Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 60%
TMDB Rating 6.2
IMDB Rating 6.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 76%

Financials

Revenue: $158,162,788

Budget: $58,000,000

Profit: + $100,162,788


Movie Details

Tag Line: The stories are alive.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Aug 5, 2015

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 43m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Original Film , Scholastic Entertainment , Sony Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

After moving to a small town, Zach Cooper finds a silver lining when he meets next door neighbor Hannah, the daughter of bestselling Goosebumps series author R.L. Stine. When Zach unintentionally unleashes real monsters from their manuscripts and they begin to terrorize the town, it’s suddenly up to Stine, Zach and Hannah to get all of them back in the books where they belong.


Main Cast

Jack Black

Jack Black

R.L. Stine

Age : 50 | Popularity : 100%

Dylan Minnette

Dylan Minnette

Zach Cooper

Age : 23 | Popularity : 31%

Odeya Rush

Odeya Rush

Hannah Fairchild

Age : 23 | Popularity : 32%

Amy Ryan

Amy Ryan

Gale Cooper

Age : 50 | Popularity : 33%

Ryan Lee

Ryan Lee

Champ

Age : 23 | Popularity : 7%

Jillian Bell

Jillian Bell

Lorraine Conyers

Age : 36 | Popularity : 17%

Halston Sage

Halston Sage

Taylor

Age : 27 | Popularity : 44%

Ken Marino

Ken Marino

Coach Carr

Age : 51 | Popularity : 10%


Crew

Department Role Name
Camera Director of Photography
Javier Aguirresarobe
Javier Aguirresarobe
"B" Camera Operator
Brown Cooper
Brown Cooper
Steadicam Operator
Jacques Jouffret
Jacques Jouffret
"A" Camera Operator
Jacques Jouffret
Jacques Jouffret
Still Photographer
Hopper Stone
Hopper Stone
First Assistant "A" Camera
Mariana Sánchez de Antuñano
Mariana Sánchez de Antuñano
First Assistant "B" Camera
Patrick McArdle
Patrick McArdle
Key Grip
Kerry Rawlins
Kerry Rawlins
Dolly Grip
C. Ashley Sudge
C. Ashley Sudge
Jeff Curtis
Jeff Curtis
Best Boy Grip
Mackie Roberts
Mackie Roberts
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Tim Guffin
Tim Guffin
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Ross Davis
Ross Davis
Sound Original Music Composer
Danny Elfman
Danny Elfman
Music Editor
Bill Abbott
Bill Abbott
Terry Wilson
Terry Wilson
Denise Okimoto
Denise Okimoto
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Beau Borders
Beau Borders
Kevin O’Connell
Kevin O’Connell
Foley Artist
Robin Harlan
Robin Harlan
Sarah Monat
Sarah Monat
Foley Mixer
Randy Singer
Randy Singer
Supervising ADR Editor
Nancy Nugent
Nancy Nugent
Polly McKinnon
Polly McKinnon
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Nancy Nugent
Nancy Nugent
Polly McKinnon
Polly McKinnon
Sound Designer
John Marquis
John Marquis
Jason W. Jennings
Jason W. Jennings
Supervising Sound Editor
John Marquis
John Marquis
Ethan van der Ryn
Ethan van der Ryn
Sound Effects Editor
Bob Kellough
Bob Kellough
ADR Mixer
Howard London
Howard London
Sound Mixer
Mary H. Ellis
Mary H. Ellis
Boom Operator
James Peterson
James Peterson
Foley Supervisor
Jonathan Klein
Jonathan Klein
Assistant Sound Editor
Jesse Rosenman
Jesse Rosenman
Production Casting
Jeanne McCarthy
Jeanne McCarthy
Nicole Abellera
Nicole Abellera
Executive Producer
Bruce Berman
Bruce Berman
Ben Waisbren
Ben Waisbren
Tania Landau
Tania Landau
Bill Bannerman
Bill Bannerman
Greg Basser
Greg Basser
Producer
Neal H. Moritz
Neal H. Moritz
Deborah Forte
Deborah Forte
Unit Production Manager
Bill Bannerman
Bill Bannerman
Local Casting
Tracy Kilpatrick
Tracy Kilpatrick
Location Manager
Maida N. Morgan
Maida N. Morgan
Co-Producer
Greg Baxter
Greg Baxter
Production Supervisor
Haley Sweet
Haley Sweet
Casting Associate
Dylan Jury
Dylan Jury
Production Coordinator
Steve Cainas
Steve Cainas
Production Secretary
Daniel Woods
Daniel Woods
Casting Assistant
Anna McCarthy
Anna McCarthy
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
John Frazier
John Frazier
Visual Effects Editor
Steven Ramirez
Steven Ramirez
Logan Breit
Logan Breit
Stunt Coordinator
Stephen A. Pope
Stephen A. Pope
Makeup Effects
Fionagh Cush
Fionagh Cush
Unit Publicist
Claire Raskind
Claire Raskind
Video Assist Operator
Dempsey Tillman
Dempsey Tillman
Production Controller
Tamara Bally
Tamara Bally
Transportation Co-Captain
John Schisler
John Schisler
Jonathan Smith
Jonathan Smith
Transportation Captain
Doug Wright
Doug Wright
Editing Editor
Jim May
Jim May
Additional Editing
Debra L. Tennant
Debra L. Tennant
Assistant Editor
Joshua Kirchmer
Joshua Kirchmer
Writing Story
Scott Alexander
Scott Alexander
Larry Karaszewski
Larry Karaszewski
Novel
R.L. Stine
R.L. Stine
Screenplay
Darren Lemke
Darren Lemke
Art Production Design
Sean Haworth
Sean Haworth
Art Direction
Patrick M. Sullivan
Patrick M. Sullivan
Andrew White
Andrew White
Dawn Snyder
Dawn Snyder
Set Designer
Marco Rubeo
Marco Rubeo
Thomas Minton
Thomas Minton
Vincent Bates
Vincent Bates
Leadman
Richard Blake Wester
Richard Blake Wester
Art Department Coordinator
Stacie McKinnon
Stacie McKinnon
Construction Coordinator
Douglas Womack
Douglas Womack
Property Master
Eric J. Bates
Eric J. Bates
Set Decoration
Frank Galline
Frank Galline
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Judianna Makovsky
Judianna Makovsky
Costume Supervisor
Nick Scarano
Nick Scarano
Key Makeup Artist
Phyllis Temple
Phyllis Temple
Costumer
Iliana Sanchez
Iliana Sanchez
Sarah Downer
Sarah Downer
Ashley Marie Parker
Ashley Marie Parker
Melissa Mason
Melissa Mason
Valerie Rudolph
Valerie Rudolph
Hair Department Head
Adruitha Lee
Adruitha Lee
Makeup Department Head
Fionagh Cush
Fionagh Cush
Key Hair Stylist
Elizabeth Robinson
Elizabeth Robinson
Makeup Artist
Roz Music
Roz Music
Hairstylist
Roz Music
Roz Music
Key Costumer
Michelle Liu
Michelle Liu
Assistant Costume Designer
Leighton Bowers
Leighton Bowers
Directing Director
Rob Letterman
Rob Letterman
Script Supervisor
Valeria Migliassi Collins
Valeria Migliassi Collins
Second Assistant Director
Dawn Massaro
Dawn Massaro
Visual Effects Creature Design
Neville Page
Neville Page
Carlos Huante
Carlos Huante
Justin Fields
Justin Fields
Special Effects Supervisor
Eric Rylander
Eric Rylander
Visual Effects Supervisor
Erik Nordby
Erik Nordby
Lighting Gaffer
Stephen Crowley
Stephen Crowley
Rigging Gaffer
Steve Zigler
Steve Zigler
Key Rigging Grip
Chris Lumpkin
Chris Lumpkin
Best Boy Electric
Michael J. Davis
Michael J. Davis
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment