Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 53%
TMDB Rating 6.4
IMDB Rating 6.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 37%

Financials

Revenue: $223,387,299

Budget: $55,000,000

Profit: + $168,387,299


Movie Details

Tag Line: If someone took everything you live for... how far would you go to get it back?

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Sep 22, 2005

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 38m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Touchstone Pictures , Imagine Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Flying at 40,000 feet in a state-of-the art aircraft that she helped design, Kyle Pratt's 6-year-old daughter Julia vanishes without a trace. Or did she? No one on the plane believes Julia was ever onboard. And now Kyle, desperate and alone, can only count on her own wits to unravel the mystery and save her daughter.


Main Cast

Jodie Foster

Jodie Foster

Kyle

Age : 58 | Popularity : 43%

Peter Sarsgaard

Peter Sarsgaard

Carson

Age : 50 | Popularity : 23%

Sean Bean

Sean Bean

Captain Rich

Age : 61 | Popularity : 100%

Kate Beahan

Kate Beahan

Stephanie

Age : 46 | Popularity : 16%

Michael Irby

Michael Irby

Obaid

Age : 48 | Popularity : 13%

Assaf Cohen

Assaf Cohen

Ahmed

Age : 48 | Popularity : 6%

Erika Christensen

Erika Christensen

Fiona

Age : 38 | Popularity : 13%

Shane Edelman

Shane Edelman

Mr. Loud

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Brian Grazer
Brian Grazer
Casting
Deborah Aquila
Deborah Aquila
Tricia Wood
Tricia Wood
Production Manager
Marcus Loges
Marcus Loges
Accountant
Kristov Brändli
Kristov Brändli
Extras Casting
Iris Müller
Iris Müller
Executive Producer
Jim Whitaker
Jim Whitaker
Erica Huggins
Erica Huggins
Charles J.D. Schlissel
Charles J.D. Schlissel
Robert DiNozzi
Robert DiNozzi
Casting Associate
Jennifer L. Smith
Jennifer L. Smith
ADR Voice Casting
Terri Douglas
Terri Douglas
Production Supervisor
Mitchell E. Dauterive
Mitchell E. Dauterive
Production Driver
Florian Haeger
Florian Haeger
Publicist
Carol McConnaughey
Carol McConnaughey
Unit Production Manager
Leigh Shanta
Leigh Shanta
Post Production Coordinator
Judith Babcock
Judith Babcock
Production Accountant
Maryjane Layani
Maryjane Layani
Casting Assistant
Stephen Moore
Stephen Moore
Location Manager
Briana Burke
Briana Burke
Assistant Production Coordinator
David Nico
David Nico
Assistant Accountant
Nina Büttner
Nina Büttner
Associate Producer
Sarah Bowen
Sarah Bowen
Production Coordinator
M. Michelle Nishikawa
M. Michelle Nishikawa
First Assistant Accountant
Pam Ellington
Pam Ellington
Payroll Accountant
Michael Neal
Michael Neal
Location Assistant
René Frotscher
René Frotscher
Extras Casting Assistant
Marcel Dykiert
Marcel Dykiert
General Manager
Donald Fly
Donald Fly
Second Assistant Accountant
Lisa G. Shillingburg
Lisa G. Shillingburg
Assistant Location Manager
Sara Dering
Sara Dering
Production Assistant
J. Kitazaki
J. Kitazaki
Production Secretary
Raz Inserra
Raz Inserra
Sound Original Music Composer
James Horner
James Horner
Conductor
James Horner
James Horner
Supervising Music Editor
Dick Bernstein
Dick Bernstein
ADR Recordist
Tami Treadwell
Tami Treadwell
Sound Effects Editor
Kerry Ann Carmean
Kerry Ann Carmean
Sound Designer
Jon Title
Jon Title
Dialogue Editor
Michael Hertlein
Michael Hertlein
Scoring Mixer
Simon Rhodes
Simon Rhodes
ADR Editor
Michelle Pazer
Michelle Pazer
ADR Mixer
Greg Steele
Greg Steele
ADR Supervisor
Chris Jargo
Chris Jargo
Sound Recordist
Craig Mann
Craig Mann
Foley Supervisor
Hector C. Gika
Hector C. Gika
Music Editor
Philip Tallman
Philip Tallman
Supervising Sound Editor
Dave McMoyler
Dave McMoyler
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Eddie Bydalek
Eddie Bydalek
Boom Operator
Ian Wright
Ian Wright
Sound Mixer
Robert Eber
Robert Eber
First Assistant Sound Editor
John Cannon
John Cannon
Foley Mixer
Jesse Dodd
Jesse Dodd
Camera Director of Photography
Florian Ballhaus
Florian Ballhaus
Camera Operator
Christopher Duskin
Christopher Duskin
Still Photographer
Ron Batzdorff
Ron Batzdorff
Steadicam Operator
Jacques Jouffret
Jacques Jouffret
Camera Intern
Anna Ferrarie
Anna Ferrarie
Additional Camera
Nicolas Restrepo
Nicolas Restrepo
Aerial Director of Photography
Ronald Hersey
Ronald Hersey
Best Boy Grip
Darryl Wilson
Darryl Wilson
Clapper Loader
Tobias Kownatzki
Tobias Kownatzki
Key Grip
Michael C. Price
Michael C. Price
First Assistant Camera
William Coss
William Coss
Dolly Grip
Michael S. Epley
Michael S. Epley
Grip
Steve Alessi
Steve Alessi
Second Assistant Camera
Ulrike Lamster
Ulrike Lamster
Assistant Camera
Bennett Cerf
Bennett Cerf
Art Art Direction
Kevin Ishioka
Kevin Ishioka
Set Designer
Roy Barnes
Roy Barnes
Production Design
Alec Hammond
Alec Hammond
Set Decoration
Simon-Julien Boucherie
Simon-Julien Boucherie
Kathy Lucas
Kathy Lucas
Art Department Assistant
Maren Hollje
Maren Hollje
Sculptor
Fred Arbegast
Fred Arbegast
Assistant Art Director
Gerald Sullivan
Gerald Sullivan
Art Department Manager
Priscilla Elliott
Priscilla Elliott
Construction Coordinator
Steve Callas
Steve Callas
Graphic Designer
Zachary Fannin
Zachary Fannin
Location Scout
Roman Avianus
Roman Avianus
Art Department Coordinator
Heather Elwell
Heather Elwell
Property Master
Todd Ellis
Todd Ellis
Storyboard Artist
Andrew Garcia-Price
Andrew Garcia-Price
Decorator
Craig T. Shordon
Craig T. Shordon
Construction Buyer
Steffi Kulse
Steffi Kulse
Assistant Property Master
Tom Altobello
Tom Altobello
Crew Transportation Coordinator
Inga Meissner
Inga Meissner
Special Effects Technician
John S. Baker
John S. Baker
Stunts
Lynn Salvatori
Lynn Salvatori
Kim Robert Koscki
Kim Robert Koscki
Tony Donno
Tony Donno
Meegan E. Godfrey
Meegan E. Godfrey
Stunt Coordinator
Jill Stokesberry
Jill Stokesberry
Dialect Coach
Jerome Butler
Jerome Butler
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Julie Orosz
Julie Orosz
Studio Teachers
Tom Goodrich
Tom Goodrich
Pyrotechnician
William H. Schirmer
William H. Schirmer
Craft Service
Nick Mestrundrea
Nick Mestrundrea
Video Assist Operator
David Goldsmith
David Goldsmith
Set Medic
Kevin A. Canamar
Kevin A. Canamar
Transportation Captain
Louis Dinson
Louis Dinson
Stand In
Vanessa Grayson
Vanessa Grayson
Digital Effects Producer
Duncan Burbidge
Duncan Burbidge
Driver
Steve Lewis
Steve Lewis
Picture Car Coordinator
David Wang
David Wang
Post Production Assistant
Raymond Hernandez
Raymond Hernandez
Propmaker
Mark R. LaPresle
Mark R. LaPresle
Set Production Assistant
Cheryl Andryco
Cheryl Andryco
Systems Administrators & Support
Andrew Kingston
Andrew Kingston
Assistant Craft Service
Jerome Zelle
Jerome Zelle
Editing Editor
Thom Noble
Thom Noble
Assistant Editor
Etienne Boussac
Etienne Boussac
Color Timer
Kurt Smith
Kurt Smith
Digital Intermediate Producer
Devin Sterling
Devin Sterling
Digital Intermediate Editor
Bob Schneider
Bob Schneider
First Assistant Editor
Cynthia Ludwig
Cynthia Ludwig
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Susan Lyall
Susan Lyall
Seamstress
Helen Wilson
Helen Wilson
Makeup Department Head
Tarra D. Day
Tarra D. Day
Costume Supervisor
Linda Matthews
Linda Matthews
Costumer
Myron Baker
Myron Baker
Key Hair Stylist
Colleen LaBaff
Colleen LaBaff
Set Dressing Artist
Scott M. Anderson
Scott M. Anderson
Makeup Artist
Heidi Seeholzer
Heidi Seeholzer
Hair Department Head
Deborah Ann Piper
Deborah Ann Piper
Hairstylist
Nanci Cascio
Nanci Cascio
Assistant Costume Designer
Jessica Peel
Jessica Peel
Writing Screenplay
Billy Ray
Billy Ray
Peter A. Dowling
Peter A. Dowling
Visual Effects Digital Compositors
Eric Almeras
Eric Almeras
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mark Freund
Mark Freund
Visual Effects Producer
Melissa Brockman
Melissa Brockman
Senior Animator
Marco Carpagnano
Marco Carpagnano
3D Coordinator
Thomas Clary
Thomas Clary
Special Effects Supervisor
Gerd Nefzer
Gerd Nefzer
Visual Effects Coordinator
Heather Elisa Hill
Heather Elisa Hill
CG Artist
Amy Garback
Amy Garback
Visual Effects
Alp Altiner
Alp Altiner
Matte Painter
Alp Altiner
Alp Altiner
VFX Artist
Josh Mossotti
Josh Mossotti
24 Frame Playback
Rick Whitfield
Rick Whitfield
Visual Effects Camera
Kameron Mogadam
Kameron Mogadam
VFX Director of Photography
David Stump
David Stump
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Becky Root
Becky Root
Directing Director
Robert Schwentke
Robert Schwentke
Second Assistant Director
Ryan Craig
Ryan Craig
First Assistant Director
Jonathan Watson
Jonathan Watson
Script Supervisor
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret
Judi Townsend
Judi Townsend
Second Second Assistant Director
Tara Nicole Weyr
Tara Nicole Weyr
Third Assistant Director
Tobias Asam
Tobias Asam
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Jack English
Jack English
Rigging Gaffer
Glenn E. Moran
Glenn E. Moran
Gaffer
Brian Bartolini
Brian Bartolini
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
James Babineaux
James Babineaux
Best Boy Electric
Beda Mulzer
Beda Mulzer
Electrician
Simone Perusse
Simone Perusse
Lighting Technician
Katharina Dießner
Katharina Dießner
Rigging Grip
Joseph E. Bates
Joseph E. Bates
Key Rigging Grip
Les Percy
Les Percy
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment