Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 53%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 6.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 44%

Financials

Revenue: $27,610,873

Budget: $10,000,000

Profit: + $17,610,873


Movie Details

Tag Line: Every Dream Has A Beginning

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Sep 29, 2005

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 58m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Toshiba Entertainment , Touchstone Pictures , Milkshake Films , Little Magic Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Like millions of kids around the world, Santiago harbors the dream of being a professional footballer... However, living in the Barrios section of Los Angeles, he thinks it is only that--a dream. Until one day an extraordinary turn of events has him trying out for Premiership club Newcastle United.


Main Cast

Kuno Becker

Kuno Becker

Santiago Munez

Age : 44 | Popularity : 15%

Alessandro Nivola

Alessandro Nivola

Gavin Harris

Age : 50 | Popularity : 27%

Anna Friel

Anna Friel

Roz Harmison

Age : 45 | Popularity : 18%

Stephen Dillane

Stephen Dillane

Glen Foy

Age : 65 | Popularity : 21%

Gary Lewis

Gary Lewis

Mal Braithwaite

Age : 63 | Popularity : 7%

Kieran O'Brien

Kieran O'Brien

Hughie McGowan

Age : 49 | Popularity : 4%

Sean Pertwee

Sean Pertwee

Barry Rankin

Age : 58 | Popularity : 16%

Marcel Iureș

Marcel Iureș

Erik Dornhelm

Age : 70 | Popularity : 9%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
Lawrence Bender
Lawrence Bender
Peter Hargitay
Peter Hargitay
Casting
Lucinda Syson
Lucinda Syson
Elaine Grainger
Elaine Grainger
Producer
Mark Huffam
Mark Huffam
Mike Jefferies
Mike Jefferies
Matt Barrelle
Matt Barrelle
Co-Producer
Darryn Welch
Darryn Welch
Danny Stepper
Danny Stepper
Jo Burn
Jo Burn
Chris Ouwinga
Chris Ouwinga
Associate Producer
Jonathan Harris
Jonathan Harris
Stevie Hargitay
Stevie Hargitay
Nicolas Gautier
Nicolas Gautier
Allen Hopkins
Allen Hopkins
Unit Production Manager
Jo Burn
Jo Burn
Location Manager
Douglas Dresser
Douglas Dresser
Production Supervisor
Douglas Dresser
Douglas Dresser
Post Production Coordinator
Matthew Jenkins
Matthew Jenkins
Casting Assistant
Kate Ringsell
Kate Ringsell
Assistant Location Manager
Carlos A. Aragon
Carlos A. Aragon
Production Accountant
Sue Bokobza
Sue Bokobza
Production Coordinator
Stephanie Dölker
Stephanie Dölker
Production Secretary
Angela Goodwin
Angela Goodwin
Assistant Accountant
Fry Martin
Fry Martin
Assistant Production Coordinator
Carrie Arnold
Carrie Arnold
Production Assistant
Ted Alvarez
Ted Alvarez
Extras Casting
Kristan Berona
Kristan Berona
First Assistant Accountant
Samuel Bokebza
Samuel Bokebza
Payroll Accountant
Teresa L. Humphreys
Teresa L. Humphreys
Production Runner
Ed Symon
Ed Symon
Sound Original Music Composer
Graeme Revell
Graeme Revell
Sound Designer
Tom Sayers
Tom Sayers
Assistant Sound Editor
Adam Daniel
Adam Daniel
Music Editor
Peter Clarke
Peter Clarke
Music Programmer
David E. Russo
David E. Russo
ADR Mixer
Peter Gleaves
Peter Gleaves
Dolby Consultant
James Seddon
James Seddon
Sound Mixer
Larry Hopkins
Larry Hopkins
Dialogue Editor
Simon Price
Simon Price
Foley Editor
Christopher Ackland
Christopher Ackland
Sound Effects Editor
Francis Ward Lindsay
Francis Ward Lindsay
Supervising Sound Editor
Mark Heslop
Mark Heslop
Supervising ADR Editor
Susan French
Susan French
Foley Artist
Diane Greaves
Diane Greaves
Orchestrator
John Bell
John Bell
Boom Operator
Kevin Hyde
Kevin Hyde
Conductor
Nick Ingman
Nick Ingman
Utility Sound
Abel Schiro
Abel Schiro
Sound Assistant
Steve Hancock
Steve Hancock
Music Supervisor
Jason Alexander
Jason Alexander
ADR Recordist
James Bennett
James Bennett
Music Consultant
Debra Baum
Debra Baum
Music Coordinator
Rudy Chung
Rudy Chung
ADR Editor
Trudy Ashmore
Trudy Ashmore
Art Production Design
Laurence Dorman
Laurence Dorman
Art Direction
Stuart Rose
Stuart Rose
Assistant Art Director
Gavin Fitch
Gavin Fitch
Dressing Prop
David Cheesman
David Cheesman
Property Master
David Balfour
David Balfour
Greensman
Ian Whiteford
Ian Whiteford
Assistant Property Master
James P. Meehan
James P. Meehan
Standby Painter
Peter Edge
Peter Edge
Art Department Assistant
Michelle Hosier
Michelle Hosier
Location Scout
Camilla Fox Lansley
Camilla Fox Lansley
Supervising Carpenter
Shap McDonnell
Shap McDonnell
Editing Editor
Chris Dickens
Chris Dickens
Digital Intermediate Editor
Gavin Round
Gavin Round
Negative Cutter
Steve Farman
Steve Farman
First Assistant Editor
Mark Neale
Mark Neale
Colorist
Adam Glasman
Adam Glasman
Writing Screenplay
Dick Clement
Dick Clement
Ian La Frenais
Ian La Frenais
Mike Jefferies
Mike Jefferies
Adrian Butchart
Adrian Butchart
Story
Mike Jefferies
Mike Jefferies
Adrian Butchart
Adrian Butchart
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Paul Corbould
Paul Corbould
Digital Compositors
Michael G. Bartlett
Michael G. Bartlett
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mark Nelmes
Mark Nelmes
Animation Supervisor
Kevin Spruce
Kevin Spruce
Visual Effects Producer
Tim Keene
Tim Keene
24 Frame Playback
Matthew Morrissey
Matthew Morrissey
Digital Compositor
Michael Bartlett
Michael Bartlett
Directing Director
Danny Cannon
Danny Cannon
First Assistant Director
Christopher Newman
Christopher Newman
Script Supervisor
Angela Wharton
Angela Wharton
Second Assistant Director
Richard Goodwin
Richard Goodwin
Third Assistant Director
Tom Glaisyer
Tom Glaisyer
Second Second Assistant Director
Robert 'Skid' Skidmore
Robert 'Skid' Skidmore
Camera Director of Photography
Michael Barrett
Michael Barrett
Steadicam Operator
George Richmond
George Richmond
Clapper Loader
Will Humphris
Will Humphris
Aerial Camera
Adam Dale
Adam Dale
First Assistant Camera
Jamie Hicks
Jamie Hicks
Still Photographer
Bruce Birmelin
Bruce Birmelin
Camera Loader
Michael D. Alvarez
Michael D. Alvarez
Key Grip
Michael J. Coo
Michael J. Coo
Dolly Grip
Michael Brennan
Michael Brennan
Focus Puller
Chris Bain
Chris Bain
Grip
John P. Cleveland
John P. Cleveland
Second Assistant Camera
Amy H. Abrams
Amy H. Abrams
Additional Grip
Gary Smith
Gary Smith
Best Boy Grip
Craig Kohtala
Craig Kohtala
Camera Trainee
Tom Taylor
Tom Taylor
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Lindsay Pugh
Lindsay Pugh
Key Makeup Artist
Jane English
Jane English
Hair Designer
Sian Richards
Sian Richards
Makeup Designer
Sian Richards
Sian Richards
Wardrobe Master
Brendan Handscombe
Brendan Handscombe
Hair Department Head
Charlotte Parker
Charlotte Parker
Makeup Department Head
June Brickman
June Brickman
Set Dressing Artist
Matthew Kern Atzenhoffer
Matthew Kern Atzenhoffer
Costume Supervisor
Nancy Collini
Nancy Collini
Wardrobe Assistant
Charlotte Child
Charlotte Child
Makeup Artist
Tara McDonald
Tara McDonald
Hairstylist
Tara McDonald
Tara McDonald
Key Hair Stylist
Dena Fayne
Dena Fayne
Costume Assistant
Mitch Baylock
Mitch Baylock
Makeup Trainee
Vienna McMahon
Vienna McMahon
Crew Craft Service
Michael Kehoe
Michael Kehoe
Dialogue Coach
William Conacher
William Conacher
Stand In
Philip Ball
Philip Ball
Video Assist Operator
David Schmalz
David Schmalz
Propmaker
Duncan McDevitt
Duncan McDevitt
Special Effects Technician
Tony Auger
Tony Auger
Post Production Supervisor
Kathy Sykes
Kathy Sykes
Transportation Coordinator
Don Poole
Don Poole
Pilot
Marc Wolff
Marc Wolff
Visual Effects Editor
Heidi Freeman
Heidi Freeman
Kerry Downing
Kerry Downing
Set Production Assistant
Seth William Hansen
Seth William Hansen
Digital Effects Supervisor
Anthony Smith
Anthony Smith
Driver
Fabian Arroyo
Fabian Arroyo
Legal Services
Brianna Becker
Brianna Becker
Picture Car Coordinator
Ben Dillon
Ben Dillon
Set Medic
Antonio Evans
Antonio Evans
Unit Publicist
Linda Brown-Salome
Linda Brown-Salome
Studio Teachers
Wendy Wilhite Chatley
Wendy Wilhite Chatley
Assistant Script
Karen Fryer
Karen Fryer
Generator Operator
Ronnie Savory
Ronnie Savory
Floor Runner
Cian O'Clery
Cian O'Clery
Health and Safety
Don Bonaer
Don Bonaer
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Cory Geryak
Cory Geryak
Gaffer
John Higgins
John Higgins
Rigging Gaffer
Wayne Leach
Wayne Leach
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Larry Sushinski
Larry Sushinski
Key Rigging Grip
Larry J. Aube
Larry J. Aube
Lighting Technician
Sam Wayman
Sam Wayman
Electrician
Fred Brown
Fred Brown
Best Boy Electric
Keith Edland
Keith Edland
Rigging Grip
Ruben Chacon
Ruben Chacon
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment