Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $723,192,705
Budget: $105,000,000
Profit: + $618,192,705
Movie Details
Tag Line: Don't let go.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Oct 3, 2013
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 1h 31m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America
Production Companies: Esperanto Filmoj , Warner Bros. Pictures , Heyday Films
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Gravity
Synopsis
Dr. Ryan Stone, a brilliant medical engineer on her first Shuttle mission, with veteran astronaut Matt Kowalsky in command of his last flight before retiring. But on a seemingly routine spacewalk, disaster strikes. The Shuttle is destroyed, leaving Stone and Kowalsky completely alone-tethered to nothing but each other and spiraling out into the blackness of space. The deafening silence tells them they have lost any link to Earth and any chance for rescue. As fear turns to panic, every gulp of air eats away at what little oxygen is left. But the only way home may be to go further out into the terrifying expanse of space.
Main Cast
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
Lucinda Syson
David Rubin
Richard Hicks
|
Producer |
David Heyman
Alfonso Cuarón
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
David Siegel
Steve Harding
|
|
Executive Producer |
Christopher DeFaria
Stephen Jones
Nikki Penny
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Frances Richardson
Betty Ainslie
Sammy Horton
Stephen McConnell
Valerie Rosewell
Fiona May McLaren
Gemma Todd Smithers
|
|
Head of Production |
Matthew Bristowe
|
|
Publicist |
Lisa Stone
|
|
Associate Producer |
Gabriela Rodríguez
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Jonathan Scott
|
|
Production Assistant |
Alison Winter
Cenay Said
Craig Jamieson
Ruth Antoine
Phoebe Vale Markham
|
|
Post Production Coordinator |
Siobhan Boyes
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Glenn Diot
|
|
Production Accountant |
Dilip Patel
|
|
Production Secretary |
Kevin Baulcomb
|
|
Crew | Thanks |
Robert Richardson
Alejandro González Iñárritu
James Cameron
David Fincher
Guillermo del Toro
Timothy J. Sexton
Ryan McGuire
Martin Wickman
|
Stunts |
Kim McGarrity
David Cronnelly
Andy Smart
Nellie Burroughes
Stephanie Carey
Gary Arthurs
Jo McLaren
Sian Milne
Belinda McGinley
Diz Sharpe
Casey Michaels
Shelly Benison
Juliette Cheveley
Bean Peel
Arran Topham
|
|
Security |
Peter Weireter
Giovanni Zeqireya
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Mark Henson
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Jessie Thiele
Emma Zee
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Alexis Wajsbrot
Michael Mulholland
Chris Lawrence
Sylvain Degrotte
Sam Hodge
Andy Walker
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Tom Woodall
Lars Vinther
Lukasz Bukowiecki
Steve Pang
Phil Eldridge
Tabitha Dean
Russell Pawson
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Jack Warrender
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Samantha Knox-Johnston
|
|
Sequence Supervisor |
Harry Bardak
|
|
Compositor |
Rob Garner
Marco Aurélio Engelmann Santos
David Simpson
Christian Kaestner
Ricky Leach
Stephanie Saillard
Leo Neelands
Claudia Lechen
Gavin McKenzie
Adriano Mulè
Aaron Lear
Adam Parker
Aled Rhys Jones
Alexander Eriksson
Amy Davis
Arianna Lago
Ben Aickin
Elena Topouzoglou
Ellie Meure
Giacomo Matteucci
Helen Bunker
Juan Salazar
Kate Burgess
Marc Rice
Miguel Carballal
Roland Friedrich
Tigran Badalyan
Otto Thorbjørnsen
Manuel Perez
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
David A. Smith
Amy Irvine
Annie Hitchcock
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Mark Grew
Jonathan Bickerdike
Karol Stachowicz
Kevin Lumley
Stuart Kerr
|
|
Catering |
Chorley Bunce
|
|
Medical Consultant |
Johnny Gayner
|
|
Unit Medic |
Shannon Elphick
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Emmanuel Lubezki
|
Additional Photography |
Michael Seresin
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Tony Rowland
Brian Taylor
Phil Murray
|
|
Camera Operator |
Peter Taylor
Jamie Harcourt
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Alf Tramontin
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Olly Tellett
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Dora Krolikowska
Tom Wade
|
|
Key Grip |
Pat Garrett
|
|
Digital Imaging Technician |
Peter Marsden
|
|
Visual Effects | Special Effects Supervisor |
Neil Corbould
Manex Efrem
|
Rotoscoping Artist |
Joaquim Dos Santos
Robert E. Evans
Sasha Leigh Izadpanah
Gareth Jones
Dan Victoire
Jess Hunt
Milen Piskuliyski
Daniel Batt
David J. Nolan
Michael Christophersson
Richard Courtman
Lars Erik Eriksen
Scott Dawkins
Mark Millena
Alexander Swann
Jo De Mey
Ravi Krishna Kasumarthy
Siân Rees
Valur Zophoníasson
Abby Jacobsen
Altug Tumer
Ching-Yi Chen
Donia Sonkor
Gareth Tredrea
Gunnhildur Thorkelsdottir
Henrik Linnet
Hollie Taylor
Jakub Jezek
Kai Gadd
Kye Dorricott
Lee Chan Popo
Oliver Fergusson-Taylor
Prathap Sekar
|
|
Visual Effects |
Tony Clark
Alex Meddick
Ian Cope
Dennis Jones
Tim Bowman
Nick Pill
Sarah McLauchlan
Adam Paschke
Adam Potter
Ben Paschke
Damien Thaller
Dan Wills
Daniel Thompson
Matthew Shaw
Paul Kirwan
Premamurti Paetsch
Sam Hancock
|
|
Matte Painter |
Irene Navarro
Antoine Goncalves
Carl Edlund
Charlie Bennett
Florence Durante
Scott McInnes
|
|
3D Modeller |
Daniel May
Paul Threadgold
Ivan Weightman
Jamie Martin
Rhys Pugh
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Fiona Walkinshaw
Richard Graham
Charles Howell
Lorna Paterson
|
|
Additional Visual Effects |
Jonathan Fawkner
|
|
Pre-Visualization Supervisor |
Dadi Einarsson
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Tim Webber
Richard McBride
|
|
Animation |
Brett Margules
Eddie Prickett
Sven Assmuss
Laurent Benhamo
Kubilay Kocaoglu
Florian Parrot
Shahar Levavi
Laurent Laban
Benoit Bargeton
José Luis de Lucas
Sidney Kombo
Adeline Grange
Bryon Caldwell
Stein Løtveit
Aldo Gagliardi
Alfonso Sicilia
Aziz Kocanaogullari
Daniel Gerhardt
Duncan Ransom
Elwaleed Suliman
Graham Gallagher
Jean Poh
Jonny Hall
Karl Erlandsen
Mario de Dios
Wei Xing Yong
Jasper Parker Trenfield
Óscar Carámbano
Pep L. Llado
|
|
Visual Effects Production Manager |
Lexie Busby
Anna V. James
Warwick Hewett
Marcus Goodwin
Danielle Morley
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
Max Solomon
David Shirk
|
|
Simulation & Effects Artist |
Nikhil M. Anand
Daniele Antinolfi
Andrea Arghinenti
Phoenix Chan
Michelle Dean
Alessandro Gobbetti
Jessica Amber Hurst
Paul Hurwitz
Bastian Klucker
Chirag Mistry
Susannah Marie Williams
Steven Sandles
James Nicholl
Sagar Rathod
Penn Stevens
Michael Adam Thompson
Adrian Pinder
Andrea Tozzo
Dan Warder
Devdatta Nerurkar
Ervin Kaszap
Ken Shimizu
Kishore Singh
Marcus Ottosson
Philip J. Robinson
Ryan Rubi
Wayde Duncan-Smith
|
|
Lead Animator |
Dale Newton
Michael Brunet
Mathieu Vig
Liam Russell
Simon Thistlethwaite
|
|
Compositing Lead |
James D. Fleming
Matthew Twyford
Bruce Nelson
Bjarni Robert Bragason
Sam Osborne
Anthony Luigi Santoro
Charlie Armstrong
John Peck
Kevin Bell
Mark Casey
Theodor Groeneboom
Thomas Dyg
Tom Baskaya
Vladislav Akhtyrskiy
Christian Zeh
|
|
Compositing Supervisor |
Mark Bakowski
Anthony Smith
|
|
Pipeline Technical Director |
Antonio Marra
Jose Luis Gomez Diaz
Nicholas Hampshire
Kiattiyot Panichprecha
Daniele Federico
Daphna Wegner
Declan McGuire
Francois Bleibel
Henry Bush
Jacob Telleen
John van Leeuwen
Lars Vanderbijl
Max Williams
Michele Bosi
Pete Capelluto
Rico Dober
Stefano Tabacco
Tolu Aina
Ian Thompson
|
|
Visual Effects Assistant Editor |
Steven Mates
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Jan Meade
Rick Poley
Lauren McCallum
Jack Hawkes
Aysha Ley
Bonnie Lin
Claire Galpin
Emma Bacon
Eoin Hegan
Fiona Carruthers
Lucinda Keeler
Matina Skouteri
Sarah Lister
Sophie Carroll
|
|
CG Artist |
Sandy Sutherland
Vincent Houze
Anthony Chappina
Ben Frost
David Louis
Duarte Victorino
Emanuele Paris
Eoghan Cunneen
Johannes Richter
Poya Shohani
Reinhold Rittinger
Rob Richardson
Selcuk Ergen
Thanos Topouzis
Yann Moalic
Gregory Louden
Steve Hardy
|
|
Shading |
Adrian Bell
Alex Rothwell
Jami Levesque
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Ricardo Ferreira
|
|
Stereoscopic Supervisor |
Chris Parks
|
|
Art | Supervising Art Director |
Mark Scruton
|
Production Design |
Andy Nicholson
|
|
Concept Artist |
Jon Bunker
Julian Caldow
Chris Baker
|
|
Set Decoration |
Joanne Woollard
Rosie Goodwin
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Heather Noble
|
|
Property Master |
Chris Cull
|
|
Title Designer |
Gonzalo García Barcha
|
|
Standby Carpenter |
Darren Hayward
|
|
Construction Manager |
Peter N. Brown
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Caroline Pool
|
|
Dressing Prop |
Dan Bryant
|
|
Background Designer |
Deven Saxena
|
|
Sound | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Skip Lievsay
Chris Benstead
Niv Adiri
|
Sound Designer |
Glenn Freemantle
Ben Barker
Eilam Hoffman
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Glenn Freemantle
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Gillian Dodders
Emilie O'Connor
|
|
Foley Editor |
Hugo Adams
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Steven Price
|
|
Foley |
Nicolas Becker
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Lewis Jones
Gareth Cousins
Matt Jones
Andrew Dudman
Sam Okell
Joe Kearns
Toby Hulbert
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Mark DeSimone
Chris Navarro
Ric Schnupp
Andy Stallabrass
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Chris Munro
|
|
Vocals |
Lisa Hannigan
Haley Glennie-Smith
Katherine Ellis
|
|
Music Editor |
Chris Benstead
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Danny Freemantle
|
|
ADR Editor |
Nina Hartstone
|
|
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Nina Hartstone
|
|
Dolby Consultant |
Nick Watson
|
|
Sound Mix Technician |
Nick Del-Molino
Aurélien Mauro
|
|
Orchestrator |
David Butterworth
|
|
Conductor |
Geoff Alexander
|
|
Boom Operator |
Steve Finn
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Nick Freemantle
|
|
Musician |
Roger Linley
|
|
Directing | Director |
Alfonso Cuarón
|
Third Assistant Director |
Tom Brewster
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Stephen E. Hagen
Josh Robertson
Toby Hefferman
Edward Brett
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Laura Miles
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Ben Howard
Marcia Gay
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Alfonso Cuarón
Mark Sanger
|
Digital Intermediate |
Todd Kleparski
Dominic Thomson
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Tania Clarke
Debs Richardson
|
|
Digital Colorist |
Max Horton
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Alfonso Cuarón
Jonás Cuarón
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Jany Temime
Janey Temime
|
Hairstylist |
Waldo Sanchez
Janine Rath
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Pamela S. Westmore
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Emily-Rose Yiaxis
|
|
Costumer |
Jenny Hawkins
Tamsin Flower
Jemma Jessup
|
|
Lighting | Chief Lighting Technician |
John Higgins
Terry May
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Wayne Leach
|
|
Lighting Supervisor |
Ashley Palin
|
|
Lighting Technician |
George Bird
Stephen Mathie
Bernard O'Brien
Darren Howton
|
|
Rigging Supervisor |
Nico Scapel
|
|
Standby Rigger |
Alan Perez
Danny Webster
Dean Smith
|
|
Department | Role | Name |