Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $75,026,327
Budget: $8,000,000
Profit: + $67,026,327
Movie Details
Tag Line: Let's not and say we did.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Sep 16, 2010
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 1h 33m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Screen Gems , Olive Bridge Entertainment
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Easy A
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Olive, an average high school student, sees her below-the-radar existence turn around overnight once she decides to use the school's gossip grapevine to advance her social standing. Now her classmates are turning against her and the school board is becoming concerned, including her favorite teacher and the distracted guidance counselor. With the support of her hilariously idiosyncratic parents and a little help from a long-time crush, Olive attempts to take on her notorious new identity and crush the rumor mill once and for all.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Sound | Foley Artist |
Vincent Guisetti
Pamela Kahn
|
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Scott G.G. Haller
|
|
Music |
Brad Segal
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Gregg Landaker
Deb Adair
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Tim Tuchrello
|
|
Sound Editor |
Mark Larry
Herwig Maurer
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Kyle Rochlin
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Andrea Horta
|
|
Music Editor |
Sherry Whitfield
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Harrison D. Marsh
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Jacob Riehle
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Jon Wakeham
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Wende Crowley
|
|
Boom Operator |
Tom Fox
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Brian Smith
|
|
Editing | Digital Colorist |
Steve Bowen
|
Editor |
Susan Littenberg
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Debra L. Tennant
|
|
Crew | Unit Publicist |
Michael Klastorin
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Bobby C. King
|
|
Choreographer |
Jennifer Hamilton
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Dan Brizendine
|
|
Stunts |
Cassidy Vick Hice
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Tyler Matson
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Darin O'Neill
Bret Barrett
|
|
Transportation Co-Captain |
James Andrews
|
|
Production | Producer |
Zanne Devine
Will Gluck
|
Unit Production Manager |
Glenn S. Gainor
|
|
Co-Producer |
Mark B. Johnson
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Clifford L. Rogers
|
|
Casting |
Lisa Miller Katz
|
|
Associate Producer |
Alicia Emmrich
|
|
Production Coordinator |
David C. Bernat
|
|
Casting Associate |
Joseph Wisniewski
|
|
Location Manager |
Fermin Davalos
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
William T. Wesley
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Kevin Magee
|
|
Production Secretary |
Shadow Kingsley
|
|
Production Accountant |
Ryan Whan
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Nick Costantino
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Michael Grady
|
Steadicam Operator |
Geoffrey Haley
|
|
"B" Camera Operator |
Geoffrey Haley
|
|
Digital Imaging Technician |
John Scott Mills
|
|
Still Photographer |
Adam L. Taylor
|
|
"A" Camera Operator |
Patrick Rousseau
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Michael P. Catanzarite
Michael Uva
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Brian Morena
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Arturo Rojas
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
F. Ulysses Domalaon
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Cory Gunter
|
|
Key Grip |
Aubrey Husar
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Derek K. Cunningham
|
|
Directing | Director |
Will Gluck
|
Script Supervisor |
Jody Blose
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Todd Amateau
|
|
Additional Second Assistant Director |
Heather Kritzer
Bruce A. Simon
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Anthony J. Nahar
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Will Sandoval
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Bert V. Royal
|
Art | Production Design |
Marcia Hinds
|
Art Direction |
Bo Johnson
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Carol Kiefer
|
|
Leadman |
David Lombard
|
|
Property Master |
Guillaume DeLouche
|
|
Set Decoration |
Karen Agresti
|
|
Painter |
Troy Hope
John Risso
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
James P. Meehan
Taylor Vaughan
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costumer |
Meg Goodwin
Lori Jean Sacks
La Shan Knox
Lisa Wujick
Rosemary Bengele Sater
Elaine McGhee
|
Makeup Department Head |
Michelle Vittone
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Adruitha Lee
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Jose Zamora
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Tracy Manzo
Donna-Lou Henderson
|
|
Key Costumer |
Linda Huse
|
|
Costume Design |
Mynka Draper
|
|
Hairstylist |
Desiree Dizard
Maynard Matthews
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
David Waterman
|
|
On Set Dresser |
C.J. Pyles
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Rocco Passionino
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Raoul Bolognini
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Carolyn Martin
|
|
Lighting | Chief Lighting Technician |
Mike Karasick
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
John Linares
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
George Sugar
|
|
Department | Role | Name |