Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 67%
TMDB Rating 8.2
IMDB Rating 8.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 76%

Financials

Revenue: $465,361,176

Budget: $103,000,000

Profit: + $362,361,176


Movie Details

Tag Line: A Hero Will Rise.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: May 4, 2000

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 35m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: DreamWorks Pictures , Universal Pictures , Scott Free Productions , Red Wagon Entertainment , Mill Film , C & L , Dawliz


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In the year 180, the death of emperor Marcus Aurelius throws the Roman Empire into chaos. Maximus is one of the Roman army's most capable and trusted generals and a key advisor to the emperor. As Marcus' devious son Commodus ascends to the throne, Maximus is set to be executed. He escapes, but is captured by slave traders. Renamed Spaniard and forced to become a gladiator, Maximus must battle to the death with other men for the amusement of paying audiences.


Main Cast

Russell Crowe

Russell Crowe

Maximus Decimus Meridius

Age : 58 | Popularity : 41%

Joaquin Phoenix

Joaquin Phoenix

Commodus

Age : 47 | Popularity : 22%

Connie Nielsen

Connie Nielsen

Lucilla

Age : 57 | Popularity : 53%

Oliver Reed

Oliver Reed

Antonius Proximo

Age : 61 | Popularity : 18%

Richard Harris

Richard Harris

Marcus Aurelius

Age : 72 | Popularity : 18%

Derek Jacobi

Derek Jacobi

Senator Gracchus

Age : 83 | Popularity : 14%

Djimon Hounsou

Djimon Hounsou

Juba

Age : 58 | Popularity : 27%

David Schofield

David Schofield

Senator Falco

Age : 71 | Popularity : 16%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Hans Zimmer
Hans Zimmer
Lisa Gerrard
Lisa Gerrard
Vocals
Lisa Gerrard
Lisa Gerrard
Sound
Scott Martin Gershin
Scott Martin Gershin
Sound Effects Editor
Dino Dimuro
Dino Dimuro
Christopher Assells
Christopher Assells
Jon Title
Jon Title
Randy Kelley
Randy Kelley
Supervising Sound Editor
Per Hallberg
Per Hallberg
Foley
James Moriana
James Moriana
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Scott Millan
Scott Millan
Bob Beemer
Bob Beemer
Frank A. Montaño
Frank A. Montaño
Dialogue Editor
Lauren Stephens
Lauren Stephens
David A. Cohen
David A. Cohen
Simon Coke
Simon Coke
Foley Editor
Richard Dwan Jr.
Richard Dwan Jr.
Lou Kleinman
Lou Kleinman
Supervising ADR Editor
Chris Jargo
Chris Jargo
ADR Editor
Laura Graham
Laura Graham
David A. Cohen
David A. Cohen
Music Editor
Dashiell Rae
Dashiell Rae
Production Sound Mixer
Ken Weston
Ken Weston
Boom Operator
Colin Codner
Colin Codner
Directing Director
Ridley Scott
Ridley Scott
First Assistant Director
Terry Needham
Terry Needham
Second Unit Director
Alexander Witt
Alexander Witt
Second Assistant Director
Adam Somner
Adam Somner
Script Supervisor
Annie Penn
Annie Penn
Assistant Director
Ali Cherkaoui
Ali Cherkaoui
Production Executive Producer
Ridley Scott
Ridley Scott
Walter F. Parkes
Walter F. Parkes
Laurie MacDonald
Laurie MacDonald
Producer
David Franzoni
David Franzoni
Branko Lustig
Branko Lustig
Douglas Wick
Douglas Wick
Unit Production Manager
Branko Lustig
Branko Lustig
Casting
Louis DiGiaimo
Louis DiGiaimo
Mustapha Charif
Mustapha Charif
Kathleen Mackie
Kathleen Mackie
Associate Producer
Terry Needham
Terry Needham
Casting Associate
Stephanie Corsalini
Stephanie Corsalini
Location Manager
Jeremy Johns
Jeremy Johns
Terry Blyther
Terry Blyther
Mike Higgins
Mike Higgins
Production Supervisor
Ty Warren
Ty Warren
Production Coordinator
Sallie Beechinor
Sallie Beechinor
Assistant Production Coordinator
Lesley Keane
Lesley Keane
Writing Screenplay
David Franzoni
David Franzoni
John Logan
John Logan
William Nicholson
William Nicholson
Camera Director of Photography
John Mathieson
John Mathieson
Second Unit Director of Photography
Alexander Witt
Alexander Witt
Camera Operator
Branko Knez
Branko Knez
Clive Jackson
Clive Jackson
Ben Gooder
Ben Gooder
Felix Schroer
Felix Schroer
Steadicam Operator
Klemens Becker
Klemens Becker
"B" Camera Operator
Klemens Becker
Klemens Becker
"A" Camera Operator
Peter Taylor
Peter Taylor
Still Photographer
Jaap Buitendijk
Jaap Buitendijk
Camera Technician
Agapios Louka
Agapios Louka
Key Grip
David Appleby
David Appleby
Rupert Lloyd-Parry
Rupert Lloyd-Parry
Best Boy Grip
Adrian McCarthy
Adrian McCarthy
Art Set Decoration
Crispian Sallis
Crispian Sallis
Production Design
Arthur Max
Arthur Max
Supervising Art Director
Benjamín Fernández
Benjamín Fernández
John King
John King
David Allday
David Allday
Art Direction
Peter Russell
Peter Russell
Keith Pain
Keith Pain
Assistant Art Director
Adam O'Neill
Adam O'Neill
José Luis del Barco
José Luis del Barco
Property Master
Graeme Purdy
Graeme Purdy
Philip McDonald
Philip McDonald
Bruce Bigg
Bruce Bigg
Greensman
Roger Holden
Roger Holden
Title Designer
Robert Dawson
Robert Dawson
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Janty Yates
Janty Yates
Makeup Artist
Paul Engelen
Paul Engelen
Trefor Proud
Trefor Proud
Ivana Primorac
Ivana Primorac
Laura McIntosh
Laura McIntosh
Melissa Lackersteen
Melissa Lackersteen
Jo Allen
Jo Allen
Hairstylist
Carmel Jackson
Carmel Jackson
Alex King
Alex King
Marese Langan
Marese Langan
Ivana Němcová
Ivana Němcová
Graham Johnston
Graham Johnston
Anita Burger
Anita Burger
Costume Supervisor
Rosemary Burrows
Rosemary Burrows
Wardrobe Master
William McPhail
William McPhail
Editing Editor
Pietro Scalia
Pietro Scalia
First Assistant Editor
Chisako Yokoyama
Chisako Yokoyama
Michael Reynolds
Michael Reynolds
Color Timer
Dale E. Grahn
Dale E. Grahn
Visual Effects Visual Effects
Colin Coull
Colin Coull
Visual Effects Producer
Nikki Penny
Nikki Penny
Visual Effects Supervisor
Tim Burke
Tim Burke
Rob Harvey
Rob Harvey
John Nelson
John Nelson
Crew Stunts
Eugene Collier
Eugene Collier
Neil Finnighan
Neil Finnighan
Mike Ian Lambert
Mike Ian Lambert
David Faivre
David Faivre
Derek Lea
Derek Lea
Ray Nicholas
Ray Nicholas
Petr Drozda
Petr Drozda
Vincent Keane
Vincent Keane
Chuck Jeffreys
Chuck Jeffreys
Alejandro Cobo
Alejandro Cobo
Martin Hub
Martin Hub
Tom Lucy
Tom Lucy
C.C. Smiff
C.C. Smiff
Peter Hric
Peter Hric
Trevor Lovell
Trevor Lovell
Alejandro García
Alejandro García
Ricardo Cruz
Ricardo Cruz
Eddie Stacey
Eddie Stacey
Peter Miles
Peter Miles
Jane Omorogbe
Jane Omorogbe
Jennifer Stoute
Jennifer Stoute
Graham Mullins
Graham Mullins
Charles Jarman
Charles Jarman
Zdeněk Dvořáček
Zdeněk Dvořáček
Brian Smyj
Brian Smyj
Marek Toth
Marek Toth
Tony Lucken
Tony Lucken
Pavel Vokoun
Pavel Vokoun
Miroslav Lhotka
Miroslav Lhotka
Joss Gower
Joss Gower
Ivo Krištof
Ivo Krištof
Ben Bellman
Ben Bellman
Carlo Antonioni
Carlo Antonioni
Viktor Cervenka
Viktor Cervenka
Georges Branche
Georges Branche
Stephanie Lelievre
Stephanie Lelievre
Seoras Wallace
Seoras Wallace
Mark Anthony Newman
Mark Anthony Newman
Eugenio Alonso Yenes
Eugenio Alonso Yenes
Morgan Johnson
Morgan Johnson
Gary Fry
Gary Fry
Vincent Bellina
Vincent Bellina
Sebastiano Cartier
Sebastiano Cartier
Guy List
Guy List
Hernan Ortiz
Hernan Ortiz
Mirek Navratil
Mirek Navratil
Chris Manger
Chris Manger
Tubardh Wilson
Tubardh Wilson
David Weiss
David Weiss
Ian Walker
Ian Walker
Martin 'Mato' Uhrovcik
Martin 'Mato' Uhrovcik
R.J. Steel
R.J. Steel
Gordon Smith
Gordon Smith
José María Serrano
José María Serrano
Ken Scotland
Ken Scotland
Jean-Phillipe Roman
Jean-Phillipe Roman
Marc Roberts
Marc Roberts
Pauline Richards
Pauline Richards
Peter Olgyay
Peter Olgyay
Mustapha Natouri
Mustapha Natouri
Ivan Mica
Ivan Mica
Robbie MacFarlane
Robbie MacFarlane
Radowan Kak
Radowan Kak
Kevin Johnson
Kevin Johnson
Carlton Headley
Carlton Headley
Kamil Fojtik
Kamil Fojtik
Mohammed Enahal
Mohammed Enahal
Walter Difrancesco
Walter Difrancesco
Michel Didier
Michel Didier
Forbes Cowan
Forbes Cowan
Gianluca Coppetta
Gianluca Coppetta
Alessandro Casalino
Alessandro Casalino
Sergio Casadei
Sergio Casadei
Manuel Cabrera
Manuel Cabrera
Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
Neil Corbould
Neil Corbould
Astrig Akseralian
Astrig Akseralian
Post Production Supervisor
Lisa Dennis
Lisa Dennis
Stunt Double
Stuart Clark
Stuart Clark
Peter White
Peter White
Randy Miller
Randy Miller
Ryan Alber
Ryan Alber
Stunt Coordinator
Phil Neilson
Phil Neilson
Compositors
Simon Stanley-Clamp
Simon Stanley-Clamp
Unit Publicist
Rob Harris
Rob Harris
CG Supervisor
Laurent Hugueniot
Laurent Hugueniot
Scenic Artist
Cynthia Sadler
Cynthia Sadler
Bob Walker
Bob Walker
Visual Effects Editor
Wesley Sewell
Wesley Sewell
Transportation Coordinator
Gerry Gore
Gerry Gore
Special Effects
John Evans
John Evans
Set Production Assistant
Mark Taylor
Mark Taylor
Utility Stunts
Gary Fry
Gary Fry
Lighting Gaffer
Daniele Botteselle
Daniele Botteselle
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment