Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 52%
TMDB Rating 6
IMDB Rating 6.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 45%

Financials

Revenue: $169,801,921

Budget: $110,000,000

Profit: + $59,801,921


Movie Details

Tag Line: There's nothing sadder than a puppet without a ghost.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Mar 29, 2017

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 47m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Australia , New Zealand , United States of America , United Kingdom , India , China , Canada , Japan , Hong Kong

Production Companies: Weying Galaxy Entertainment , Paramount , Shanghai Film Group , Reliance Entertainment , Arad Productions , Grosvenor Park Productions , Steven Paul Production , Huahua Media , Seaside Entertainment , DreamWorks Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In the near future, Major (Scarlett Johansson) is the first of her kind: A human saved from a terrible crash, who is cyber-enhanced to be a perfect soldier devoted to stopping the world's most dangerous criminals. When terrorism reaches a new level that includes the ability to hack into people's minds and control them, Major is uniquely qualified to stop it. As she prepares to face a new enemy, Major discovers that she has been lied to: her life was not saved, it was stolen. She will stop at nothing to recover her past, find out who did this to her and stop them before they do it to others. Based on the internationally acclaimed Japanese Manga, "The Ghost in the Shell."


Main Cast

Scarlett Johansson

Scarlett Johansson

Major Mira Killian / Motoko Kusanagi

Age : 35 | Popularity : 100%

Takeshi Kitano

Takeshi Kitano

Chief Daisuke Aramaki

Age : 73 | Popularity : 10%

Michael Pitt

Michael Pitt

Kuze / Hideo

Age : 38 | Popularity : 11%

Pilou Asbæk

Pilou Asbæk

Batou

Age : 38 | Popularity : 13%

Chin Han

Chin Han

Togusa

Age : 50 | Popularity : 7%

Juliette Binoche

Juliette Binoche

Dr. Ouélet

Age : 56 | Popularity : 11%

Peter Ferdinando

Peter Ferdinando

Cutter

Age : N/A | Popularity : 4%

Rila Fukushima

Rila Fukushima

Red Robed Geisha

Age : N/A | Popularity : 8%


Crew

Department Role Name
Writing Screenplay
William Wheeler
William Wheeler
Jamie Moss
Jamie Moss
Ehren Kruger
Ehren Kruger
Comic Book
Masamune Shirow
Masamune Shirow
Book
Masamune Shirow
Masamune Shirow
Production Researcher
Cécile Bouquet
Cécile Bouquet
Producer
Ari Arad
Ari Arad
Avi Arad
Avi Arad
Maguy R. Cohen
Maguy R. Cohen
Steven Paul
Steven Paul
Michael Costigan
Michael Costigan
Executive Producer
Mitsuhisa Ishikawa
Mitsuhisa Ishikawa
Jeffrey Silver
Jeffrey Silver
Mark Sourian
Mark Sourian
Tetsu Fujimura
Tetsu Fujimura
Yoshinobu Noma
Yoshinobu Noma
Casting
Lucy Bevan
Lucy Bevan
Miranda Rivers
Miranda Rivers
Leslee Feldman
Leslee Feldman
Casting Associate
Nanw Rowlands
Nanw Rowlands
ADR Voice Casting
Patty Majorczak-Connolly
Patty Majorczak-Connolly
Mark Sussman
Mark Sussman
Co-Producer
Holly Bario
Holly Bario
Jane Nerlinger Evans
Jane Nerlinger Evans
Maki Terashima-Furuta
Maki Terashima-Furuta
Unit Production Manager
Anne Bruning
Anne Bruning
Jeffrey Silver
Jeffrey Silver
Crew Aerial Coordinator
Frédéric North
Frédéric North
Armory Coordinator
Thomas Collier
Thomas Collier
Techno Crane Operator
Bogdan Iofciulescu
Bogdan Iofciulescu
CG Supervisor
Roy Malhi
Roy Malhi
Jérome Escobar
Jérome Escobar
Damien Stumpf
Damien Stumpf
Visual Effects Editor
Hero Chev
Hero Chev
Christopher Kowal
Christopher Kowal
Armorer
Andrew Cottle
Andrew Cottle
Stunt Double
Steven A. Davis
Steven A. Davis
Directing Director
Rupert Sanders
Rupert Sanders
Script Supervisor
Amy Barclay
Amy Barclay
Rebecca Qin Jiang
Rebecca Qin Jiang
First Assistant Director
Simon Warnock
Simon Warnock
Art Production Design
Jan Roelfs
Jan Roelfs
Art Direction
Matt Austin
Matt Austin
Simon Bright
Simon Bright
Miro Harre
Miro Harre
Andy McLaren
Andy McLaren
Erik Polczwartek
Erik Polczwartek
Supervising Art Director
Richard L. Johnson
Richard L. Johnson
Brad Ricker
Brad Ricker
Set Decoration
Greg Cockerill
Greg Cockerill
Craig Poll
Craig Poll
Art Department Coordinator
Elizabeth Willaman
Elizabeth Willaman
Construction Coordinator
Michael Diersing
Michael Diersing
Tom Kelly
Tom Kelly
Conceptual Illustrator
Josue Clotaire Fleurimond
Josue Clotaire Fleurimond
Property Master
Scott Keery
Scott Keery
Nick Komornicki
Nick Komornicki
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Kurt and Bart
Kurt and Bart
Assistant Costume Designer
Libby Dempster
Libby Dempster
Costume Supervisor
Jenny Rushton
Jenny Rushton
Key Costumer
Samantha Morley
Samantha Morley
Set Costumer
Sarah Goodhue
Sarah Goodhue
Hairstylist
Jeri Baker
Jeri Baker
Key Hair Stylist
Vinnie Ashton
Vinnie Ashton
Makeup Artist
Cody Dysart
Cody Dysart
Michele Perry
Michele Perry
Renee McCarthy
Renee McCarthy
Makeup Supervisor
Stefan Knight
Stefan Knight
Makeup Designer
Jane O'Kane
Jane O'Kane
Sarah Rubano
Sarah Rubano
Sound Music
Clint Mansell
Clint Mansell
Lorne Balfe
Lorne Balfe
Music Editor
Katie Greathouse
Katie Greathouse
Bryan Lawson
Bryan Lawson
Kevin McKeever
Kevin McKeever
Sam Zeines
Sam Zeines
ADR Editor
Michelle Pazer
Michelle Pazer
Foley
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
Peter Michael Sullivan
Peter Michael Sullivan
Sound Designer
Odin Benitez
Odin Benitez
Peter Staubli
Peter Staubli
Jon Title
Jon Title
Sound Effects Editor
Adam Kopald
Adam Kopald
D. Chris Smith
D. Chris Smith
Sound Recordist
Rob Young
Rob Young
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Beau Borders
Beau Borders
Andy Nelson
Andy Nelson
Mark Paterson
Mark Paterson
Supervising Sound Editor
Per Hallberg
Per Hallberg
Dialogue Editor
John C. Stuver
John C. Stuver
Camera Director of Photography
Jess Hall
Jess Hall
Aerial Director of Photography
Dylan Goss
Dylan Goss
Camera Operator
Raymond Lam
Raymond Lam
Peter McCaffrey
Peter McCaffrey
Second Unit Director of Photography
Patrick Loungway
Patrick Loungway
Steadicam Operator
Bob Gilles
Bob Gilles
Still Photographer
Jasin Boland
Jasin Boland
David James
David James
Key Grip
Tony Keddy
Tony Keddy
Lighting Gaffer
David Brown
David Brown
Jonathan Spencer
Jonathan Spencer
Danny Williams
Danny Williams
Matt Ardine
Matt Ardine
Rigging Grip
Troi Horton
Troi Horton
Lighting Coordinator
Adrian Hebron
Adrian Hebron
Visual Effects 3D Artist
Maude Rivard
Maude Rivard
Benoit Vervier
Benoit Vervier
Animation Supervisor
Kenn McDonald
Kenn McDonald
Creature Technical Director
Harrison Stark
Harrison Stark
Francis Leong
Francis Leong
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Matt McClurg
Matt McClurg
Visual Effects Coordinator
Irene Armit
Irene Armit
Karthik Nidamarthi
Karthik Nidamarthi
Kyla Lebon
Kyla Lebon
Jordan Pettersen
Jordan Pettersen
Visual Effects Producer
Anton Agerbo
Anton Agerbo
Kim Menaster
Kim Menaster
Veronique Messier Lauzon
Veronique Messier Lauzon
Philipp Wolf
Philipp Wolf
Fiona Campbell Westgate
Fiona Campbell Westgate
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ryan Tudhope
Ryan Tudhope
Ivan Moran
Ivan Moran
Jason Billington
Jason Billington
Axel Bonami
Axel Bonami
Guillaume Rocheron
Guillaume Rocheron
John Dykstra
John Dykstra
Visual Effects
Brian Adler
Brian Adler
Editing Dialogue Editor
Daniel Saxlid
Daniel Saxlid
Editor
Billy Rich
Billy Rich
Neil Smith
Neil Smith
First Assistant Editor
Traci Duran
Traci Duran
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment