Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $21,900,000
Budget: $2,200,000
Profit: + $19,700,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: If Jason still haunts you... You're not alone.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 5
Release Date: Mar 22, 1985
Rating: R
Run Time: 1h 32m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Georgetown Productions Inc. , Paramount
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Friday the 13th: A New Beginning
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Homicidal maniac Jason returns from the grave to cause more bloody mayhem. Young Tommy may have escaped from Crystal Lake, but he’s still haunted by the gruesome events that happened there. When gory murders start happening at the secluded halfway house for troubled teens where he now lives, it seems like his nightmarish nemesis, Jason, is back for more sadistic slaughters.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Directing | Second Assistant Director |
Denis L. Stewart
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Mike Topoozian
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Leon Dudevoir
|
|
Director |
Danny Steinmann
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Connie Barzaghi
|
|
Additional Second Assistant Director |
Gary Dahl
|
|
Assistant Director Trainee |
Anita Dreike
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Bruce Green
|
Assistant Editor |
Armen Minasian
Karen Schwartz
|
|
Color Timer |
Stephen R. Sheridan
|
|
Crew | Stunt Coordinator |
Dick Warlock
|
Stunts |
Gene LeBell
Steven Lambert
Gene Hartline
Debbie Lynn Ross
Debbie Evans
John Moio
John Sherrod
John Hock
Ray Woodfork
Cindy Wills
Desiree Keins
Ed Shinstine
|
|
Studio Teacher |
Barbara Gogny
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Jeanne Lambert
Robert Rosenbaum
|
|
Stunt Double |
Tom Morga
Johnny Hock
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Perry Husman
|
|
Transportation Co-Captain |
Lawrence J. Romanoff
|
|
Driver |
Rebecca Poulos
Gene Graham
J.D. Orlebeck
Jim Neilan
Dennis Jorgenson
John Bateman
Ruth Harmon
Wayne Binkley
Chuck Merriam
Graham Richardson
|
|
Cableman |
Mary Jo Lang
|
|
Transportation Captain |
James O'Keefe
|
|
Additional Dialogue |
Tina Landau
|
|
Stand In |
Eddie Matthews
Curtis Ross
Edwina Barzaghi
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Frankie Inez
|
|
Special Effects |
Frank 'Paco' Munoz
Thomas K. Hartigan
Mark A. Sparks
Tom Del Genio
Victor D. Lupica
Duncan J. Simpson
|
|
Set Medic |
Thomas W. Foster
|
|
Craft Service |
Krystoff Przykucki
|
|
Sound | Sound Effects Editor |
David B. Cohn
Robert R. Rutledge
Larry Carow
|
Music |
Harry Manfredini
Bob Minkler
|
|
ADR Editor |
James Beshears
|
|
Sound Post Production Coordinator |
Glen Glenn
|
|
Boom Operator |
Patrushkha Mierzwa
|
|
Music Editor |
Jack K. Tillar
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Chris Carpenter
Bob Minkler
Ray West
|
|
Sound Effects |
Chris Carpenter
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Mark Ulano
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Mark Ulano
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Wallace R. Bearden
|
|
Camera | Camera Operator |
Alan Caso
Dennis Jorgenson
|
Steadicam Operator |
Alan Caso
|
|
Director of Photography |
Stephen L. Posey
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Mark Davison
|
|
Grip |
David Donahoe
Chuck Wells
Wayne Stroud
Jim Neilan
|
|
Still Photographer |
Joe Mealey
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Dermot Stoker
|
|
Key Grip |
Dermot Stoker
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Tommy Magglos
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Steve Queen
|
|
Camera Car |
Dennis Jorgenson
|
|
Writing | Characters |
Sean S. Cunningham
Victor Miller
|
Screenplay |
Martin Kitrosser
Danny Steinmann
David Cohen
|
|
Story |
Martin Kitrosser
David Cohen
|
|
Writer |
John Shepherd
|
|
Dialogue |
Ray West
|
|
Production | Executive Producer |
Frank Mancuso Jr.
|
Casting |
Fern Champion
Pamela Basker
|
|
Finance |
Danny Steinmann
|
|
Production Assistant |
Ron Zimmerman
Sheri Hooper
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Jeanne O'Brien-Ebiri
Sylvia White
|
|
Producer |
Timothy Silver
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Michael Goldberg
|
|
Location Manager |
Pam O'Har
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Mark Holub
|
|
Production Accountant |
Constance Talley-Sherman
|
|
Producer's Assistant |
Mary Carroll Kaltenbach
|
|
Production Secretary |
Shelley Anne Weiss
|
|
Art | Construction Coordinator |
Clayton R. Hartley
|
Set Decoration |
Pamela B. Warner
|
|
Property Master |
Barbara Benz
|
|
Production Design |
Robert Howland
|
|
Set Dresser |
Michael Gastaldo
Sara Lee Wade
|
|
Main Title Designer |
Dan Curry
Modern Film Effects
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Frederick B. Van Brunt
|
|
Leadman |
Alexander Hendrie
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Special Effects Makeup Artist |
David Nelson
David B. Miller
Larry S. Carr
Martin Becker
Earl C. Ellis Jr.
Anton Ruprecht
WM. Scott Strong
|
Makeup Artist |
Kathryn Fenton
|
|
Hairstylist |
Enid Arias
|
|
Wardrobe Supervisor |
Camille Schroeder
|
|
Wardrobe Assistant |
Janis Larkham
Nola Sharp
|
|
Lighting | Electrician |
David Amann
Barbara Way
Darrell Gardiner
|
Gaffer |
Richard Sands
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
George Neil
|
|
Visual Effects | Special Effects Supervisor |
Martin Becker
|
Department | Role | Name |