Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 40%
TMDB Rating 6.1
IMDB Rating 6.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 48%

Financials

Revenue: $349,464,664

Budget: $75,000,000

Profit: + $274,464,664


Movie Details

Tag Line: Heaven and Earth are about to collide.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: May 8, 1998

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 00m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Paramount , Zanuck/Brown Productions , Manhattan Project , DreamWorks Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A seven-mile-wide space rock is hurtling toward Earth, threatening to obliterate the planet. Now, it's up to the president of the United States to save the world. He appoints a tough-as-nails veteran astronaut to lead a joint American-Russian crew into space to destroy the comet before impact. Meanwhile, an enterprising reporter uses her smarts to uncover the scoop of the century.


Main Cast

Robert Duvall

Robert Duvall

Capt. Spurgeon 'Fish' Tanner

Age : 89 | Popularity : 21%

Téa Leoni

Téa Leoni

Jenny Lerner

Age : 54 | Popularity : 25%

Elijah Wood

Elijah Wood

Leo Biederman

Age : 39 | Popularity : 47%

Vanessa Redgrave

Vanessa Redgrave

Robin Lerner

Age : 83 | Popularity : 11%

Morgan Freeman

Morgan Freeman

President Tom Beck

Age : 83 | Popularity : 86%

Maximilian Schell

Maximilian Schell

Jason Lerner

Age : 83 | Popularity : 7%

Leelee Sobieski

Leelee Sobieski

Sarah Hotchner

Age : 37 | Popularity : 14%

James Cromwell

James Cromwell

Alan Rittenhouse

Age : 80 | Popularity : 29%


Crew

Department Role Name
Camera Additional Camera
Don Burgess
Don Burgess
Director of Photography
Dietrich Lohmann
Dietrich Lohmann
Camera Operator
Guy Norman Bee
Guy Norman Bee
Scott E. Steele
Scott E. Steele
Steadicam Operator
Guy Norman Bee
Guy Norman Bee
Best Boy Grip
Mike Fay
Mike Fay
Still Photographer
Myles Aronowitz
Myles Aronowitz
Camera Technician
Steven J. Winslow
Steven J. Winslow
Aerial Director of Photography
Phil Pastuhov
Phil Pastuhov
Assistant Camera
John T. Connor
John T. Connor
Key Grip
Tim Ryan
Tim Ryan
Grip
Nico Bally
Nico Bally
First Assistant Camera
Andrew Priestley
Andrew Priestley
Camera Loader
Cheli Clayton
Cheli Clayton
Dolly Grip
Steve Robertson
Steve Robertson
Second Assistant Camera
Mindy Bee
Mindy Bee
Production Executive Producer
Steven Spielberg
Steven Spielberg
Walter F. Parkes
Walter F. Parkes
Joan Bradshaw
Joan Bradshaw
Producer
Richard D. Zanuck
Richard D. Zanuck
David Brown
David Brown
Production Supervisor
Peter M. Tobyansen
Peter M. Tobyansen
Casting
Allison Jones
Allison Jones
Judith Bouley
Judith Bouley
Unit Production Manager
D. Scott Easton
D. Scott Easton
Associate Producer
D. Scott Easton
D. Scott Easton
Casting Assistant
Wendy Washbrook
Wendy Washbrook
Assistant Production Coordinator
John Latenser V
John Latenser V
Location Manager
George Herthel
George Herthel
Production Coordinator
Eileen Godoy
Eileen Godoy
Art Department Production Assistant
Heather Kelton
Heather Kelton
Key Production Assistant
Jennifer L. Pearlman
Jennifer L. Pearlman
Production Executive
Steven R. Molen
Steven R. Molen
Assistant Location Manager
Patrick Burn
Patrick Burn
Production Accountant
Pam Kaye
Pam Kaye
Location Assistant
Brian Glazen
Brian Glazen
Extras Casting
Kimberly Skyrme
Kimberly Skyrme
Payroll Accountant
Lori Ikeda
Lori Ikeda
Travel Coordinator
Kurt Zelnak
Kurt Zelnak
Second Assistant Accountant
Jan Cosby
Jan Cosby
Production Driver
Shaun Ryan
Shaun Ryan
Assistant Accountant
Laura Tiz
Laura Tiz
Production Assistant
Todd Carroll
Todd Carroll
Production Secretary
Bob Merrick
Bob Merrick
Sound Original Music Composer
James Horner
James Horner
Conductor
James Horner
James Horner
ADR Editor
Kimberly Ellen Lowe
Kimberly Ellen Lowe
Andrew Somers
Andrew Somers
Sound Effects Editor
Mark L. Mangino
Mark L. Mangino
Timothy A. Cleveland
Timothy A. Cleveland
Christopher S. Aud
Christopher S. Aud
John Voss Bonds Jr.
John Voss Bonds Jr.
George Nemzer
George Nemzer
Jayme S. Parker
Jayme S. Parker
Dialogue Editor
Mark L. Mangino
Mark L. Mangino
Patrick J. Foley
Patrick J. Foley
John F. Reynolds
John F. Reynolds
Andrew Somers
Andrew Somers
Sound Designer
John P. Fasal
John P. Fasal
Supervising Sound Editor
J. Paul Huntsman
J. Paul Huntsman
Walter Newman
Walter Newman
Foley Artist
Ginger Geary
Ginger Geary
Music Editor
Joe E. Rand
Joe E. Rand
Music Producer
Simon Rhodes
Simon Rhodes
Supervising Music Editor
Jim Henrikson
Jim Henrikson
Sound Assistant
Robb Wilson
Robb Wilson
Foley Supervisor
Jeff Rosen
Jeff Rosen
ADR Supervisor
Joe Dorn
Joe Dorn
Boom Operator
Raul A. Bruce
Raul A. Bruce
Sound
Mark Hopkins McNabb
Mark Hopkins McNabb
Sound Recordist
Philip Rogers
Philip Rogers
Second Assistant Sound
Jeffrey Cranford
Jeffrey Cranford
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David Raines
David Raines
Foley Mixer
Eric Gotthelf
Eric Gotthelf
Writing Screenplay
Bruce Joel Rubin
Bruce Joel Rubin
Michael Tolkin
Michael Tolkin
Art Production Design
Leslie Dilley
Leslie Dilley
Art Direction
Andrew Neskoromny
Andrew Neskoromny
Thomas Valentine
Thomas Valentine
Dennis Bradford
Dennis Bradford
Gary Kosko
Gary Kosko
Set Designer
Richard F. Mays
Richard F. Mays
Dean Wolcott
Dean Wolcott
Josh Lusby
Josh Lusby
Suzan Torres
Suzan Torres
Set Decoration
Peg Cummings
Peg Cummings
Assistant Art Director
Paul Sonski
Paul Sonski
Masako Masuda
Masako Masuda
Eric Rosenberg
Eric Rosenberg
Concept Artist
Derek Thompson
Derek Thompson
Property Master
Batia Grafka
Batia Grafka
Sculptor
Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez
Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez
Storyboard Artist
Richard K. Buoen
Richard K. Buoen
Construction Coordinator
John Villarino
John Villarino
Greensman
Jeff Brown
Jeff Brown
Set Buyer
Carl Catanese
Carl Catanese
Location Scout
Kathleen Beall
Kathleen Beall
Title Designer
Phill Norman
Phill Norman
Construction Foreman
Robb W. Ward
Robb W. Ward
Leadman
Mark Sakamoto
Mark Sakamoto
Assistant Property Master
César Díez Álava
César Díez Álava
Crew Stunts
Seth Arnett
Seth Arnett
Stunt Coordinator
Charles Croughwell
Charles Croughwell
Post Production Supervisor
Bradley M. Goodman
Bradley M. Goodman
In Memory Of
Dietrich Lohmann
Dietrich Lohmann
Stunt Double
Danny Downey
Danny Downey
Special Effects Coordinator
Michael Lantieri
Michael Lantieri
CG Supervisor
Michael Bauer
Michael Bauer
Propmaker
Randy L. Childs
Randy L. Childs
Transportation Coordinator
Robert Neilson
Robert Neilson
Visual Effects Art Director
Alex Jaeger
Alex Jaeger
Digital Effects Supervisor
David Sosalla
David Sosalla
Utility Stunts
Scott Sproule
Scott Sproule
Visual Effects Editor
Timothy Eaton
Timothy Eaton
Special Effects Assistant
Douglas Retzler
Douglas Retzler
Driver
Edward Cook
Edward Cook
Post Production Assistant
Andy Cohen
Andy Cohen
Projection
Timothy Greenwood
Timothy Greenwood
Technical Supervisor
Patrick Phillips
Patrick Phillips
Systems Administrators & Support
Toby Gallo
Toby Gallo
Transportation Captain
Maylon Houston
Maylon Houston
Video Assist Operator
Roger Donegan
Roger Donegan
Thanks
Alex Humphrey
Alex Humphrey
Special Effects Technician
Thomas Brown
Thomas Brown
Stunt Driver
Michael Alexander Collins
Michael Alexander Collins
Technical Advisor
Bert Maatta
Bert Maatta
Unit Publicist
Stuart Fink
Stuart Fink
Editing Editor
Paul Cichocki
Paul Cichocki
David Rosenbloom
David Rosenbloom
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Assistant Editor
Ken Blackwell
Ken Blackwell
First Assistant Editor
Scott Janush
Scott Janush
Negative Cutter
Doug Jones
Doug Jones
Colorist
Michael Healey
Michael Healey
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Ruth Myers
Ruth Myers
Makeup Department Head
John M. Elliott Jr.
John M. Elliott Jr.
Costumer
Anthony J. Lipin
Anthony J. Lipin
Costume Supervisor
Michelle Kurpaska
Michelle Kurpaska
Set Costumer
Marsha Bozeman
Marsha Bozeman
Bob Moore Jr.
Bob Moore Jr.
Makeup Artist
Barbara Lacy
Barbara Lacy
Set Dressing Artist
Shannon Curfman
Shannon Curfman
Directing Director
Mimi Leder
Mimi Leder
Second Unit Director
E. J. Foerster
E. J. Foerster
Mark Vargo
Mark Vargo
First Assistant Director
K.C. Colwell
K.C. Colwell
Script Coordinator
Larry Leahy
Larry Leahy
Script Supervisor
Faith Conroy
Faith Conroy
Additional Second Assistant Director
Wainani Young-Tomich
Wainani Young-Tomich
Second Second Assistant Director
Paula Case
Paula Case
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Denise Ream
Denise Ream
Visual Effects Supervisor
Scott Farrar
Scott Farrar
Kenneth Jones
Kenneth Jones
Visual Effects Coordinator
Adrienne Anderson
Adrienne Anderson
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Paula Nederman
Paula Nederman
Digital Compositors
Suzanne Mitus-Uribe
Suzanne Mitus-Uribe
Lighting Gaffer
Jack Coffen
Jack Coffen
Chief Lighting Technician
Jon R. Tower
Jon R. Tower
Best Boy Electric
Walter Bithell
Walter Bithell
Electrician
Eric S. Adamson
Eric S. Adamson
Lighting Technician
James Frederick
James Frederick
Rigging Grip
Jerry Kim
Jerry Kim
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment