Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $5,400,000
Budget: $20,000,000
Profit: - $-14,600,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: In a future where freedom is outlawed, outlaws will become heroes.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Dec 6, 2002
Rating: R
Run Time: 1h 47m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Blue Tulip Productions , Dimension Films
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Equilibrium
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
In a dystopian future, a totalitarian regime maintains peace by subduing the populace with a drug, and displays of emotion are punishable by death. A man in charge of enforcing the law rises to overthrow the system.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
Lucinda Syson
Jeanne McCarthy
Juel Bestrop
Annette Borgmann
|
Executive Producer |
Bob Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Andrew Rona
|
|
Producer |
Jan de Bont
Lucas Foster
|
|
Extras Casting |
Iris Müller
|
|
Executive In Charge Of Production |
Kevin Hyman
|
|
Co-Producer |
Sue Baden-Powell
|
|
Location Manager |
Marco Giacalone
Mark Stehli
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Dieter Stempnierwsky
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Imke Sommerkamp
|
|
Associate Producer |
Ninon Tantet
|
|
Post Production Accountant |
Howard Baral
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Anna Schmigalla
|
|
Sound | Music |
Klaus Badelt
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Peter Brown
Stephen Hunter Flick
|
|
ADR & Dubbing |
Dean Beville
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Harry B. Miller III
Fred Judkins
Cameron Steenhagen
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Frank Kruse
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Jeffrey Perkins
Samuel Lehmer
|
|
Foley |
Gary A. Hecker
Edward M. Steidele
Matthew Dettmann
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Martin Lopez
Donald Flick
Dana Gustafson
William Jacobs
Jon Mete
Greg ten Bosch
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Jamie Hardt
|
|
Music Editor |
Stephanie Lowry
Vicki Hiatt
Richie Nieto
|
|
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Michael J. Benavente
|
|
Sound Designer |
Byron Miller
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Charlie Ajar Jr.
|
|
Music Coordinator |
Joe Rangel
|
|
Foley Recordist |
Shawn Kennelly
Lane Burch
Brian Ruberg
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Ryan Juggler
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Dion Beebe
|
Camera Operator |
Daniele Massaccesi
Peter Taylor
Gianmaria Majorana
|
|
Grip |
Christian Scheibe
Jan Brun
|
|
Still Photographer |
Richard Blanshard
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Sally Eccleston
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Sebastian Meuschel
|
|
"B" Camera Operator |
Sebastian Meuschel
|
|
Key Grip |
Dieter Bähr
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Glenn König
|
|
"A" Camera Operator |
Nic Milner
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Tom Rolf
William Yeh
|
First Assistant Editor |
Douglas Kunin
|
|
Color Timer |
Michael Hatzer
|
|
Directing | First Assistant Director |
Brian W. Cook
Luca Lachin
|
Second Unit Director |
Harvey Harrison
|
|
Director |
Kurt Wimmer
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Pamela Alch
Stella D'Onofrio
Tess Malone
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Inti Carboni
Andrew M. Robinson
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Mark Taylor
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Tonja Schürmann
|
|
Art | Set Decoration |
Anne Kuljian
Carlo Gervasi
|
Production Design |
Wolf Kroeger
|
|
Draughtsman |
Stephan O. Gessler
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Roxy Konrad
|
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
Ute Bergk
|
|
Art Direction |
Justin Warburton-Brown
|
|
Leadman |
Joseph Conenna
|
|
Supervising Art Director |
Erik Olson
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Paul J. Hayes
|
|
Set Dresser |
Markus Maria Thormann
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Joseph A. Porro
|
Costume Supervisor |
Barbara Jäger
Jean Rosone
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Luigi Rocchetti
Valeska Schitthelm
Hasso von Hugo
Tanja Drewitz
Carolin Spill
|
|
Hairstylist |
Björn Rehbein
Hasso von Hugo
Mauro Tamagnini
|
|
Set Costumer |
Nina Hess
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Tomas Jester
Udo Lüttich
Mike Luft
Ralf Tillmann
Byron Brisco
Alessandro Borgese
Keith Splinter Davis
Paolo Antonini
Emiliano Novelli
Rob 'Sluggo' Boyce
Rocco Russo
Bruno Verdirosi
|
Additional Music |
Geoff Zanelli
Ramin Djawadi
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Stefano Maria Mioni
Jim Vickers
Mike Smith
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Howard Samuelsohn
|
|
Fight Choreographer |
Jim Vickers
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Daniel Mattig
|
|
Picture Car Coordinator |
Stephan Schröter
|
|
Stunt Double |
Mike Smith
|
|
Loader |
Chris Britton
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Kurt Wimmer
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Romulo Adriano Jr.
Bryce Brecheisen
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Joe Gareri
Rodney Montague
Kim Lavery
Erin May
Maureen O'Connor
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Jennifer Law-Stump
Ken Dackermann
Kenny Lam
Heather Hoyland
Michael Degtjarewsky
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Tim McGovern
David Sosalla
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Ronald Schwarz
Peter Kosel
Stefano Marino
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Reinhard Stöckl
|
|
Department | Role | Name |
Join the discussion
Please Log in to comment