Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $77,737,889
Budget: $22,000,000
Profit: + $55,737,889
Movie Details
Tag Line: His triumph changed the world forever.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 8
Release Date: Dec 1, 1982
Rating: PG
Run Time: 3h 11m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: India , United Kingdom , United States of America
Production Companies: Goldcrest , Indo-British , International Film Investors , National Film Development Corporation of India , Columbia Pictures
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Main Cast
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting Director |
Susie Figgis
|
Producer |
Richard Attenborough
Terence A. Clegg
|
|
Executive Producer |
Michael Stanley-Evans
|
|
Executive In Charge Of Production |
Terence A. Clegg
|
|
Extras Casting |
Shailendra Goel
Yog Batra
Jill Mellis
|
|
Associate Producer |
Suresh Jindal
|
|
Assistant Production Manager |
Devi Dutt
|
|
Location Manager |
Graham Ford
Sudesh Syal
|
|
Second Unit Location Manager |
Rajiv Suri
|
|
Unit Manager |
Grania O'Shannon
Gerry Levy
Rashid Abbasi
|
|
Production Manager |
Alexander De Grunwald
Shama Habibullah
|
|
Casting |
Dolly Thakore
|
|
Publicist |
Dolly Thakore
Diana Hawkins
Soonu Ghadially
|
|
Production Secretary |
Judi Bunn
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Loretta Ordewer
|
|
Other |
S. Banerji
Mohini Banerji
Diana White
|
|
Assistant Unit Manager |
Nasir Abdullah
P.V. Rao
|
|
Researcher |
Lorna Mueller
|
|
Co-Producer |
Rani Dubé
|
|
Key Accountant |
Pat Howell
|
|
Production Accountant |
Terry Mellis
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Jo Hannam
E.R. Gopinathan
|
|
Producer's Assistant |
Clare Howard
|
|
Production Assistant |
Sharlene Chatelier
Eleanor Chaudhuri
Dilshad Panday
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
George Fenton
Ravi Shankar
|
Conductor |
George Fenton
|
|
Sound Editor |
Jonathan Bates
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Gerry Humphreys
Robin O'Donoghue
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Simon Kaye
John Richards
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Archie Ludski
|
|
Musician |
Sultan Khan
Vijay Raghava Rao
Lakshmi Shankar
Ashish Khan
Sharad Kumar
Ashit Desai
T. K. Ramakrishnan
P. Desai
|
|
Music Coordinator |
Vijay Raghava Rao
Francis Silkstone
|
|
Boom Operator |
Nigel Davis
|
|
Sound Engineer |
Taffy Haines
|
|
Sound Assistant |
Rajan Rajkhowa
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Robert W. Laing
Stuart Craig
|
Supervising Art Director |
Robert W. Laing
|
|
Set Decoration |
Michael Seirton
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Cliff Robinson
Agnes Fernandez
|
|
Set Dresser |
Jill Quertier
Amal Allana
Nissar Allana
Aruna Harprasad
|
|
Art Direction |
Norman Dorme
Ram Yedekar
|
|
Draughtsman |
Roger Cain
|
|
Construction Manager |
Dick Frift
|
|
Property Master |
Charles Torbett
|
|
Standby Property Master |
Tony Teiger
|
|
Property Buyer |
Vala Kothari
|
|
Construction Grip |
G. Dixit
|
|
Standby Painter |
Mickey Guyett
|
|
Other |
Joe Lear
|
|
Standby Carpenter |
Jeff Reid
|
|
Directing | Director |
Richard Attenborough
|
Assistant Director |
Roy Button
Kamal Swaroop
Steve Lanning
Julian Wall
Peter Waller
Bhisham Bhasin
M. Shahjehan
|
|
Second Unit Director |
Govind Nihalani
|
|
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
John Mathew Matthan
U.S. Pani
|
|
First Assistant Director |
David Tomblin
|
|
Continuity |
June Randall
Padma Iyer
|
|
Other |
Michael White
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
John Mollo
Bhanu Athaiya
|
Wardrobe Assistant |
Shernaz Italia
V.K. Dixit
Aperna Katara
Vinod Kumar
Pavan Malhotra
|
|
Makeup Supervisor |
Tom Smith
|
|
Hairstylist |
Vera Mitchell
|
|
Assistant Hairdresser |
Vera Mitchell
Miriam Samuel
|
|
Wardrobe Master |
Nic Ede
Sally Downing
|
|
Assistant Makeup Artist |
John Webber
Connie Reeve
Mustaque Sheikh
Tony Horsfield
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Connie Reeve
|
|
Key Hairdresser |
Paula Gillespie
|
|
Costume Consultant |
Sina Kaul
|
|
Costumer |
Manju Raj Saraogi
|
|
Editing | Editor |
John Bloom
|
Assistant Editor |
Neil Farrell
Chris Ridsdale
Mick Monks
Raj Kothari
Gary Beard
|
|
Associate Editor |
Alan Pattillo
|
|
Writing | Writer |
John Briley
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Ronnie Taylor
Billy Williams
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Govind Nihalani
|
|
Still Photographer |
Frank Connor
Pablo Bartholomew
|
|
Camera Operator |
Chic Anstiss
|
|
Grip |
Jimmy Waters
|
|
Focus Puller |
Ted Deason
Devlin Bose
K. Kanti
|
|
Assistant Camera |
A.K. Bir
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
G.S. Bhaskar
Ashwini Kaul
|
|
Clapper Loader |
Danny Shelmerdine
|
|
Aerial Camera |
Robin Browne
|
|
Camera Technician |
Nobby Godden
|
|
Assistant Grip |
D. Panday
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects |
Gary Shaw
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
David H. Watkins
|
|
Crew | Second Unit Cinematographer |
Gyan Sahay
|
Transportation Captain |
Brian Hathaway
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Gerry Crampton
|
|
Post Production Assistant |
Margaret Adams
|
|
Technical Advisor |
R. Puri
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
K.N. Sethi
|
|
Military Consultant |
Colonel Balachandra
|
|
Unit Medic |
S. Krishna
|
|
Catering |
G. D. Bakshi
|
|
Lighting | Electrician |
Alan Martin
|
Standby Rigger |
Nobby Clark
|
|
Best Boy Electrician |
Terry Goddard
|
|
Department | Role | Name |
Join the discussion
Please Log in to comment