Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 53%
TMDB Rating 5.4
IMDB Rating 5.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 48%

Financials

Revenue: $45,867,333

Budget: $30,000,000

Profit: + $15,867,333


Movie Details

Tag Line: Do you hate spiders? Do you really hate spiders? Well they don't like you either.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 5

Release Date: Jul 17, 2002

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 39m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Australia , United States of America

Production Companies: Centropolis Entertainment , Village Roadshow Pictures , NPV Entertainment , Electric Entertainment , Warner Bros. Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The residents of a rural mining town discover that an unfortunate chemical spill has caused hundreds of little spiders to mutate overnight to the size of SUVs. It's then up to mining engineer Chris McCormack and Sheriff Sam Parker to mobilize an eclectic group of townspeople, including the Sheriff's young son, Mike, her daughter, Ashley, and paranoid radio announcer Harlan, into battle against the bloodthirsty eight-legged beasts.


Main Cast

David Arquette

David Arquette

Chris McCormick

Age : 48 | Popularity : 9%

Kari Wuhrer

Kari Wuhrer

Sheriff Samantha Parker

Age : 53 | Popularity : 29%

Scott Terra

Scott Terra

Mike Parker

Age : 32 | Popularity : 10%

Scarlett Johansson

Scarlett Johansson

Ashley Parker

Age : 35 | Popularity : 100%

Doug E. Doug

Doug E. Doug

Harlan Griffith

Age : 50 | Popularity : 7%

Rick Overton

Rick Overton

Deputy Pete Willis

Age : 65 | Popularity : 4%

Leon Rippy

Leon Rippy

Wade

Age : 70 | Popularity : 7%

Matt Czuchry

Matt Czuchry

Bret

Age : 43 | Popularity : 13%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Bruce Berman
Bruce Berman
Dean Devlin
Dean Devlin
Executive Producer
Roland Emmerich
Roland Emmerich
William Fay
William Fay
Peter Winther
Peter Winther
Casting
April Webster
April Webster
Paula Rosenberg
Paula Rosenberg
Production Coordinator
Karen O'Toole
Karen O'Toole
Unit Production Manager
Kelly Van Horn
Kelly Van Horn
Co-Producer
Kelly Van Horn
Kelly Van Horn
Production Accountant
Daryl C. Lefever
Daryl C. Lefever
Casting Associate
Scott Baldyga
Scott Baldyga
Location Manager
Alan Benoit
Alan Benoit
Assistant Production Coordinator
Cindy Franke
Cindy Franke
First Assistant Accountant
Christian Feldhaus
Christian Feldhaus
Extras Casting
Cindi Reiss
Cindi Reiss
Production Assistant
Shelly Boucher
Shelly Boucher
Production Secretary
Shari Lee
Shari Lee
Sound Original Music Composer
John Ottman
John Ottman
Sound Effects Editor
Dino Dimuro
Dino Dimuro
Christopher Assells
Christopher Assells
Kerry Ann Carmean
Kerry Ann Carmean
Gary Mundheim
Gary Mundheim
Dan Hegeman
Dan Hegeman
Orchestrator
Larry Groupé
Larry Groupé
Music Supervisor
Peter Afterman
Peter Afterman
Conductor
Damon Intrabartolo
Damon Intrabartolo
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Gegan
Gary Gegan
Jim Fitzpatrick
Jim Fitzpatrick
ADR Recordist
Brian Basham
Brian Basham
ADR Mixer
Ron Bedrosian
Ron Bedrosian
Foley
James Moriana
James Moriana
Musician
George Doering
George Doering
Boom Operator
Kate Jesse
Kate Jesse
Foley Artist
Michael J. Broomberg
Michael J. Broomberg
Music Editor
Amanda Goodpaster
Amanda Goodpaster
Sound Editor
Daniel S. Irwin
Daniel S. Irwin
Supervising Sound Editor
Scott Wolf
Scott Wolf
Scoring Mixer
Casey Stone
Casey Stone
Production Sound Mixer
Peter Geoco
Peter Geoco
Sound Engineer
Jeff Glueck
Jeff Glueck
Music Coordinator
Jessica Clements
Jessica Clements
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Charlie Brewer
Charlie Brewer
Makeup Effects
Leo Corey Castellano
Leo Corey Castellano
In Memory Of
Lewis Arquette
Lewis Arquette
Stunts
John Alden
John Alden
Alex Madison
Alex Madison
Additional Music
Rich Ragsdale
Rich Ragsdale
Carpenter
Steve Roll
Steve Roll
Visual Effects Editor
Kosta Saric
Kosta Saric
Special Effects Coordinator
Yves De Bono
Yves De Bono
Studio Teachers
Jo Ann Smith
Jo Ann Smith
Unit Publicist
Terry J. Erdmann
Terry J. Erdmann
Special Effects Technician
Ken Gorrell
Ken Gorrell
Craft Service
Marie Randall
Marie Randall
Digital Effects Supervisor
James Marbas
James Marbas
Driver
George Bolton
George Bolton
Picture Car Coordinator
Gregg Singer
Gregg Singer
Post Production Supervisor
James K. Jensen
James K. Jensen
Propmaker
Neil Gahm
Neil Gahm
Set Medic
Mike McNally
Mike McNally
Set Production Assistant
John W. Ervin
John W. Ervin
Transportation Captain
Michael B. Russell
Michael B. Russell
Animal Wrangler
Cris Rankin
Cris Rankin
Costume & Make-Up Key Hair Stylist
Scott W. Farley
Scott W. Farley
Makeup Department Head
Rick Sharp
Rick Sharp
Costume Design
Alix Friedberg
Alix Friedberg
Makeup Artist
Kim Collea
Kim Collea
Costume Supervisor
Deborah Hall
Deborah Hall
Key Set Costumer
Maggie McFarland
Maggie McFarland
Set Costumer
Gina G. Aller
Gina G. Aller
Costumer
Blanca Garcia
Blanca Garcia
Hairstylist
Claudia Breckenridge
Claudia Breckenridge
Art Production Design
Charles William Breen
Charles William Breen
Art Direction
Chas. Butcher
Chas. Butcher
Set Decoration
Marcia Calosio
Marcia Calosio
Construction Coordinator
Terry Kempf
Terry Kempf
Art Department Coordinator
Catherine A. McCabe
Catherine A. McCabe
Property Master
Keith Mosca
Keith Mosca
Leadman
Richard Lambert
Richard Lambert
Set Designer
Beverli Eagan
Beverli Eagan
Standby Painter
Kristen Spinning
Kristen Spinning
Storyboard Artist
Mark Hurtado
Mark Hurtado
Assistant Property Master
John A. Stewart Jr.
John A. Stewart Jr.
Set Dresser
Vicki Dittemore
Vicki Dittemore
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Joachim Grüninger
Joachim Grüninger
Karen E. Goulekas
Karen E. Goulekas
Thomas Dadras
Thomas Dadras
Visual Effects Coordinator
Tim T. Cunningham
Tim T. Cunningham
Animation Supervisor
Kelvin Lee
Kelvin Lee
Visual Effects Producer
Drew McKeen
Drew McKeen
Visual Effects Compositor
Greg Groenekamp
Greg Groenekamp
Digital Compositors
Andy Barrios
Andy Barrios
Special Effects Supervisor
Jens Döldissen
Jens Döldissen
3D Artist
Carol Ashley
Carol Ashley
Visual Effects Production Assistant
John Bozzalla
John Bozzalla
Compositing Supervisor
Abra Grupp
Abra Grupp
Camera Director of Photography
John S. Bartley
John S. Bartley
Additional Photography
Anna Foerster
Anna Foerster
Steadicam Operator
Gary L. Camp
Gary L. Camp
Still Photographer
Jon Baronn Farmer
Jon Baronn Farmer
Camera Operator
Michael Green
Michael Green
Curt Pair
Curt Pair
First Assistant Camera
David E. Baron
David E. Baron
Key Grip
Tim Ryan
Tim Ryan
Assistant Camera
Jason Casillas
Jason Casillas
Second Assistant Camera
Matt Balzarini
Matt Balzarini
Writing Screenplay
Ellory Elkayem
Ellory Elkayem
Jesse Alexander
Jesse Alexander
Story
Ellory Elkayem
Ellory Elkayem
Randy Kornfield
Randy Kornfield
Directing Director
Ellory Elkayem
Ellory Elkayem
First Assistant Director
Lars P. Winther
Lars P. Winther
Script Supervisor
Robin Anderson
Robin Anderson
Second Assistant Director
Paul F. Bernard
Paul F. Bernard
Editing Color Timer
David Orr
David Orr
Editor
David Siegel
David Siegel
First Assistant Editor
Michel Aller
Michel Aller
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Assistant Editor
Ryan Chan
Ryan Chan
Lighting Underwater Gaffer
John Stewart
John Stewart
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment