Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 80%
TMDB Rating 7.4
IMDB Rating 7.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 95%

Financials

Revenue: $39,363,635

Budget: $11,000,000

Profit: + $28,363,635


Movie Details

Tag Line:

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Dec 29, 1995

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 02m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America , United Kingdom

Production Companies: Havoc , PolyGram Filmed Entertainment , Working Title Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A justice drama based on a true story about a man on death row who, in his last days, forms a strong relationship with a nun who teaches him forgiveness and gives him spirituality, as she accompanies him to his execution.


Main Cast

Susan Sarandon

Susan Sarandon

Sister Helen Prejean

Age : 75 | Popularity : 48%

Sean Penn

Sean Penn

Matthew Poncelet

Age : 61 | Popularity : 19%

Robert Prosky

Robert Prosky

Hilton Barber

Age : 77 | Popularity : 9%

Raymond J. Barry

Raymond J. Barry

Earl Delacroix

Age : 83 | Popularity : 20%

R. Lee Ermey

R. Lee Ermey

Clyde Percy

Age : 74 | Popularity : 25%

Celia Weston

Celia Weston

Mary Beth Percy

Age : 70 | Popularity : 9%

Lois Smith

Lois Smith

Helen's Mother

Age : 91 | Popularity : 21%

Scott Wilson

Scott Wilson

Kaplan Farlely

Age : 76 | Popularity : 12%


Crew

Department Role Name
Camera Director of Photography
Roger Deakins
Roger Deakins
Dolly Grip
Bruce Hamme
Bruce Hamme
Still Photographer
Demmie Todd
Demmie Todd
First Assistant Camera
Andy Harris
Andy Harris
Key Grip
Mitchell Andrew Lillian
Mitchell Andrew Lillian
Grip
Tony Arnaud
Tony Arnaud
Best Boy Grip
Charlie Marroquin
Charlie Marroquin
Camera Operator
Robin Brown
Robin Brown
Second Assistant Camera
Sal Camacho
Sal Camacho
Camera Trainee
Kris Enos
Kris Enos
Writing Screenplay
Tim Robbins
Tim Robbins
Helen Prejean
Helen Prejean
Directing Director
Tim Robbins
Tim Robbins
Assistant Director
Allan F. Nicholls
Allan F. Nicholls
Second Assistant Director
Sam Hoffman
Sam Hoffman
Script Supervisor
Eva Z. Cabrera
Eva Z. Cabrera
Second Second Assistant Director
Ann C. Salzer
Ann C. Salzer
Production Producer
Tim Robbins
Tim Robbins
Rudd Simmons
Rudd Simmons
Jon Kilik
Jon Kilik
Executive Producer
Tim Bevan
Tim Bevan
Eric Fellner
Eric Fellner
Unit Production Manager
Rudd Simmons
Rudd Simmons
Casting
Douglas Aibel
Douglas Aibel
Associate Producer
Allan F. Nicholls
Allan F. Nicholls
Mark Seldis
Mark Seldis
R.A. White
R.A. White
Head of Production
Jane Frazer
Jane Frazer
Location Manager
Barbara Heller
Barbara Heller
ADR Voice Casting
David H. Kramer
David H. Kramer
Casting Assistant
Jordan Beswick
Jordan Beswick
Production Coordinator
Michele Giordano
Michele Giordano
Production Accountant
Mindy Sheldon
Mindy Sheldon
Production Supervisor
Nancy Kriegel
Nancy Kriegel
Finance
Rashid Chinchanwala
Rashid Chinchanwala
Assistant Location Manager
Dana A. Hanby
Dana A. Hanby
Location Coordinator
Lys Hopper
Lys Hopper
Location Production Assistant
Cynthia Carriere
Cynthia Carriere
Art Department Production Assistant
Shawna Starkman
Shawna Starkman
Assistant Production Coordinator
Sallie Jones Arata
Sallie Jones Arata
Key Set Production Assistant
Chris Gilmer
Chris Gilmer
Production Secretary
Bonnie Friedman
Bonnie Friedman
Crew Thanks
Julia Roberts
Julia Roberts
Bruce Springsteen
Bruce Springsteen
Clancy Brown
Clancy Brown
Sharon Boyle
Sharon Boyle
Simon Abkarian
Simon Abkarian
Eddie Vedder
Eddie Vedder
Peter Gabriel
Peter Gabriel
Barry Levine
Barry Levine
Suzanne Weinert
Suzanne Weinert
Jack Snyder
Jack Snyder
Malcolm Ritchie
Malcolm Ritchie
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Dialect Coach
Tim Monich
Tim Monich
Post Production Assistant
Allison R. Hebble
Allison R. Hebble
Carpenter
Chuck Stringer
Chuck Stringer
Telecine Colorist
John Dowdell
John Dowdell
Post Production Supervisor
Graham Stumpf
Graham Stumpf
Additional Music
David Spinozza
David Spinozza
Chef
Brad 'Mo' Gremillion
Brad 'Mo' Gremillion
Craft Service
Kayla Chaillot
Kayla Chaillot
Driver
Pete Aquino
Pete Aquino
Mixing Engineer
Gary Chester
Gary Chester
Production Intern
Barry Gastelu
Barry Gastelu
Scenic Artist
Lucian Baran
Lucian Baran
Security
Greg Cattano
Greg Cattano
Set Medic
Susie Blanchard
Susie Blanchard
Set Production Assistant
Scott August
Scott August
Transportation Coordinator
Jerry Everett
Jerry Everett
Assistant Chef
Marcus Barben
Marcus Barben
Editing Dialogue Editor
Anthony J. Ciccolini III
Anthony J. Ciccolini III
Editor
Lisa Zeno Churgin
Lisa Zeno Churgin
Ray Hubley
Ray Hubley
Color Timer
Tom Salvatore
Tom Salvatore
First Assistant Editor
Clare Larson
Clare Larson
Assistant Editor
Kristen M. Johnson
Kristen M. Johnson
Art Art Direction
Tom Warren
Tom Warren
Production Design
Richard Hoover
Richard Hoover
Assistant Art Director
David Stein
David Stein
Construction Coordinator
Martin Bernstein
Martin Bernstein
Art Department Coordinator
Christie Alexander
Christie Alexander
Construction Foreman
Michael Curry Sr.
Michael Curry Sr.
Leadman
Patrick McGuire
Patrick McGuire
Painter
Patrick K. Coppinger
Patrick K. Coppinger
Property Master
Thomas Wright
Thomas Wright
Assistant Property Master
Travis Wright
Travis Wright
Construction Grip
Glen Engels
Glen Engels
Key Construction Grip
Arne Olsen
Arne Olsen
Title Designer
Gerry Hawkins
Gerry Hawkins
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Renee Ehrlich Kalfus
Renee Ehrlich Kalfus
Set Dressing Artist
Lawrence Amanuel
Lawrence Amanuel
Assistant Costume Designer
Kim Marie Druce
Kim Marie Druce
Makeup Designer
Ma Kalaadevi Ananda
Ma Kalaadevi Ananda
Wardrobe Supervisor
Hartsell Taylor
Hartsell Taylor
Makeup Artist
Michal Bigger
Michal Bigger
Key Hair Stylist
Aaron F. Quarles
Aaron F. Quarles
Hairstylist
Michael Kriston
Michael Kriston
Assistant Makeup Artist
Allison Gordin
Allison Gordin
Set Dressing Production Assistant
Morgan Miller
Morgan Miller
Additional Wardrobe Assistant
Bonney Langfitt
Bonney Langfitt
Sound Music Producer
Ry Cooder
Ry Cooder
Original Music Composer
David Robbins
David Robbins
Music Supervisor
David Robbins
David Robbins
Sound Mixer
Tod A. Maitland
Tod A. Maitland
Boom Operator
T.J. O'Mara
T.J. O'Mara
Supervising Sound Editor
Dan Sable
Dan Sable
Sound Editor
Lynn Sable
Lynn Sable
ADR Mixer
Charleen Richards
Charleen Richards
Foley Mixer
George A. Lara
George A. Lara
Apprentice Sound Editor
Daniel Pagan
Daniel Pagan
ADR Editor
Hal Levinsohn
Hal Levinsohn
Dolby Consultant
Bradford L. Hohle
Bradford L. Hohle
Playback Singer
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Music Editor
Patrick Mullins
Patrick Mullins
Orchestrator
David Campbell
David Campbell
Sound Recordist
Scott Dior
Scott Dior
Assistant Sound Editor
Yvette Nabel
Yvette Nabel
Second Assistant Sound
James Murray
James Murray
Music Consultant
Alison Miner
Alison Miner
Lighting Gaffer
Bill O'Leary
Bill O'Leary
Rigging Gaffer
Richie Ford
Richie Ford
Electrician
Lance Shepherd
Lance Shepherd
Greg Addison
Greg Addison
Best Boy Electric
William Moore
William Moore
Rigging Grip
Jonathan Graham
Jonathan Graham
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment