Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 42%
TMDB Rating 5.2
IMDB Rating 5.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 44%

Financials

Revenue: $179,179,718

Budget: $78,000,000

Profit: + $101,179,718


Movie Details

Tag Line: A Guardian Devil

Status: Released

Average Rating: 5

Release Date: Feb 14, 2003

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 43m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: 20th Century Fox , Regency Enterprises , Epsilon Motion Pictures , New Regency Pictures , Marvel Enterprises


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A man blinded in a childhood accident fights crime using his superhumanly-elevated remaining senses.


Main Cast

Ben Affleck

Ben Affleck

Matt Murdock / Daredevil

Age : 50 | Popularity : 53%

Jennifer Garner

Jennifer Garner

Elektra Natchios / Elektra

Age : 50 | Popularity : 19%

Colin Farrell

Colin Farrell

Lester / Bullseye

Age : 46 | Popularity : 100%

Michael Clarke Duncan

Michael Clarke Duncan

Wilson Fisk / The Kingpin

Age : 54 | Popularity : 19%

Jon Favreau

Jon Favreau

Franklin "Foggy" Nelson

Age : 55 | Popularity : 50%

Scott Terra

Scott Terra

Young Matt

Age : 35 | Popularity : 18%

Ellen Pompeo

Ellen Pompeo

Karen Page

Age : 52 | Popularity : 28%

Joe Pantoliano

Joe Pantoliano

Ben Urich

Age : 70 | Popularity : 16%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Arnon Milchan
Arnon Milchan
Avi Arad
Avi Arad
Gary Foster
Gary Foster
Executive Producer
Bernard Williams
Bernard Williams
Stan Lee
Stan Lee
Unit Production Manager
Bernard Williams
Bernard Williams
Casting
Donna Isaacson
Donna Isaacson
Eyde Belasco
Eyde Belasco
Co-Producer
Kevin Feige
Kevin Feige
Becki Cross Trujillo
Becki Cross Trujillo
Production Manager
Bill Carraro
Bill Carraro
Line Producer
Bill Carraro
Bill Carraro
Bruce Devan
Bruce Devan
Associate Producer
Kim H. Winther
Kim H. Winther
Kathleen M. Courtney
Kathleen M. Courtney
ADR Voice Casting
Caitlin McKenna
Caitlin McKenna
Production Supervisor
Sara E. White
Sara E. White
Assistant Production Coordinator
Michelle Brattson
Michelle Brattson
Location Manager
Rose Viggiano
Rose Viggiano
France Myung Fagin
France Myung Fagin
Production Accountant
Christopher Aubin
Christopher Aubin
Key Set Production Assistant
Chris Castaldi
Chris Castaldi
Production Consultant
Tom Sullivan
Tom Sullivan
Production Coordinator
Nicole Kwak
Nicole Kwak
Production Office Coordinator
Brian Cooper
Brian Cooper
First Assistant Accountant
Susanne Lariviere
Susanne Lariviere
Judy Pursley
Judy Pursley
Extras Casting
Mariann H.W. Lee
Mariann H.W. Lee
Jennifer Bender
Jennifer Bender
Extras Casting Assistant
Anna Bradley
Anna Bradley
Post Production Coordinator
Marisa Clayton
Marisa Clayton
Assistant Location Manager
Robert Cavalluzzo
Robert Cavalluzzo
Location Assistant
Jack LeVangia
Jack LeVangia
Additional Production Assistant
Angela Athayde
Angela Athayde
Payroll Accountant
Joanie Selden
Joanie Selden
Production Assistant
LaChanda Alexander
LaChanda Alexander
Production Executive
Michael Taylor
Michael Taylor
Production Secretary
Heather Moses
Heather Moses
Second Assistant Accountant
Dakau Jackson
Dakau Jackson
Writing Characters
Frank Miller
Frank Miller
Screenplay
Mark Steven Johnson
Mark Steven Johnson
Sound Original Music Composer
Graeme Revell
Graeme Revell
Sound Designer
Steve Boeddeker
Steve Boeddeker
Music Supervisor
Dave Jordan
Dave Jordan
Conductor
Tim Simonec
Tim Simonec
ADR Editor
R.J. Kizer
R.J. Kizer
Sound Recordist
Tim Gomillion
Tim Gomillion
Dennis Rogers
Dennis Rogers
Dialogue Editor
Mildred Iatrou
Mildred Iatrou
Susan Dawes
Susan Dawes
ADR Recordist
David Lucarelli
David Lucarelli
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Massey
Paul Massey
Doug Hemphill
Doug Hemphill
Foley Supervisor
John Murray
John Murray
ADR Mixer
Charleen Richards
Charleen Richards
Music Editor
Scott Stambler
Scott Stambler
Ashley Revell
Ashley Revell
Stephanie Lowry
Stephanie Lowry
Foley Editor
Ted Caplan
Ted Caplan
Steve F. Price
Steve F. Price
Sound Effects Editor
Erik Aadahl
Erik Aadahl
Jay Wilkinson
Jay Wilkinson
Dave Kulczycki
Dave Kulczycki
David C. Hughes
David C. Hughes
Second Assistant Sound
Blake R. Cornett
Blake R. Cornett
Supervising Sound Editor
John A. Larsen
John A. Larsen
ADR Supervisor
Donald Sylvester
Donald Sylvester
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
James Bolt
James Bolt
Sound Engineer
Derek Casari
Derek Casari
First Assistant Sound Editor
Skip Longfellow
Skip Longfellow
Orchestrator
Ken Kugler
Ken Kugler
Sound Mixer
Peter J. Devlin
Peter J. Devlin
Boom Operator
Kevin Cerchiai
Kevin Cerchiai
William Munroe
William Munroe
Production Sound Mixer
Glenn E. Berkovitz
Glenn E. Berkovitz
Scoring Mixer
Mark Curry
Mark Curry
Musician
M.B. Gordy
M.B. Gordy
Vocals
Karen Harper
Karen Harper
Utility Sound
George Flores
George Flores
Editing Editor
Dennis Virkler
Dennis Virkler
Armen Minasian
Armen Minasian
Digital Color Timer
Steve Bowen
Steve Bowen
Digital Colorist
Ben Estrada
Ben Estrada
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Assistant Editor
Randy Bricker
Randy Bricker
Jennifer Lilly
Jennifer Lilly
Michael T. Wilson
Michael T. Wilson
Ron Stanik
Ron Stanik
Daniel Kupresan
Daniel Kupresan
First Assistant Editor
Matthew Schmidt
Matthew Schmidt
Emily Wallin
Emily Wallin
Digital Intermediate
Hilda Saffari
Hilda Saffari
Digital Intermediate Editor
Amy Tompkins
Amy Tompkins
Editorial Production Assistant
Chris McClintock
Chris McClintock
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Digital Intermediate Producer
Terra Bliss
Terra Bliss
Art Set Decoration
Victor J. Zolfo
Victor J. Zolfo
Art Direction
James E. Tocci
James E. Tocci
Justin Scoppa Jr.
Justin Scoppa Jr.
Production Design
Barry Chusid
Barry Chusid
Assistant Art Director
Gerald Sullivan
Gerald Sullivan
Storyboard Artist
Marc Baird
Marc Baird
Collin Grant
Collin Grant
Martin L. Mercer
Martin L. Mercer
Karl Shefelman
Karl Shefelman
Standby Painter
Carmine Goglia
Carmine Goglia
Set Dresser
P. Scott Bailey
P. Scott Bailey
Scott Edward Collins
Scott Edward Collins
Doug Devine
Doug Devine
Eric Hill
Eric Hill
Steve Park
Steve Park
Property Master
Scott Maginnis
Scott Maginnis
Glenn Forbes
Glenn Forbes
Set Designer
Greg Berry
Greg Berry
Darrell L. Wight
Darrell L. Wight
Lorrie Campbell
Lorrie Campbell
Julia K. Levine
Julia K. Levine
Production Illustrator
Tim Flattery
Tim Flattery
Art Department Coordinator
Jamie Neese
Jamie Neese
Location Scout
Damon Michael Gordon
Damon Michael Gordon
Sculptor
Yann Denoual
Yann Denoual
Construction Coordinator
Robert A. Blackburn
Robert A. Blackburn
Leadman
Richard Brunton
Richard Brunton
David M. Milstien
David M. Milstien
Construction Foreman
Joseph Gray
Joseph Gray
Art Department Assistant
Marny Nahrwold
Marny Nahrwold
Painter
Michael Spitaletto
Michael Spitaletto
Assistant Set Decoration
Ron Franco
Ron Franco
Kristen Kelly
Kristen Kelly
Title Designer
Charles Khoury
Charles Khoury
Set Decorating Coordinator
Katrissa 'Kat' Peterson
Katrissa 'Kat' Peterson
Main Title Designer
Karin Fong
Karin Fong
Chun-Chien Lien
Chun-Chien Lien
Concept Artist
Kino Scialabba
Kino Scialabba
Graphic Designer
Jane Fitts
Jane Fitts
Textile Artist
Douglas J. Stewart
Douglas J. Stewart
Niamh Murphy
Niamh Murphy
Props
Michael D'Imperio
Michael D'Imperio
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
James Acheson
James Acheson
Key Set Costumer
Donna O'Neal
Donna O'Neal
Makeup Artist
Tegan Taylor
Tegan Taylor
John E. Jackson
John E. Jackson
Whitney James
Whitney James
Makeup Department Head
Deborah La Mia Denaver
Deborah La Mia Denaver
Jamie Kelman
Jamie Kelman
Makeup Designer
Matthew W. Mungle
Matthew W. Mungle
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Clinton Wayne
Clinton Wayne
Costume Supervisor
Lisa Lovaas
Lisa Lovaas
Hairstylist
Michael Reitz
Michael Reitz
Elle Elliott
Elle Elliott
Janine Rath
Janine Rath
Norma Lee
Norma Lee
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Kris Kobzina
Kris Kobzina
Charles O'Brien
Charles O'Brien
Eddie Vargas
Eddie Vargas
Ryan McDowell
Ryan McDowell
Hair Department Head
Patricia Miller
Patricia Miller
Key Hair Stylist
Kerry Mendenhall
Kerry Mendenhall
Set Costumer
Brenda Donoho
Brenda Donoho
Costumer
Ric Spencer
Ric Spencer
Amy Arnold
Amy Arnold
Tony Velasco
Tony Velasco
Meg Matthews
Meg Matthews
Assistant Hairstylist
Janet Moore
Janet Moore
Crew Stunt Double
Tony Brubaker
Tony Brubaker
Ronn Surels
Ronn Surels
Visual Effects Editor
Peter S. Elliot
Peter S. Elliot
Gus Duron
Gus Duron
Shannon Leigh Olds
Shannon Leigh Olds
Post Production Supervisor
Patrick Esposito
Patrick Esposito
Stunt Coordinator
Jeff Imada
Jeff Imada
Damon Caro
Damon Caro
James Logan
James Logan
Martial Arts Choreographer
Jeff Imada
Jeff Imada
Marine Coordinator
Mark Vollmers
Mark Vollmers
Stunts
G. A. Aguilar
G. A. Aguilar
Special Effects Coordinator
John McLeod
John McLeod
Compositor
Matthew T. Wilson
Matthew T. Wilson
John R. McConnell
John R. McConnell
Jodi Campanaro
Jodi Campanaro
Perry Kass
Perry Kass
Special Effects Technician
Wes Mattox
Wes Mattox
Geoff Heron
Geoff Heron
Brendon O'Dell
Brendon O'Dell
Keith Suzuki
Keith Suzuki
Marc Banich
Marc Banich
David Pahoa
David Pahoa
Jeffrey Knott
Jeffrey Knott
Transportation Coordinator
Craig Fehrman
Craig Fehrman
Unit Publicist
Alex L. Worman
Alex L. Worman
CG Supervisor
Mike Hardison
Mike Hardison
Nikos Kalaitzidis
Nikos Kalaitzidis
Video Assist Operator
Samuel R. Harrison III
Samuel R. Harrison III
Michael J. Hogan
Michael J. Hogan
David Schmalz
David Schmalz
Studio Teachers
Barbara Bass
Barbara Bass
Digital Effects Supervisor
Claas Henke
Claas Henke
Tyler Foell
Tyler Foell
Caleb J. Howard
Caleb J. Howard
Stand In
Bill McAdams Jr.
Bill McAdams Jr.
Quality Control Supervisor
Timothy Michael Cairns
Timothy Michael Cairns
Craft Service
Chris Winn
Chris Winn
Driver
Marcelle 'Kitty' Dutton
Marcelle 'Kitty' Dutton
Loader
Melanie Banders
Melanie Banders
Picture Car Coordinator
Michael Ralph Price
Michael Ralph Price
Post Production Assistant
Lonnie A. Mathes
Lonnie A. Mathes
Projection
Dennis Nelson
Dennis Nelson
Propmaker
Tony Chavez
Tony Chavez
Rick Polikowski
Rick Polikowski
Travis Huffman
Travis Huffman
Scenic Artist
Christopher Woodworth
Christopher Woodworth
Security
Joseph Keideth
Joseph Keideth
Set Medic
Ericka Bryce
Ericka Bryce
Set Production Assistant
Stephen Dudycha
Stephen Dudycha
Software Engineer
Eugene Vendrovsky
Eugene Vendrovsky
Systems Administrators & Support
Samson Bamimore
Samson Bamimore
Kevin Tengan
Kevin Tengan
Tess Spaulding
Tess Spaulding
Telecine Colorist
Eric Putz
Eric Putz
Utility Stunts
Jay Krueger
Jay Krueger
Digital Producer
Paula Bonhomme
Paula Bonhomme
Cast Driver
Chuck Martinez
Chuck Martinez
Animal Coordinator
Catherine Pittman
Catherine Pittman
Carpenter
Darrin Rolls
Darrin Rolls
Directing Director
Mark Steven Johnson
Mark Steven Johnson
First Assistant Director
Kim H. Winther
Kim H. Winther
Second Unit Director
Rich Thorne
Rich Thorne
Script Supervisor
Samantha C. Kirkeby
Samantha C. Kirkeby
Rebecca Robertson
Rebecca Robertson
Assistant Director
John Glasser
John Glasser
Second Assistant Director
Richard Oswald
Richard Oswald
Second Second Assistant Director
Steve Battaglia
Steve Battaglia
Camera Second Unit Director of Photography
Alexander Witt
Alexander Witt
Craig Haagensen
Craig Haagensen
Director of Photography
Ericson Core
Ericson Core
Additional Camera
Jeffery J. Tufano
Jeffery J. Tufano
Craig Fikse
Craig Fikse
Camera Operator
Jacques Jouffret
Jacques Jouffret
Ken Fisher
Ken Fisher
John Trapman
John Trapman
Steadicam Operator
Jacques Jouffret
Jacques Jouffret
Colin Anderson
Colin Anderson
Still Photographer
Zade Rosenthal
Zade Rosenthal
Hopper Stone
Hopper Stone
Grip
Rick Pratt
Rick Pratt
Rex Anson Rhorer
Rex Anson Rhorer
Joe Macaluso
Joe Macaluso
Adam Sudtell
Adam Sudtell
Jason Rupe
Jason Rupe
Bruce Byall
Bruce Byall
Joe Kelly
Joe Kelly
Jon Sudtell
Jon Sudtell
James Scutakes
James Scutakes
Mike Simko
Mike Simko
Peter Yauri
Peter Yauri
First Assistant "C" Camera
Jonas Steadman
Jonas Steadman
Underwater Camera
Paul Santoni
Paul Santoni
First Assistant "A" Camera
Richard Mosier
Richard Mosier
Second Assistant Camera
Mark 'Boylee' Boyle
Mark 'Boylee' Boyle
Egor Davidoff
Egor Davidoff
Scott Whitbread
Scott Whitbread
Jeff Griffith
Jeff Griffith
Best Boy Grip
Kyle Carden
Kyle Carden
Rick Uva
Rick Uva
Key Grip
Colin Edwards
Colin Edwards
Jim Shelton
Jim Shelton
Mark Sannes
Mark Sannes
Camera Loader
Steve Briante
Steve Briante
Mark McDevitt
Mark McDevitt
Dolly Grip
Richard L. Carden
Richard L. Carden
First Assistant Camera
Michael D. Weldon
Michael D. Weldon
Assistant Camera
Brian Mussetter
Brian Mussetter
Jim Thibo
Jim Thibo
Giselle Brewton
Giselle Brewton
Dante Mazzola
Dante Mazzola
First Assistant "B" Camera
Kevin C. Potter
Kevin C. Potter
Lighting Electrician
Tom Anderson
Tom Anderson
Joshua van Praag
Joshua van Praag
Damon Liebowitz
Damon Liebowitz
Luis Moreno
Luis Moreno
Donald D. Davidson
Donald D. Davidson
Chris Drechsler
Chris Drechsler
Michael J. Schwartz
Michael J. Schwartz
Jimmy Harritos
Jimmy Harritos
Wayne A. Lee
Wayne A. Lee
Jesse Wine
Jesse Wine
Brendon Phillips
Brendon Phillips
Gaffer
Antonio Soriano
Antonio Soriano
Carl Boles
Carl Boles
John W. DeBlau
John W. DeBlau
Rigging Gaffer
Charles Meere III
Charles Meere III
Best Boy Electric
Tom Percarpio
Tom Percarpio
Rigging Grip
Dave McAllister
Dave McAllister
Andy Young
Andy Young
Lighting Supervisor
Arthur Jeppe
Arthur Jeppe
Lighting Technician
Timothy McCrary
Timothy McCrary
Rigging Supervisor
Joe Mancewicz
Joe Mancewicz
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Mike Bonnaud
Mike Bonnaud
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Kevin VanHook
Kevin VanHook
Rich Thorne
Rich Thorne
Ray McIntyre Jr.
Ray McIntyre Jr.
Mark Dornfeld
Mark Dornfeld
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr.
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr.
Derek Spears
Derek Spears
Digital Compositor
Jeff Wells
Jeff Wells
Jessica Harris
Jessica Harris
Pavan Balagam
Pavan Balagam
Kristin Johnson
Kristin Johnson
Animation
Brett Nystul
Brett Nystul
Steve Baker
Steve Baker
Chad Shattuck
Chad Shattuck
Brian R. Wells
Brian R. Wells
VFX Director of Photography
Tony Cutrono
Tony Cutrono
Visual Effects Producer
Nancy Bernstein
Nancy Bernstein
Lee Berger
Lee Berger
Rachel Fondiller
Rachel Fondiller
John Kilkenny
John Kilkenny
Animation Supervisor
Erik De Boer
Erik De Boer
Steve Ziolkowski
Steve Ziolkowski
Special Effects Supervisor
Mike Edmonson
Mike Edmonson
Digital Compositors
Tony Barraza
Tony Barraza
Visual Effects Coordinator
L. Patrick McCormack
L. Patrick McCormack
Jennifer Meislohn
Jennifer Meislohn
Ryan Pollreisz
Ryan Pollreisz
Modeling
Moriba Duncan
Moriba Duncan
Visual Effects Production Manager
Serge Riou
Serge Riou
Compositing Supervisor
Sean McPherson
Sean McPherson
Harry Lam
Harry Lam
Visual Effects Technical Director
Chien-Hsiung Wang
Chien-Hsiung Wang
Christopher Romano
Christopher Romano
Craig Zerouni
Craig Zerouni
Matte Painter
Dylan Cole
Dylan Cole
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Traci Asher
Traci Asher
Compositing Lead
Jeff McLean
Jeff McLean
Rotoscoping Artist
Joanne Ladolcetta
Joanne Ladolcetta
VFX Artist
Lisa Clarity
Lisa Clarity
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment