Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 66%
TMDB Rating 7.3
IMDB Rating 7.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 74%

Financials

Revenue: $27,200,316

Budget: $27,000,000

Profit: + $200,316


Movie Details

Tag Line: A world where the night never ends.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Feb 27, 1998

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 40m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Australia , United States of America

Production Companies: New Line Cinema , Mystery Clock Cinema


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A man struggles with memories of his past, including a wife he cannot remember, in a nightmarish world with no sun and run by beings with telekinetic powers who seek the souls of humans.


Main Cast

Rufus Sewell

Rufus Sewell

John Murdoch

Age : 54 | Popularity : 17%

William Hurt

William Hurt

Inspector Frank Bumstead

Age : 72 | Popularity : 54%

Kiefer Sutherland

Kiefer Sutherland

Dr. Daniel P. Schreber

Age : 55 | Popularity : 25%

Jennifer Connelly

Jennifer Connelly

Emma Murdoch

Age : 51 | Popularity : 70%

Richard O'Brien

Richard O'Brien

Mr. Hand

Age : 80 | Popularity : 5%

Ian Richardson

Ian Richardson

Mr. Book

Age : 72 | Popularity : 16%

Bruce Spence

Bruce Spence

Mr. Wall

Age : 76 | Popularity : 57%

Colin Friels

Colin Friels

Det. Eddie Walenski

Age : 69 | Popularity : 8%


Crew

Department Role Name
Camera Director of Photography
Dariusz Wolski
Dariusz Wolski
Camera Operator
Ross Emery
Ross Emery
Robert Agganis
Robert Agganis
Focus Puller
Damian Wyvill
Damian Wyvill
Jem Rayner
Jem Rayner
Lyddy Van Gyen
Lyddy Van Gyen
Still Photographer
Jasin Boland
Jasin Boland
Steadicam Operator
Robert Agganis
Robert Agganis
Key Grip
Toby Copping
Toby Copping
Paul Thompson
Paul Thompson
Best Boy Grip
Benn Hyde
Benn Hyde
Dolly Grip
Michael Vivian
Michael Vivian
Second Unit Director of Photography
Richard Michalak
Richard Michalak
Clapper Loader
Margie McClymont
Margie McClymont
Viv Scanu
Viv Scanu
Michi Marosszeky
Michi Marosszeky
Production Casting
Valerie McCaffrey
Valerie McCaffrey
Shauna Wolifson
Shauna Wolifson
Vanessa Pereira
Vanessa Pereira
Liz Mullinar
Liz Mullinar
Executive Producer
Michael De Luca
Michael De Luca
Brian Witten
Brian Witten
Producer
Andrew Mason
Andrew Mason
Alex Proyas
Alex Proyas
Production Executive
Leon Dudevoir
Leon Dudevoir
Unit Production Manager
Barbara Gibbs
Barbara Gibbs
Line Producer
Barbara Gibbs
Barbara Gibbs
Casting Assistant
Joe Adams
Joe Adams
Carolyn Baldwin
Carolyn Baldwin
Henrie Stride
Henrie Stride
Production Coordinator
Lorelle Adamson
Lorelle Adamson
Maggie Lake
Maggie Lake
Corrine Long
Corrine Long
Production Assistant
Edweana Wenkart
Edweana Wenkart
Trish Tring
Trish Tring
Tanya Brockmeier
Tanya Brockmeier
Publicist
Fiona Searson
Fiona Searson
Production Secretary
Jennifer Leacey
Jennifer Leacey
Jason Bath
Jason Bath
Stefanie Kleinhenz
Stefanie Kleinhenz
Production Runner
Alice Lanagan
Alice Lanagan
Serena Hunt
Serena Hunt
Extras Casting
Judith Cruden
Judith Cruden
Accountant
Dianne Brown
Dianne Brown
Producer's Assistant
Emma Jacobs
Emma Jacobs
Production Accountant
Alistair Jenkins
Alistair Jenkins
Writing Screenplay
David S. Goyer
David S. Goyer
Alex Proyas
Alex Proyas
Lem Dobbs
Lem Dobbs
Story
Alex Proyas
Alex Proyas
Sound ADR Editor
Brent Burge
Brent Burge
Phil Winters
Phil Winters
David White
David White
Original Music Composer
Trevor Jones
Trevor Jones
Sound Effects Editor
Frank Lipson
Frank Lipson
Gareth Vanderhope
Gareth Vanderhope
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Roger Savage
Roger Savage
Ian McLoughlin
Ian McLoughlin
Michael Thompson
Michael Thompson
Sound Supervisor
Roger Savage
Roger Savage
Ian McLoughlin
Ian McLoughlin
Foley Artist
Mario Vaccaro
Mario Vaccaro
Gerry Long
Gerry Long
Dialogue Editor
Phil Winters
Phil Winters
Music Editor
Simon Leadley
Simon Leadley
Foley Recordist
Steve Burgess
Steve Burgess
Sound Mixer
David Lee
David Lee
Foley Editor
Vic Kaspar
Vic Kaspar
Art Production Design
Patrick Tatopoulos
Patrick Tatopoulos
George Liddle
George Liddle
Art Direction
Michelle McGahey
Michelle McGahey
Richard Hobbs
Richard Hobbs
Property Master
Brian Dusting
Brian Dusting
Storyboard Artist
Mark Sexton
Mark Sexton
Peter Pound
Peter Pound
Construction Coordinator
Mark Stephens
Mark Stephens
Art Department Coordinator
Pru Smith
Pru Smith
Assistant Art Director
Fiona Scott
Fiona Scott
Paul Messer
Paul Messer
Sculptor
Marc Barold
Marc Barold
David Chazan
David Chazan
Frazer East
Frazer East
Guido Helmstetter
Guido Helmstetter
Tony Lees
Tony Lees
Paul Raymond
Paul Raymond
Set Designer
Sarah Light
Sarah Light
Jennifer Carseldine
Jennifer Carseldine
Axel Bartz
Axel Bartz
Judith Harvey
Judith Harvey
Set Dresser
Marta McElroy
Marta McElroy
Painter
Matt Leary
Matt Leary
Jaqueline Davies
Jaqueline Davies
Philippa Hagon
Philippa Hagon
Matrin Lumsten
Matrin Lumsten
Angus MacDonald
Angus MacDonald
Andy Robinson
Andy Robinson
Veronica Strelein
Veronica Strelein
Matthew Tyson
Matthew Tyson
Greg Yates
Greg Yates
Standby Carpenter
Jon Stiles
Jon Stiles
Standby Painter
Tony Piliotis
Tony Piliotis
Main Title Designer
Peter Doyle
Peter Doyle
Directing First Assistant Director
Steve E. Andrews
Steve E. Andrews
Second Unit Director
Andrew Mason
Andrew Mason
Rory Kilalea
Rory Kilalea
Assistant Director
James McTeigue
James McTeigue
Director
Alex Proyas
Alex Proyas
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Topher Dow
Topher Dow
Script Supervisor
Mojgan Khadem
Mojgan Khadem
Sophie Fabbri-Jackson
Sophie Fabbri-Jackson
Second Assistant Director
Emma Schofield
Emma Schofield
Deborah Antoniou
Deborah Antoniou
Third Assistant Director
Martin Hallman
Martin Hallman
Julian Ryan
Julian Ryan
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Andrew Mason
Andrew Mason
Mara Bryan
Mara Bryan
Arthur Windus
Arthur Windus
VFX Editor
Marcus D'Arcy
Marcus D'Arcy
VFX Director of Photography
Ross Emery
Ross Emery
Michael Wood
Michael Wood
2D Supervisor
Jon Thum
Jon Thum
Visual Effects Producer
Mara Bryan
Mara Bryan
Arthur Windus
Arthur Windus
Visual Effects Compositor
Ron Roberts
Ron Roberts
Alex Lemke
Alex Lemke
J.D. Cowles
J.D. Cowles
Elizabeth Carlon
Elizabeth Carlon
Animation
Justin Martin
Justin Martin
Sandip Kalsy
Sandip Kalsy
Lead Animator
Val Wardlaw
Val Wardlaw
Dan Kaufman
Dan Kaufman
Andrew Quinn
Andrew Quinn
Noel Richards
Noel Richards
Animation Supervisor
Sally Goldberg
Sally Goldberg
Special Effects Supervisor
Tad Pride
Tad Pride
David Pride
David Pride
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Glenn Boswell
Glenn Boswell
Rocky McDonald
Rocky McDonald
Dialogue Coach
Tyler Coppin
Tyler Coppin
Lee Biolos
Lee Biolos
Stunt Double
Shea Adams
Shea Adams
Nigel Harbach
Nigel Harbach
Tony Lynch
Tony Lynch
Glenn Suter
Glenn Suter
Mick Corrigan
Mick Corrigan
Josef Schwaiger
Josef Schwaiger
Mick Van Moorsel
Mick Van Moorsel
Zelie Bullen
Zelie Bullen
Lou Horvath
Lou Horvath
Nigel King
Nigel King
Bob Bowles
Bob Bowles
Farren Visocchi
Farren Visocchi
Isabelle Sada
Isabelle Sada
Scenic Artist
Peter Collias
Peter Collias
Special Sound Effects
Gareth Vanderhope
Gareth Vanderhope
Stunts
Annette van Moorsel
Annette van Moorsel
Armory Coordinator
John Bowring
John Bowring
Production Controller
Alex Matcham
Alex Matcham
Pyrotechnician
Paul Gorrie
Paul Gorrie
Special Effects Coordinator
David Young
David Young
Propmaker
Joanna Pullen
Joanna Pullen
Chris Norris
Chris Norris
Jo Thompson
Jo Thompson
Dallas Wilson
Dallas Wilson
Editing Editor
Dov Hoenig
Dov Hoenig
Additional Editor
Marcus D'Arcy
Marcus D'Arcy
Richard Learoyd
Richard Learoyd
First Assistant Editor
Jason Ballantine
Jason Ballantine
Matt Villa
Matt Villa
Color Grading
Arthur Cambridge
Arthur Cambridge
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Liz Keogh
Liz Keogh
Makeup & Hair
Wizzy Molineaux
Wizzy Molineaux
Tina Gordon
Tina Gordon
Kerry Lee Jury
Kerry Lee Jury
Nicole Spiro
Nicole Spiro
Hair Supervisor
Lesley Vanderwalt
Lesley Vanderwalt
Makeup Supervisor
Lesley Vanderwalt
Lesley Vanderwalt
Costume Supervisor
Kerry Thompson
Kerry Thompson
Costumer
Sheryl Pilkinton
Sheryl Pilkinton
Annette Ribbons
Annette Ribbons
Wardrobe Supervisor
Julie Barton
Julie Barton
Wardrobe Assistant
Gloria Bava
Gloria Bava
Jane Flanders
Jane Flanders
Azure Chapman
Azure Chapman
Nicki Harrington
Nicki Harrington
Simone Hiley
Simone Hiley
Helen Peacock
Helen Peacock
Additional Wardrobe Assistant
Valérie Evans
Valérie Evans
Sally Molineaux
Sally Molineaux
Lighting Gaffer
Reg Garside
Reg Garside
Matt Slattery
Matt Slattery
Electrician
Miles Jones
Miles Jones
Ian Barwick
Ian Barwick
Alan Willis
Alan Willis
Colin Wyatt
Colin Wyatt
Marcus Watson
Marcus Watson
Ken Talbot
Ken Talbot
Graham Ashwell
Graham Ashwell
Allan Willis
Allan Willis
Rigging Gaffer
Gary Hill
Gary Hill
Lighting Technician
David Hunter
David Hunter
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment