Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $302,500,000
Budget: $175,000,000
Profit: + $127,500,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: When all else fails, they don't.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Aug 3, 2009
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 1h 58m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: Czech Republic , United States of America
Production Companies: Paramount , Spyglass Entertainment , di Bonaventura Pictures , Hasbro , Kontsept Film Company
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
From the Egyptian desert to deep below the polar ice caps, the elite G.I. JOE team uses the latest in next-generation spy and military equipment to fight the corrupt arms dealer Destro and the growing threat of the mysterious Cobra organization to prevent them from plunging the world into chaos.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Alan Silvestri
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Dino Dimuro
Christopher Assells
Jon Title
David Werntz
Peter Staubli
Dan Hegeman
Hector C. Gika
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Per Hallberg
Karen Baker Landers
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Leslie Shatz
Scott Millan
David Parker
|
|
Foley Editor |
Glenn T. Morgan
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Tom Bellfort
Chris Jargo
|
|
Music Editor |
Dan DiPrima
Kenneth Karman
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Philip D. Morrill
Tony Negrete
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Lee Orloff
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Stuart Beattie
David Elliot
Paul Lovett
|
Story |
Stuart Beattie
Stephen Sommers
Michael B. Gordon
|
|
Production | Casting |
Ronna Kress
Nancy Bishop
|
Executive Producer |
Roger Birnbaum
Gary Barber
Stephen Sommers
David Womark
Erik Howsam
|
|
Producer |
Lorenzo di Bonaventura
Bob Ducsay
Brian Goldner
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
JoAnn Perritano
|
|
Co-Producer |
JoAnn Perritano
|
|
Casting Associate |
Courtney Bright
|
|
Associate Producer |
Matthew Stuecken
Cliff Lanning
|
|
Crew | Choreographer |
Miranda Garrison
|
Stunt Driver |
Matt McColm
Tad Griffith
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
R. A. Rondell
|
|
Stunts |
Jeffrey J. Dashnaw
Clay Cullen
Diana R. Lupo
Ronn Surels
Josh Tessier
|
|
Special Effects |
Stan Winston
|
|
Stunt Double |
Sophia M. Crawford
Jessie Graff
Shauna Duggins
|
|
Fight Choreographer |
Marcus Young
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Danny Rafic
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Tricia Miles
|
|
Digital Effects Supervisor |
Darren Hendler
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Ellen Mirojnick
|
Makeup Designer |
Leo Corey Castellano
Kazuhiro Tsuji
|
|
Hairstylist |
Sheryl Blum
Fríða Aradóttir
Matt Danon
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Amy Schmiederer
Kentaro Yano
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Amy Schmiederer
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Cindy J. Williams
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Bob Morgan
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Peter Tothpal
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Roxane Griffin
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Sara O'Donnell
Carin Richardson
|
|
On Set Dresser |
Tom Callinicos
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Ed Verreaux
|
Art Direction |
Anne Seibel
Kevin Ishioka
Brad Ricker
Randy Moore
Chad S. Frey
|
|
Supervising Art Director |
Greg Papalia
|
|
Set Decoration |
Kate J. Sullivan
|
|
Set Designer |
Geoff Hubbard
Benjamin Edelberg
Noelle King
Joseph Hiura
Gary A. Lee
Jeff Markwith
John Berger
Patte Strong-Lord
James O.F. Hewitt
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Kevin Loo
Eric Hugunin
|
|
Set Dresser |
Bart Barbuscia
Christopher Fuentes
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Jim May
Bob Ducsay
Kelly Matsumoto
|
Directing | Director |
Stephen Sommers
|
Second Unit Director |
Greg Michael
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Sylvie Chesneau
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Cliff Lanning
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Ian Stone
|
|
Visual Effects | Special Effects Supervisor |
Daniel Sudick
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Emma Phillips
Rhonda C. Gunner
David P.I. James
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Dottie Starling
Gregory L. McMurry
Bryan Grill
Chris Harvey
Bryan Hirota
Greg Butler
Boyd Shermis
|
|
Animation |
Jeremy Stewart
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
Bernd Angerer
|
|
Effects Supervisor |
Shane Mahan
|
|
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor |
Chris Bond
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Mitchell Amundsen
|
Camera Operator |
Christopher Duskin
David Emmerichs
Brooks P. Guyer
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
David Emmerichs
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Jonathan Taylor
|
|
Camera Trainee |
Rick James
|
|
Department | Role | Name |