Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 56%
TMDB Rating 7.4
IMDB Rating 7.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 73%

Financials

Revenue: $40,903,593

Budget: $25,000,000

Profit: + $15,903,593


Movie Details

Tag Line: A Tale Of Urban Reality.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Feb 26, 1993

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 53m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Canal+ , Warner Bros. Pictures , Regency Enterprises , Alcor Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

An ordinary man frustrated with the various flaws he sees in society begins to psychotically and violently lash out against them.


Main Cast

Michael Douglas

Michael Douglas

D-Fens

Age : 78 | Popularity : 33%

Robert Duvall

Robert Duvall

Prendergast

Age : 91 | Popularity : 27%

Barbara Hershey

Barbara Hershey

Beth

Age : 74 | Popularity : 28%

Rachel Ticotin

Rachel Ticotin

Sandra

Age : 64 | Popularity : 17%

Tuesday Weld

Tuesday Weld

Mrs. Prendergast

Age : 79 | Popularity : 14%

Frederic Forrest

Frederic Forrest

Surplus Store Owner

Age : 85 | Popularity : 11%

Lois Smith

Lois Smith

D-Fens' Mother

Age : 92 | Popularity : 21%

Ebbe Roe Smith

Ebbe Roe Smith

Guy on Freeway

Age : 73 | Popularity : 7%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting Assistant
Ronna Kress
Ronna Kress
Executive Producer
Arnon Milchan
Arnon Milchan
Casting
Marion Dougherty
Marion Dougherty
Co-Producer
Dan Kolsrud
Dan Kolsrud
Stephen Joel Brown
Stephen Joel Brown
Nana Greenwald
Nana Greenwald
Producer
Arnold Kopelson
Arnold Kopelson
Herschel Weingrod
Herschel Weingrod
Timothy Harris
Timothy Harris
Unit Production Manager
William S. Beasley
William S. Beasley
Associate Producer
William S. Beasley
William S. Beasley
Ebbe Roe Smith
Ebbe Roe Smith
John J. Tomko
John J. Tomko
Location Manager
Antoinette Levine
Antoinette Levine
Assistant Location Manager
Darrin Lipscomb
Darrin Lipscomb
Lisa W. Strout
Lisa W. Strout
Sound Sound Editor
Doug Jackson
Doug Jackson
Richard C. Franklin
Richard C. Franklin
Nils C. Jensen
Nils C. Jensen
Chuck Neely
Chuck Neely
Music
James Newton Howard
James Newton Howard
Supervising Sound Editor
Charles L. Campbell
Charles L. Campbell
Louis L. Edemann
Louis L. Edemann
Music Editor
Jim Weidman
Jim Weidman
Foley Artist
Alicia Stevenson
Alicia Stevenson
John Roesch
John Roesch
Scoring Mixer
Shawn Murphy
Shawn Murphy
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Wayne Artman
Wayne Artman
Tom E. Dahl
Tom E. Dahl
Robert Schaper
Robert Schaper
ADR Editor
Andrea Horta
Andrea Horta
Assistant Sound Editor
Jerry Edemann
Jerry Edemann
Angie Luckey
Angie Luckey
Supervising ADR Editor
Larry Singer
Larry Singer
Boom Operator
Steve Bowerman
Steve Bowerman
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Marlene Stewart
Marlene Stewart
Makeup Artist
Stephen Abrums
Stephen Abrums
Tom Lucas
Tom Lucas
Hairstylist
Lynda Gurasich
Lynda Gurasich
Costumer
Fran Allgood
Fran Allgood
Linda L. Meltzer
Linda L. Meltzer
Colby P. Bart
Colby P. Bart
Alan Martin
Alan Martin
Costume Supervisor
Silvio Scarano
Silvio Scarano
Directing Director
Joel Schumacher
Joel Schumacher
First Assistant Director
Stephen P. Dunn
Stephen P. Dunn
Script Supervisor
Nancy Hopton
Nancy Hopton
Second Assistant Director
Dennis Capps
Dennis Capps
Second Second Assistant Director
David Fudge
David Fudge
Art Production Design
Barbara Ling
Barbara Ling
Set Decoration
Cricket Rowland
Cricket Rowland
Set Designer
Brad Ricker
Brad Ricker
Jann K. Engel
Jann K. Engel
Art Direction
Larry Fulton
Larry Fulton
Assistant Art Director
Richard F. Mays
Richard F. Mays
Property Master
William A. Petrotta
William A. Petrotta
Construction Coordinator
John H. Samson
John H. Samson
Standby Painter
Francis N. 'Lucky' Costello
Francis N. 'Lucky' Costello
Construction Foreman
Arthur Riddle
Arthur Riddle
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
Matt Sweeney
Matt Sweeney
Stunts
Bobby Bass
Bobby Bass
Henry Kingi
Henry Kingi
Thomas Rosales Jr.
Thomas Rosales Jr.
Steve Boyum
Steve Boyum
Norman Howell
Norman Howell
Steven Lambert
Steven Lambert
Dick Ziker
Dick Ziker
Ronnie Rondell Jr.
Ronnie Rondell Jr.
Eric Mansker
Eric Mansker
Jeff Imada
Jeff Imada
Gilbert Rosales
Gilbert Rosales
John Meier
John Meier
Gary Combs
Gary Combs
Armando Guerrero
Armando Guerrero
Tommy J. Huff
Tommy J. Huff
Steve M. Davison
Steve M. Davison
Manny Perry
Manny Perry
Michael Runyard
Michael Runyard
Scott Dockstader
Scott Dockstader
Richie Gaona
Richie Gaona
Mike De Luna
Mike De Luna
Special Effects
Jim Schwalm
Jim Schwalm
Bob Stoker
Bob Stoker
Lucinda Strub
Lucinda Strub
Unit Publicist
Anne S. Reilly
Anne S. Reilly
Stunt Coordinator
Michael Runyard
Michael Runyard
Transportation Coordinator
Keith Dillin
Keith Dillin
Transportation Captain
Lee Willis
Lee Willis
Camera Director of Photography
Andrzej Bartkowiak
Andrzej Bartkowiak
Steadicam Operator
J. Michael Muro
J. Michael Muro
Still Photographer
Christine M. Loss
Christine M. Loss
Key Grip
Chris Centrella
Chris Centrella
Best Boy Grip
Scott Gillis
Scott Gillis
Jeff Kluttz
Jeff Kluttz
Dolly Grip
Chuck Brown
Chuck Brown
Editing Editor
Paul Hirsch
Paul Hirsch
First Assistant Editor
Melissa Bretherton
Melissa Bretherton
Assistant Editor
Rick Howe
Rick Howe
Lighting Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Peter Davidian
Peter Davidian
Stanley L. Gonsales
Stanley L. Gonsales
Rigging Gaffer
Mark Mele
Mark Mele
Chief Lighting Technician
Chris Strong
Chris Strong
Writing Writer
Ebbe Roe Smith
Ebbe Roe Smith
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment