Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 54%
TMDB Rating 5.8
IMDB Rating 5.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 56%

Financials

Revenue: $73,648,228

Budget: $60,000,000

Profit: + $13,648,228


Movie Details

Tag Line: Bigger. Smarter. Faster. Meaner.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jul 28, 1999

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 45m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Australia , United States of America

Production Companies: Riche-Ludwig Productions , Village Roadshow Pictures , Groucho III Film Partnership , Warner Bros. Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Researchers on the undersea lab Aquatica have genetically altered the brains of captive sharks to develop a cure for Alzheimer's disease. But there's an unexpected side effect: the sharks got smarter, faster, and more dangerous. After a big storm damages their remote research facility, they must fight for their lives.


Main Cast

Thomas Jane

Thomas Jane

Carter Blake

Age : 51 | Popularity : 23%

Saffron Burrows

Saffron Burrows

Dr. Susan McCallister

Age : 47 | Popularity : 34%

LL Cool J

LL Cool J

Sherman 'Preacher' Dudley

Age : 52 | Popularity : 20%

Michael Rapaport

Michael Rapaport

Tom "Scoggs" Scoggins

Age : 50 | Popularity : 7%

Samuel L. Jackson

Samuel L. Jackson

Russell Franklin

Age : 71 | Popularity : 57%

Stellan Skarsgård

Stellan Skarsgård

Jim Whitlock

Age : 68 | Popularity : 39%

Jacqueline McKenzie

Jacqueline McKenzie

Janice Higgins

Age : 52 | Popularity : 6%

Aida Turturro

Aida Turturro

Brenda Kerns

Age : 57 | Popularity : 15%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Trevor Rabin
Trevor Rabin
Music Editor
Dick Bernstein
Dick Bernstein
Will Kaplan
Will Kaplan
Foley Artist
Catherine Harper
Catherine Harper
Kevin Bartnof
Kevin Bartnof
Music Consultant
Shakim Compere
Shakim Compere
ADR Mixer
Troy Porter
Troy Porter
ADR Editor
Cindy Marty
Cindy Marty
Karyn Foster
Karyn Foster
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
John T. Reitz
John T. Reitz
Supervising Sound Editor
J. Paul Huntsman
J. Paul Huntsman
Robb Wilson
Robb Wilson
Dialogue Editor
Patrick J. Foley
Patrick J. Foley
John F. Reynolds
John F. Reynolds
Sound Effects Editor
Andrew Somers
Andrew Somers
Jayme S. Parker
Jayme S. Parker
Adam Johnston
Adam Johnston
ADR Supervisor
Hugh Waddell
Hugh Waddell
Sound Recordist
Rick Hromadka
Rick Hromadka
Foley Editor
Willy Allen
Willy Allen
Orchestrator
Tom Calderaro
Tom Calderaro
Production Sound Mixer
Tim Cooney
Tim Cooney
Boom Operator
Todd Bassman
Todd Bassman
Conductor
Gordon Goodwin
Gordon Goodwin
Assistant Sound Editor
Catherine Calleson
Catherine Calleson
Foley Supervisor
David L. Horton Jr.
David L. Horton Jr.
Foley Mixer
Eric Gotthelf
Eric Gotthelf
Production Executive Producer
Bruce Berman
Bruce Berman
Duncan Henderson
Duncan Henderson
Jonathan Schwartz
Jonathan Schwartz
Casting Associate
Cassandra Kulukundis
Cassandra Kulukundis
Producer
Akiva Goldsman
Akiva Goldsman
Tony Ludwig
Tony Ludwig
Alan Riche
Alan Riche
Don MacBain
Don MacBain
Unit Production Manager
Todd Arnow
Todd Arnow
Production Supervisor
Anna Roth
Anna Roth
Casting
Christine Sheaks
Christine Sheaks
Co-Producer
Rebecca Spikings
Rebecca Spikings
Associate Producer
Thomas J. Mack
Thomas J. Mack
Patrick Lynn
Patrick Lynn
Assistant Accountant
Gavin J. Behrman
Gavin J. Behrman
Casting Assistant
John Barba
John Barba
Unit Manager
Rafael Cuervo
Rafael Cuervo
Location Manager
Michael John Meehan
Michael John Meehan
Production Assistant
Iram Collantes
Iram Collantes
Location Assistant
Horacio Rodríguez
Horacio Rodríguez
Production Secretary
David Gorder
David Gorder
Production Manager
Anthony Franco
Anthony Franco
Executive In Charge Of Production
Mark Scoon
Mark Scoon
Production Accountant
Armando Amador
Armando Amador
Extras Casting
Tina Kerr
Tina Kerr
Production Office Coordinator
Francis Meade Warner
Francis Meade Warner
Production Executive
Randy Starr
Randy Starr
Executive Assistant
Kate Neumann
Kate Neumann
First Assistant Accountant
Lucy Amador
Lucy Amador
Editing Editor
Dallas Puett
Dallas Puett
Frank J. Urioste
Frank J. Urioste
Derek Brechin
Derek Brechin
Additional Editing
Kevin Stitt
Kevin Stitt
Color Timer
Dale E. Grahn
Dale E. Grahn
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Colorist
Jonathan Malden
Jonathan Malden
Project Manager
Ty Boyce
Ty Boyce
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Department Head
Jeff Dawn
Jeff Dawn
Hairstylist
Robert L. Stevenson
Robert L. Stevenson
Costume Design
Mark Bridges
Mark Bridges
Makeup Artist
Allan A. Apone
Allan A. Apone
Costume Supervisor
James W. Tyson
James W. Tyson
Costumer
Philip Maldonado
Philip Maldonado
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Chad Atkinson
Chad Atkinson
Key Hair Stylist
Peter Tothpal
Peter Tothpal
Set Costumer
Carrie Bauer
Carrie Bauer
Assistant Costume Designer
Karla Stevens Flanigan
Karla Stevens Flanigan
Set Dressing Artist
Chris Adams
Chris Adams
Assistant Makeup Artist
Patricia Romero
Patricia Romero
Directing Second Unit Director
David R. Ellis
David R. Ellis
Director
Renny Harlin
Renny Harlin
First Assistant Director
Thomas J. Mack
Thomas J. Mack
Script Supervisor
Portia Tickell
Portia Tickell
Second Second Assistant Director
C.C. Barnes
C.C. Barnes
Second Assistant Director
David Kelley
David Kelley
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Kristen Branan
Kristen Branan
Thomas Boland
Thomas Boland
Tiffany Smith
Tiffany Smith
Scott Dougherty
Scott Dougherty
Heather Smith
Heather Smith
Compositing Supervisor
Tim Alexander
Tim Alexander
Visual Effects Supervisor
William Mesa
William Mesa
Jeffrey A. Okun
Jeffrey A. Okun
Jamie Dixon
Jamie Dixon
Jerry Pooler
Jerry Pooler
Rebecca Marie
Rebecca Marie
Craig A. Mumma
Craig A. Mumma
Effects Supervisor
Walt Conti
Walt Conti
Visual Effects Production Manager
Penny A. Mesa
Penny A. Mesa
Compositing Artist
Travis Baumann
Travis Baumann
Animation
Constance Bracewell
Constance Bracewell
Julie Nelson
Julie Nelson
Bruce Pearson
Bruce Pearson
Animation Supervisor
Ken Stranahan
Ken Stranahan
Visual Effects
Joshua I. Kolden
Joshua I. Kolden
Special Effects Supervisor
John Richardson
John Richardson
Visual Effects Compositor
Ted Andre
Ted Andre
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jack Geist
Jack Geist
2D Sequence Supervisor
Mark Tait Lewis
Mark Tait Lewis
Digital Compositors
John Rauh
John Rauh
Mechanical Designer
Larry Cheng
Larry Cheng
Rotoscoping Artist
Etienne Andlau
Etienne Andlau
Visual Effects Designer
Clark Schaffer
Clark Schaffer
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Gino Freselli
Gino Freselli
CG Animator
Daniel Klem
Daniel Klem
Art Production Design
William Sandell
William Sandell
Joseph Bennett
Joseph Bennett
Supervising Art Director
Mark W. Mansbridge
Mark W. Mansbridge
Bruce Crone
Bruce Crone
Set Decoration
Debra Echard
Debra Echard
Assistant Art Director
Jonathan McKinstry
Jonathan McKinstry
David Sandefur
David Sandefur
Nick Navarro
Nick Navarro
Ligia Ornelas
Ligia Ornelas
Art Direction
Héctor Romero
Héctor Romero
Andrew Rothschild
Andrew Rothschild
Set Designer
Karl J. Martin
Karl J. Martin
Bill Taliaferro
Bill Taliaferro
Javier Nava
Javier Nava
Leadman
Russell R. Anderson
Russell R. Anderson
Construction Coordinator
Gary Deaton
Gary Deaton
Set Decorating Coordinator
Gerald Lehtola
Gerald Lehtola
Property Master
Eric J. Bates
Eric J. Bates
Jerry Moss
Jerry Moss
Art Department Coordinator
Beth Bajuk
Beth Bajuk
Sculptor
Jim McPherson
Jim McPherson
Construction Foreman
William Apperson
William Apperson
Standby Painter
Anthony Gaudio
Anthony Gaudio
Production Illustrator
Harald Belker
Harald Belker
Textile Artist
Niamh Murphy
Niamh Murphy
Construction Buyer
Gabriel Pérez
Gabriel Pérez
Assistant Property Master
Martin Gutierrez
Martin Gutierrez
Storyboard Artist
Lee Wilson
Lee Wilson
Crew Utility Stunts
Joey Box
Joey Box
Stunt Coordinator
R. A. Rondell
R. A. Rondell
Visual Effects Editor
V. Scott Balcerek
V. Scott Balcerek
Lincoln Kupchak
Lincoln Kupchak
Steve Shaw
Steve Shaw
Kevin Clark
Kevin Clark
Mark Eggenweiler
Mark Eggenweiler
Production Office Assistant
Jason McGatlin
Jason McGatlin
Post Production Supervisor
Ilyse A. Reutlinger
Ilyse A. Reutlinger
Digital Effects Supervisor
Simon Giles
Simon Giles
Digital Effects Producer
Alan Church
Alan Church
Transportation Coordinator
Russell McEntyre
Russell McEntyre
Unit Publicist
Peter J. Silbermann
Peter J. Silbermann
CG Supervisor
John E. Sasaki
John E. Sasaki
Douglas R. MacMillan
Douglas R. MacMillan
CGI Supervisor
Serge Sretschinsky
Serge Sretschinsky
Stunt Double
Robin Lynn Bonaccorsi
Robin Lynn Bonaccorsi
Special Effects Technician
Craig Tex Barnett
Craig Tex Barnett
Driver
Rick Kelleher
Rick Kelleher
Aerial Coordinator
David Paris
David Paris
Stunts
Lesley Aletter
Lesley Aletter
Special Effects Coordinator
Sergio Jara
Sergio Jara
Additional Music
Michael Jay
Michael Jay
Projection
Tom Ajar
Tom Ajar
Set Medic
Sarah Catizone
Sarah Catizone
Set Production Assistant
Jose Jimenez
Jose Jimenez
Transportation Captain
Hugo Chew
Hugo Chew
Video Assist Operator
Jeff Burrage
Jeff Burrage
Animal Wrangler
Adolfo Lara
Adolfo Lara
Camera Camera Operator
Guillermo Rosas
Guillermo Rosas
Leo J. Napolitano
Leo J. Napolitano
Phil Pastuhov
Phil Pastuhov
Gregory J. Schmidt
Gregory J. Schmidt
Marc Spicer
Marc Spicer
Second Unit Director of Photography
Gary Capo
Gary Capo
Director of Photography
Stephen F. Windon
Stephen F. Windon
Additional Camera
Frederick Iannone
Frederick Iannone
Steadicam Operator
Mark Emery Moore
Mark Emery Moore
Still Photographer
Merie Weismiller Wallace
Merie Weismiller Wallace
Underwater Camera
Pete Romano
Pete Romano
Grip
Gustavo Covarrubias
Gustavo Covarrubias
First Assistant Camera
Frank Flick
Frank Flick
Assistant Camera
Eric K. Jones
Eric K. Jones
Best Boy Grip
Frank Montoya
Frank Montoya
Second Assistant Camera
Cash Cockerill
Cash Cockerill
Writing Screenplay
Duncan Kennedy
Duncan Kennedy
Donna Powers
Donna Powers
Wayne Powers
Wayne Powers
Storyboard
Gary Damian Thomas
Gary Damian Thomas
Original Concept
David L. Snyder
David L. Snyder
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Ismael 'Izzy' Gonzalez
Ismael 'Izzy' Gonzalez
Key Rigging Grip
Jonas Juhanson
Jonas Juhanson
Electrician
Matt Buchan
Matt Buchan
Underwater Gaffer
Patrick Murray
Patrick Murray
Best Boy Electric
R. Gern Trowbridge
R. Gern Trowbridge
Gaffer
Mick Morris
Mick Morris
Lighting Technician
Bruce Sharp
Bruce Sharp
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Joe Hanes
Joe Hanes
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment