Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 32%
TMDB Rating 5.5
IMDB Rating 5.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 16%

Financials

Revenue: $379,014,294

Budget: $130,000,000

Profit: + $249,014,294


Movie Details

Tag Line: Size does matter.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: May 20, 1998

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 19m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Toho Company, Ltd. , TriStar Pictures , Centropolis Film Productions , Independent Pictures (II) , Fried Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When a freighter is viciously attacked in the Pacific Ocean, a team of experts -- including biologist Niko Tatopoulos and scientists Elsie Chapman and Mendel Craven -- concludes that an oversized reptile is the culprit. Before long, the giant lizard is loose in Manhattan, destroying everything within its reach. The team chases the monster to Madison Square Garden, where a brutal battle ensues.


Main Cast

Matthew Broderick

Matthew Broderick

Dr. Niko Tatopoulos

Age : 57 | Popularity : 17%

Jean Reno

Jean Reno

Philippe Roaché

Age : 71 | Popularity : 21%

Maria Pitillo

Maria Pitillo

Audrey Timmonds

Age : 53 | Popularity : 8%

Hank Azaria

Hank Azaria

Victor 'Animal' Palotti

Age : 55 | Popularity : 15%

Kevin Dunn

Kevin Dunn

Colonel Hicks

Age : 63 | Popularity : 4%

Michael Lerner

Michael Lerner

Mayor Ebert

Age : 78 | Popularity : 5%

Harry Shearer

Harry Shearer

Charles Caiman

Age : 75 | Popularity : 21%

Arabella Field

Arabella Field

Lucy Palotti

Age : 54 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Roland Emmerich
Roland Emmerich
First Assistant Director
Kim H. Winther
Kim H. Winther
Script Supervisor
Kim Berner
Kim Berner
Additional Second Assistant Director
Nicholas Wolfert
Nicholas Wolfert
Second Assistant Director
Lars P. Winther
Lars P. Winther
Second Second Assistant Director
Greg Hale
Greg Hale
Second Unit Director
Peter Ramsey
Peter Ramsey
Writing Author
Ted Elliott
Ted Elliott
Terry Rossio
Terry Rossio
Dean Devlin
Dean Devlin
Roland Emmerich
Roland Emmerich
Screenplay
Roland Emmerich
Roland Emmerich
Dean Devlin
Dean Devlin
Sound Original Music Composer
David Arnold
David Arnold
Michael Lloyd
Michael Lloyd
Supervising Sound Editor
Per Hallberg
Per Hallberg
Foley Editor
Bob Beher
Bob Beher
Production Sound Mixer
José Antonio García
José Antonio García
Music Editor
Dina Eaton
Dina Eaton
Music Supervisor
Peter Afterman
Peter Afterman
Sound Recordist
Mickey Caputo
Mickey Caputo
ADR Supervisor
Chris Jargo
Chris Jargo
Boom Operator
Jonathan Fuh
Jonathan Fuh
Assistant Sound Editor
Joaquin Gonzalo Avellán
Joaquin Gonzalo Avellán
Sound Designer
Scott Martin Gershin
Scott Martin Gershin
Sound Effects Editor
Christopher Assells
Christopher Assells
Sound Engineer
Jeff Glueck
Jeff Glueck
Dolby Consultant
Mark Kenna
Mark Kenna
ADR Editor
John K. Adams
John K. Adams
ADR Mixer
Paul Drenning
Paul Drenning
First Assistant Sound Editor
Karen Baker Landers
Karen Baker Landers
Foley Artist
Gary A. Hecker
Gary A. Hecker
Foley Mixer
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Supervisor
Craig S. Jaeger
Craig S. Jaeger
Sound Assistant
Bob Bowman
Bob Bowman
Conductor
Nicholas Dodd
Nicholas Dodd
Music Consultant
Art Ford
Art Ford
Camera Director of Photography
Ueli Steiger
Ueli Steiger
Additional Camera
Lance Fisher
Lance Fisher
Camera Operator
Florian Ballhaus
Florian Ballhaus
Key Grip
Anthony T. Marra II
Anthony T. Marra II
Grip
Rodney Bauer
Rodney Bauer
Aerial Camera
Dylan Goss
Dylan Goss
Steadicam Operator
Stephen St. John
Stephen St. John
Still Photographer
Claudette Barius
Claudette Barius
First Assistant Camera
Dennis Rogers
Dennis Rogers
Assistant Camera
Suza Kohlstedt
Suza Kohlstedt
Camera Loader
Tony Chiu
Tony Chiu
Dolly Grip
Arthur Blum
Arthur Blum
Second Assistant Camera
Gary L. Camp
Gary L. Camp
Editing Editor
Peter Amundson
Peter Amundson
David Siegel
David Siegel
Dialogue Editor
Mark R. La Pointe
Mark R. La Pointe
Editorial Production Assistant
Ryan Quigley
Ryan Quigley
First Assistant Editor
Monica Anderson
Monica Anderson
Color Timer
David Orr
David Orr
Assistant Editor
David Feldman
David Feldman
Digital Color Timer
Greg Hanigan
Greg Hanigan
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Production Casting
David Bloch
David Bloch
April Webster
April Webster
Executive Producer
Roland Emmerich
Roland Emmerich
Ute Emmerich
Ute Emmerich
William Fay
William Fay
Producer
Dean Devlin
Dean Devlin
Co-Executive Producer
Robert N. Fried
Robert N. Fried
Cary Woods
Cary Woods
Co-Producer
Kelly Van Horn
Kelly Van Horn
Peter Winther
Peter Winther
Location Manager
Kenneth E. Fix
Kenneth E. Fix
Production Coordinator
Christopher Wolf
Christopher Wolf
Production Manager
Carl Clifford
Carl Clifford
Unit Production Manager
Kelly Van Horn
Kelly Van Horn
Casting Associate
Anna Liza Recto
Anna Liza Recto
Executive In Charge Of Production
Dionne McNeff
Dionne McNeff
Production Supervisor
George Merkert
George Merkert
Casting Assistant
Faras Rabadi
Faras Rabadi
Assistant Location Manager
Kathleen Corgan
Kathleen Corgan
Location Assistant
Len Murach
Len Murach
Additional Production Assistant
Glen L. Chin
Glen L. Chin
Assistant Production Coordinator
Shannon Speaker
Shannon Speaker
Extras Casting
Riccardo Bertoni
Riccardo Bertoni
Production Assistant
John P. McMullen
John P. McMullen
Production Driver
Shaun Ryan
Shaun Ryan
Production Secretary
Lisa D. DiSanto
Lisa D. DiSanto
Second Assistant Accountant
Crista Birgy
Crista Birgy
Art Production Design
Oliver Scholl
Oliver Scholl
Art Direction
Oana Bogdan
Oana Bogdan
Robert Woodruff
Robert Woodruff
Set Decoration
Victor J. Zolfo
Victor J. Zolfo
Supervising Art Director
William Ladd Skinner
William Ladd Skinner
Art Department Assistant
Joshua Hunt
Joshua Hunt
Assistant Art Director
Maya Shimoguchi
Maya Shimoguchi
Construction Coordinator
Gary A. Krakoff
Gary A. Krakoff
Construction Foreman
Charles S. Serrano
Charles S. Serrano
Leadman
Wayne Shepherd
Wayne Shepherd
Location Scout
Adam Baer
Adam Baer
Painter
Donnie Grant
Donnie Grant
Production Illustrator
Mauro Borrelli
Mauro Borrelli
Sculptor
Thomas Floutz
Thomas Floutz
Set Designer
Mick Cukurs
Mick Cukurs
Standby Painter
Damon Bowden
Damon Bowden
Property Master
Doug Harlocker
Doug Harlocker
Assistant Property Master
Daniel Fisher
Daniel Fisher
Graphic Designer
Martin Charles
Martin Charles
Set Painter
Craig T. Shordon
Craig T. Shordon
Set Supervisor
Mike Bell
Mike Bell
Storyboard Artist
P.K. MacCarthy
P.K. MacCarthy
Title Designer
Lincoln D. Hiatt
Lincoln D. Hiatt
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Joseph A. Porro
Joseph A. Porro
Makeup Artist
Katalin Elek
Katalin Elek
Hairstylist
Chantal Boom'la
Chantal Boom'la
Set Costumer
Anita Louise Brown
Anita Louise Brown
Set Dressing Artist
Billy Baker
Billy Baker
Costume Illustrator
Lois DeArmond
Lois DeArmond
Costumer
Nancy Jarzynko
Nancy Jarzynko
Crew Special Effects
John S. Baker
John S. Baker
Special Effects Coordinator
Clay Pinney
Clay Pinney
Steven Kirshoff
Steven Kirshoff
Stunts
Michael T. Brady
Michael T. Brady
Stunt Coordinator
R.A. Rondell
R.A. Rondell
Craft Service
Chris Winn
Chris Winn
Carpenter
Craig Byrom
Craig Byrom
CG Supervisor
Scott Stokdyk
Scott Stokdyk
Digital Effects Supervisor
Jerome Chen
Jerome Chen
Driver
Gina August
Gina August
Post Production Supervisor
Tamara Smith
Tamara Smith
Propmaker
Ben Baca
Ben Baca
Scenic Artist
Michael Zansky
Michael Zansky
Second Unit Cinematographer
Josef Rusnak
Josef Rusnak
Set Medic
Tamara Maellaro
Tamara Maellaro
Set Production Assistant
Michael D. Gillis
Michael D. Gillis
Software Engineer
David R. Davies
David R. Davies
Stand In
Lisa Marie Boiko
Lisa Marie Boiko
Transportation Captain
Craig Lietzke
Craig Lietzke
Transportation Coordinator
David Shaffer
David Shaffer
Unit Publicist
Rachel Aberly
Rachel Aberly
Utility Stunts
Cinda-Lin James
Cinda-Lin James
Video Assist Operator
Keith Collea
Keith Collea
Visual Effects Editor
Alessandra Carlino
Alessandra Carlino
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Mary Stuart
Mary Stuart
Visual Effects Art Director
Nanci Roberts
Nanci Roberts
Supervising Technical Director
Thomas Hollier
Thomas Hollier
Armorer
Harry Lu
Harry Lu
Special Effects Assistant
Alan Roberts
Alan Roberts
Special Effects Technician
Ante Dugandzic
Ante Dugandzic
Stunt Double
Tom Elliott
Tom Elliott
Stunt Driver
Bill Anagnos
Bill Anagnos
Aerial Coordinator
Kevin LaRosa
Kevin LaRosa
Animal Wrangler
Jules Sylvester
Jules Sylvester
Dialogue Coach
Cameron Watson
Cameron Watson
Visual Effects Visual Effects
Colin Green
Colin Green
Animation Supervisor
Sean C. Cunningham
Sean C. Cunningham
Digital Compositors
D. Walt Cameron
D. Walt Cameron
Visual Effects Coordinator
Patrick Ellis
Patrick Ellis
Visual Effects Producer
Terry Clotiaux
Terry Clotiaux
Visual Effects Supervisor
Volker Engel
Volker Engel
Mechanical Designer
Don Anderson
Don Anderson
Visual Effects Compositor
Kelly Granite
Kelly Granite
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Gerald McRobbie
Gerald McRobbie
Visual Effects Production Manager
Michael Luciano
Michael Luciano
Character Designer
Caroline Choat
Caroline Choat
Lead Animator
Matthew Hackett
Matthew Hackett
Senior Animator
Bill Diaz
Bill Diaz
CG Artist
Kenneth Bailey
Kenneth Bailey
Compositing Artist
Gimo Chanphianamvong
Gimo Chanphianamvong
Compositing Supervisor
Mitchell S. Drain
Mitchell S. Drain
Digital Effects Producer
Kristen Branan
Kristen Branan
I/O Manager
Arturs Rusis
Arturs Rusis
Rotoscoping Artist
Robert Cribbett
Robert Cribbett
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Doug Dalisera
Doug Dalisera
Electrician
Amy Alarian
Amy Alarian
Gaffer
Jeff Zucker
Jeff Zucker
Lighting Artist
Frederic Soumagnas
Frederic Soumagnas
Lighting Technician
Niles McElroy
Niles McElroy
Rigging Gaffer
Tim Marshall
Tim Marshall
Rigging Grip
Marc Christie
Marc Christie
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment