Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $22,217,407
Budget: $20,000,000
Profit: + $2,217,407
Movie Details
Tag Line: You scream. You die.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Mar 16, 2007
Rating: R
Run Time: 1h 29m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Evolution Entertainment , Universal Pictures , Twisted Pictures
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Dead Silence
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Jamie returns to his hometown in search of answers to his wife's murder, which occurred after receiving a weird package containing a ventriloquist dummy named Billy, which may be linked to the legend of ventriloquist Mary Shaw. Destined to find out the truth, Jamie goes to the town of Raven's Fair, where Shaw used to perform and is buried. But Jamie is in for more than he expected.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Directing | Director |
James Wan
|
Script Supervisor |
Carol Pears
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Andrew Shea
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Sarah Campbell
|
|
Writing | Writer |
James Wan
Leigh Whannell
|
Production | Producer |
Mark Burg
Gregg Hoffman
Oren Koules
|
Casting |
Robin D. Cook
Barbara Fiorentino
Rebecca Mangieri
Wendy Weidman
|
|
Production Manager |
Dennis Chapman
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Amber Horn
Lisa Baylin
|
|
Location Manager |
Michael Tough
|
|
Production Accountant |
Elaine Thurston
|
|
Executive Producer |
Peter Oillataguerre
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Lori Pumputis
|
|
Production Assistant |
Larry David Wilson
Neil Floyd
Gabrielle Nadeau
|
|
Extras Casting |
Jane Rogers
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Gerry Alfonso
Nick Kontsalakis
|
|
Casting Associate |
Samantha Finkler Brainerd
|
|
Producer's Assistant |
Lisa Vella
|
|
Production Secretary |
Kyle Kitagawa
|
|
Second Assistant Accountant |
Kevin Alakas
Dawn Howat
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Charlie Clouser
|
ADR Mixer |
Doc Kane
Jeremy Balko
Mark DeSimone
Eric Thompson
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Scott G.G. Haller
Paul Timothy Carden
Vic Radulich
Sarah Payan
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Brent Findley
Robert Batha
|
|
Sound Editor |
Cody King
Shawn London
Spencer Johnson
|
|
Foley Editor |
Richard Kitting
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Andrew Morgado
Chris Trent
|
|
Foley Artist |
Shelley Roden
Jerry Trent
Edward M. Steidele
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Jeanette Browning
Brian Dunlop
|
|
Sound Designer |
Randy Babajtis
Lauren Stephens
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Kelly Cabral
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Melissa A. Corns
David F. Van Slyke
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Kenneth Kobett
Michael Olman
|
|
Music Editor |
Mark Bensi
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Douglas Ganton
|
|
Boom Operator |
Roman Alexander Buchok
Brian Hanish
|
|
Sound Mix Technician |
Robert Carr
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
John R. Leonetti
|
Aerial Director of Photography |
Mark Hryma
|
|
Camera Operator |
Robert Stecko
Dave Sheridan
|
|
Still Photographer |
Michael Gibson
|
|
Additional Photography |
Michael Carella
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Brent Robinson
|
|
Underwater Camera |
Robert C. Shannon
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Ron Renzetti
|
|
First Assistant "C" Camera |
Andy Jekabsons
|
|
Grip |
Neil Fraser
Jason Klein
Brian E. Hill
Samuel Turturici
|
|
Key Grip |
Ron Yolevsky
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Dean Stinchcombe
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Federico De Marco
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Beth Nobes
|
|
Second Assistant "C" Camera |
Cylvan Desrouleaux
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Jeff Petro
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Mike Ohorodnyk
|
|
Camera Loader |
Carlo Bellini
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Yvonne Collin
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Denise Cronenberg
|
Key Hair Stylist |
David R. Beecroft
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Leslie A. Sebert
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Jo-Ann MacNeil
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Patricia Boulden
|
|
Hairstylist |
Paulina Harcus
|
|
Prosthetic Designer |
François Dagenais
|
|
Truck Supervisor |
Kim Porter
|
|
Tailor |
Roland Heizinger
|
|
Assistant Hairstylist |
Fina Khan
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Michael N. Knue
|
First Assistant Editor |
Mel Friedman
Aaron Marshall
|
|
Digital Intermediate Colorist |
Walter Volpatto
|
|
Digital Intermediate |
John Nicolard
Bill Schultz
|
|
Colorist |
Mila Patriki
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Alexandra Leviloff
Charles Ryan
|
|
Digital Intermediate Editor |
John Daro
|
|
Art | Art Direction |
Anastasia Masaro
|
Set Decoration |
Christina Kuhnigk
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Greg Chown
|
|
Production Design |
Julie Berghoff
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Arlene Lott
Richelle Wilks
|
|
Property Master |
Kenny Meinzinger
|
|
Leadman |
John Subotich
Michael Tawton
|
|
Set Designer |
Dan Norton
|
|
Painter |
Gordon Brown
|
|
Title Designer |
Garson Yu
Synderela Peng
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Toni Wong
|
|
Set Dresser |
Matt Wladyka
Arlene Savan
Vickie Yolevsky
|
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
David Joseph Doblinger
|
|
Concept Artist |
Goran Delic
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Producer |
Dennis Berardi
Fiona Campbell Westgate
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Brianne Wells
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Aaron Weintraub
|
|
Animation |
Dan Carnegie
Kyle Yoneda
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Rob Del Ciancio
Barb Benoit
Annu Gulati
Michael Becki
Robert Greb
Michael Stewart
Bonnie Dickson
John J. Miralles
Martin Mueller
|
|
VFX Artist |
Erik Charlebois
|
|
Matte Painter |
Cyril Frederick Chu
|
|
VFX Lighting Artist |
Benjamin Min Huang
|
|
Rotoscoping Artist |
Avi Salem
|
|
Crew | Armorer |
Al Vrkljan
|
CG Supervisor |
Shawney Cohen
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Shelley Cook
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Warren Appleby
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Karen Tyrell
|
|
Systems Administrators & Support |
Darcy Reno
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Derek Lang
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Orest W. Muz
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Michael Innanen
David Reaume
Andrew Clarke-Meneguzzi
|
|
Pilot |
Dave Tommasini
|
|
Compositor |
Kristy Blackwell
|
|
Carpenter |
Sandor Mate
|
|
Animal Wrangler |
Jim Lovisek
|
|
Stunts |
Joanne Leach
|
|
Generator Operator |
Michael Plant
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Michael Galbraith
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Tom Starnes
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Jim MacCammon
|
|
Electrician |
Philip A. Giglio
Rod MacNeil Jr.
Herb Reischl Sr.
|
|
Department | Role | Name |