Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 64%
TMDB Rating 7.9
IMDB Rating 7.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 80%

Financials

Revenue: $976,475,550

Budget: $125,000,000

Profit: + $851,475,550


Movie Details

Tag Line: Let the Magic Begin.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Nov 16, 2001

Rating: PG

Run Time: 2h 32m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Warner Bros. Pictures , Heyday Films , 1492 Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Main Cast

Daniel Radcliffe

Daniel Radcliffe

Harry Potter

Age : 31 | Popularity : 41%

Rupert Grint

Rupert Grint

Ron Weasley

Age : 32 | Popularity : 34%

Emma Watson

Emma Watson

Hermione Granger

Age : 30 | Popularity : 85%

Richard Harris

Richard Harris

Albus Dumbledore

Age : 72 | Popularity : 18%

Tom Felton

Tom Felton

Draco Malfoy

Age : 33 | Popularity : 22%

Alan Rickman

Alan Rickman

Severus Snape

Age : 69 | Popularity : 33%

Robbie Coltrane

Robbie Coltrane

Rubeus Hagrid

Age : 70 | Popularity : 31%

Maggie Smith

Maggie Smith

Minerva McGonagall

Age : 85 | Popularity : 19%

Richard Griffiths

Richard Griffiths

Vernon Dursley

Age : 65 | Popularity : 14%

Ian Hart

Ian Hart

Professor Quirrell/Voldemort

Age : 55 | Popularity : 20%

Fiona Shaw

Fiona Shaw

Petunia Dursley

Age : 62 | Popularity : 32%

John Hurt

John Hurt

Garrick Ollivander

Age : 77 | Popularity : 30%

David Bradley

David Bradley

Argus Filch

Age : 78 | Popularity : 15%

Matthew Lewis

Matthew Lewis

Neville Longbottom

Age : 31 | Popularity : 6%

Sean Biggerstaff

Sean Biggerstaff

Oliver Wood

Age : 37 | Popularity : 7%

Warwick Davis

Warwick Davis

Goblin Bank Teller / Filius Flitwick

Age : 50 | Popularity : 18%

Harry Melling

Harry Melling

Dudley Dursley

Age : 31 | Popularity : 7%

James Phelps

James Phelps

Fred Weasley

Age : 34 | Popularity : 5%

Oliver Phelps

Oliver Phelps

George Weasley

Age : 34 | Popularity : 3%

John Cleese

John Cleese

Nearly Headless Nick (Sir Nicolas)

Age : 80 | Popularity : 23%

Chris Rankin

Chris Rankin

Percy Weasley

Age : 36 | Popularity : 5%

Alfred Enoch

Alfred Enoch

Dean Thomas

Age : 31 | Popularity : 5%

Devon Murray

Devon Murray

Seamus Finnigan

Age : 31 | Popularity : 7%

Jamie Waylett

Jamie Waylett

Vincent Crabbe

Age : 31 | Popularity : 3%

Josh Herdman

Josh Herdman

Gregory Goyle

Age : 33 | Popularity : 3%

Zoë Wanamaker

Zoë Wanamaker

Misses Hooch

Age : 71 | Popularity : 13%

Julie Walters

Julie Walters

Molly Weasley

Age : 70 | Popularity : 27%

Bonnie Wright

Bonnie Wright

Ginny Weasley

Age : 29 | Popularity : 13%

Luke Youngblood

Luke Youngblood

Lee Jordan

Age : 34 | Popularity : 5%

Verne Troyer

Verne Troyer

Griphook

Age : 49 | Popularity : 8%

Adrian Rawlins

Adrian Rawlins

James Potter

Age : 62 | Popularity : 22%

Geraldine Somerville

Geraldine Somerville

Lily Potter

Age : 53 | Popularity : 15%

Elizabeth Spriggs

Elizabeth Spriggs

La grosse dame

Age : 78 | Popularity : 8%

Richard Bremmer

Richard Bremmer

Lord Voldemort

Age : 67 | Popularity : 4%

Nina Young

Nina Young

The Grey Lady

Age : 54 | Popularity : 6%

Terence Bayler

Terence Bayler

The Bloody Barron

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Harry Taylor

Harry Taylor

Station Guard

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Jean Southern

Jean Southern

Dimpled Woman on Train

Age : 93 | Popularity : 5%

Leslie Phillips

Leslie Phillips

The Sorting Hat (voice)

Age : 96 | Popularity : 5%

Simon Fisher-Becker

Simon Fisher-Becker

Fat Friar

Age : N/A | Popularity : 7%

Derek Deadman

Derek Deadman

Tom

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Ray Fearon

Ray Fearon

Firenze (voice)

Age : 53 | Popularity : 6%

Eleanor Columbus

Eleanor Columbus

Susan Bones

Age : N/A | Popularity : 5%

Ben Borowiecki

Ben Borowiecki

Diagon Alley Boy

Age : N/A | Popularity : 6%

Danielle Tabor

Danielle Tabor

Angelina Johnson

Age : N/A | Popularity : 7%

Leilah Sutherland

Leilah Sutherland

Alicia Spinnet

Age : N/A | Popularity : 6%

Emily Dale

Emily Dale

Katie Bell

Age : N/A | Popularity : 6%

Will Theakston

Will Theakston

Marcus Flint

Age : N/A | Popularity : 7%

Scot Fearn

Scot Fearn

Terrence Higgs

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Saunders Triplets

Saunders Triplets

Baby Harry Potter

Age : N/A | Popularity : 5%

Kieri Kennedy

Kieri Kennedy

Child at Zoo (uncredited)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 7%

Leila Hoffman

Leila Hoffman

Augusta Longbottom (uncredited)

Age : 86 | Popularity : 3%

Julianne Hough

Julianne Hough

Hogwarts Schoolgirl (uncredited)

Age : 32 | Popularity : 16%

Zoe Sugg

Zoe Sugg

Girl in Potion Class (uncredited)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 5%

Jimmy Vee

Jimmy Vee

Goblin (uncredited)

Age : 60 | Popularity : 5%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
John Williams
John Williams
Sound Effects Editor
Martin Cantwell
Martin Cantwell
Musician
Peter Davies
Peter Davies
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Adam Daniel
Adam Daniel
Supervising Sound Editor
Eddy Joseph
Eddy Joseph
Supervising Music Editor
Kenneth Wannberg
Kenneth Wannberg
Scoring Mixer
Simon Rhodes
Simon Rhodes
Foley Artist
Felicity Cottrell
Felicity Cottrell
Sound Mixer
John Midgley
John Midgley
ADR Editor
Nick Lowe
Nick Lowe
Music Editor
Peter Myles
Peter Myles
Dialogue Editor
Colin Ritchie
Colin Ritchie
Assistant Sound Editor
Simon Chase
Simon Chase
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Ryan Davis
Ryan Davis
Orchestrator
Edward Karam
Edward Karam
Dolby Consultant
Julian Pinn
Julian Pinn
ADR Recordist
Gareth Bull
Gareth Bull
ADR Mixer
Gerard Roche
Gerard Roche
Boom Operator
June Prinz
June Prinz
Foley Mixer
Ed Colver
Ed Colver
Assistant Sound Engineer
Jake Jackson
Jake Jackson
Foley Editor
Peter Holt
Peter Holt
Art Art Direction
Michael Lamont
Michael Lamont
Cliff Robinson
Cliff Robinson
Andrew Ackland-Snow
Andrew Ackland-Snow
Peter Francis
Peter Francis
Steven Lawrence
Steven Lawrence
Lucinda Thomson
Lucinda Thomson
Simon Lamont
Simon Lamont
Set Decoration
Stephanie McMillan
Stephanie McMillan
Production Design
Stuart Craig
Stuart Craig
Assistant Art Director
Dominic Masters
Dominic Masters
Assistant Property Master
Jamie Wilkinson
Jamie Wilkinson
Sculptor
Bryn Court
Bryn Court
Property Master
Barry Wilkinson
Barry Wilkinson
Construction Coordinator
Malcolm Roberts
Malcolm Roberts
Standby Painter
Paul Couch
Paul Couch
Painter
Larry Gooch
Larry Gooch
Art Department Coordinator
Lisa Turner
Lisa Turner
Production Illustrator
Cyrille Nomberg
Cyrille Nomberg
Set Designer
Michael Boone
Michael Boone
Supervising Carpenter
Mark Brady
Mark Brady
Storyboard Artist
Adam Brockbank
Adam Brockbank
Dressing Prop
Paul Burges
Paul Burges
Construction Buyer
Patrick Casey
Patrick Casey
Head Carpenter
Graham Weames
Graham Weames
Petty Cash Buyer
Lizzi Wilson
Lizzi Wilson
Production Casting
Susie Figgis
Susie Figgis
Janet Hirshenson
Janet Hirshenson
Jane Jenkins
Jane Jenkins
Karen Lindsay-Stewart
Karen Lindsay-Stewart
Unit Production Manager
Todd Arnow
Todd Arnow
Associate Producer
Todd Arnow
Todd Arnow
Paula DuPré Pesmen
Paula DuPré Pesmen
Executive Producer
Duncan Henderson
Duncan Henderson
Chris Columbus
Chris Columbus
Mark Radcliffe
Mark Radcliffe
Michael Barnathan
Michael Barnathan
Producer
David Heyman
David Heyman
Co-Producer
Tanya Seghatchian
Tanya Seghatchian
Casting Assistant
Buffy Hall
Buffy Hall
Production Accountant
Gary Nixon
Gary Nixon
Production Consultant
Nisha Parti
Nisha Parti
Production Manager
Julie Orosz
Julie Orosz
Assistant Production Manager
David Carrigan
David Carrigan
Location Manager
Keith Hatcher
Keith Hatcher
Production Coordinator
Hazel Cook
Hazel Cook
Production Supervisor
Russell Lodge
Russell Lodge
ADR Voice Casting
Kyle Clark
Kyle Clark
Louis Elman
Louis Elman
Assistant Production Coordinator
Alison Odell
Alison Odell
Head of Production
Michael Elson
Michael Elson
Production Secretary
Katie Reynolds
Katie Reynolds
Post Production Coordinator
Jessie Thiele Schroeder
Jessie Thiele Schroeder
Assistant Location Manager
Simon Burgess
Simon Burgess
Location Assistant
Chris Bogle
Chris Bogle
Location Coordinator
Sue Binfield
Sue Binfield
Assistant Accountant
Trevor Chalmers
Trevor Chalmers
Production Assistant
Mark Axtell
Mark Axtell
Production Executive
Joel Román Mendías
Joel Román Mendías
Camera Director of Photography
John Seale
John Seale
Second Assistant Camera
Robert Palmer
Robert Palmer
Tobias Eedy
Tobias Eedy
Aerial Camera
Simon Werry
Simon Werry
Still Photographer
Peter Mountain
Peter Mountain
Camera Operator
Pete Cavaciuti
Pete Cavaciuti
Steadicam Operator
Alf Tramontin
Alf Tramontin
Key Grip
Nick Ray
Nick Ray
First Assistant Camera
Ted Deason
Ted Deason
Grip
Peter Muncey
Peter Muncey
Dolly Grip
Gary Romaine
Gary Romaine
Libra Head Technician
Joe Buxton
Joe Buxton
Assistant Camera
Janos Jersch
Janos Jersch
Camera Trainee
Alan Harrison
Alan Harrison
Editing Editor
Richard Francis-Bruce
Richard Francis-Bruce
Assistant Editor
Claus Wehlisch
Claus Wehlisch
First Assistant Editor
Jennifer Spenelli
Jennifer Spenelli
Color Timer
Peter Hunt
Peter Hunt
Digital Color Timer
Paul McGhee
Paul McGhee
Directing Second Unit Director
David R. Ellis
David R. Ellis
Director
Chris Columbus
Chris Columbus
Script Supervisor
Annie Penn
Annie Penn
First Assistant Director
Chris Carreras
Chris Carreras
Second Assistant Director
Michael Stevenson
Michael Stevenson
Third Assistant Director
Michael Michael
Michael Michael
Additional Second Assistant Director
R.J. Mino
R.J. Mino
Additional Third Assistant Director
Ian Dray
Ian Dray
Continuity
Charlotte Mason-Apps
Charlotte Mason-Apps
Writing Novel
J.K. Rowling
J.K. Rowling
Screenplay
Steve Kloves
Steve Kloves
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Judianna Makovsky
Judianna Makovsky
Makeup Artist
Clare Le Vesconte
Clare Le Vesconte
Hair Designer
Eithné Fennel
Eithné Fennel
Makeup Designer
Amanda Knight
Amanda Knight
Assistant Costume Designer
Rosemary Burrows
Rosemary Burrows
Costume Supervisor
Graham Churchyard
Graham Churchyard
Wigmaker
Alex Rouse
Alex Rouse
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Mark Coulier
Mark Coulier
Hairstylist
Jane Body
Jane Body
Costume Coordinator
Martin Mandeville
Martin Mandeville
Tailor
Lee Clayton
Lee Clayton
Contact Lens Technician
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Hairdresser
Darlene Forrester
Darlene Forrester
Costume Assistant
Laura Johnson
Laura Johnson
Wardrobe Assistant
Anabel Campbell
Anabel Campbell
Crew Special Effects
Nigel Brackley
Nigel Brackley
Stunts
Henry Allen
Henry Allen
Stunt Coordinator
Greg Powell
Greg Powell
Makeup Effects
John Lambert
John Lambert
Sound Recordist
Ian Munro
Ian Munro
Temp Music Editor
Steve Browell
Steve Browell
Dialogue Coach
Sandra Frieze
Sandra Frieze
Set Production Assistant
Mira Husseini
Mira Husseini
Special Effects Coordinator
Yves De Bono
Yves De Bono
Projection
Toby Lloyd
Toby Lloyd
Sequence Leads
Bob Mercier
Bob Mercier
Visual Effects Editor
Nicholas Atkinson
Nicholas Atkinson
Sequence Supervisor
Hilmar Koch
Hilmar Koch
Utility Stunts
Gary Arthurs
Gary Arthurs
Pilot
Marc Wolff
Marc Wolff
Unit Publicist
Vanessa Davies
Vanessa Davies
Video Assist Operator
Bob Bridges
Bob Bridges
Transportation Co-Captain
Brian Estabrook
Brian Estabrook
CG Supervisor
Mark Lambert
Mark Lambert
Chef
Des Petterson-Jones
Des Petterson-Jones
Driver
Warren Deluce
Warren Deluce
Post Production Supervisor
Mark Marshall
Mark Marshall
Scenic Artist
David Nicoll
David Nicoll
Security
John Cheeseman
John Cheeseman
Systems Administrators & Support
Kevin Tengan
Kevin Tengan
Transportation Coordinator
Brian Hathaway
Brian Hathaway
Stunt Double
David Holmes
David Holmes
Animal Coordinator
Gary Gero
Gary Gero
Digital Effects Producer
James Lamb
James Lamb
Special Effects Assistant
Kevin Wescott
Kevin Wescott
Special Effects Technician
Michael Durkan
Michael Durkan
Floor Runner
Chuck Douglas
Chuck Douglas
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Jim Berney
Jim Berney
Visual Effects Coordinator
Richard Cole
Richard Cole
I/O Supervisor
Tim Caplan
Tim Caplan
Visual Effects Camera
Andy Stevens
Andy Stevens
Visual Effects Producer
Joyce Cox
Joyce Cox
Animation Coordinator
Peter Nicolai
Peter Nicolai
Animation Supervisor
David Andrews
David Andrews
CG Animator
Hunter Athey
Hunter Athey
Special Effects Supervisor
John Richardson
John Richardson
3D Supervisor
Alia Agha
Alia Agha
Digital Compositors
Anita Bevelheimer
Anita Bevelheimer
Compositing Supervisor
Marshall Richard Krasser
Marshall Richard Krasser
Compositing Artist
Julia Egerton
Julia Egerton
Additional Visual Effects
Matthew Glen
Matthew Glen
Visual Effects Production Manager
Lauren A. Littleton
Lauren A. Littleton
Lead Animator
Ivor Middleton
Ivor Middleton
Digital Film Recording
Jim Davey
Jim Davey
Senior Modeller
John Weller
John Weller
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Allison Coit
Allison Coit
CG Artist
Will Broadbent
Will Broadbent
Matte Painter
Andrew Garnet-Lawson
Andrew Garnet-Lawson
Rotoscoping Artist
Martin Cook
Martin Cook
Lighting Gaffer
Kevin Edland
Kevin Edland
Rigging Gaffer
Dave Ridout
Dave Ridout
Best Boy Electric
David Appleby
David Appleby
Electrician
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
Lighting Supervisor
Pauline Ts'o
Pauline Ts'o
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment