Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 52%
TMDB Rating 5.5
IMDB Rating 5.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 47%

Financials

Revenue: $25,473,093

Budget: $30,000,000

Profit: - $-4,526,907


Movie Details

Tag Line: This Season, The Mystery Of The Darkness Will Consume Your Life

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jul 8, 2005

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 45m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Post No Bills Films , Vertigo Entertainment , Touchstone Pictures , Pandemonium Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Dahlia Williams and her daughter Cecelia move into a rundown apartment on New York's Roosevelt Island. She is currently in midst of divorce proceedings and the apartment, though near an excellent school for her daughter, is all she can afford. From the time she arrives, there are mysterious occurrences and there is a constant drip from the ceiling in her daughter's bedroom.


Main Cast

Jennifer Connelly

Jennifer Connelly

Dahlia Williams

Age : 50 | Popularity : 70%

John C. Reilly

John C. Reilly

Mr. Murray

Age : 55 | Popularity : 19%

Tim Roth

Tim Roth

Jeff Platzer

Age : 59 | Popularity : 28%

Dougray Scott

Dougray Scott

Kyle Williams

Age : 55 | Popularity : 38%

Pete Postlethwaite

Pete Postlethwaite

Veeck

Age : 65 | Popularity : 45%

Ariel Gade

Ariel Gade

Ceci

Age : 24 | Popularity : 19%

Camryn Manheim

Camryn Manheim

Teacher

Age : 60 | Popularity : 10%

Perla Haney-Jardine

Perla Haney-Jardine

Natasha / Young Dahlia

Age : 23 | Popularity : 37%


Crew

Department Role Name
Camera Director of Photography
Affonso Beato
Affonso Beato
Camera Loader
Elizabeth Hedges
Elizabeth Hedges
Still Photographer
Jim Bridges
Jim Bridges
Camera Operator
Angelo Colavecchia
Angelo Colavecchia
Key Grip
Mike Kirilenko
Mike Kirilenko
Dolly Grip
Matt Blades
Matt Blades
Grip
Tony Arnaud
Tony Arnaud
Assistant Camera
John Colavecchia
John Colavecchia
First Assistant Camera
Russel Bowie
Russel Bowie
Best Boy Grip
Kevin Flynn
Kevin Flynn
Second Assistant Camera
Kathleen Corgan
Kathleen Corgan
Camera Trainee
João Villela
João Villela
Production Casting
Mali Finn
Mali Finn
Tina Gerussi
Tina Gerussi
Kelli Lerner
Kelli Lerner
Carole Tarlington
Carole Tarlington
Post Production Coordinator
Claudine Franco
Claudine Franco
Co-Producer
Diana Pokorny
Diana Pokorny
Producer
Doug Davison
Doug Davison
Roy Lee
Roy Lee
Bill Mechanic
Bill Mechanic
Executive Producer
Ashley Kramer
Ashley Kramer
Unit Production Manager
Amy Herman
Amy Herman
Associate Producer
Kerry Foster
Kerry Foster
Production Secretary
Alison Davis
Alison Davis
Travel Coordinator
Melissa Girotti
Melissa Girotti
Production Coordinator
Sabine Graham
Sabine Graham
Assistant Location Manager
Lynn H. Powers
Lynn H. Powers
Production Supervisor
Andrea Isaacs
Andrea Isaacs
Location Coordinator
Audra Gorman
Audra Gorman
Assistant Production Coordinator
Lee Ann Cotton
Lee Ann Cotton
Casting Associate
Jonathan Leeder
Jonathan Leeder
Location Manager
Mark Logan
Mark Logan
Location Assistant
Kip Myers
Kip Myers
Script Researcher
Peter Madamba
Peter Madamba
General Manager
Scott Ross
Scott Ross
First Assistant Accountant
Judy Pursley
Judy Pursley
Assistant Accountant
Andrew Jablonski
Andrew Jablonski
Additional Production Assistant
Maurice Sessoms
Maurice Sessoms
Production Assistant
Daniela Barbosa
Daniela Barbosa
Art Production Design
Thérèse DePrez
Thérèse DePrez
Art Direction
Nicholas Lundy
Nicholas Lundy
Andrew M. Stearn
Andrew M. Stearn
Set Decoration
Clive Thomasson
Clive Thomasson
Nick Evans
Nick Evans
Art Department Coordinator
Gary Cergol
Gary Cergol
Graphic Designer
David Best
David Best
Leadman
Joseph Proscia
Joseph Proscia
Title Designer
Susan Bradley
Susan Bradley
Location Scout
Jonathan Roumie
Jonathan Roumie
Storyboard Artist
Rob McCallum
Rob McCallum
Set Designer
Rudy Braun
Rudy Braun
Construction Coordinator
John Mackenzie
John Mackenzie
Property Master
Vic Rigler
Vic Rigler
Assistant Art Director
J. Ryan Halpenny
J. Ryan Halpenny
Art Department Assistant
Jennifer Santucci
Jennifer Santucci
Set Decoration Buyer
Jennifer Jacobsen
Jennifer Jacobsen
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Michael Wilkinson
Michael Wilkinson
Hairstylist
Wayne Herndon
Wayne Herndon
Key Hair Stylist
David R. Beecroft
David R. Beecroft
Assistant Costume Designer
Jay Du Boisson
Jay Du Boisson
Costumer
Nicci Schinman
Nicci Schinman
Set Dressing Artist
Peter DeCurtis
Peter DeCurtis
Makeup Artist
Tina Earnshaw
Tina Earnshaw
Key Makeup Artist
Sylvain Cournoyer
Sylvain Cournoyer
Seamstress
Debbie Lucas
Debbie Lucas
Assistant Makeup Artist
Julia Valente
Julia Valente
Wardrobe Supervisor
Kate Quinlan
Kate Quinlan
Sound Original Music Composer
Angelo Badalamenti
Angelo Badalamenti
Sound Designer
Frank Gaeta
Frank Gaeta
Supervising Sound Editor
Frank Gaeta
Frank Gaeta
Foley Editor
Javier Bennassar
Javier Bennassar
Foley Artist
Catherine Harper
Catherine Harper
Scoring Mixer
Robert Fernandez
Robert Fernandez
ADR Mixer
Peter Gleaves
Peter Gleaves
ADR Supervisor
David Bach
David Bach
Sound Effects Editor
Paul Berolzheimer
Paul Berolzheimer
Music Editor
Joe E. Rand
Joe E. Rand
Dolby Consultant
James Wright
James Wright
First Assistant Sound Editor
Rickley W. Dumm
Rickley W. Dumm
Dialogue Editor
Willy Allen
Willy Allen
ADR Editor
Cameron Steenhagen
Cameron Steenhagen
Sound Mixer
Michael Barosky
Michael Barosky
Production Sound Mixer
Glen Gauthier
Glen Gauthier
Foley Mixer
Chris Trent
Chris Trent
ADR Recordist
Brian Dunlop
Brian Dunlop
Boom Operator
Steve Switzer
Steve Switzer
Orchestrator
Patrick Russ
Patrick Russ
Sound Recordist
Dan Wilken
Dan Wilken
Sound Assistant
Dennis Twitty
Dennis Twitty
Directing Director
Walter Salles
Walter Salles
First Assistant Director
David Webb
David Webb
Script Supervisor
Susan Marucci
Susan Marucci
Second Second Assistant Director
Adam Weisinger
Adam Weisinger
Second Assistant Director
Bruno Bryniarski
Bruno Bryniarski
Third Assistant Director
Devin Hillier
Devin Hillier
Editing Editor
Daniel Rezende
Daniel Rezende
Colorist
David Bernstein
David Bernstein
Color Timer
Kenny Becker
Kenny Becker
First Assistant Editor
Dawn M. Stoliar
Dawn M. Stoliar
Negative Cutter
Mary Beth Smith
Mary Beth Smith
Assistant Editor
Suzy Gilbert
Suzy Gilbert
Associate Editor
Maria Montoreano
Maria Montoreano
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Peter Chesney
Peter Chesney
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mark Owen Forker
Mark Owen Forker
Animation Supervisor
Tim Everitt
Tim Everitt
Compositing Supervisor
Darren Poe
Darren Poe
Visual Effects Producer
Todd Isroelit
Todd Isroelit
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Jamison Huber
Jamison Huber
Visual Effects Compositor
Sean Devereaux
Sean Devereaux
Visual Effects Coordinator
Heather Elisa Hill
Heather Elisa Hill
3D Animator
John Coats
John Coats
Digital Compositors
Dan Cobbett
Dan Cobbett
Matte Painter
Metin Gungor
Metin Gungor
Rotoscoping Artist
Mesrop Abrahamian
Mesrop Abrahamian
Writing Screenplay
Rafael Yglesias
Rafael Yglesias
Novel
Kôji Suzuki
Kôji Suzuki
Crew Generator Operator
Timothy Healy
Timothy Healy
Stunt Coordinator
G. A. Aguilar
G. A. Aguilar
Visual Effects Editor
Lincoln Kupchak
Lincoln Kupchak
Stunt Double
Wendi Bromley
Wendi Bromley
Dialect Coach
Francie Brown
Francie Brown
Unit Publicist
Karen Pidgurski
Karen Pidgurski
Key Scenic Artist
Cameron S. Brooke
Cameron S. Brooke
Set Medic
B.J. Smith
B.J. Smith
Makeup Effects
Gordon J. Smith
Gordon J. Smith
Special Effects Coordinator
Mark Bero
Mark Bero
Video Assist Operator
Brian Carmichael
Brian Carmichael
Craft Service
Lauren Gale
Lauren Gale
Set Production Assistant
Jason Messeri
Jason Messeri
Technical Supervisor
Martin Clark
Martin Clark
Carpenter
Robert S. Smith
Robert S. Smith
Post Production Supervisor
Olívia Guimarães
Olívia Guimarães
Stand In
Brooke Cale
Brooke Cale
Stunts
Lauren A. Bonfiglio
Lauren A. Bonfiglio
Telecine Colorist
Ahmad Ismail
Ahmad Ismail
Transportation Co-Captain
Rickey Giallonardo
Rickey Giallonardo
Special Sound Effects
Henrique Rezende
Henrique Rezende
Special Effects Assistant
Timothy R. Hoffman
Timothy R. Hoffman
Special Effects Technician
Mike Thompson
Mike Thompson
Key Special Effects
Mark Rice
Mark Rice
Lighting Gaffer
Morris Flam
Morris Flam
Best Boy Electric
Bill Almeida
Bill Almeida
Rigging Gaffer
Clay Liversidge
Clay Liversidge
Electrician
Donald M. Angst
Donald M. Angst
Key Rigging Grip
Kenny Burke
Kenny Burke
Rigging Grip
Richard Yacuk
Richard Yacuk
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment