Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 47%
TMDB Rating 6.1
IMDB Rating 6.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 29%

Financials

Revenue: $202,026,112

Budget: $100,000,000

Profit: + $102,026,112


Movie Details

Tag Line: Giving big businesses a run for their money!

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Dec 21, 2005

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 30m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: JC 23 Entertainment , Imagine Entertainment , Columbia Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

After Dick Harper loses his job at Globodyne in an Enron-esque collapse, he and his wife, Jane, turn to crime in order to handle the massive debt they now face. Two intelligent people, Dick and Jane actually get pretty good at robbing people and even enjoy it -- but they have second thoughts when they're reminded that crime can hurt innocent people. When the couple hears that Globodyne boss Jack McCallister actually swindled the company, they plot revenge.


Main Cast

Jim Carrey

Jim Carrey

Dick Harper

Age : 58 | Popularity : 49%

Téa Leoni

Téa Leoni

Jane Harper

Age : 54 | Popularity : 25%

Alec Baldwin

Alec Baldwin

Jack McCallister

Age : 62 | Popularity : 23%

Richard Jenkins

Richard Jenkins

Frank Bascombe

Age : 73 | Popularity : 17%

Angie Harmon

Angie Harmon

Veronica Cleeman

Age : 47 | Popularity : 7%

John Michael Higgins

John Michael Higgins

Garth

Age : 57 | Popularity : 9%

Richard Burgi

Richard Burgi

Joe Cleeman

Age : 61 | Popularity : 11%

Carlos Jacott

Carlos Jacott

Oz Peterson

Age : 52 | Popularity : 4%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Debra Zane
Debra Zane
Producer
Jim Carrey
Jim Carrey
Brian Grazer
Brian Grazer
Co-Producer
Kim Roth
Kim Roth
Executive Producer
Jane Bartelme
Jane Bartelme
Peter Bart
Peter Bart
Max Palevsky
Max Palevsky
Unit Production Manager
Mary Kane
Mary Kane
Associate Producer
Linda Fields
Linda Fields
Ashley Fardys
Ashley Fardys
Casting Associate
Tannis Vallely
Tannis Vallely
Location Assistant
Mandi Dillin
Mandi Dillin
Location Manager
Molly Allen
Molly Allen
Publicist
Flax Glor
Flax Glor
Production Accountant
April A. Janow
April A. Janow
Production Secretary
Jamie Robinson
Jamie Robinson
Assistant Location Manager
Carlos A. Aragon
Carlos A. Aragon
Production Coordinator
Alyssa Evans
Alyssa Evans
Assistant Production Coordinator
Carrie Oyer
Carrie Oyer
Post Production Accountant
Mady Manson Burza
Mady Manson Burza
Production Office Coordinator
Natalie Bae Lauzon
Natalie Bae Lauzon
Assistant Accountant
Shawn Gillespie
Shawn Gillespie
Post Production Coordinator
Marisa Clayton
Marisa Clayton
Second Assistant Accountant
Kristine Bochum
Kristine Bochum
Executive Assistant
Stephanie DeTiege
Stephanie DeTiege
Production Executive
Jonathan Kadin
Jonathan Kadin
Casting Assistant
Melanie Renfroe
Melanie Renfroe
Accountant
Anzhey Barantsevich
Anzhey Barantsevich
Production Assistant
Laura Angotti
Laura Angotti
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Julie Weiss
Julie Weiss
Makeup Artist
Bill Corso
Bill Corso
Cheryl Ann Nick
Cheryl Ann Nick
Costume Supervisor
Nancy McArdle
Nancy McArdle
Makeup Department Head
Tina Roesler Kerwin
Tina Roesler Kerwin
Hair Department Head
Fríða Aradóttir
Fríða Aradóttir
Hairstylist
Miia Kovero
Miia Kovero
Anne Morgan
Anne Morgan
Key Costumer
Deborah Myles Davis
Deborah Myles Davis
Key Hair Stylist
Rita Troy
Rita Troy
Costumer
Kelly Gregson
Kelly Gregson
Set Costumer
Damien Quinn
Damien Quinn
Set Dressing Artist
Jory Alvarado
Jory Alvarado
Assistant Makeup Artist
Sari Lietzman
Sari Lietzman
Sound Original Music Composer
Theodore Shapiro
Theodore Shapiro
Foley Editor
Bob Beher
Bob Beher
Music Supervisor
Randall Poster
Randall Poster
Supervising Sound Editor
Michael Hilkene
Michael Hilkene
Sound Designer
Odin Benitez
Odin Benitez
Sound Effects Editor
David Grimaldi
David Grimaldi
Assistant Sound Editor
Randall Guth
Randall Guth
ADR Recordist
David Lucarelli
David Lucarelli
ADR Editor
Eliza Pollack Zebert
Eliza Pollack Zebert
Boom Operator
Knox White
Knox White
Orchestrator
Bruce Fowler
Bruce Fowler
Musician
George Doering
George Doering
Foley Artist
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Music Editor
Terry Wilson
Terry Wilson
Dialogue Editor
Andrea Horta
Andrea Horta
ADR Mixer
Howard London
Howard London
Conductor
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Foley Supervisor
Mark Pappas
Mark Pappas
Foley Mixer
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
Utility Sound
Mike Anderson
Mike Anderson
Crew Visual Effects Editor
Dan Zimmerman
Dan Zimmerman
Daniel Zimmermann
Daniel Zimmermann
Stunt Coordinator
Andy Armstrong
Andy Armstrong
Stunt Double
Pat Banta
Pat Banta
Stunt Driver
Joe Bucaro III
Joe Bucaro III
Makeup Effects
Joel Harlow
Joel Harlow
Studio Teacher
Judith M. Brown
Judith M. Brown
Unit Publicist
Andrew Lipschultz
Andrew Lipschultz
Video Assist Operator
David Schmalz
David Schmalz
Special Effects Coordinator
Bruno Van Zeebroeck
Bruno Van Zeebroeck
Propmaker
Casey B. Garrett
Casey B. Garrett
Carpenter
Bruce Richter
Bruce Richter
Utility Stunts
Robin Lynn Bonaccorsi
Robin Lynn Bonaccorsi
Security
Dotan Bonen
Dotan Bonen
Craft Service
Chris Winn
Chris Winn
Telecine Colorist
Eric Putz
Eric Putz
Driver
Bruce Callahan
Bruce Callahan
Aerial Coordinator
Peter McKernan
Peter McKernan
Set Medic
Brieann Rich
Brieann Rich
Compositor
Billy Barnhart
Billy Barnhart
Systems Administrators & Support
Eric Jordan
Eric Jordan
Stunts
Jo Armstrong
Jo Armstrong
Transportation Captain
Leroy Reed
Leroy Reed
Transportation Co-Captain
Ed Wirth
Ed Wirth
Transportation Coordinator
John Magoo McGivern
John Magoo McGivern
Set Production Assistant
Beau Foster
Beau Foster
Stand In
Paul R. Ambrose
Paul R. Ambrose
Special Effects Technician
Ron Seigel
Ron Seigel
Art Supervising Art Director
Troy Sizemore
Troy Sizemore
Set Decoration
Garrett Lewis
Garrett Lewis
Production Design
Barry Robison
Barry Robison
Assistant Art Director
Jason Sweers
Jason Sweers
Property Master
Charles Stewart
Charles Stewart
Art Direction
Gregory S. Hooper
Gregory S. Hooper
Construction Coordinator
Bruce DiValerio
Bruce DiValerio
Leadman
Grant Samson
Grant Samson
Greensman
Frank McEldowney
Frank McEldowney
Graphic Designer
Eric Rosenberg
Eric Rosenberg
Art Department Coordinator
Palma Bellardoni
Palma Bellardoni
Set Painter
Guy Hietala
Guy Hietala
Standby Painter
Chris Samp
Chris Samp
Set Designer
James R. Bayliss
James R. Bayliss
Painter
Louie Esparza
Louie Esparza
Construction Foreman
John Baldwin
John Baldwin
Production Illustrator
Derek Thompson
Derek Thompson
Assistant Property Master
Selma Kora
Selma Kora
Art Department Assistant
Whitfield Scheidegger
Whitfield Scheidegger
Camera Director of Photography
Jerzy Zielinski
Jerzy Zielinski
First Assistant Camera
Scott Rathner
Scott Rathner
Still Photographer
Ralph Nelson
Ralph Nelson
Camera Technician
Steven J. Winslow
Steven J. Winslow
Additional Camera
Thom Owens
Thom Owens
Additional First Assistant Camera
Chris Cuevas
Chris Cuevas
Camera Loader
Jesse Roth
Jesse Roth
Second Assistant Camera
Peter Geraghty
Peter Geraghty
Key Grip
Brian H. Reynolds
Brian H. Reynolds
Dolly Grip
Fred Cooper
Fred Cooper
Additional Photography
Briana Burke
Briana Burke
Grip
Christopher Crivier
Christopher Crivier
Additional Grip
Deron Tse
Deron Tse
Assistant Camera
Tyger Belton
Tyger Belton
Best Boy Grip
Toulouse Holliday
Toulouse Holliday
Directing Director
Dean Parisot
Dean Parisot
Script Supervisor
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret
Second Assistant Director
Richard Oswald
Richard Oswald
First Assistant Director
Richard Graves
Richard Graves
Additional Second Assistant Director
Cecilia Sweatman
Cecilia Sweatman
Second Second Assistant Director
Andrew Ward
Andrew Ward
Writing Screenplay
Judd Apatow
Judd Apatow
Nicholas Stoller
Nicholas Stoller
Story
Judd Apatow
Judd Apatow
Nicholas Stoller
Nicholas Stoller
Gerald Gaiser
Gerald Gaiser
Storyboard
Timothy Burgard
Timothy Burgard
Editing Associate Editor
Dean Zimmerman
Dean Zimmerman
Digital Colorist
Skip Kimball
Skip Kimball
Color Timer
Michael Hatzer
Michael Hatzer
Digital Intermediate Producer
Zara Park
Zara Park
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Additional Editor
Kevin Flatow
Kevin Flatow
First Assistant Editor
Herbert Dwight Raymond IV
Herbert Dwight Raymond IV
Assistant Editor
Heather Rafferty
Heather Rafferty
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Mark Mele
Mark Mele
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Chris Culliton
Chris Culliton
Chief Lighting Technician
Kelly Clear
Kelly Clear
Lighting Technician
Salim Bensrhir
Salim Bensrhir
Rigging Grip
Jon 'Scooter' Cousins
Jon 'Scooter' Cousins
Electrician
Todd Csernecky
Todd Csernecky
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Gray Marshall
Gray Marshall
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment