Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 72%
TMDB Rating 7.4
IMDB Rating 7.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 90%

Financials

Revenue: $676,343,174

Budget: $180,000,000

Profit: + $496,343,174


Movie Details

Tag Line: The impossibilities are endless.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Oct 25, 2016

Rating: 2017-02-14

Run Time: 1h 55m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Marvel Studios


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

After his career is destroyed, a brilliant but arrogant surgeon gets a new lease on life when a sorcerer takes him under her wing and trains him to defend the world against evil.


Main Cast

Benedict Cumberbatch

Benedict Cumberbatch

Dr. Stephen Strange

Age : 47 | Popularity : 55%

Chiwetel Ejiofor

Chiwetel Ejiofor

Mordo

Age : 46 | Popularity : 56%

Rachel McAdams

Rachel McAdams

Dr. Christine Palmer

Age : 45 | Popularity : 79%

Benedict Wong

Benedict Wong

Wong

Age : 53 | Popularity : 37%

Mads Mikkelsen

Mads Mikkelsen

Kaecilius

Age : 58 | Popularity : 97%

Tilda Swinton

Tilda Swinton

The Ancient One

Age : 63 | Popularity : 49%

Michael Stuhlbarg

Michael Stuhlbarg

Dr. Nicodemus West

Age : 55 | Popularity : 27%

Benjamin Bratt

Benjamin Bratt

Jonathan Pangborn

Age : 60 | Popularity : 18%


Crew

Department Role Name
Writing Comic Book
Steve Ditko
Steve Ditko
Stan Lee
Stan Lee
Writer
Jon Spaihts
Jon Spaihts
Scott Derrickson
Scott Derrickson
C. Robert Cargill
C. Robert Cargill
Production Casting
Sarah Halley Finn
Sarah Halley Finn
Reg Poerscout-Edgerton
Reg Poerscout-Edgerton
Producer
Kevin Feige
Kevin Feige
Executive Producer
Stan Lee
Stan Lee
Louis D'Esposito
Louis D'Esposito
Victoria Alonso
Victoria Alonso
Stephen Broussard
Stephen Broussard
Alan Fine
Alan Fine
Charles Newirth
Charles Newirth
Co-Producer
David J. Grant
David J. Grant
Unit Production Manager
Chris Brock
Chris Brock
Richard Baratta
Richard Baratta
Jamie Lengyel
Jamie Lengyel
Casting Associate
Jason B. Stamey
Jason B. Stamey
Lillie Jeffrey
Lillie Jeffrey
Casting Assistant
Katy Covell
Katy Covell
Stevee Davies
Stevee Davies
Ollie Gilbert
Ollie Gilbert
Nicholas A. Mudd
Nicholas A. Mudd
Location Manager
Patty Carey
Patty Carey
Aurelia Thomas
Aurelia Thomas
Paul Tomlinson
Paul Tomlinson
Charlotte Wright
Charlotte Wright
Production Coordinator
Michael A. Galasso
Michael A. Galasso
Kerrie Lloyd
Kerrie Lloyd
Pranav Sahni
Pranav Sahni
Samuel Sharpe
Samuel Sharpe
Rakesh Singh
Rakesh Singh
Kaitlyn Smith
Kaitlyn Smith
Production Supervisor
Jonathan Scott
Jonathan Scott
Production Assistant
Daren Donofrio
Daren Donofrio
Art Production Design
Charles Wood
Charles Wood
Supervising Art Director
Ray Chan
Ray Chan
Michael Manson
Michael Manson
Art Direction
Jim Barr
Jim Barr
Julian Ashby
Julian Ashby
Thomas Brown
Thomas Brown
Jason T. Clark
Jason T. Clark
Jordan Crockett
Jordan Crockett
Mike Stallion
Mike Stallion
Mark Swain
Mark Swain
Art Department Coordinator
Fliss Jaine
Fliss Jaine
Katrina Sainz
Katrina Sainz
Carol Kiefer
Carol Kiefer
Property Master
Barry Gibbs
Barry Gibbs
Set Decoration
John Bush
John Bush
Set Designer
Stephen Christensen
Stephen Christensen
Location Scout
Corri Hopkins
Corri Hopkins
Nils Widboom
Nils Widboom
Thomas Woods
Thomas Woods
Title Designer
Duarte Elvas
Duarte Elvas
Conceptual Illustrator
Andy Park
Andy Park
Assistant Art Director
Gary Jopling
Gary Jopling
Concept Artist
Jerad Marantz
Jerad Marantz
Standby Art Director
Alex Bowens
Alex Bowens
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Alexandra Byrne
Alexandra Byrne
Costume Coordinator
Kate Chadderton
Kate Chadderton
Costume Supervisor
Dan Grace
Dan Grace
Costume Illustrator
Darrell Warner
Darrell Warner
Assistant Costume Designer
Richard Sale
Richard Sale
Set Costumer
Terry Archer
Terry Archer
Lisa Chavez
Lisa Chavez
Merav Elbaz Belschner
Merav Elbaz Belschner
Hair Department Head
Sarah Stamp
Sarah Stamp
Hairstylist
Kathryn Fa
Kathryn Fa
Key Hair Stylist
Claire Orr
Claire Orr
Makeup Department Head
Björn Rehbein
Björn Rehbein
Makeup Artist
Jessica Brooks
Jessica Brooks
Nicola Buck
Nicola Buck
Susan Howard
Susan Howard
Malwina Suwinska
Malwina Suwinska
Donald McInnes
Donald McInnes
Sharon Martin
Sharon Martin
Makeup Designer
Jeremy Woodhead
Jeremy Woodhead
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Sangeet Prabhaker
Sangeet Prabhaker
Robb Crafer
Robb Crafer
Becca Smith
Becca Smith
Wigmaker
Alex Rouse
Alex Rouse
Camera Director of Photography
Ben Davis
Ben Davis
Aerial Director of Photography
John Marzano
John Marzano
Phil Pastuhov
Phil Pastuhov
Camera Operator
Sam Renton
Sam Renton
Peter Field
Peter Field
Derek Walker
Derek Walker
Steadicam Operator
Julian Morson
Julian Morson
Kyle Rudolph
Kyle Rudolph
Still Photographer
Jay Maidment
Jay Maidment
Underwater Camera
Robert Settlemire
Robert Settlemire
Key Grip
John Flemming
John Flemming
Sanjay Sami
Sanjay Sami
Tom Prate
Tom Prate
Russian Arm Operator
Toby Plaskitt
Toby Plaskitt
Second Unit Director of Photography
James McMillan
James McMillan
Fraser Taggart
Fraser Taggart
Ultimate Arm Operator
Michael Nelson
Michael Nelson
Editing Editor
Sabrina Plisco
Sabrina Plisco
Wyatt Smith
Wyatt Smith
Digital Intermediate
Laura Holeman
Laura Holeman
First Assistant Editor
Bart Brevé
Bart Brevé
Ben Mills
Ben Mills
Crew Post Production Supervisor
Rebecca Adams
Rebecca Adams
Adam Cole
Adam Cole
Second Unit
Jeff Habberstad
Jeff Habberstad
Aerial Coordinator
Lucia Foster Found
Lucia Foster Found
Fight Choreographer
Jonathan Eusebio
Jonathan Eusebio
Thanks
Dann Thomas
Dann Thomas
In Memory Of
David Stapleton
David Stapleton
Additional Writing
James Gunn
James Gunn
Stunt Double
Jessica Hooker
Jessica Hooker
Gui DaSilva-Greene
Gui DaSilva-Greene
Sarah Molasky
Sarah Molasky
Tsuyoshi Abe
Tsuyoshi Abe
Trevor Habberstad
Trevor Habberstad
George Kirby
George Kirby
Tomasz Krzemieniecki
Tomasz Krzemieniecki
Leo Woodruff
Leo Woodruff
Mark Tearle
Mark Tearle
Lee-Anne Telford
Lee-Anne Telford
Stunts
Chris Cenatiempo
Chris Cenatiempo
Dom Dumaresq
Dom Dumaresq
Ginger McCarthy
Ginger McCarthy
Nina Armstrong
Nina Armstrong
Wendy Armstrong
Wendy Armstrong
Katy Bullock
Katy Bullock
Blaise Corrigan
Blaise Corrigan
Chris Barnes
Chris Barnes
Nicole Callender
Nicole Callender
Kachina Dechert
Kachina Dechert
Christoph Cordell
Christoph Cordell
Roy Farfel
Roy Farfel
Tracey Eddon
Tracey Eddon
Peter Epstein
Peter Epstein
Jeff Habberstad
Jeff Habberstad
Shane Habberstad
Shane Habberstad
Jennifer Lamb
Jennifer Lamb
Casey Michaels
Casey Michaels
Janet Paparazzo
Janet Paparazzo
Joanna Shelmidine
Joanna Shelmidine
Jodi Michelle Pynn
Jodi Michelle Pynn
Gary Tacon
Gary Tacon
Myke Schwartz
Myke Schwartz
Patrick M. Walsh
Patrick M. Walsh
Dee Harrop
Dee Harrop
Erol Ismail
Erol Ismail
Norman Douglass
Norman Douglass
Steve Jehu
Steve Jehu
Jody Keys
Jody Keys
Rory Mulroe
Rory Mulroe
Julia Schunevitsch
Julia Schunevitsch
Bill Anagnos
Bill Anagnos
Jeff Ward
Jeff Ward
Utility Stunts
Hank Amos
Hank Amos
Nick Brandon
Nick Brandon
Colin Follenweider
Colin Follenweider
Paul Leonard
Paul Leonard
Zoli Dora
Zoli Dora
J.C. Robaina
J.C. Robaina
Steve Upton
Steve Upton
Stunt Coordinator
James M. Churchman
James M. Churchman
Tim Gallin
Tim Gallin
Thomas Robinson Harper
Thomas Robinson Harper
Mark Mottram
Mark Mottram
Stunt Driver
Cort Hessler
Cort Hessler
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Jeanie King
Jeanie King
Visual Effects Animation Supervisor
Pimentel A. Raphael
Pimentel A. Raphael
Daryl Sawchuk
Daryl Sawchuk
Nathan McConnel
Nathan McConnel
Mathew Cowie
Mathew Cowie
Alexander Schumann
Alexander Schumann
Creature Technical Director
Steven Sandles
Steven Sandles
James Nicholl
James Nicholl
Francis Leong
Francis Leong
Clementine Dupont
Clementine Dupont
James Morrissey
James Morrissey
Valter Sagrillo
Valter Sagrillo
Chelsea Whittet
Chelsea Whittet
Ebrahim Jahromi
Ebrahim Jahromi
Waikit Wan
Waikit Wan
Amy Taylor
Amy Taylor
VFX Editor
Alex Holcombe
Alex Holcombe
Special Effects Supervisor
Paul Corbould
Paul Corbould
Richard Bluff
Richard Bluff
Vincent Cirelli
Vincent Cirelli
Visual Effects Supervisor
Stephane Ceretti
Stephane Ceretti
Jonathan Fawkner
Jonathan Fawkner
Visual Effects Coordinator
Hunter Elliott
Hunter Elliott
VFX Artist
Loren Robinson
Loren Robinson
Director of Previsualization
Viktor Petrov
Viktor Petrov
Visual Effects
Hiroshi Mori
Hiroshi Mori
Lighting Gaffer
Martin Smith
Martin Smith
Rigging Grip
Danny Stephens
Danny Stephens
Sound Dolby Consultant
James Wright
James Wright
Foley
Shelley Roden
Shelley Roden
John Roesch
John Roesch
Foley Editor
Steve Orlando
Steve Orlando
Ryan J. Frias
Ryan J. Frias
Sound Designer
Nia Hansen
Nia Hansen
David C. Hughes
David C. Hughes
Sound Effects Editor
David Chrastka
David Chrastka
Josh Gold
Josh Gold
J.R. Grubbs
J.R. Grubbs
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Johnson
Tom Johnson
Juan Peralta
Juan Peralta
Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Laurie
Daniel Laurie
Shannon Mills
Shannon Mills
Music Editor
Stephen M. Davis
Stephen M. Davis
Nashia Wachsman
Nashia Wachsman
Music Supervisor
Dave Jordan
Dave Jordan
Original Music Composer
Michael Giacchino
Michael Giacchino
Dialogue Editor
Brad Semenoff
Brad Semenoff
Kim Foscato
Kim Foscato
Malcolm Fife
Malcolm Fife
Directing Script Supervisor
Jo Beckett
Jo Beckett
Third Assistant Director
Daisy Baldry
Daisy Baldry
Teresa Orlando
Teresa Orlando
First Assistant Director
Michael Lerman
Michael Lerman
Lars P. Winther
Lars P. Winther
Second Assistant Director
Joey Coughlin
Joey Coughlin
Director
Scott Derrickson
Scott Derrickson
Second Unit Director
James Gunn
James Gunn
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment