Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $48,900,000
Budget: $16,000,000
Profit: + $32,900,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: They destroyed everything he had, everything he was. Now, crime has a new enemy and justice has a new face.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Aug 24, 1990
Rating: R
Run Time: 1h 35m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Renaissance Pictures
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Darkman
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Dr. Peyton Westlake is on the verge of realizing a major breakthrough in synthetic skin when his laboratory is destroyed by gangsters. Having been burned beyond recognition and forever altered by an experimental medical procedure, Westlake becomes known as Darkman, assuming alternate identities in his quest for revenge and a new life with a former love.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Art | Assistant Art Director |
Gary Frutkoff
Thomas Fichter
Michael Paul Clausen
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
Michele Poulik
|
|
Art Direction |
Phil Dagort
|
|
Production Design |
Randy Ser
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Scott Meehan
|
|
Set Designer |
Ginni Barr
George Denes Suhayda
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Pete von Sholly
Janet Kusnick
Ric Scott
|
|
Set Decoration |
Julie Kaye Fanton
|
|
Title Designer |
Pablo Ferro
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Elizabeth Flaherty
|
|
Property Master |
Kirk Corwin
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Ron Ervin
David McKlveen
|
|
Set Dresser |
Edmond Scott Ratliff
John Smart
|
|
Painter |
Barbara A. Bordo
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
John Harrington
|
|
Props |
Christopher Gilman
|
|
Production | Production Manager |
Paul Hellerman
Patricia Whitcher
Issy Shabtay
|
Casting |
Nancy Nayor
|
|
Producer |
Robert Tapert
|
|
Line Producer |
Daryl Kass
|
|
Production Executive |
Tom Prince
|
|
Location Manager |
Gerrit V. Folsom
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
April A. Janow
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Kristin Smith
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Debbie DeRango
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Danny Elfman
|
Sound Editor |
Scott Martin Gershin
Dino DiMuro
Kevin Hearst
Steve Mann
David A. Arnold
Mark Lanza
Patrick O'Sullivan
Neal Burger
|
|
Music Editor |
Bob Badami
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Dino DiMuro
Steve Mann
Mark Lanza
|
|
ADR Editor |
Mark P. Stoeckinger
Joseph A. Mayer
Andrea Horta
|
|
Orchestrator |
Steve Bartek
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Alan Holly
|
|
Foley Supervisor |
John Murray
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Dan Wallin
Matthew Iadarola
Robert Thirlwell
|
|
Foley |
James Moriana
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Pat Carol
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Terry Rodman
|
|
Sound Supervisor |
Michael D. Wilhoit
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Bill Voigtlander
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Robert Batha
Jill Smith
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Christina Tucker
Jeff Courtie
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Don Summer
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Sam Raimi
Ivan Raimi
Chuck Pfarrer
Daniel Goldin
Joshua Goldin
|
Story |
Sam Raimi
|
|
Directing | Director |
Sam Raimi
|
Script Supervisor |
Corinne Saaranen-Welch
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Francis R. Mahony III
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Scott Javine
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Bob Murawski
Bud S. Smith
David Stiven
|
Assistant Editor |
Bob Murawski
Darrin Navarro
Jody Fedele
|
|
Supervising Editor |
Bud S. Smith
M. Scott Smith
|
|
Additional Editor |
Kathie Weaver
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Richard Alderete
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Bill Pope
|
Still Photographer |
Melinda Sue Gordon
|
|
Helicopter Camera |
Frank M. Holgate
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
László Regos
|
|
Grip |
Kurt Grossi
Kim Heath
Tim Durr
Kevin 'Rambo' Fitzgerald
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Gary D. Scott
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
William Mesa
Robert Skotak
Craig Barron
|
Mechanical Designer |
Evan Brainard
Roger McCoin
Doug Beswick
Randy Simper
Caleb Chung
Steve Dunham
Steve Frakes
|
|
Visual Effects Camera |
John P. Mesa
Marcus Tate
Michael Lawler
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Julia Gibson
|
|
Animation |
Jammie Friday
|
|
Visual Effects |
Kendall Nishimine
Tom Boucher
|
|
VFX Artist |
Ric Scott
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Gene LeBell
Allan Graf
Chuck Borden
Tim Trella
Debbie Evans
Gregory J. Barnett
Lane Leavitt
Manny Perry
Sherry Peterson
|
Pilot |
Harry Hauss
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Roger Nall
|
|
Visual Effects Art Director |
Tim Donahue
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Christopher Doyle
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Stacy Ivers
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Werner Hahnlein
Ric Scott
|
|
Propmaker |
Thomas D. Krausz
|
|
Carpenter |
Allan Johnson
|
|
Armorer |
Tony Didio Jr.
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Barbara Anne Klein
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Tony Gardner
Larry Hamlin
|
Costume Design |
Grania Preston
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Deborah K. Larsen
|
|
Set Costumer |
Lynda Foote
Lisa Burnett
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Larry Hamlin
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Susan Exton-Stranks
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Dante Cardone
Max Pomerleau
|
Rigging Grip |
Scott Sproule
Wayne Kosky
Tony Jefferson
Brad Wood
Gary Drew
|
|
Department | Role | Name |