Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 88%
TMDB Rating 7.8
IMDB Rating 8.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 86%

Financials

Revenue: $6,979,093

Budget: $6,000,000

Profit: + $979,093


Movie Details

Tag Line: You can never go too far.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Oct 26, 2001

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 54m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Flower Films , Gaylord Films , Adam Fields Productions , Pandora Cinema


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

After narrowly escaping a bizarre accident, a troubled teenager is plagued by visions of a large bunny rabbit that manipulates him to commit a series of crimes.


Main Cast

Jake Gyllenhaal

Jake Gyllenhaal

Donnie Darko

Age : 40 | Popularity : 67%

Jena Malone

Jena Malone

Gretchen Ross

Age : 36 | Popularity : 40%

Drew Barrymore

Drew Barrymore

Karen Pomeroy

Age : 46 | Popularity : 43%

James Duval

James Duval

Frank

Age : 48 | Popularity : 3%

Beth Grant

Beth Grant

Kitty Farmer

Age : 71 | Popularity : 25%

Maggie Gyllenhaal

Maggie Gyllenhaal

Elizabeth Darko

Age : 43 | Popularity : 36%

Mary McDonnell

Mary McDonnell

Mrs. Rose Darko

Age : 69 | Popularity : 31%

Holmes Osborne

Holmes Osborne

Eddie Darko

Age : 73 | Popularity : 6%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
Aaron Ryder
Aaron Ryder
Drew Barrymore
Drew Barrymore
Hunt Lowry
Hunt Lowry
Christopher Ball
Christopher Ball
William Tyrer
William Tyrer
Casey La Scala
Casey La Scala
Producer
Adam Fields
Adam Fields
Sean McKittrick
Sean McKittrick
Nancy Juvonen
Nancy Juvonen
Casting
Joseph Middleton
Joseph Middleton
Michelle Morris
Michelle Morris
Line Producer
Thomas Hayslip
Thomas Hayslip
Production Coordinator
Kim Percival
Kim Percival
Casting Assistant
Dena Berman
Dena Berman
Extras Casting
Debe Waisman
Debe Waisman
Writing Screenplay
Richard Kelly
Richard Kelly
Directing Director
Richard Kelly
Richard Kelly
First Assistant Director
Richard L. Fox
Richard L. Fox
Second Assistant Director
Heather Grierson
Heather Grierson
Script Supervisor
Rebecca Asher
Rebecca Asher
Second Second Assistant Director
Casey Mako
Casey Mako
Sound Original Music Composer
Michael Andrews
Michael Andrews
Music Editor
Jennifer Barak
Jennifer Barak
Sound Designer
Michael Payne
Michael Payne
Dialogue Editor
Victoria Rose Sampson
Victoria Rose Sampson
Nancy Tracy
Nancy Tracy
ADR Editor
Victoria Rose Sampson
Victoria Rose Sampson
Nancy Tracy
Nancy Tracy
Production Sound Mixer
Coleman Metts
Coleman Metts
Music Supervisor
Manish Raval
Manish Raval
Tom Wolfe
Tom Wolfe
Foley Mixer
Shawn Kennelly
Shawn Kennelly
Boom Operator
Bob Fisher
Bob Fisher
Foley Editor
Dan Scolnik
Dan Scolnik
Camera Director of Photography
Steven Poster
Steven Poster
Camera Operator
Richard Crudo
Richard Crudo
Steve Gainer
Steve Gainer
Michael Scott
Michael Scott
Bing Sokolsky
Bing Sokolsky
Dick Montagne
Dick Montagne
Grip
Dan Lynch
Dan Lynch
Spencer Wilcox
Spencer Wilcox
Larry Pausback
Larry Pausback
Richard Epper
Richard Epper
Brian Rosso
Brian Rosso
Joel Jaspan
Joel Jaspan
Chris Byers
Chris Byers
Ignacio Woolfolk
Ignacio Woolfolk
Jim Chase
Jim Chase
Fritz Weber
Fritz Weber
John Keefer
John Keefer
Kevin Cook
Kevin Cook
Michael Stewart Maahs
Michael Stewart Maahs
Phil Aubrey
Phil Aubrey
Keith Chadwick
Keith Chadwick
Briewen Corry
Briewen Corry
Steve Franklin
Steve Franklin
Dale Gladish
Dale Gladish
Dustin Woods
Dustin Woods
Steadicam Operator
David Chameides
David Chameides
Still Photographer
Dale Robinette
Dale Robinette
First Assistant Camera
Lex Rawlins
Lex Rawlins
Norman Edward Parker
Norman Edward Parker
Second Assistant Camera
Larissa Supplitt
Larissa Supplitt
Coby Garfield
Coby Garfield
Dolly Grip
William D. Wynn
William D. Wynn
Key Grip
David L. Merrill
David L. Merrill
Best Boy Grip
Klint Betz
Klint Betz
Bernie Horn-Bostel
Bernie Horn-Bostel
Editing Editor
Sam Bauer
Sam Bauer
Eric Strand
Eric Strand
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
April Ferry
April Ferry
Assistant Costume Designer
Donna Berwick
Donna Berwick
Hair Department Head
Lori McCoy-Bell
Lori McCoy-Bell
Makeup Department Head
Lynn Barber
Lynn Barber
Costume Supervisor
Joseph Markham
Joseph Markham
Costumer
Nisa Kellner
Nisa Kellner
David Ferry
David Ferry
Crew Stunts
Dan Bradley
Dan Bradley
Sean Graham
Sean Graham
Robin Lynn Bonaccorsi
Robin Lynn Bonaccorsi
Hugh Aodh O'Brien
Hugh Aodh O'Brien
Jeanna Marie Phillips
Jeanna Marie Phillips
Stunt Coordinator
Mickey Giacomazzi
Mickey Giacomazzi
Transportation Coordinator
Geno Hart
Geno Hart
Driver
Michael Ballew
Michael Ballew
Billy Kane
Billy Kane
Knut Kielpinski
Knut Kielpinski
Curtis Clark
Curtis Clark
Lyle Atkins
Lyle Atkins
Lynda Dedmon
Lynda Dedmon
Jennifer Duclos
Jennifer Duclos
Audrey Fitzgerald
Audrey Fitzgerald
Dennis Germain
Dennis Germain
Frank Graves
Frank Graves
Jackson Iblings
Jackson Iblings
Roger Ickes
Roger Ickes
Alfie Jensen
Alfie Jensen
Rocco Mann
Rocco Mann
Steve Maytum
Steve Maytum
Anthony J. Mignano
Anthony J. Mignano
Joe Moreno
Joe Moreno
Transportation Captain
Kirk Huston
Kirk Huston
Propmaker
Gregory Diggins
Gregory Diggins
Michelle R. Belair
Michelle R. Belair
Andrew Berentis
Andrew Berentis
Jonathan Bernardi
Jonathan Bernardi
Christopher Cuneo
Christopher Cuneo
Dino Doane
Dino Doane
Tim Durrell
Tim Durrell
Patrick Foyle
Patrick Foyle
Gregg Hager
Gregg Hager
Ted Harms
Ted Harms
Terry Lasko
Terry Lasko
Christian E. Lemer
Christian E. Lemer
Mark Mastropietro
Mark Mastropietro
Alejandro Poli
Alejandro Poli
Scott Vollmer
Scott Vollmer
Picture Car Coordinator
Hardy Ophuls
Hardy Ophuls
Art Production Design
Alec Hammond
Alec Hammond
Set Dresser
Jeff Higinbotham
Jeff Higinbotham
Jamie Maheu
Jamie Maheu
Edward Tamayo
Edward Tamayo
Art Department Coordinator
Richard Bloom
Richard Bloom
Set Designer
Julia K. Levine
Julia K. Levine
Property Master
Mark Anderson
Mark Anderson
Set Decoration
Jennie Harris
Jennie Harris
Painter
Mike Reiber
Mike Reiber
Thomas Gibson
Thomas Gibson
Ed Sher
Ed Sher
Storyboard Artist
Andrew Garcia-Price
Andrew Garcia-Price
Assistant Property Master
Denise Anderson
Denise Anderson
Leadman
J.R. Vasquez
J.R. Vasquez
Lighting Gaffer
Jeff Zucker
Jeff Zucker
Best Boy Electric
Victor Svimonoff
Victor Svimonoff
Mark Morton
Mark Morton
Electrician
Waide R. Allen
Waide R. Allen
Mike Curtis
Mike Curtis
Travis Panarisi
Travis Panarisi
Pierre Cane
Pierre Cane
Derek Page
Derek Page
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment