Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $9,709,451
Budget: $0
Profit: + $9,709,451
Movie Details
Tag Line: Evil is patient.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Nov 5, 1993
Rating: R
Run Time: 2h 06m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Paramount , Spring Creek Pictures , Mirage
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Flesh and Bone
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Haunted by memories of his father murdering a family, Arlis Sweeney prefers to keep to himself, focusing his energy on his work. One day, the traumatic past that eats away at him returns when he meets Kay Davies, a woman connected to the bloody event. Against all odds, Arlis and Kay fall in love; however, when his father, Roy, reappears in his life -- with the coldhearted Ginnie in tow -- Arlis must deal with his past demons.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Thomas Newman
|
Music Editor |
Bill Bernstein
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Scott A. Hecker
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Danny Michael
|
|
Boom Operator |
Andrew Schmetterling
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Adam Sawelson
Ralph Osborn
Gary Lewis
Pat McCormick
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Andy Nelson
Steve Pederson
|
|
Dolby Consultant |
Steve F.B. Smith
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Bruce Tanis
Simon Coke
Christopher Flick
Joe Earle
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Joe Dorn
|
|
Music Consultant |
Joel Sill
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Dean Drabin
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Samuel F. Kaufman
Andrea Lakin
Ann Hadsell
Joan Chamberlain
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Doug Kent
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Brian Ruberg
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Philippe Rousselot
|
Camera Operator |
Anastas N. Michos
|
|
Second Company Grip |
J. Wayne Parker
|
|
Still Photographer |
Lorey Sebastian
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Ted Morris
|
|
Grip |
Michael Alexonis
Robert Hicks
Steve Belsky
Alan J. Bullard
|
|
First Company Grip |
C. Alan Rawlins
|
|
Dolly Grip |
C. Ashley Sudge
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
J. Steven Latham
|
|
Production | Executive Producer |
Sydney Pollack
|
Casting |
Risa Bramon Garcia
Juel Bestrop
|
|
Producer |
Paula Weinstein
Mark Rosenberg
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
G. Mac Brown
|
|
Co-Producer |
G. Mac Brown
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Mari-Jo Winkler
|
|
Location Manager |
Andrew D. Cooke
|
|
Production Accountant |
Sue Bokobza
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Jon Hutman
|
Art Direction |
Charles William Breen
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Gary Diamond
|
|
Set Dresser |
Jeff Schwan
Lisa K. Sessions
Shane Patrick
Darren Patnode
Joe Self
Marcus Brown
Jerry King
|
|
Lead Set Dresser |
John D. Kretschmer
|
|
Property Master |
Trish Gallaher Glenn
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Beth Bernstein
|
|
Set Decoration |
Samara Schaffer
|
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
Patricia Malone
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Christopher Carlson
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Tom Dreesen
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Designer |
Elizabeth McBride
|
Makeup Artist |
Dorothy J. Pearl
Leonard Engelman
|
|
Hairstylist |
Colleen Callaghan
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Taneia Lednicky
|
|
Set Costumer |
Eva Prappas
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Steve Kloves
|
Directing | Director |
Steve Kloves
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Jordan Stone
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Cara Giallanza
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Valerie E. Norman
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Marge Piane
|
|
Crew | Stunt Coordinator |
Andy Armstrong
|
In Memory Of |
Mark Rosenberg
|
|
Stunt Double |
Brad Bovee
|
|
Charge Scenic Artist |
Brian Stultz
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Sara Romilly
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Margaret Johnson
|
|
Cableman |
Mauriece Jacks Jr.
|
|
Catering |
Michael Maxwell
Elizabeth Smith Maxwell
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Mia Goldman
|
Assistant Editor |
Heather Persons
Jim Makiej
|
|
Additional Editor |
Anthony Sherin
|
|
Color Timer |
Mike Milliken
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Gary Burritt
|
|
Visual Effects | Special Effects Supervisor |
Randy E. Moore
|
Lighting | Chief Lighting Technician |
Jack English
|
Lighting Technician |
Scott Graves
George M. Chappell
|
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
James Babineaux
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Daniel Murphy
|
|
Department | Role | Name |