Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 63%
TMDB Rating 7.7
IMDB Rating 7.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 82%

Financials

Revenue: $876,688,482

Budget: $100,000,000

Profit: + $776,688,482


Movie Details

Tag Line: Hogwarts is back in session.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Nov 13, 2002

Rating: PG

Run Time: 2h 41m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Warner Bros. Pictures , Heyday Films , 1492 Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Cars fly, trees fight back, and a mysterious house-elf comes to warn Harry Potter at the start of his second year at Hogwarts. Adventure and danger await when bloody writing on a wall announces: The Chamber Of Secrets Has Been Opened. To save Hogwarts will require all of Harry, Ron and Hermione’s magical abilities and courage.


Main Cast

Daniel Radcliffe

Daniel Radcliffe

Harry Potter

Age : 31 | Popularity : 73%

Rupert Grint

Rupert Grint

Ron Weasley

Age : 32 | Popularity : 27%

Emma Watson

Emma Watson

Hermione Granger

Age : 31 | Popularity : 63%

Richard Griffiths

Richard Griffiths

Uncle Vernon

Age : 65 | Popularity : 10%

Fiona Shaw

Fiona Shaw

Aunt Petunia

Age : 62 | Popularity : 23%

Harry Melling

Harry Melling

Dudley Dursley

Age : 32 | Popularity : 42%

Toby Jones

Toby Jones

Dobby (voice)

Age : 54 | Popularity : 17%

Jim Norton

Jim Norton

Mr Mason

Age : 83 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
John Williams
John Williams
Sound Effects Editor
Martin Cantwell
Martin Cantwell
Conductor
William Ross
William Ross
Supervising Sound Editor
Dennis Leonard
Dennis Leonard
Sound Supervisor
Dennis Leonard
Dennis Leonard
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Adam Daniel
Adam Daniel
Foley Artist
Peter Burgis
Peter Burgis
Sound Designer
Randy Thom
Randy Thom
Foley Editor
Derek Trigg
Derek Trigg
ADR Mixer
Peter Gleaves
Peter Gleaves
Scoring Mixer
Simon Rhodes
Simon Rhodes
ADR Editor
Nick Lowe
Nick Lowe
Supervising Music Editor
Peter Myles
Peter Myles
Dialogue Editor
Colin Ritchie
Colin Ritchie
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Ryan Davis
Ryan Davis
Orchestrator
Edward Karam
Edward Karam
ADR Recordist
Gareth Bull
Gareth Bull
Music Editor
Jim Harrison
Jim Harrison
Foley Mixer
Ed Colyer
Ed Colyer
Boom Operator
June Prinz
June Prinz
Sound Mixer
Tim Blackham
Tim Blackham
Assistant Sound Editor
Foluso Aribigbola
Foluso Aribigbola
Musician
Steve Mair
Steve Mair
Camera Director of Photography
Roger Pratt
Roger Pratt
Best Boy Grip
David Appleby
David Appleby
Aerial Camera
Simon Werry
Simon Werry
Still Photographer
Jaap Buitendijk
Jaap Buitendijk
Steadicam Operator
Alf Tramontin
Alf Tramontin
Camera Operator
Ken Coles
Ken Coles
First Assistant Camera
John Deaton
John Deaton
Key Grip
Pat Garrett
Pat Garrett
Assistant Camera
Chyna Thomson
Chyna Thomson
Dolly Grip
Phil Murray
Phil Murray
Second Assistant Camera
Jason Coop
Jason Coop
Editing Digital Color Timer
Colin Coull
Colin Coull
Editor
Peter Honess
Peter Honess
First Assistant Editor
Jonathan Lucas
Jonathan Lucas
Assistant Editor
Jonathan Brayley
Jonathan Brayley
Color Timer
John Ensby
John Ensby
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Art Set Decoration
Stephanie McMillan
Stephanie McMillan
Production Design
Stuart Craig
Stuart Craig
Art Direction
Andrew Ackland-Snow
Andrew Ackland-Snow
Mark Bartholomew
Mark Bartholomew
Peter Francis
Peter Francis
Steven Lawrence
Steven Lawrence
John King
John King
Lucinda Thomson
Lucinda Thomson
Draughtsman
Alastair Bullock
Alastair Bullock
Art Department Assistant
Joanne Cook
Joanne Cook
Assistant Art Director
Peter Dorme
Peter Dorme
Art Department Coordinator
Jodie Jackman
Jodie Jackman
Construction Coordinator
Amanda Pettett
Amanda Pettett
Set Designer
Patricia Johnson
Patricia Johnson
Sculptor
Bryn Court
Bryn Court
Property Master
Barry Wilkinson
Barry Wilkinson
Storyboard Artist
Martin Asbury
Martin Asbury
Standby Painter
Paul Couch
Paul Couch
Painter
Keith Connolly
Keith Connolly
Assistant Property Master
Ethan J. Platt
Ethan J. Platt
Concept Artist
Rob Bliss
Rob Bliss
Dressing Prop
Paul Burges
Paul Burges
Crew Utility Stunts
Peter Pedrero
Peter Pedrero
Stunt Coordinator
Greg Powell
Greg Powell
Special Effects
Jonathan Abbas-Klahr
Jonathan Abbas-Klahr
Stunts
Sean Baker
Sean Baker
David Holmes
David Holmes
Set Production Assistant
Tom Brewster
Tom Brewster
CG Supervisor
Chas Jarrett
Chas Jarrett
Legal Services
Bianca Bezdek-Goodloe
Bianca Bezdek-Goodloe
Post Production Supervisor
Jessie Thiele
Jessie Thiele
Transportation Coordinator
David Rosenbaum
David Rosenbaum
Sequence Supervisor
Tom Debenham
Tom Debenham
Dialogue Coach
Sandra Frieze
Sandra Frieze
Digital Supervisor
Simon Stanley-Clamp
Simon Stanley-Clamp
Digital Effects Producer
Stuart McAra
Stuart McAra
Digital Effects Supervisor
Robert Duncan
Robert Duncan
Production Controller
John Trehy
John Trehy
Visual Effects Editor
Greg Hyman
Greg Hyman
Driver
Terry Pritchard
Terry Pritchard
Pilot
Marc Wolff
Marc Wolff
Unit Publicist
Vanessa Davies
Vanessa Davies
Video Assist Operator
Bob Bridges
Bob Bridges
Loader
Matthew D'Angibau
Matthew D'Angibau
Makeup Effects
Sarah Nolte
Sarah Nolte
Propmaker
Catriona Maccann
Catriona Maccann
Scenic Artist
Marcus Williams
Marcus Williams
Security
Ken Burry
Ken Burry
Special Effects Coordinator
Rosie Richardson
Rosie Richardson
Stand In
Louisa Lytton
Louisa Lytton
Technical Supervisor
Richard Clarke
Richard Clarke
Transportation Co-Captain
Brian Estabrook
Brian Estabrook
Animal Coordinator
Gary Gero
Gary Gero
Stunt Double
Bradley Farmer
Bradley Farmer
Catering
Robin Demetriou
Robin Demetriou
Special Effects Assistant
Anna Tennant
Anna Tennant
Special Effects Technician
Ronnie Durkan
Ronnie Durkan
Floor Runner
Lyndsay Bullock
Lyndsay Bullock
Directing Director
Chris Columbus
Chris Columbus
Second Unit Director
Peter MacDonald
Peter MacDonald
Layout
David Hanks
David Hanks
Script Supervisor
Annie Penn
Annie Penn
First Assistant Director
Chris Carreras
Chris Carreras
Third Assistant Director
William Dodds
William Dodds
Additional Third Assistant Director
Rob Burgess
Rob Burgess
Second Assistant Director
Fiona Richards
Fiona Richards
Production Executive Producer
Chris Columbus
Chris Columbus
Mark Radcliffe
Mark Radcliffe
David Barron
David Barron
Michael Barnathan
Michael Barnathan
Producer
David Heyman
David Heyman
Casting
Karen Lindsay-Stewart
Karen Lindsay-Stewart
Associate Producer
Paula DuPré Pesmen
Paula DuPré Pesmen
Unit Production Manager
Bernard Bellew
Bernard Bellew
Co-Producer
Tanya Seghatchian
Tanya Seghatchian
Production Accountant
Gary Nixon
Gary Nixon
Art Department Production Assistant
Jordan Crockett
Jordan Crockett
Production Coordinator
Michelle Corney
Michelle Corney
Location Manager
Nick Daubeny
Nick Daubeny
Researcher
Celia Barnett
Celia Barnett
Assistant Production Coordinator
Simone Goodridge
Simone Goodridge
Casting Assistant
Laura Dickens
Laura Dickens
Production Manager
David Carrigan
David Carrigan
Line Producer
Antoinette Perez
Antoinette Perez
Finance
Brenda Coxon
Brenda Coxon
Unit Manager
Jeremy Pelzer
Jeremy Pelzer
ADR Voice Casting
Louis Elman
Louis Elman
Assistant Production Manager
Kathy Wise
Kathy Wise
Production Secretary
Vicky Bishop
Vicky Bishop
Assistant Accountant
Emma Bendell
Emma Bendell
Head of Production
Michael Elson
Michael Elson
Production Assistant
Drew Bennett
Drew Bennett
Writing Novel
J.K. Rowling
J.K. Rowling
Screenplay
Steve Kloves
Steve Kloves
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Artist
Clare Le Vesconte
Clare Le Vesconte
Costume Design
Lindy Hemming
Lindy Hemming
Makeup Designer
Nick Dudman
Nick Dudman
Hair Designer
Eithné Fennel
Eithné Fennel
Wardrobe Supervisor
Dan Grace
Dan Grace
Costume Supervisor
David Crossman
David Crossman
Wigmaker
Alex Rouse
Alex Rouse
Makeup Trainee
Charlotte Rogers
Charlotte Rogers
Hairstylist
Andrea Finch
Andrea Finch
Prosthetic Supervisor
Paul Spateri
Paul Spateri
Assistant Makeup Artist
Hannah Mais
Hannah Mais
Tailor
Lee Clayton
Lee Clayton
Daily Wardrobe
Jenny Hawkins
Jenny Hawkins
Contact Lens Technician
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Hairdresser
Darlene Forrester
Darlene Forrester
Wardrobe Assistant
Amanda Derby
Amanda Derby
Costume Assistant
Peter Edmonds
Peter Edmonds
Dresser
William Steggle
William Steggle
Visual Effects Creature Design
Paul Catling
Paul Catling
I/O Supervisor
Tim Caplan
Tim Caplan
Visual Effects Producer
Fiona Chilton
Fiona Chilton
Visual Effects Production Manager
Mei-Ming Casino
Mei-Ming Casino
Visual Effects Supervisor
Tim Burke
Tim Burke
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Nic Hatch
Nic Hatch
Animation Supervisor
David Andrews
David Andrews
Senior Animator
Stephen Enticott
Stephen Enticott
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Amber Kirsch
Amber Kirsch
Lead Animator
Paul Kavanagh
Paul Kavanagh
Special Effects Supervisor
John Richardson
John Richardson
Visual Effects Coordinator
Laya Armian
Laya Armian
Visual Effects Technical Director
Elie Jamaa
Elie Jamaa
3D Artist
Paul Amer
Paul Amer
Digital Compositors
Mimi Abers
Mimi Abers
2D Artist
Steve Barnes
Steve Barnes
3D Animator
Dimitri Bakalov
Dimitri Bakalov
CG Animator
Mike Cusack
Mike Cusack
Matchmove Supervisor
Hitesh Bharadia
Hitesh Bharadia
CG Artist
James Furlong
James Furlong
Digital Film Recording
Jim Davey
Jim Davey
Modelling Supervisor
Royston Willcocks
Royston Willcocks
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Carey Burens
Carey Burens
Matte Painter
R.A. Haupt
R.A. Haupt
Senior Modeller
John Weller
John Weller
Lighting Gaffer
Chuck Finch
Chuck Finch
Rigging Gaffer
Dave Ridout
Dave Ridout
Electrician
Danny Espey
Danny Espey
Lighting Technician
Jamie Knight
Jamie Knight
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment