Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 27%
TMDB Rating 5.7
IMDB Rating 5.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 27%

Financials

Revenue: $40,828,540

Budget: $50,000,000

Profit: - $-9,171,460


Movie Details

Tag Line: In the near future, you don't live to play... you'll play to live.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Sep 3, 2009

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 35m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Lionsgate , Lakeshore Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Mind-control technology has taken society by a storm, a multiplayer on-line game called "Slayers" allows players to control human prisoners in mass-scale. Simon controls Kable, the online champion of the game. Kable's ultimate challenge becomes regaining his identity and independence by defeating the game's mastermind.


Main Cast

Gerard Butler

Gerard Butler

Kable

Age : 51 | Popularity : 35%

Logan Lerman

Logan Lerman

Simon

Age : 29 | Popularity : 65%

Michael C. Hall

Michael C. Hall

Ken Castle

Age : 50 | Popularity : 12%

Amber Valletta

Amber Valletta

Angie

Age : 47 | Popularity : 21%

Ludacris

Ludacris

Humanez Brother

Age : 43 | Popularity : 18%

Terry Crews

Terry Crews

Hackman

Age : 52 | Popularity : 13%

Johnny Whitworth

Johnny Whitworth

Scotch

Age : 45 | Popularity : 7%

James Roday Rodriguez

James Roday Rodriguez

News Co-Host #1

Age : 44 | Popularity : 30%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Tom Rosenberg
Tom Rosenberg
Gary Lucchesi
Gary Lucchesi
Richard S. Wright
Richard S. Wright
Skip Williamson
Skip Williamson
Casting
Mary Vernieu
Mary Vernieu
J.C. Cantu
J.C. Cantu
Executive Producer
James McQuaide
James McQuaide
Brian Taylor
Brian Taylor
Mark Neveldine
Mark Neveldine
Michael Paseornek
Michael Paseornek
Eric Reid
Eric Reid
David Scott Rubin
David Scott Rubin
Location Manager
Jennifer Dunne
Jennifer Dunne
Crew Stunts
Sala Baker
Sala Baker
Special Effects Coordinator
Larz Anderson
Larz Anderson
Jason Hamer
Jason Hamer
Diane Woodhouse
Diane Woodhouse
Visual Effects Editor
Dylan Highsmith
Dylan Highsmith
Migs Rustia
Migs Rustia
Paul Stemmer
Paul Stemmer
Pacini Kevin
Pacini Kevin
Holger Hummel
Holger Hummel
Picture Car Coordinator
Alan Kaminsky
Alan Kaminsky
Stunt Coordinator
Darrin Prescott
Darrin Prescott
Transportation Coordinator
Geno Hart
Geno Hart
CG Supervisor
Mark Shoaf
Mark Shoaf
Michael Landgrebe
Michael Landgrebe
Choreographer
Robert Royston
Robert Royston
Dialect Coach
Jessica Drake
Jessica Drake
Steve Corona
Steve Corona
Unit Publicist
Michael Umble
Michael Umble
Sound Supervising Sound Editor
Scott Martin Gershin
Scott Martin Gershin
ADR Mixer
Robert Deschaine
Robert Deschaine
Ron Bedrosian
Ron Bedrosian
Dean St. John
Dean St. John
ADR Recordist
Tami Treadwell
Tami Treadwell
Original Music Composer
Geoff Zanelli
Geoff Zanelli
Robb Williamson
Robb Williamson
Sound Effects Editor
Stuart Provine
Stuart Provine
Foley Artist
Lise Wedlock
Lise Wedlock
Guy Francoeur
Guy Francoeur
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Joe Dzuban
Joe Dzuban
Dialogue Editor
Michael Hertlein
Michael Hertlein
Music Editor
Jon Mooney
Jon Mooney
Shie Rozow
Shie Rozow
Sound Designer
Tim Walston
Tim Walston
Stephen P. Robinson
Stephen P. Robinson
Scott Wolf
Scott Wolf
Supervising ADR Editor
Becky Sullivan
Becky Sullivan
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Becky Sullivan
Becky Sullivan
Sound Mixer
Steven Morrow
Steven Morrow
Foley Recordist
Benoit Leduc
Benoit Leduc
Jo Caron
Jo Caron
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
James McQuaide
James McQuaide
Gabriel Sánchez
Gabriel Sánchez
Thomas Duval
Thomas Duval
Gary Oldroyd
Gary Oldroyd
Justin Daneman
Justin Daneman
R. Kevin Clarke
R. Kevin Clarke
Visual Effects Producer
Jenny Foster
Jenny Foster
Steve Griffith
Steve Griffith
Tiffany Smith
Tiffany Smith
John Ramsay
John Ramsay
Annabelle Troukens
Annabelle Troukens
Carey Michaels Keeney
Carey Michaels Keeney
VFX Supervisor
Alan Boucek
Alan Boucek
Art Production Design
Jerry Fleming
Jerry Fleming
Set Decoration
Betty Berberian
Betty Berberian
Supervising Art Director
Peter Borck
Peter Borck
Art Direction
Sebastian Schroder
Sebastian Schroder
James F. Oberlander
James F. Oberlander
Leadman
Thomas Traugott
Thomas Traugott
David Lombard
David Lombard
Set Designer
Steven M. Saylor
Steven M. Saylor
Property Master
Guillaume DeLouche
Guillaume DeLouche
Art Department Coordinator
Kristen Kogler
Kristen Kogler
Construction Coordinator
Christopher Windisch
Christopher Windisch
Editing Editor
Peter Amundson
Peter Amundson
Fernando Villena
Fernando Villena
Doobie White
Doobie White
Digital Intermediate
Andy Kaplan
Andy Kaplan
First Assistant Editor
Scott Janush
Scott Janush
Directing Director
Brian Taylor
Brian Taylor
Mark Neveldine
Mark Neveldine
Script Supervisor
Judi Townsend
Judi Townsend
Writing Writer
Brian Taylor
Brian Taylor
Mark Neveldine
Mark Neveldine
Camera Director of Photography
Ekkehart Pollack
Ekkehart Pollack
Still Photographer
Saeed Adyani
Saeed Adyani
Camera Operator
Daniel Nichols
Daniel Nichols
Brooks P. Guyer
Brooks P. Guyer
Costume & Make-Up Costume Supervisor
Nancy Au
Nancy Au
Costume Design
Alix Friedberg
Alix Friedberg
Makeup Artist
Tarra D. Day
Tarra D. Day
Karen McDonald
Karen McDonald
Lisa Taylor Roberts
Lisa Taylor Roberts
Deidre Parness
Deidre Parness
Makeup Department Head
Jane Galli
Jane Galli
Set Costumer
Emily Egge
Emily Egge
Jesse Trevino
Jesse Trevino
Matt Chase
Matt Chase
Janet Marie Ross
Janet Marie Ross
Hairstylist
Miia Kovero
Miia Kovero
Trish Almeida
Trish Almeida
Amanda Williams
Amanda Williams
Lighting Gaffer
Justin Duval
Justin Duval
Rigging Gaffer
Greg Travis
Greg Travis
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment