Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $432,274
Budget: $25,000,000
Profit: - $-24,567,726
Movie Details
Tag Line: In Shark Alley, courage runs deep.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 5
Release Date: Mar 28, 2012
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 1h 53m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: South Africa , United States of America
Production Companies: Social Capital , Lipsync Productions , Alliance Cinema , Magnet Media Group , Magnet Media Productions , Mirabelle Pictures , Cinedigm , Procinvest Sas , Film Afrika
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Dark Tide
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
A traumatized shark expert must battle her own fears to lead a thrill-seeking businessman on a dive into a dangerous section of water known as "Shark Alley."
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
Gail Stevens
Colin Jones
|
Executive Producer |
Celine Rattray
Sukee Chew
Christopher Tuffin
Norman Merry
Martin Shore
Ali Cook
John Michaels
Francesco Di Silvio
Maggie Monteith
Jeff Steele
Philippe Chausse
|
|
Supervising Producer |
Chris Curling
|
|
Unit Manager |
Pierre Buys
|
|
Producer |
Jeanette Buerling-Milio
Jeanette B. Milio
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Toby Spigel
|
|
Production Manager |
Hermione Ninnim
Jeanne Watson
Françoise Valentine
|
|
Production Accountant |
Debbie Moore
Joanne Goldstone
|
|
Location Manager |
Andrew Hare
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Vanessa Baker
|
|
Production Assistant |
Joe Krenzer
George Batchelor
Megan Truter
James R. Kipping
Joel Clarke
Billie Mae Meintjes
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Stephanie Bamberg
Gina Goosen
|
|
Researcher |
Lucy Whitton
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Estelle Vockerodt
|
|
Production Secretary |
Vuyo Oyiya
|
|
Editing | Digital Intermediate |
James Clarke
Linden Brownbill
|
Editor |
Andrew MacRitchie
|
|
Additional Editor |
Ben Callahan
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Rebecca Lloyd
|
|
Digital Colorist |
Lee Clappison
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Monty Bass
|
|
Online Editor |
Lucy Seaborne
|
|
Colorist |
Donovan Bush
|
|
Sound | Sound Designer |
Martin Cantwell
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Robert Farr
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Mark Sayfritz
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Steven Iba
Nick Kray
Michael Miller
Andy Stallabrass
|
|
Foley Artist |
Jack Stew
Andrea King
|
|
ADR Editor |
Colin Ritchie
|
|
Foley Editor |
Steve Little
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Harry Barnes
|
|
Music Editor |
Robin Morrison
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Adam Mendez
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
David Staricha
|
|
Boom Operator |
Henry Dyer
Bob Hazell
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Simon Rice
|
|
Sound Assistant |
Yanti Windrich
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Andy Stallabrass
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Hair Supervisor |
Lynda Armstrong
|
Makeup Supervisor |
Lynda Armstrong
|
|
Costume Design |
Moira Anne Meyer
|
|
Makeup & Hair |
Norma Hill-Patton
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Jacomina Jankowitz
Catherine Lovett
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Raine Edwards
|
|
Costumer |
Hetta Burger
|
|
Key Costumer |
Rick de Souza
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Louise Roach
|
|
First Assistant Makeup Artist |
Megan Chassay
|
|
Assistant Makeup Artist |
Tanya Dennis
|
|
Directing | Director |
John Stockwell
|
Script Supervisor |
Paula Casarin
|
|
Second Unit Director |
Grant Hulley
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Charlie Watson
|
|
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Gabriel Williams
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Jon-Luke Lourens
Alison Goring
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Shamiel Soni
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Tom Hannam
|
Supervising Art Director |
Tom Hannam
|
|
Set Decoration |
Guy Potgieter
|
|
Art Direction |
Christophe Dalberg
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Gaby Beyers
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Brendan Smithers
|
|
Property Master |
Kirk Doman
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Douglas Ingram
Mark Risk
Rial De Wet
|
|
Textile Artist |
Lynn Paulsen
|
|
Props |
Dene van der Walt
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Jean-François Hensgens
|
Underwater Director of Photography |
Denis Lagrange
Mike Valentine
|
|
Still Photographer |
Keith Bernstein
Joe Alblas
|
|
Libra Head Technician |
Keith Saayman
|
|
Camera Operator |
Peter Belcher
Jason Martin
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Sarel Pretorius
|
|
Underwater Camera |
Jason Martin
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Zane Harrison
|
|
Key Grip |
Robert Fischer
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Regardt Maritz
Margaret Muggleston
|
|
Grip |
Jeremy Connell
|
|
Clapper Loader |
Kriss Dallimore
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Murren Tullet
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Bohdi Schoeman
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Gerhard Geldenhuys
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Ronnie Christensen
Amy Sorlie
|
Story |
Amy Sorlie
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Wayne Shields
|
Lighting Technician |
Ashraf Benjamin
|
|
Electrician |
Charley Cox
|
|
Crew | Visual Effects Editor |
Andy Hague
|
Special Effects Technician |
Casper Lailey
Helena Brackley
Karl Openshaw
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Jaime Fernandez Muro
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Grant Hulley
Franz Spilhaus
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Joy Sapieka
Helene Turvey
|
|
Compositor |
Jorge Cañada Escorihuela
Richard Frazer
Frank Engen
|
|
Stunts |
Katie Rowe
|
|
Marine Coordinator |
Jason Martin
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Katie Roehrick
Lucy Tanner
Annika Hirsch
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Ian Noe
Sean Farrow
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Ernesto Herrmann
Antonio Rodríguez Díaz
Luke Butler
Naomi Butler
Linus Burghardt
James Elster
Gunnar Heiss
Eric Kasanowski
Emelie Nilsson
Tobias Dommer
Victor Tomi
|
|
Animation Director |
Florian Friedmann
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Emma Ibbetson
Thilo Kuther
|
|
Lead Animator |
Jonathan Symmonds
|
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
David Payne
|
|
VFX Artist |
Vania Alban-Zapata
|
|
Department | Role | Name |