo
Special Effects
Michael Wood
Michael Wood
Technical Supervisor
Josh Kirschenbaum
Josh Kirschenbaum
Carpenter
Larry Morgan
Larry Morgan
Craft Service
Michael D. Starks
Michael D. Starks
Driver
Chris Anderson
Chris Anderson
Makeup Effects
Glen P. Griffin
Glen P. Griffin
Projection
Billy Brashier
Billy Brashier
Propmaker
Steven Fuller
Steven Fuller
Security
Dean Biggs
Dean Biggs
Set Production Assistant
Tammy R. Dickson
Tammy R. Dickson
Stand In
Cindy Deerheim
Cindy Deerheim
Transportation Captain
Marlo Hellerstein
Marlo Hellerstein
Video Assist Operator
Stan Harrison
Stan Harrison
Machinist
Scott Salsa
Scott Salsa
Stunt Double
Terri Cadiente
Terri Cadiente
Special Effects Technician
Robert W. Aliotta
Robert W. Aliotta
Generator Operator
Bobby Masoner
Bobby Masoner
Editing Editor
Conrad Buff IV
Conrad Buff IV
Tina Hirsch
Tina Hirsch
Howard E. Smith
Howard E. Smith
First Assistant Editor
David Crowther
David Crowther
Color Grading
Jeffrey Kalmus
Jeffrey Kalmus
Color Timer
Dennis McNeill
Dennis McNeill
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Editorial Production Assistant
Scott A. Lopez
Scott A. Lopez
Project Manager
Stephen Sobisky
Stephen Sobisky
Assistant Editor
Ralph O. Sepulveda Jr.
Ralph O. Sepulveda Jr.
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Isis Mussenden
Isis Mussenden
Makeup Department Head
Kenny Myers
Kenny Myers
Makeup Artist
Bron Roylance
Bron Roylance
Set Costumer
Larry Velasco
Larry Velasco
Key Set Costumer
Larry Velasco
Larry Velasco
Key Hair Stylist
Charlene Johnson
Charlene Johnson
Costume Supervisor
Alexandria Forster
Alexandria Forster
Hairstylist
Karen Asano-Myers
Karen Asano-Myers
Seamstress
Judith H. McGiveney
Judith H. McGiveney
Set Dressing Artist
Kevin Chambers
Kevin Chambers
Art Set Decoration
Marvin March
Marvin March
Production Design
J. Dennis Washington
J. Dennis Washington
Art Direction
Thomas T. Taylor
Thomas T. Taylor
Francis J. Pezza
Francis J. Pezza
Assistant Art Director
Ann Harris
Ann Harris
Property Master
John Zemansky
John Zemansky
Set Designer
Louisa Bonnie
Louisa Bonnie
Storyboard Artist
Ronald D. Herbst
Ronald D. Herbst
Title Designer
Anthony Goldschmidt
Anthony Goldschmidt
Leadman
Daril Alder
Daril Alder
Art Department Coordinator
Dominique Arcadio
Dominique Arcadio
Construction Coordinator
Dave Brown
Dave Brown
Greensman
Pasquale Consiglio
Pasquale Consiglio
Painter
Gary DeBortoli
Gary DeBortoli
Production Illustrator
Robert Branham
Robert Branham
Standby Painter
Robert Papegaay
Robert Papegaay
Set Dressing Buyer
Caroline Perzan
Caroline Perzan
Assistant Property Master
Erik Grasteit
Erik Grasteit
Camera Director of Photography
Andrzej Bartkowiak
Andrzej Bartkowiak
Still Photographer
Ben Glass
Ben Glass
Second Assistant Camera
Selvyn Price
Selvyn Price
Steadicam Operator
Gregory Lundsgaard
Gregory Lundsgaard
Assistant Camera
Jody Miller
Jody Miller
Camera Operator
Randy Feemster
Randy Feemster
Aerial Camera
Allen Baker
Allen Baker
Key Grip
Dick Deats
Dick Deats
Best Boy Grip
Jerry C. Deats
Jerry C. Deats
Grip
Jim Brusseau
Jim Brusseau
Camera Loader
Yusef Edmonds
Yusef Edmonds
Dolly Grip
Chuck Brown
Chuck Brown
Directing Director
Roger Donaldson
Roger Donaldson
Script Supervisor
Judi Townsend
Judi Townsend
First Assistant Director
David Sardi
David Sardi
Script Coordinator
Christopher G. Cowen
Christopher G. Cowen
Second Assistant Director
Maggie Murphy
Maggie Murphy
Second Second Assistant Director
L. David Silva
L. David Silva
Writing Screenplay
Leslie Bohem
Leslie Bohem
Storyboard
Timothy Braniff
Timothy Braniff
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Dean W. Miller
Dean W. Miller
Visual Effects Producer
Lori J. Nelson
Lori J. Nelson
Visual Effects Camera
Kurt E. Soderling
Kurt E. Soderling
Matte Painter
Shannan Burkley
Shannan Burkley
Visual Effects Compositor
Kelly Granite
Kelly Granite
Digital Effects Producer
Bernice Howes
Bernice Howes
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ken Jones
Ken Jones
VFX Artist
Craig Andujar
Craig Andujar
Digital Compositors
Suzanne Mitus-Uribe
Suzanne Mitus-Uribe
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Aaron Valdez
Aaron Valdez
Visual Effects Production Manager
James Ferguson
James Ferguson
Rotoscoping Artist
Michael J. Frick
Michael J. Frick
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Anthony Huljev
Anthony Huljev
Key Rigging Grip
Dhamarata Dhiensuwana
Dhamarata Dhiensuwana
Electrician
Joseph Emanuele
Joseph Emanuele
Gaffer
Curtis Bradford
Curtis Bradford
Lighting Technician
Billy Gunn
Billy Gunn
Rigging Gaffer
Blaise Dahlquist
Blaise Dahlquist
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Frank Mathews
Frank Mathews
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment