Ratings

TMDB Rating 8.2
IMDB Rating 8.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 78%

Financials

Revenue: $319,700,000

Budget: $23,000,000

Profit: + $296,700,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: Inspired by a True Friendship

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Nov 16, 2018

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 10m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Participant , DreamWorks Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Tony Lip, a bouncer in 1962, is hired to drive pianist Don Shirley on a tour through the Deep South in the days when African Americans, forced to find alternate accommodations and services due to segregation laws below the Mason-Dixon Line, relied on a guide called The Negro Motorist Green Book.


Main Cast

Viggo Mortensen

Viggo Mortensen

Tony Lip

Age : 63 | Popularity : 54%

Mahershala Ali

Mahershala Ali

Dr. Don Shirley

Age : 47 | Popularity : 13%

Linda Cardellini

Linda Cardellini

Dolores

Age : 46 | Popularity : 47%

Sebastian Maniscalco

Sebastian Maniscalco

Johnny Venere

Age : 48 | Popularity : 5%

Dimiter D. Marinov

Dimiter D. Marinov

Oleg

Age : 57 | Popularity : 8%

Mike Hatton

Mike Hatton

George

Age : N/A | Popularity : 7%

P. J. Byrne

P. J. Byrne

Record Exec

Age : 48 | Popularity : 9%

Joe Cortese

Joe Cortese

Gio Loscudo

Age : 72 | Popularity : 4%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
John Sloss
John Sloss
Octavia Spencer
Octavia Spencer
Jonathan King
Jonathan King
Kwame Parker
Kwame Parker
Steven Farneth
Steven Farneth
Casting
Rick Montgomery
Rick Montgomery
Producer
Peter Farrelly
Peter Farrelly
Charles B. Wessler
Charles B. Wessler
Jim Burke
Jim Burke
Nick Vallelonga
Nick Vallelonga
Brian Hayes Currie
Brian Hayes Currie
Unit Production Manager
John H. Brister
John H. Brister
Alissa M. Kantrow
Alissa M. Kantrow
Extras Casting
Brent Caballero
Brent Caballero
Production Secretary
Rashada Fortier
Rashada Fortier
Production Coordinator
Sam Horton
Sam Horton
Assistant Location Manager
John A. Mmahat Jr.
John A. Mmahat Jr.
Valerie Ryan
Valerie Ryan
Location Manager
Leonard E. Reynolds III
Leonard E. Reynolds III
Assistant Production Coordinator
Scott Goldie
Scott Goldie
Sound Sound Editor
Michael Payne
Michael Payne
Martin Lopez
Martin Lopez
Kelly Oxford
Kelly Oxford
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tony Lamberti
Tony Lamberti
Mark Paterson
Mark Paterson
Foley Artist
Dawn Lunsford
Dawn Lunsford
Alicia Stevenson
Alicia Stevenson
Sarah Monat
Sarah Monat
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Darren Sunny Warkentin
Darren Sunny Warkentin
Supervising Sound Editor
Andrew DeCristofaro
Andrew DeCristofaro
Foley Editor
Martin Lopez
Martin Lopez
ADR Supervisor
Becky Sullivan
Becky Sullivan
Supervising ADR Editor
Becky Sullivan
Becky Sullivan
Dialogue Editor
Laura Harris Atkinson
Laura Harris Atkinson
Kelly Oxford
Kelly Oxford
Shane Hayes
Shane Hayes
Sound Effects Editor
Bruce Tanis
Bruce Tanis
Music Supervisor
Manish Raval
Manish Raval
Tom Wolfe
Tom Wolfe
Production Sound Mixer
Richard Schexnayder
Richard Schexnayder
ADR Mixer
Judah Getz
Judah Getz
Foley Mixer
David Jobe
David Jobe
Original Music Composer
Kris Bowers
Kris Bowers
Boom Operator
Leonard Suwalski
Leonard Suwalski
Utility Sound
Jamey Osborne
Jamey Osborne
Costume & Make-Up Costume Supervisor
Dan Moore
Dan Moore
Costume Design
Betsy Heimann
Betsy Heimann
Makeup Artist
Darryl Lucas
Darryl Lucas
Makeup Department Head
Tarra D. Day
Tarra D. Day
Hairstylist
Donna Spahn
Donna Spahn
Key Hair Stylist
Yolanda Mercadel
Yolanda Mercadel
Hair Department Head
Geordie Sheffer
Geordie Sheffer
Key Makeup Artist
Emily Tatum
Emily Tatum
Key Costumer
Patricia Gorman
Patricia Gorman
Directing Director
Peter Farrelly
Peter Farrelly
First Assistant Director
J.B. Rogers
J.B. Rogers
Second Unit Director
Josh Klausner
Josh Klausner
Script Supervisor
Nicole Garcea
Nicole Garcea
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Andrew Shepherd
Andrew Shepherd
Alan Breton
Alan Breton
Second Second Assistant Director
Gerson Paz
Gerson Paz
Second Assistant Director
Paul B. Uddo
Paul B. Uddo
Writing Writer
Peter Farrelly
Peter Farrelly
Nick Vallelonga
Nick Vallelonga
Brian Hayes Currie
Brian Hayes Currie
Art Production Design
Tim Galvin
Tim Galvin
Graphic Designer
Nicole LaBranche
Nicole LaBranche
Art Direction
Scott Plauche
Scott Plauche
Set Decoration
Selina van den Brink
Selina van den Brink
Greensman
Russ Doyle
Russ Doyle
Assistant Art Director
Spencer Davison
Spencer Davison
Construction Coordinator
Daniel Coe
Daniel Coe
Storyboard Artist
Paulo DeFreitas Jr.
Paulo DeFreitas Jr.
Set Designer
Nicole Reed LeFevre
Nicole Reed LeFevre
Art Department Coordinator
Aimee Huber
Aimee Huber
Set Dresser
Claire Gryce
Claire Gryce
Severin Lagarde
Severin Lagarde
Set Decoration Buyer
Jessica Taylor
Jessica Taylor
Property Master
Jorin Ostroska
Jorin Ostroska
Assistant Property Master
David Warburton
David Warburton
Leadman
Michael Dares
Michael Dares
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Tierre Turner
Tierre Turner
Jonathan Arthur
Jonathan Arthur
Stunts
Kenny Bartram
Kenny Bartram
Eddie Yansick
Eddie Yansick
Tony Donno
Tony Donno
Chris Carnel
Chris Carnel
Ben Aycrigg
Ben Aycrigg
Dawson Towery
Dawson Towery
Tomar Boyd
Tomar Boyd
Andre Thionville
Andre Thionville
Todd T Taylor
Todd T Taylor
Joseph Singletary
Joseph Singletary
Stephen Walker
Stephen Walker
Ken Barefield
Ken Barefield
Transportation Coordinator
Poland Perkins
Poland Perkins
Special Effects Coordinator
Guy Clayton
Guy Clayton
Unit Publicist
Jeanmarie Murphy-Burke
Jeanmarie Murphy-Burke
Stunt Double
Jeff Brockton
Jeff Brockton
Dialogue Coach
Denise Woods
Denise Woods
Studio Teacher
Sherry Briscoe
Sherry Briscoe
Editing Editor
Patrick J. Don Vito
Patrick J. Don Vito
Assistant Editor
David S. Clark
David S. Clark
Aleigh Lewis
Aleigh Lewis
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Joshua Anderson
Joshua Anderson
Electrician
Richard Landry
Richard Landry
Jordan Whaley
Jordan Whaley
Cody Pollock
Cody Pollock
Troy Felder
Troy Felder
Best Boy Electric
Russell Beard
Russell Beard
Gaffer
Scott R. Todd
Scott R. Todd
Rigging Grip
Eric DePoorter
Eric DePoorter
Nick Nicolay
Nick Nicolay
Camera Director of Photography
Sean Porter
Sean Porter
Still Photographer
Patti Perret
Patti Perret
Steadicam Operator
Grayson Austin
Grayson Austin
"A" Camera Operator
Grayson Austin
Grayson Austin
"B" Camera Operator
Robert Foster
Robert Foster
First Assistant "A" Camera
Zachary Sieffert
Zachary Sieffert
Digital Imaging Technician
Nathan Borck
Nathan Borck
Second Unit Director of Photography
Michael Merriman
Michael Merriman
Key Grip
Jimi Ryan
Jimi Ryan
Dolly Grip
Richard T. Hoover
Richard T. Hoover
Best Boy Grip
Dan Wyssmann
Dan Wyssmann
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Dan McKee
Dan McKee
First Assistant "B" Camera
Charlie Nauman
Charlie Nauman
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Larron Rome Julian
Larron Rome Julian
Camera Loader
Taylor L. Perry
Taylor L. Perry
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Ray McIntyre Jr.
Ray McIntyre Jr.
Visual Effects Supervisor
Victor DiMichina
Victor DiMichina
Kolby Kember
Kolby Kember
Josh Dagg
Josh Dagg
Chris Van Dyck
Chris Van Dyck
Visual Effects Designer
Brock Jolet
Brock Jolet
VFX Artist
David Ridlen
David Ridlen
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment