Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 57%
TMDB Rating 6.3
IMDB Rating 6.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 67%

Financials

Revenue: $51,416,464

Budget: $20,000,000

Profit: + $31,416,464


Movie Details

Tag Line: In 2019, The Most Precious Natural Resource... Is Us.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Oct 1, 2009

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 38m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America , Australia

Production Companies: Lionsgate , Pictures in Paradise , Pacific Film and Television Commission , Furst Films , Australian Film Finance Corporation


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In the year 2019, a plague has transformed almost every human into vampires. Faced with a dwindling blood supply, the fractured dominant race plots their survival; meanwhile, a researcher works with a covert band of vampires on a way to save humankind.


Main Cast

Ethan Hawke

Ethan Hawke

Edward Dalton

Age : 51 | Popularity : 41%

Sam Neill

Sam Neill

Charles Bromley

Age : 74 | Popularity : 45%

Willem Dafoe

Willem Dafoe

Lionel 'Elvis' Cormac

Age : 66 | Popularity : 100%

Claudia Karvan

Claudia Karvan

Audrey Bennett

Age : 49 | Popularity : 13%

Isabel Lucas

Isabel Lucas

Alison Bromley

Age : 37 | Popularity : 20%

Vince Colosimo

Vince Colosimo

Christopher Caruso

Age : 55 | Popularity : 7%

Jay Laga'aia

Jay Laga'aia

Senator Turner

Age : 58 | Popularity : 4%

Michael Dorman

Michael Dorman

Frankie Dalton

Age : 41 | Popularity : 7%


Crew

Department Role Name
Crew Makeup Effects
Richard Taylor
Richard Taylor
Steven Boyle
Steven Boyle
Samantha Lyttle
Samantha Lyttle
Frances Richardson
Frances Richardson
Dialect Coach
Troy MacKinder
Troy MacKinder
Compositor
Randy Vellacott
Randy Vellacott
David Edwards
David Edwards
Naomi Anderlini
Naomi Anderlini
Mick Harkin
Mick Harkin
Daniel Loui
Daniel Loui
Tahl Niran
Tahl Niran
Visual Effects Editor
Matthew Ozerski
Matthew Ozerski
Stunt Coordinator
Chris Anderson
Chris Anderson
Armorer
Jeff Gribble
Jeff Gribble
Special Effects Technician
Jeremy Piggott
Jeremy Piggott
Steve Rungwerth
Steve Rungwerth
Andrew Goodall
Andrew Goodall
Murray Philip
Murray Philip
Greg Tuckwell
Greg Tuckwell
Phill Rylance
Phill Rylance
Carpenter
Luke Hughes
Luke Hughes
Rick Jarvis
Rick Jarvis
Innes Stenhouse
Innes Stenhouse
Video Assist Operator
Polly Pierce
Polly Pierce
Systems Administrators & Support
Daniel Mons
Daniel Mons
Propmaker
Gary Cameron
Gary Cameron
Editing Additional Editor
Richard Francis-Bruce
Richard Francis-Bruce
Editor
Matt Villa
Matt Villa
Digital Intermediate
Justin Tran
Justin Tran
John Lee
John Lee
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Adrian Hauser
Adrian Hauser
Project Manager
Stuart Monksfield
Stuart Monksfield
Colorist
Justin McDonald
Justin McDonald
Online Editor
Heather Galvin
Heather Galvin
Production Executive Producer
Peter Block
Peter Block
Jason Constantine
Jason Constantine
Casting
Nikki Barrett
Nikki Barrett
Ben Parkinson
Ben Parkinson
Producer
Bryan Furst
Bryan Furst
Sean Furst
Sean Furst
Todd Fellman
Todd Fellman
Chris Brown
Chris Brown
Line Producer
Stuart Wood
Stuart Wood
Extras Casting
Ben Parkinson
Ben Parkinson
Bud Hopes
Bud Hopes
Location Manager
Tony Clarke
Tony Clarke
Production Manager
Basia Plachecki
Basia Plachecki
Production Accountant
Sophie Siomos
Sophie Siomos
Production Secretary
Alex Fewster
Alex Fewster
Assistant Accountant
Rebecca Howcroft
Rebecca Howcroft
First Assistant Accountant
Rita Siomos
Rita Siomos
Assistant Production Coordinator
Angela Barac
Angela Barac
Art Production Design
George Liddle
George Liddle
Set Decoration
Matthew Putland
Matthew Putland
Art Direction
Bill Booth
Bill Booth
Art Department Coordinator
Tricia McInally
Tricia McInally
Set Designer
Klaus Kastberg
Klaus Kastberg
Jacinta Leong
Jacinta Leong
Paula Whiteway
Paula Whiteway
Property Master
Lenny Holmdahl
Lenny Holmdahl
Set Dresser
Jodie Whetter
Jodie Whetter
Gillian Butler
Gillian Butler
Set Buyer
Jodie Whetter
Jodie Whetter
Conceptual Design
Phil Shearer
Phil Shearer
Title Designer
Naomi Anderlini
Naomi Anderlini
Construction Foreman
Noel McCartney
Noel McCartney
Standby Carpenter
Wayne Diskin
Wayne Diskin
Construction Manager
Andrew Gardiner
Andrew Gardiner
Graphic Designer
George Kabot
George Kabot
Johann Kwiatkowski
Johann Kwiatkowski
Props
Daniel Cairns
Daniel Cairns
Storyboard Artist
Graeme Callander
Graeme Callander
Assistant Set Dresser
Simon Gill
Simon Gill
Greensman
Adam Mawby
Adam Mawby
Painter
Ben Fraser
Ben Fraser
Assistant Set Decoration
Phoebe McMahon
Phoebe McMahon
Standby Painter
Carlin Bull
Carlin Bull
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
George Liddle
George Liddle
Prosthetics
Adam Head
Adam Head
Antony McMullen
Antony McMullen
Toby Barron
Toby Barron
Vince Holland
Vince Holland
Makeup & Hair
Carla Vicenzino
Carla Vicenzino
Troy Follington
Troy Follington
Tess Natoli
Tess Natoli
Simon Joseph
Simon Joseph
Makeup Department Head
Kym Sainsbury
Kym Sainsbury
Hair Department Head
Kym Sainsbury
Kym Sainsbury
Makeup Artist
Samantha Lyttle
Samantha Lyttle
Darin Rose
Darin Rose
Special Effects Key Makeup Artist
Samantha Lyttle
Samantha Lyttle
Wig Designer
Karen Kelly
Karen Kelly
Contact Lens Painter
Cristina Patterson
Cristina Patterson
Prosthetics Sculptor
Bill Hunt
Bill Hunt
Don Brooker
Don Brooker
Gary Hunt
Gary Hunt
Jamie Beswarick
Jamie Beswarick
Additional Hairstylist
Vivienne Boo Fox
Vivienne Boo Fox
Wardrobe Assistant
Stephanie Amantea
Stephanie Amantea
Wardrobe Coordinator
Martin Heusel
Martin Heusel
Sound Original Music Composer
Christopher Gordon
Christopher Gordon
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Phil Heywood
Phil Heywood
Sound Designer
Wayne Pashley
Wayne Pashley
Nick Breslin
Nick Breslin
Damian Candusso
Damian Candusso
Supervising Sound Editor
Wayne Pashley
Wayne Pashley
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Sonal Joshi
Sonal Joshi
Dolby Consultant
Bruce Emery
Bruce Emery
Foley Artist
John Simpson
John Simpson
Dialogue Editor
Derryn Pasquill
Derryn Pasquill
Libby Villa
Libby Villa
Jenny T. Ward
Jenny T. Ward
Sound Recordist
Craig Walmsley
Craig Walmsley
ADR Mixer
Martin Oswin
Martin Oswin
Sound Assistant
Dan McMahon
Dan McMahon
Foley Recordist
Jason Hancock
Jason Hancock
ADR Recordist
Rich Macar
Rich Macar
Writing Screenplay
Michael Spierig
Michael Spierig
Peter Spierig
Peter Spierig
Directing Director
Michael Spierig
Michael Spierig
Peter Spierig
Peter Spierig
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Brett Popplewell
Brett Popplewell
Script Supervisor
Jackie Sullivan
Jackie Sullivan
Second Unit Director
Ian 'Thistle' Thorburn
Ian 'Thistle' Thorburn
Second Assistant Director
Nick McKinnon
Nick McKinnon
Rachael O'Brien
Rachael O'Brien
First Assistant Director
Jamie Leslie
Jamie Leslie
Third Assistant Director
Sarah Jane Walsh
Sarah Jane Walsh
Visual Effects 3D Animator
Peter Spierig
Peter Spierig
Special Effects Supervisor
Clint Ingram
Clint Ingram
Visual Effects Producer
Chad Malbon
Chad Malbon
Visual Effects Supervisor
Rangi Sutton
Rangi Sutton
Digital Compositor
Loren Robinson
Loren Robinson
Alicia Aguilera
Alicia Aguilera
Demis Lyall-Wilson
Demis Lyall-Wilson
Rotoscoping Artist
Andrew Smith
Andrew Smith
Blake Muir
Blake Muir
Max Robinson
Max Robinson
Creature Design
Steven Boyle
Steven Boyle
Animation
Daniel Phillis
Daniel Phillis
Visual Effects Coordinator
Kirsty Martin
Kirsty Martin
Lead Animator
D.J. Nicke
D.J. Nicke
Matte Painter
Jonathan Taranto
Jonathan Taranto
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
James Rogers
James Rogers
Camera Director of Photography
Ben Nott
Ben Nott
Still Photographer
Ben Rothstein
Ben Rothstein
Steve Unwin
Steve Unwin
Camera Operator
Greg Gilbert
Greg Gilbert
Steadicam Operator
Jason Ewart
Jason Ewart
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Matthew Floyd
Matthew Floyd
First Assistant Camera
Luke Nixon
Luke Nixon
Second Unit Director of Photography
Ian 'Thistle' Thorburn
Ian 'Thistle' Thorburn
Additional Camera
Ricky Schamburg
Ricky Schamburg
Grip
Damien King
Damien King
Billy Harmer
Billy Harmer
Marcus Ballantine
Marcus Ballantine
Michael Carl Smith
Michael Carl Smith
Ivan Valjan
Ivan Valjan
Key Grip
Grant Nielsen
Grant Nielsen
Focus Puller
Daniel Clark
Daniel Clark
Second Assistant Camera
Tristan Davies
Tristan Davies
Additional First Assistant Camera
Chris Healy
Chris Healy
Dolly Grip
Michael Rich
Michael Rich
Trent Williamson
Trent Williamson
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Steven Magrath
Steven Magrath
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Stephen Head
Stephen Head
Gaffer
Mick O'Brien
Mick O'Brien
Rigging Gaffer
Jason Waide
Jason Waide
Lighting Technician
Mark Bills
Mark Bills
Scott Hamilton
Scott Hamilton
Tim Buckland
Tim Buckland
Assistant Electrician
Peter Critchley
Peter Critchley
Darryl Dempsey
Darryl Dempsey
Nathan Walton
Nathan Walton
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment