Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 83%
TMDB Rating 6.2
IMDB Rating 6.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 92%

Financials

Revenue: $90,810,892

Budget: $30,000,000

Profit: + $60,810,892


Movie Details

Tag Line: Christine Brown has a good job, a great boyfriend, and a bright future. But in three days, she's going to hell.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Mar 15, 2009

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 39m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Ghost House Pictures , Buckaroo Entertainment , Curse Productions , Mandate Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

After denying a woman the extension she needs to keep her home, loan officer Christine Brown sees her once-promising life take a startling turn for the worse. Christine is convinced she's been cursed by a Gypsy, but her boyfriend is skeptical. Her only hope seems to lie in a psychic who claims he can help her lift the curse and keep her soul from being dragged straight to hell.


Main Cast

Alison Lohman

Alison Lohman

Christine Brown

Age : 40 | Popularity : 8%

Justin Long

Justin Long

Clay Dalton

Age : 41 | Popularity : 16%

Lorna Raver

Lorna Raver

Mrs. Ganush

Age : 76 | Popularity : 4%

Dileep Rao

Dileep Rao

Rham Jas

Age : 46 | Popularity : 4%

David Paymer

David Paymer

Mr. Jacks

Age : 65 | Popularity : 7%

Adriana Barraza

Adriana Barraza

Shaun San Dena

Age : 64 | Popularity : 4%

Chelcie Ross

Chelcie Ross

Leonard Dalton

Age : 77 | Popularity : 3%

Reggie Lee

Reggie Lee

Stu Rubin

Age : N/A | Popularity : 17%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
John Papsidera
John Papsidera
Producer
Grant Curtis
Grant Curtis
Robert Tapert
Robert Tapert
Co-Producer
Ivan Raimi
Ivan Raimi
Cristen Carr Strubbe
Cristen Carr Strubbe
Executive Producer
Joseph Drake
Joseph Drake
Nathan Kahane
Nathan Kahane
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Isis Mussenden
Isis Mussenden
Costume Supervisor
Nancy Au
Nancy Au
Makeup Artist
Michael F. Blake
Michael F. Blake
Michael Germain
Michael Germain
Ken Niederbaumer
Ken Niederbaumer
Susan Stepanian
Susan Stepanian
Hairstylist
Carol A. O'Connell
Carol A. O'Connell
Janice Alexander
Janice Alexander
Makeup Department Head
Luisa Abel
Luisa Abel
Directing Director
Sam Raimi
Sam Raimi
Script Supervisor
Rebecca Boyle
Rebecca Boyle
Writing Writer
Sam Raimi
Sam Raimi
Ivan Raimi
Ivan Raimi
Editing Editor
Bob Murawski
Bob Murawski
Digital Intermediate
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Erik Rogers
Erik Rogers
Kamila Baghernejad
Kamila Baghernejad
First Assistant Editor
Sean Valla
Sean Valla
Sound Original Music Composer
Christopher Young
Christopher Young
Sound Designer
Jussi Tegelman
Jussi Tegelman
Paul N.J. Ottosson
Paul N.J. Ottosson
Sound Effects Editor
Chris M. Jacobson
Chris M. Jacobson
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Marti D. Humphrey
Marti D. Humphrey
Roberto Cappannelli
Roberto Cappannelli
ADR & Dubbing
Carin Rogers
Carin Rogers
Ulrika Akander
Ulrika Akander
Michael J. Benavente
Michael J. Benavente
Dialogue Editor
Larry Kemp
Larry Kemp
Foley
Monique Reymond
Monique Reymond
Supervising Sound Editor
Paul N.J. Ottosson
Paul N.J. Ottosson
Music Editor
Thomas Milano
Thomas Milano
Dolby Consultant
Bryan Pennington
Bryan Pennington
Camera Additional Photography
Paul Hughen
Paul Hughen
Director of Photography
Peter Deming
Peter Deming
Still Photographer
Melissa Moseley
Melissa Moseley
Camera Operator
Patrick Rousseau
Patrick Rousseau
Art Art Direction
James F. Truesdale
James F. Truesdale
Production Design
Steve Saklad
Steve Saklad
Set Decoration
Don Diers
Don Diers
Set Designer
George Lee
George Lee
Construction Coordinator
Steve A. Hagberg
Steve A. Hagberg
Art Department Coordinator
Michael A. Truesdale
Michael A. Truesdale
Assistant Art Director
Steven Samanen
Steven Samanen
Leadman
Kenneth Turek
Kenneth Turek
Sculptor
Dewaldt Hicks
Dewaldt Hicks
Crew Makeup Effects
Gregory Nicotero
Gregory Nicotero
Howard Berger
Howard Berger
Rob Hinderstein
Rob Hinderstein
Aimee Macabeo
Aimee Macabeo
Visual Effects Editor
Sean Valla
Sean Valla
Jody Fedele
Jody Fedele
Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
Wayne Toth
Wayne Toth
Second Unit Cinematographer
Paul Sanchez
Paul Sanchez
Transportation Coordinator
Geno Hart
Geno Hart
CG Supervisor
Russell Darling
Russell Darling
Unit Publicist
Will Casey
Will Casey
Property Master
Ellen Freund
Ellen Freund
Special Effects Coordinator
Chris Burton
Chris Burton
Visual Effects Art Director
Ben Vonzastrow
Ben Vonzastrow
Stunt Coordinator
Randy James Beckman
Randy James Beckman
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Jeppe N. Christensen
Jeppe N. Christensen
John Grower
John Grower
Jason Howey
Jason Howey
Bruce Jones
Bruce Jones
Aaron Kaminar
Aaron Kaminar
Thomas Schelesny
Thomas Schelesny
Animation Supervisor
Tom Gibbons
Tom Gibbons
Visual Effects Producer
Lars Bartkær
Lars Bartkær
Jennifer Hutcheon
Jennifer Hutcheon
Sarah M. Bavero
Sarah M. Bavero
Paul Hill
Paul Hill
David Kenneth
David Kenneth
Reid Paul
Reid Paul
Dione Wood
Dione Wood
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment