Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 36%
TMDB Rating 6.5
IMDB Rating 6.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 34%

Financials

Revenue: $53,302,314

Budget: $23,000,000

Profit: + $30,302,314


Movie Details

Tag Line: No accidents. No coincidences. No escapes. You can't cheat death.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Mar 17, 2000

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 38m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Hard Eight Pictures , New Line Cinema , Zide-Perry Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

After a teenager has a terrifying vision of him and his friends dying in a plane crash, he prevents the accident only to have Death hunt them down, one by one.


Main Cast

Devon Sawa

Devon Sawa

Alex Chance Browning

Age : 41 | Popularity : 19%

Ali Larter

Ali Larter

Clear Rivers

Age : 44 | Popularity : 31%

Kerr Smith

Kerr Smith

Carter Horton

Age : 48 | Popularity : 12%

Tony Todd

Tony Todd

William Bludworth

Age : 65 | Popularity : 9%

Seann William Scott

Seann William Scott

Billy Hitchcock

Age : 43 | Popularity : 11%

Kristen Cloke

Kristen Cloke

Valerie Lewton

Age : 51 | Popularity : 5%

Chad Donella

Chad Donella

Tod Waggner

Age : 41 | Popularity : 5%

Amanda Detmer

Amanda Detmer

Terry Chaney

Age : 48 | Popularity : 7%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Associate Producer
Chris Bender
Chris Bender
Casting
John Papsidera
John Papsidera
Casting Associate
Heike Brandstatter
Heike Brandstatter
Production Executive
Dana Belcastro
Dana Belcastro
Producer
Craig Perry
Craig Perry
Warren Zide
Warren Zide
Glen Morgan
Glen Morgan
Executive In Charge Of Production
Carla Fry
Carla Fry
Executive Producer
Richard Brener
Richard Brener
Brian Witten
Brian Witten
Unit Production Manager
Mary Eilts
Mary Eilts
Payroll Accountant
Rich Brown
Rich Brown
Production Accountant
Karen Eisenstadt
Karen Eisenstadt
Location Manager
Peter Pantages
Peter Pantages
Bill Burns
Bill Burns
Bill Burns
Bill Burns
Co-Producer
Art Schaefer
Art Schaefer
Production Supervisor
Mark J. Levenstein
Mark J. Levenstein
General Manager
Ray Scalice
Ray Scalice
First Assistant Production Coordinator
Jody Chow
Jody Chow
Production Coordinator
Karla McIntyre
Karla McIntyre
Accountant
Ginger Joyce
Ginger Joyce
Extras Casting Coordinator
Lisa Ratke
Lisa Ratke
Post Production Coordinator
Matt Evans
Matt Evans
Casting Assistant
Andy Fraser
Andy Fraser
Art Department Production Assistant
Johanna Mazur
Johanna Mazur
Attorney
Adam R. Mehr
Adam R. Mehr
Assistant Location Manager
Trevor Fieldhouse
Trevor Fieldhouse
Location Production Assistant
Lynda Mills
Lynda Mills
Accounting Trainee
Leona Maddeaux
Leona Maddeaux
Assistant Accountant
Lee Jenkinson
Lee Jenkinson
Assistant Production Coordinator
Phaedra Eccleston
Phaedra Eccleston
Extras Casting Assistant
Lonnie Mackenzie
Lonnie Mackenzie
Production Assistant
Brian V. Siador
Brian V. Siador
Second Assistant Production Coordinator
Holly Amber Proulx
Holly Amber Proulx
Camera First Assistant Camera
John Seale
John Seale
Director of Photography
Robert McLachlan
Robert McLachlan
Still Photographer
Shane Harvey
Shane Harvey
Chris Helcermanas-Benge
Chris Helcermanas-Benge
Camera Operator
Casey Hotchkiss
Casey Hotchkiss
Ron Goodman
Ron Goodman
Ron Precious
Ron Precious
Michael Wrinch
Michael Wrinch
Camera Trainee
Tyler Woeste
Tyler Woeste
Key Grip
Fraser Boyle
Fraser Boyle
Grip
Dave Brown
Dave Brown
Best Boy Grip
Ivor Pedersen
Ivor Pedersen
Dolly Grip
Glen Forrieter
Glen Forrieter
Second Assistant Camera
Ariane Behrend
Ariane Behrend
Sound Supervising Sound Editor
Scott Martin Gershin
Scott Martin Gershin
Dave McMoyler
Dave McMoyler
Foley Editor
Dino Dimuro
Dino Dimuro
Philip A. Hess
Philip A. Hess
Sound Mixer
Eric Batut
Eric Batut
Music Arranger
Chris Boardman
Chris Boardman
Original Music Composer
Shirley Walker
Shirley Walker
Adam Hamilton
Adam Hamilton
Boom Operator
Kelly Zombor
Kelly Zombor
ADR Recordist
Brian Basham
Brian Basham
ADR Mixer
Ron Bedrosian
Ron Bedrosian
Tony Gort
Tony Gort
Foley Mixer
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Artist
James Moriana
James Moriana
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Foley Recordist
Greg Zimmerman
Greg Zimmerman
Dialogue Editor
Christopher T. Welch
Christopher T. Welch
Constance A. Kazmer
Constance A. Kazmer
Dan Hegeman
Dan Hegeman
Sound Effects Editor
Alan Rankin
Alan Rankin
Paul Timothy Carden
Paul Timothy Carden
Tom Ozanich
Tom Ozanich
Hector C. Gika
Hector C. Gika
Peter Zinda
Peter Zinda
Scott Wolf
Scott Wolf
Scott Sanders
Scott Sanders
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Melissa Sherwood Hofmann
Melissa Sherwood Hofmann
Brad Sherman
Brad Sherman
ADR Editor
Michelle Pazer
Michelle Pazer
Music Editor
Thomas Milano
Thomas Milano
First Assistant Sound Editor
Thomas O'Neil Younkman
Thomas O'Neil Younkman
Orchestrator
Bruce Babcock
Bruce Babcock
Sound Assistant
Karen Schell
Karen Schell
Directing Second Unit Director
Thomas J. Wright
Thomas J. Wright
Second Assistant Director
Roger Scott Russell
Roger Scott Russell
Director
James Wong
James Wong
Script Supervisor
Lara Fox
Lara Fox
Third Assistant Director
Brent Crowell
Brent Crowell
First Assistant Director
Jack Hardy
Jack Hardy
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Department Head
Lisa Love
Lisa Love
Costume Design
Jori Woodman
Jori Woodman
Costume Set Supervisor
Debbie Geaghan
Debbie Geaghan
Wigmaker
Stacey Butterworth
Stacey Butterworth
Key Hair Stylist
Thom MacIntyre
Thom MacIntyre
Set Costumer
Marnie Ander
Marnie Ander
Andre Brouwer
Andre Brouwer
Hair Assistant
Paul Edwards
Paul Edwards
Assistant Costume Designer
Kevin Knight
Kevin Knight
Set Dressing Artist
Kasia Dzieciolowska
Kasia Dzieciolowska
Assistant Makeup Artist
Rachel Griffin
Rachel Griffin
Costumer
Kathryn McPhie
Kathryn McPhie
Crew Post Production Supervisor
Jay Vinitsky
Jay Vinitsky
Stunts
James Bamford
James Bamford
Carpenter
Charlie Campbell
Charlie Campbell
Stunt Coordinator
J.J. Makaro
J.J. Makaro
Makeup Effects
Mike Fields
Mike Fields
Visual Effects Editor
Heather J. Morrison
Heather J. Morrison
Unit Publicist
Gloria Davies
Gloria Davies
Stunt Driver
Scott Nicholson
Scott Nicholson
Transportation Coordinator
David R. Anderson
David R. Anderson
Special Effects Coordinator
Terry Sonderhoff
Terry Sonderhoff
Picture Car Coordinator
Don Bell
Don Bell
Additional Music
Randy Kerber
Randy Kerber
Security
Terence Chase
Terence Chase
Systems Administrators & Support
Roy Erickson
Roy Erickson
Production Controller
Paul Prokop
Paul Prokop
Special Effects Technician
Mike Splatt
Mike Splatt
Chef
Will Baum
Will Baum
Craft Service
Maureen Young
Maureen Young
Digital Effects Supervisor
Jon Tanimoto
Jon Tanimoto
Driver
L. Michael Eddy
L. Michael Eddy
Post Production Assistant
Jeanie Won
Jeanie Won
Production Office Assistant
Julia Minnie
Julia Minnie
Scenic Artist
Jason Claridge
Jason Claridge
Stand In
Benjamin Glenday
Benjamin Glenday
Video Assist Operator
Bud Lafaut
Bud Lafaut
Generator Operator
Gilbert Jamault
Gilbert Jamault
Special Effects Assistant
Bill Pankiw
Bill Pankiw
Stunt Double
Richard Brooks
Richard Brooks
Art Set Designer
Geoff Wallace
Geoff Wallace
John Alvarez
John Alvarez
Anneke Van Oort
Anneke Van Oort
Art Direction
William Heslup
William Heslup
Assistant Property Master
Gillian Goodman
Gillian Goodman
Set Decoration
Mary-Lou Storey
Mary-Lou Storey
Production Design
John Willett
John Willett
Property Master
Graham Coutts
Graham Coutts
Construction Coordinator
Derick McLeod
Derick McLeod
Storyboard Artist
Marc Messenger
Marc Messenger
Lead Painter
Stephen Coutu
Stephen Coutu
Art Department Coordinator
Andrew Emde
Andrew Emde
Assistant Art Director
Bill McMahon
Bill McMahon
Greensman
Judy Siver
Judy Siver
Dave Tennant
Dave Tennant
Set Decoration Buyer
Joey Jow
Joey Jow
Standby Painter
Mark N. Tompkins
Mark N. Tompkins
Lead Set Dresser
Laurie Edmundson
Laurie Edmundson
Head Greensman
Michael J. Siver
Michael J. Siver
Construction Foreman
Vance Conway
Vance Conway
Location Scout
Terry Brooks
Terry Brooks
Graphic Designer
Sally Hudson
Sally Hudson
Paint Coordinator
Herminio Kam
Herminio Kam
Construction Buyer
Pam McLeod
Pam McLeod
Title Designer
Carla Swanson
Carla Swanson
Writing Screenplay
James Wong
James Wong
Jeffrey Reddick
Jeffrey Reddick
Glen Morgan
Glen Morgan
Storyboard
Burpo
Burpo
Editing Editor
James Coblentz
James Coblentz
First Assistant Editor
Logan Breit
Logan Breit
Color Timer
Stephen R. Sheridan
Stephen R. Sheridan
Assistant Editor
Carolle Alain
Carolle Alain
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Digital Color Timer
Mike Sowa
Mike Sowa
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Stephen Jackson
Stephen Jackson
Gaffer
John Adams
John Adams
Terry Calhoun
Terry Calhoun
Rigging Gaffer
Frank Halpenny
Frank Halpenny
Lighting Technician
Cam Esau
Cam Esau
Rigging Grip
William N.J. Barber
William N.J. Barber
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Ray McIntyre Jr.
Ray McIntyre Jr.
Visual Effects Producer
Ariel Velasco-Shaw
Ariel Velasco-Shaw
Visual Effects Coordinator
Charlene Eberle Douglas
Charlene Eberle Douglas
Visual Effects
James Marbas
James Marbas
3D Artist
Jim Gorman
Jim Gorman
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment