Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 73%
TMDB Rating 7.4
IMDB Rating 7.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 95%

Financials

Revenue: $1,108,462

Budget: $3,000,000

Profit: - $-1,891,538


Movie Details

Tag Line: Best friends, social trends, and occasional murder.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Mar 31, 1989

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 43m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: New World Pictures , Cinemarque Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A girl who halfheartedly tries to be part of the "in crowd" of her school meets a rebel who teaches her a more devious way to play social politics: by killing the popular kids.


Main Cast

Winona Ryder

Winona Ryder

Veronica Sawyer

Age : 49 | Popularity : 53%

Christian Slater

Christian Slater

Jason 'J.D.' Dean

Age : 51 | Popularity : 21%

Shannen Doherty

Shannen Doherty

Heather Duke

Age : 50 | Popularity : 8%

Lisanne Falk

Lisanne Falk

Heather McNamara

Age : 56 | Popularity : 3%

Kim Walker

Kim Walker

Heather Chandler

Age : 32 | Popularity : 7%

Penelope Milford

Penelope Milford

Pauline Fleming

Age : 73 | Popularity : 5%

Glenn Shadix

Glenn Shadix

Father Ripper

Age : 58 | Popularity : 5%

Lance Fenton

Lance Fenton

Kurt Kelly

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Camera Additional Camera
John Schwartzman
John Schwartzman
Director of Photography
Francis Kenny
Francis Kenny
Focus Puller
Mitchell Amundsen
Mitchell Amundsen
Key Grip
Thaddeus Wadleigh
Thaddeus Wadleigh
Camera Operator
Mitch Dubin
Mitch Dubin
Still Photographer
Michael Paris
Michael Paris
Dolly Grip
Christopher Rogers
Christopher Rogers
Second Assistant Camera
Deirdre Arbucci
Deirdre Arbucci
Production Producer
Denise Di Novi
Denise Di Novi
Casting
Sally Dennison
Sally Dennison
Julie Selzer
Julie Selzer
Assistant Production Coordinator
Caroline Pham
Caroline Pham
Production Manager
Iya Labunka
Iya Labunka
Casting Associate
Patrick Rush
Patrick Rush
Executive Producer
Christopher Webster
Christopher Webster
Location Manager
Jerry Ariganello
Jerry Ariganello
Production Coordinator
Vicki Rocco
Vicki Rocco
Claire Baker
Claire Baker
Production Accountant
Kimberly Edwards
Kimberly Edwards
Assistant Location Manager
Perry Patterson
Perry Patterson
Art Production Design
Jon Hutman
Jon Hutman
Art Direction
Kara Lindstrom
Kara Lindstrom
Property Master
Greg J. Grande
Greg J. Grande
Assistant Art Director
Dana Torrey
Dana Torrey
Leadman
David W. Ford
David W. Ford
Construction Coordinator
Don Larson Jr.
Don Larson Jr.
Assistant Property Master
Monti Santilli Rainbolt
Monti Santilli Rainbolt
Lori M. Turchin
Lori M. Turchin
Sound Original Music Composer
David Newman
David Newman
Foley Artist
Ellen Heuer
Ellen Heuer
Kevin Bartnof
Kevin Bartnof
Sound Mixer
Douglas Axtell
Douglas Axtell
Foley Editor
John Duvall
John Duvall
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Rick Ash
Rick Ash
Doug Hemphill
Doug Hemphill
Don Digirolamo
Don Digirolamo
Sound Effects Editor
Hamilton Sterling
Hamilton Sterling
Supervising Sound Editor
Jerry Ross
Jerry Ross
ADR Editor
George Berndt
George Berndt
Dialogue Editor
John Morris
John Morris
Sarah Goldsmith
Sarah Goldsmith
Lorie O'Shatz
Lorie O'Shatz
Foley Recordist
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
Assistant Sound Editor
Ann Ducommun
Ann Ducommun
Chris Ingram
Chris Ingram
Peter Friedberg
Peter Friedberg
Music Editor
Scott Grusin
Scott Grusin
ADR Mixer
Bob Baron
Bob Baron
Boom Operator
Rob Scott
Rob Scott
Writing Screenplay
Daniel Waters
Daniel Waters
Directing Director
Michael Lehmann
Michael Lehmann
Additional Second Assistant Director
Jeffrey Wetzel
Jeffrey Wetzel
First Assistant Director
Mary Ellen Woods
Mary Ellen Woods
Second Assistant Director
Benita Allen
Benita Allen
Script Supervisor
Elana Golden
Elana Golden
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Dan Bradley
Dan Bradley
Stunts
Jeff Habberstad
Jeff Habberstad
Debbie Evans
Debbie Evans
Joe Gilbride
Joe Gilbride
Sandy J. Leavenworth
Sandy J. Leavenworth
Special Effects
Martin Bresin
Martin Bresin
Set Medic
Bundy Chanock
Bundy Chanock
Transportation Coordinator
Edward Flotard
Edward Flotard
Studio Teachers
Irene Brafstein
Irene Brafstein
Carpenter
Rick Bailey
Rick Bailey
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Rudy Dillon
Rudy Dillon
Hairstylist
Scott Williams
Scott Williams
Wardrobe Assistant
Lizz Wolf
Lizz Wolf
Makeup Artist
Julie Hewett
Julie Hewett
Makeup & Hair
Angela Moos
Angela Moos
Costumer
Beverly Kline
Beverly Kline
Costume Set Supervisor
Sandra Araya Jensen
Sandra Araya Jensen
Editing Editor
Norman Hollyn
Norman Hollyn
Color Timer
Mike Milliken
Mike Milliken
First Assistant Editor
Maureen Mitchell
Maureen Mitchell
Negative Cutter
Dennis Brookins
Dennis Brookins
Lighting Electrician
Ali Farboud
Ali Farboud
Lon Thompson
Lon Thompson
John G. Danza
John G. Danza
Marc David Schultz
Marc David Schultz
Dennis Young
Dennis Young
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Charley Gilleran
Charley Gilleran
Gaffer
Aristides Pappidas
Aristides Pappidas
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment