Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $0
Budget: $40,000,000
Profit: - $-40,000,000
Movie Details
Tag Line:
Status: Released
Average Rating: 4
Release Date: Aug 25, 2017
Rating: R
Run Time: 1h 41m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Vertigo Entertainment , Lin Pictures
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Death Note
Stream with a subscription
Synopsis
A young man comes to possess a supernatural notebook, the Death Note, that grants him the power to kill any person simply by writing down their name on the pages. He then decides to use the notebook to kill criminals and change the world, but an enigmatic detective attempts to track him down and end his reign of terror.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Colin Strause
Bill Kunin
Robin Hackl
|
Visual Effects Designer |
Greg Strause
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Chris B. Schnitzer
Jason Bradford
|
|
3D Artist |
Aaron Colman-Hayes
|
|
Animation |
Maria Juliana Caicedo
Bibi Fontana
David Gimenez
Yuka Tsuchida
|
|
VFX Editor |
Ian Hopperton
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
David Tattersall
|
Steadicam Operator |
Norbert Kaluza
Shawn Wang
|
|
Still Photographer |
James Dittiger
|
|
Underwater Camera |
Braden Haggerty
|
|
Production | Casting |
Laray Mayfield
Jennifer Page
Julie Schubert
|
Producer |
Jason Hoffs
Roy Lee
Dan Lin
Masi Oka
Ted Sarandos
|
|
Executive Producer |
Brendan Ferguson
Miri Yoon
John Powers Middleton
Sarah Perlman Bremner
Jonathan Eirich
Pauline Fischer
|
|
Casting Associate |
Brittani Ward
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Louis F. Cioffi
|
Digital Intermediate |
Marisa Clayton
Skip Kimball
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Lissette Rodriguez
|
|
Art | Set Designer |
David Hadaway
|
Art Direction |
Cheryl Marion
Catherine Ircha
|
|
Production Design |
Tom Hammock
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Andrew Li
|
|
Property Master |
Dan Sissons
|
|
Set Decoration Buyer |
Diana Conway
|
|
Set Decoration |
Zoe Jirik
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Marc Aubin
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
John Dale
|
|
Set Dresser |
J.P. Bagshaw
Gordon Brunner
Guy Miller
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Krista Bell
Rick Pearce
Doug Chapman
Cassandra Ebner
Corry Glass
Natasha Denis
|
Stunt Double |
Lisa Chandler
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Joel Whist
Kyle T. Moore
|
|
Armorer |
Rob Fournier
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Josiah Zavala
|
|
Animal Coordinator |
Ian Doig
|
|
Choreographer |
Denika Garrick
|
|
Directing | Director |
Adam Wingard
|
First Assistant Director |
James Bitonti
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Amandine Dufraise
Ana Oparnica Sebal
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Dan Mansfield
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Charley Parlapanides
Vlas Parlapanides
Jeremy Slater
|
Comic Book |
Takeshi Obata
Tsugumi Ohba
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Emma Potter
|
Makeup Department Head |
Monica Huppert
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Anne Carroll
|
|
Costume Coordinator |
Jessica Lythgoe-Green
Laura Morgan
Tara R. Hinecker
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Paula Plachy
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Andie Ho
|
|
Set Costumer |
Amie Payne
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Atticus Ross
Leopold Ross
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Andy Hay
Gregg Rudloff
|
|
Boom Operator |
Chris Sweet
Gavin Coford
|
|
Foley |
Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit
|
|
Sound Designer |
Jeffrey A. Pitts
|
|
Foley Editor |
Dan Kremer
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Jesse Pomeroy
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Mary Ramos
|
|
Music Editor |
Sally Boldt
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Stuart Haggerty
Mark G. Alexander
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Sean Oxenbury
|
|
Department | Role | Name |