Ratings

TMDB Rating 6
IMDB Rating 6
RottenTomatoes Rating 31%

Financials

Revenue: $11,203,026

Budget: $45,000,000

Profit: - $-33,796,974


Movie Details

Tag Line: Full scream ahead

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jan 30, 1998

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 46m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Canada , United States of America

Production Companies: Calimari Productions , Hollywood Pictures , Cinergi Pictures Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A group of heavily armed hijackers board a luxury ocean liner in the South Pacific Ocean to loot it, only to do battle with a series of large-sized, tentacled, man-eating sea creatures who have taken over the ship first.


Main Cast

Treat Williams

Treat Williams

John Finnegan

Age : 68 | Popularity : 18%

Famke Janssen

Famke Janssen

Trillian St. James

Age : 55 | Popularity : 41%

Anthony Heald

Anthony Heald

Simon Canton

Age : 75 | Popularity : 10%

Kevin J. O'Connor

Kevin J. O'Connor

Joey Pantucci

Age : 56 | Popularity : 3%

Una Damon

Una Damon

Leila

Age : 55 | Popularity : 6%

Wes Studi

Wes Studi

Hanover

Age : 72 | Popularity : 10%

Derrick O'Connor

Derrick O'Connor

Captain Atherton

Age : 77 | Popularity : 3%

Jason Flemyng

Jason Flemyng

Mulligan

Age : 53 | Popularity : 30%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Rick Alexander
Rick Alexander
Aaron Rochin
Aaron Rochin
Tom E. Dahl
Tom E. Dahl
Original Music Composer
Jerry Goldsmith
Jerry Goldsmith
Conductor
Jerry Goldsmith
Jerry Goldsmith
Orchestrator
Alexander Courage
Alexander Courage
Music Editor
Kenneth Hall
Kenneth Hall
Sound Designer
Leslie Shatz
Leslie Shatz
ADR Supervisor
Mark Levinson
Mark Levinson
Foley
Joan Rowe
Joan Rowe
Sean Rowe
Sean Rowe
Supervising Sound Editor
Patrick Dodd
Patrick Dodd
Douglas Murray
Douglas Murray
Sound Editor
Piero Mura
Piero Mura
Foley Artist
Gregg Barbanell
Gregg Barbanell
Assistant Sound Designer
Kris Fenske
Kris Fenske
Sound Recordist
Allen Hurd
Allen Hurd
Sound Effects Editor
Malcolm Fife
Malcolm Fife
Music Programmer
Nick Vidar
Nick Vidar
Boom Operator
Chris Higgins
Chris Higgins
Production Sound Mixer
Frank H. Griffiths
Frank H. Griffiths
Foley Mixer
Scott Weber
Scott Weber
Assistant Sound Editor
Anne Laing
Anne Laing
ADR Editor
Bob Baron
Bob Baron
ADR Recordist
Mike Boudry
Mike Boudry
Apprentice Sound Editor
Sara Hegarty
Sara Hegarty
Directing Second Unit Director
Dean Cundey
Dean Cundey
Director
Stephen Sommers
Stephen Sommers
First Assistant Director
Howard Ellis
Howard Ellis
Script Supervisor
Kelly Moon
Kelly Moon
Lorelei Kuchera
Lorelei Kuchera
Sarah Laxton
Sarah Laxton
Second Assistant Director
Jim Brebner
Jim Brebner
Third Assistant Director
Michelle Fitzpatrick
Michelle Fitzpatrick
Production Casting
Coreen Mayrs
Coreen Mayrs
Mary Goldberg
Mary Goldberg
Producer
Laurence Mark
Laurence Mark
John Baldecchi
John Baldecchi
Executive Producer
Barry Bernardi
Barry Bernardi
Post Production Producer
Mario Iscovich
Mario Iscovich
Unit Production Manager
Brent O'Connor
Brent O'Connor
Additional Casting
Paul Ventura
Paul Ventura
Associate Producer
Howard Ellis
Howard Ellis
Location Manager
Monty Bannister
Monty Bannister
Assistant Production Coordinator
Jasmine Barry
Jasmine Barry
Production Accountant
Kathryn Drew
Kathryn Drew
Extras Casting
Sandra Couldwell
Sandra Couldwell
Casting Associate
Marnie Waxman
Marnie Waxman
Production Coordinator
Leslie Burt
Leslie Burt
Production Manager
Tod Feaster
Tod Feaster
First Assistant Accountant
Doreen Beaulac
Doreen Beaulac
Casting Assistant
Todd Davis
Todd Davis
Accountant
Byron Macdonald
Byron Macdonald
Production Assistant
Ron Annunziata
Ron Annunziata
Crew Visual Effects Editor
Jim May
Jim May
Amy Pawlowski
Amy Pawlowski
Hitoshi Inoue
Hitoshi Inoue
Lauryl Duplechan
Lauryl Duplechan
Pyrotechnician
Ryan Arndt
Ryan Arndt
Makeup Effects
Stephan Dupuis
Stephan Dupuis
Second Unit Cinematographer
Henry M. Lebo
Henry M. Lebo
Utility Stunts
Kirk Caouette
Kirk Caouette
Stunt Coordinator
Gary Combs
Gary Combs
Stunt Double
Larry Rippenkroeger
Larry Rippenkroeger
Transportation Coordinator
Blue Angus
Blue Angus
Edward Flotard
Edward Flotard
Property Master
Grant Swain
Grant Swain
Scenic Artist
Barry Kootchin
Barry Kootchin
Lubor Cencak
Lubor Cencak
CG Supervisor
David Stinnett
David Stinnett
Scott Frankel
Scott Frankel
Projection
Roxanne Dorman
Roxanne Dorman
Special Effects Coordinator
Darrell Pritchett
Darrell Pritchett
William H. Schirmer
William H. Schirmer
Tim Storvick
Tim Storvick
Tony Van Den Ecker
Tony Van Den Ecker
Lars Lenander
Lars Lenander
Unit Publicist
Barbara Chomos
Barbara Chomos
Special Effects Assistant
Kevin J. Andruschak
Kevin J. Andruschak
Armorer
Rob Fournier
Rob Fournier
Transportation Captain
Don Dykens
Don Dykens
Digital Effects Supervisor
Dan DeLeeuw
Dan DeLeeuw
Stunts
Mark Aisbett
Mark Aisbett
Digital Producer
Angie Russell
Angie Russell
Craft Service
Ildiko Barritt
Ildiko Barritt
Carpenter
Graham Brunskill
Graham Brunskill
Driver
Douglas Busby
Douglas Busby
Technical Supervisor
Aaron Campbell
Aaron Campbell
Transportation Co-Captain
Paul Irvine
Paul Irvine
Video Assist Operator
Garnet Durham
Garnet Durham
Generator Operator
Gilbert Jamault
Gilbert Jamault
Special Effects Technician
Dave Dunaway
Dave Dunaway
Digital Supervisor
Christofer Dierdorff
Christofer Dierdorff
Playback Coordinator
Gail Wise
Gail Wise
Technical Advisor
Bob Kursar
Bob Kursar
Art Art Direction
Kevin Ishioka
Kevin Ishioka
Sandy Cochrane
Sandy Cochrane
Set Decoration
Rose Marie McSherry
Rose Marie McSherry
Annmarie Corbett
Annmarie Corbett
Production Design
Holger Gross
Holger Gross
Assistant Art Director
Gary Myers
Gary Myers
Nancy Ford
Nancy Ford
Art Department Coordinator
Sandi Tanaka
Sandi Tanaka
Set Designer
Luis G. Hoyos
Luis G. Hoyos
Masako Masuda
Masako Masuda
Construction Coordinator
Jan Kobylka
Jan Kobylka
Craig Henderson
Craig Henderson
Assistant Property Master
Dean Eilertson
Dean Eilertson
Sculptor
Rick Willoughby
Rick Willoughby
Property Master
Ron Greenwood
Ron Greenwood
Construction Foreman
Jim Birkel
Jim Birkel
Property Buyer
Kimberley Regent
Kimberley Regent
Leadman
Michael McLellan
Michael McLellan
Painter
Michael P. Mason
Michael P. Mason
Storyboard Artist
Jules Mann
Jules Mann
Concept Artist
Jim Feldman
Jim Feldman
Construction Buyer
Lorraine Yawney
Lorraine Yawney
Writing Writer
Stephen Sommers
Stephen Sommers
Editing Editor
Bob Ducsay
Bob Ducsay
John Wright
John Wright
Dialogue Editor
Dan Yale
Dan Yale
Associate Editor
Kelly Matsumoto
Kelly Matsumoto
First Assistant Editor
Meghan L. Noble
Meghan L. Noble
Carolle Alain
Carolle Alain
Color Timer
Gilbert Carreras
Gilbert Carreras
Assistant Editor
Clark Campbell
Clark Campbell
Digital Color Timer
Jay Cox
Jay Cox
Negative Cutter
Cynthia Feyrer
Cynthia Feyrer
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Joseph A. Porro
Joseph A. Porro
Tracey Boulton
Tracey Boulton
Makeup Artist
Rosalina Da Silva
Rosalina Da Silva
Key Makeup Artist
Lili Marchenski
Lili Marchenski
Wigmaker
Stacey Butterworth
Stacey Butterworth
Hairstylist
Donna Bis
Donna Bis
Set Costumer
Gail L. Smith
Gail L. Smith
Costumer
John Denison
John Denison
Set Dressing Artist
Wes Hamby
Wes Hamby
Costume Set Supervisor
Debi Weldon
Debi Weldon
Visual Effects CG Artist
Tim Alexander
Tim Alexander
Visual Effects Coordinator
Alexandra Altrocchi
Alexandra Altrocchi
Visual Effects Supervisor
Van Ling
Van Ling
Mark Dornfeld
Mark Dornfeld
Michael Shea
Michael Shea
Creature Design
Rob Bottin
Rob Bottin
Animation Supervisor
Danny Gordon Taylor
Danny Gordon Taylor
Visual Effects Producer
Casey Cannon
Casey Cannon
Modeling
Matsune Suzuki
Matsune Suzuki
CG Animator
Paul Kavanagh
Paul Kavanagh
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Kenton Hulme
Kenton Hulme
Matte Painter
Mike Meaker
Mike Meaker
Special Effects Supervisor
Casey Pritchett
Casey Pritchett
Compositing Supervisor
Blaine Kennison
Blaine Kennison
VFX Artist
Muqeem Khan
Muqeem Khan
Effects Supervisor
Russell Shinkle
Russell Shinkle
Camera Camera Operator
Joel Ransom
Joel Ransom
Jeffrey M. Hoffman
Jeffrey M. Hoffman
Douglas F. O'Neons
Douglas F. O'Neons
Douglas Craik
Douglas Craik
Christopher Tammaro
Christopher Tammaro
Keith Young
Keith Young
Director of Photography
Howard Atherton
Howard Atherton
Additional Photography
Lloyd Ahern II
Lloyd Ahern II
Helicopter Camera
Michael Kelem
Michael Kelem
Dylan Goss
Dylan Goss
Underwater Camera
Pete Romano
Pete Romano
Still Photographer
Douglas Curran
Douglas Curran
Grip
Carl Assmus
Carl Assmus
Camera Technician
Shawn Jolicoeur
Shawn Jolicoeur
Dolly Grip
Todd Hlagi
Todd Hlagi
Key Grip
Nick Kuchera
Nick Kuchera
First Assistant Camera
Carl Miller
Carl Miller
Second Assistant Camera
Dean Hannas
Dean Hannas
Assistant Camera
Aris Georgiopoulos
Aris Georgiopoulos
Best Boy Grip
Gary J. Williams
Gary J. Williams
Camera Trainee
Tim Palgut
Tim Palgut
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
John Adams
John Adams
Best Boy Electric
Shawn McLaughlin
Shawn McLaughlin
Electrician
Bruce Bennett
Bruce Bennett
Gaffer
Martin Hall
Martin Hall
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment