Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 34%
TMDB Rating 6.4
IMDB Rating 6.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 21%

Financials

Revenue: $22,217,407

Budget: $20,000,000

Profit: + $2,217,407


Movie Details

Tag Line: You scream. You die.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Mar 16, 2007

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 29m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Twisted Pictures , Evolution Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Jamie returns to his hometown in search of answers to his wife's murder, which occurred after receiving a weird package containing a ventriloquist dummy named Billy, which may be linked to the legend of ventriloquist Mary Shaw. Destined to find out the truth, Jamie goes to the town of Raven's Fair, where Shaw used to perform and is buried. But Jamie is in for more than he expected.


Main Cast

Ryan Kwanten

Ryan Kwanten

Jamie Ashen

Age : 46 | Popularity : 32%

Amber Valletta

Amber Valletta

Ella Ashen

Age : 48 | Popularity : 21%

Donnie Wahlberg

Donnie Wahlberg

Det. Lipton

Age : 53 | Popularity : 11%

Bob Gunton

Bob Gunton

Edward Ashen

Age : 77 | Popularity : 18%

Laura Regan

Laura Regan

Lisa Ashen

Age : 45 | Popularity : 8%

Michael Fairman

Michael Fairman

Henry Walker

Age : 88 | Popularity : 3%

Joan Heney

Joan Heney

Marion Walker

Age : N/A | Popularity : 7%

Dmitry Chepovetsky

Dmitry Chepovetsky

Richard Walker

Age : 52 | Popularity : 4%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
James Wan
James Wan
Script Supervisor
Carol Pears
Carol Pears
First Assistant Director
Andrew Shea
Andrew Shea
Second Assistant Director
Sarah Campbell
Sarah Campbell
Writing Writer
James Wan
James Wan
Leigh Whannell
Leigh Whannell
Production Producer
Mark Burg
Mark Burg
Gregg Hoffman
Gregg Hoffman
Oren Koules
Oren Koules
Casting
Robin D. Cook
Robin D. Cook
Barbara Fiorentino
Barbara Fiorentino
Rebecca Mangieri
Rebecca Mangieri
Wendy Weidman
Wendy Weidman
Production Manager
Dennis Chapman
Dennis Chapman
Casting Assistant
Amber Horn
Amber Horn
Lisa Baylin
Lisa Baylin
Location Manager
Michael Tough
Michael Tough
Production Accountant
Elaine Thurston
Elaine Thurston
Executive Producer
Peter Oillataguerre
Peter Oillataguerre
Production Coordinator
Lori Pumputis
Lori Pumputis
Production Assistant
Larry David Wilson
Larry David Wilson
Neil Floyd
Neil Floyd
Gabrielle Nadeau
Gabrielle Nadeau
Extras Casting
Jane Rogers
Jane Rogers
First Assistant Accountant
Gerry Alfonso
Gerry Alfonso
Nick Kontsalakis
Nick Kontsalakis
Casting Associate
Samantha Finkler Brainerd
Samantha Finkler Brainerd
Producer's Assistant
Lisa Vella
Lisa Vella
Production Secretary
Kyle Kitagawa
Kyle Kitagawa
Second Assistant Accountant
Kevin Alakas
Kevin Alakas
Dawn Howat
Dawn Howat
Sound Original Music Composer
Charlie Clouser
Charlie Clouser
ADR Mixer
Doc Kane
Doc Kane
Jeremy Balko
Jeremy Balko
Mark DeSimone
Mark DeSimone
Eric Thompson
Eric Thompson
Dialogue Editor
Scott G.G. Haller
Scott G.G. Haller
Paul Timothy Carden
Paul Timothy Carden
Vic Radulich
Vic Radulich
Sarah Payan
Sarah Payan
Assistant Sound Editor
Brent Findley
Brent Findley
Robert Batha
Robert Batha
Sound Editor
Cody King
Cody King
Shawn London
Shawn London
Spencer Johnson
Spencer Johnson
Foley Editor
Richard Kitting
Richard Kitting
Foley Mixer
Andrew Morgado
Andrew Morgado
Chris Trent
Chris Trent
Foley Artist
Shelley Roden
Shelley Roden
Jerry Trent
Jerry Trent
Edward M. Steidele
Edward M. Steidele
Sound Designer
Randy Babajtis
Randy Babajtis
Lauren Stephens
Lauren Stephens
Supervising Sound Editor
Kelly Cabral
Kelly Cabral
Sound Effects Editor
Melissa A. Corns
Melissa A. Corns
David F. Van Slyke
David F. Van Slyke
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kenneth Kobett
Kenneth Kobett
Michael Olman
Michael Olman
Music Editor
Mark Bensi
Mark Bensi
ADR Recordist
Brian Dunlop
Brian Dunlop
Jeannette Browning
Jeannette Browning
Sound Mixer
Douglas Ganton
Douglas Ganton
Boom Operator
Roman Alexander Buchok
Roman Alexander Buchok
Brian Hanish
Brian Hanish
Sound Mix Technician
Robert Carr
Robert Carr
Camera Director of Photography
John R. Leonetti
John R. Leonetti
Aerial Director of Photography
Mark Hryma
Mark Hryma
Camera Operator
Robert Stecko
Robert Stecko
Dave C. Sheridan
Dave C. Sheridan
Still Photographer
Michael Gibson
Michael Gibson
Additional Photography
Michael Carella
Michael Carella
First Assistant "A" Camera
Brent Robinson
Brent Robinson
Underwater Camera
Robert C. Shannon
Robert C. Shannon
Dolly Grip
Ron Renzetti
Ron Renzetti
First Assistant "C" Camera
Andy Jekabsons
Andy Jekabsons
Grip
Neil Fraser
Neil Fraser
Jason Klein
Jason Klein
Brian E. Hill
Brian E. Hill
Samuel Turturici
Samuel Turturici
Key Grip
Ron Yolevsky
Ron Yolevsky
First Assistant Camera
Dean Stinchcombe
Dean Stinchcombe
Second Assistant Camera
Federico De Marco
Federico De Marco
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Beth Nobes
Beth Nobes
Second Assistant "C" Camera
Cylvan Desrouleaux
Cylvan Desrouleaux
Assistant Camera
Jeff Petro
Jeff Petro
Best Boy Grip
Mike Ohorodnyk
Mike Ohorodnyk
Camera Loader
Carlo Bellini
Carlo Bellini
First Assistant "B" Camera
Yvonne Collin
Yvonne Collin
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Denise Cronenberg
Denise Cronenberg
Key Hair Stylist
David R. Beecroft
David R. Beecroft
Makeup Department Head
Leslie A. Sebert
Leslie A. Sebert
Makeup Artist
Jo-Ann MacNeil
Jo-Ann MacNeil
Assistant Costume Designer
Patricia Boulden
Patricia Boulden
Hairstylist
Paulina Harcus
Paulina Harcus
Prosthetic Designer
François Dagenais
François Dagenais
Truck Supervisor
Kim Porter
Kim Porter
Tailor
Roland Heizinger
Roland Heizinger
Assistant Hairstylist
Fina Khan
Fina Khan
Editing Editor
Michael N. Knue
Michael N. Knue
First Assistant Editor
Mel Friedman
Mel Friedman
Aaron Marshall
Aaron Marshall
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Walter Volpatto
Walter Volpatto
Digital Intermediate
John Nicolard
John Nicolard
Bill Schultz
Bill Schultz
Colorist
Mila Patriki
Mila Patriki
Assistant Editor
Alexandra Leviloff
Alexandra Leviloff
Charles Ryan
Charles Ryan
Digital Intermediate Editor
John Daro
John Daro
Art Art Direction
Anastasia Masaro
Anastasia Masaro
Set Decoration
Christina Kuhnigk
Christina Kuhnigk
Storyboard Artist
Greg Chown
Greg Chown
Production Design
Julie Berghoff
Julie Berghoff
Assistant Art Director
Arlene Lott
Arlene Lott
Richelle Wilks
Richelle Wilks
Property Master
Kenny Meinzinger
Kenny Meinzinger
Leadman
John Subotich
John Subotich
Michael Tawton
Michael Tawton
Set Designer
Dan Norton
Dan Norton
Painter
Gordon Brown
Gordon Brown
Title Designer
Garson Yu
Garson Yu
Synderela Peng
Synderela Peng
Assistant Property Master
Toni Wong
Toni Wong
Set Dresser
Matt Wladyka
Matt Wladyka
Arlene Savan
Arlene Savan
Vickie Yolevsky
Vickie Yolevsky
Assistant Set Decoration
David Joseph Doblinger
David Joseph Doblinger
Concept Artist
Goran Delic
Goran Delic
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Dennis Berardi
Dennis Berardi
Fiona Campbell Westgate
Fiona Campbell Westgate
Visual Effects Coordinator
Brianne Wells
Brianne Wells
Visual Effects Supervisor
Aaron Weintraub
Aaron Weintraub
Animation
Dan Carnegie
Dan Carnegie
Kyle Yoneda
Kyle Yoneda
Digital Compositor
Rob Del Ciancio
Rob Del Ciancio
Barb Benoit
Barb Benoit
Annu Gulati
Annu Gulati
Michael Becki
Michael Becki
Robert Greb
Robert Greb
Michael Stewart
Michael Stewart
Bonnie Dickson
Bonnie Dickson
John J. Miralles
John J. Miralles
Martin Mueller
Martin Mueller
VFX Artist
Erik Charlebois
Erik Charlebois
Matte Painter
Cyril Frederick Chu
Cyril Frederick Chu
VFX Lighting Artist
Benjamin Min Huang
Benjamin Min Huang
Rotoscoping Artist
Avi Salem
Avi Salem
Crew Armorer
Al Vrkljan
Al Vrkljan
CG Supervisor
Shawney Cohen
Shawney Cohen
Stunt Coordinator
Shelley Cook
Shelley Cook
Special Effects Coordinator
Warren Appleby
Warren Appleby
Unit Publicist
Karen Tyrell
Karen Tyrell
Systems Administrators & Support
Darcy Reno
Darcy Reno
Video Assist Operator
Derek Lang
Derek Lang
Transportation Coordinator
Orest W. Muz
Orest W. Muz
Special Effects Technician
Michael Innanen
Michael Innanen
David Reaume
David Reaume
Andrew Clarke-Meneguzzi
Andrew Clarke-Meneguzzi
Pilot
Dave Tommasini
Dave Tommasini
Compositor
Kristy Blackwell
Kristy Blackwell
Carpenter
Sandor Mate
Sandor Mate
Animal Wrangler
Jim Lovisek
Jim Lovisek
Generator Operator
Michael Plant
Michael Plant
Lighting Gaffer
Michael Galbraith
Michael Galbraith
Rigging Gaffer
Tom Starnes
Tom Starnes
Lighting Technician
Jim MacCammon
Jim MacCammon
Electrician
Philip A. Giglio
Philip A. Giglio
Rod MacNeil Jr.
Rod MacNeil Jr.
Herb Reischl Sr.
Herb Reischl Sr.
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment