Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 64%
TMDB Rating 6.8
IMDB Rating 7.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 73%

Financials

Revenue: $203,427,584

Budget: $55,000,000

Profit: + $148,427,584


Movie Details

Tag Line: The Storm Awaits.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Sep 10, 2015

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 01m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Iceland , United States of America , United Kingdom

Production Companies: Cross Creek Pictures , Working Title Films , Walden Media , RVK Studios , Universal Pictures , Free State Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Inspired by the incredible events surrounding a treacherous attempt to reach the summit of the world's highest mountain, "Everest" documents the awe-inspiring journey of two different expeditions challenged beyond their limits by one of the fiercest snowstorms ever encountered by mankind. Their mettle tested by the harshest of elements found on the planet, the climbers will face nearly impossible obstacles as a lifelong obsession becomes a breathtaking struggle for survival.


Main Cast

Jason Clarke

Jason Clarke

Rob Hall

Age : 50 | Popularity : 38%

Jake Gyllenhaal

Jake Gyllenhaal

Scott Fischer

Age : 39 | Popularity : 40%

Josh Brolin

Josh Brolin

Beck Weathers

Age : 52 | Popularity : 35%

John Hawkes

John Hawkes

Doug Hansen

Age : 60 | Popularity : 9%

Sam Worthington

Sam Worthington

Guy Cotter

Age : 43 | Popularity : 22%

Robin Wright

Robin Wright

Peach Weathers

Age : 53 | Popularity : 46%

Keira Knightley

Keira Knightley

Jan Arnold

Age : 35 | Popularity : 33%

Clive Standen

Clive Standen

Ed Viesturs

Age : 38 | Popularity : 8%


Crew

Department Role Name
Editing Editor
Mick Audsley
Mick Audsley
Digital Intermediate
Todd Kleparski
Todd Kleparski
Kira Fitzpatrick
Kira Fitzpatrick
First Assistant Editor
Pani Ahmadi-Moore
Pani Ahmadi-Moore
Writing Screenplay
William Nicholson
William Nicholson
Simon Beaufoy
Simon Beaufoy
Production Producer
Nicky Kentish Barnes
Nicky Kentish Barnes
Tim Bevan
Tim Bevan
Eric Fellner
Eric Fellner
Brian Oliver
Brian Oliver
Baltasar Kormákur
Baltasar Kormákur
Tyler Thompson
Tyler Thompson
Evan Hayes
Evan Hayes
Executive Producer
Liza Chasin
Liza Chasin
Randall Emmett
Randall Emmett
Brandt Andersen
Brandt Andersen
Mark Mallouk
Mark Mallouk
Lauren Selig
Lauren Selig
Peter Mallouk
Peter Mallouk
Casting
Fiona Weir
Fiona Weir
Line Producer
Tori Parry
Tori Parry
Co-Producer
David Breashears
David Breashears
David Nichols
David Nichols
Casting Associate
Alice Searby
Alice Searby
Researcher
Cécile Bouquet
Cécile Bouquet
Camera Director of Photography
Salvatore Totino
Salvatore Totino
Second Unit Director of Photography
Kent Harvey
Kent Harvey
Camera Operator
Jason Ewart
Jason Ewart
Steadicam Operator
Jason Ewart
Jason Ewart
Still Photographer
Jasin Boland
Jasin Boland
Aerial Director of Photography
John Marzano
John Marzano
First Assistant Camera
Emiliano Topai
Emiliano Topai
Paul Wheeldon
Paul Wheeldon
Brian Greenway
Brian Greenway
Paul Santoni
Paul Santoni
Additional Camera
Shaun Cobley
Shaun Cobley
Costume & Make-Up Key Hair Stylist
Carmel Jackson
Carmel Jackson
Costume Design
Guy Speranza
Guy Speranza
Costume Supervisor
Annie Crawford
Annie Crawford
Wigmaker
Alex Rouse
Alex Rouse
Hair Designer
Jan Sewell
Jan Sewell
Makeup Designer
Jan Sewell
Jan Sewell
Makeup Artist
Annette Field
Annette Field
Zoey Stones
Zoey Stones
Matteo Silvi
Matteo Silvi
Laura Lilley
Laura Lilley
Federico Laurenti
Federico Laurenti
Hairstylist
Annette Field
Annette Field
Zoey Stones
Zoey Stones
Laura Lilley
Laura Lilley
Assistant Costume Designer
Gabriella Loria
Gabriella Loria
Sound Original Music Composer
Dario Marianelli
Dario Marianelli
Orchestrator
Dario Marianelli
Dario Marianelli
Sound Designer
Glenn Freemantle
Glenn Freemantle
Supervising Sound Editor
Glenn Freemantle
Glenn Freemantle
Foley Artist
Peter Burgis
Peter Burgis
Jack Stew
Jack Stew
ADR Mixer
Peter Gleaves
Peter Gleaves
Mark Appleby
Mark Appleby
Music Editor
Christopher Benstead
Christopher Benstead
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Niv Adiri
Niv Adiri
Sound Effects Editor
Danny Freemantle
Danny Freemantle
Dillon Bennett
Dillon Bennett
Foley Mixer
Glen Gathard
Glen Gathard
Foley Editor
Peter Hanson
Peter Hanson
Dolby Consultant
James Shannon
James Shannon
ADR Editor
Nina Hartstone
Nina Hartstone
Paula Anhesini
Paula Anhesini
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Nina Hartstone
Nina Hartstone
Music Supervisor
Maggie Rodford
Maggie Rodford
Dialogue Editor
Paula Anhesini
Paula Anhesini
Sound Mixer
Adrian Bell
Adrian Bell
Directing Director
Baltasar Kormákur
Baltasar Kormákur
Script Supervisor
Laura Miles
Laura Miles
Zoe Morgan
Zoe Morgan
Art Art Direction
Alessandro Santucci
Alessandro Santucci
Production Design
Gary Freeman
Gary Freeman
Supervising Art Director
Tom Still
Tom Still
Art Department Coordinator
Francesca Birri
Francesca Birri
Set Decoration
Raffaella Giovannetti
Raffaella Giovannetti
Assistant Art Director
Gianpaolo Rifino
Gianpaolo Rifino
Ed Symon
Ed Symon
Property Master
Sebastiano Murer
Sebastiano Murer
Art Department Assistant
Simona De Angelis
Simona De Angelis
Rosalyn Mitchell
Rosalyn Mitchell
Construction Manager
Peter N. Brown
Peter N. Brown
Crew Visual Effects Editor
Sigurður Eyþórsson
Sigurður Eyþórsson
Keith Mason
Keith Mason
Theo Demiris
Theo Demiris
Lukasz Bukowiecki
Lukasz Bukowiecki
Compositors
Brian N. Bentley
Brian N. Bentley
CG Supervisor
Matthias Bjarnason
Matthias Bjarnason
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Dadi Einarsson
Dadi Einarsson
Simon Hughes
Simon Hughes
Glen Pratt
Glen Pratt
Arne Kaupang
Arne Kaupang
Stefan Andersson
Stefan Andersson
Visual Effects Producer
Tim Caplan
Tim Caplan
Priyanka Balasubramanian
Priyanka Balasubramanian
Måns Björklund
Måns Björklund
Roma O'Connor
Roma O'Connor
Melody Woodford
Melody Woodford
Hjörtur Grétarsson
Hjörtur Grétarsson
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jenny King
Jenny King
Melanie Farley
Melanie Farley
Francine Fontaine
Francine Fontaine
Ines Li
Ines Li
Finola O'Brien
Finola O'Brien
Deeps Hargunani
Deeps Hargunani
Caitlin Thomas
Caitlin Thomas
Mikael Schärström
Mikael Schärström
Toby White
Toby White
3D Supervisor
Oliver Cubbage
Oliver Cubbage
Animation
Kubilay Kocaoglu
Kubilay Kocaoglu
Olafur Thor Magnusson
Olafur Thor Magnusson
Marion Strunck
Marion Strunck
Special Effects Supervisor
Richard Van Den Bergh
Richard Van Den Bergh
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Marco Sticchi
Marco Sticchi
Ross Grainger
Ross Grainger
Gaffer
Paul McGeachan
Paul McGeachan
Felice Guzzi
Felice Guzzi
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment