Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 66%
TMDB Rating 6.3
IMDB Rating 6.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 66%

Financials

Revenue: $0

Budget: $35,000,000

Profit: - $-35,000,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: It isn't love that makes the world go round.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Nov 9, 2001

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 47m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Stolen Film Productions , Franchise Pictures , Morgan Creek Productions , Indelible Pictures , Epsilon Motion Pictures , The Linson Company


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Joe Moore has a job he loves. He's a thief. His job goes sour when he gets caught on security camera tape. His fence, Bergman, reneges on the money he's owed, and his wife may be betraying him with the fence's young lieutenant. Moore and his partner, Bobby Blane, and their utility man, Pinky Pincus, find themselves broke, betrayed, and blackmailed. Moore is forced to commit his crew to do one last big job.


Main Cast

Gene Hackman

Gene Hackman

Joe Moore

Age : 91 | Popularity : 24%

Danny DeVito

Danny DeVito

Mickey Bergman

Age : 76 | Popularity : 39%

Delroy Lindo

Delroy Lindo

Bobby 'Bob' Blane

Age : 68 | Popularity : 11%

Sam Rockwell

Sam Rockwell

Jimmy Silk

Age : 52 | Popularity : 37%

Rebecca Pidgeon

Rebecca Pidgeon

Fran Moore

Age : 55 | Popularity : 9%

Ricky Jay

Ricky Jay

Don 'Pinky' Pincus

Age : 72 | Popularity : 11%

Patti LuPone

Patti LuPone

Betty Croft

Age : 72 | Popularity : 8%

Alan Bilzerian

Alan Bilzerian

Fast Food Customer

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Avy Kaufman
Avy Kaufman
Producer
Art Linson
Art Linson
Elie Samaha
Elie Samaha
Andrew Stevens
Andrew Stevens
Executive Producer
Don Carmody
Don Carmody
Tracee Stanley
Tracee Stanley
James A. Holt
James A. Holt
Co-Producer
Scott Ferguson
Scott Ferguson
Cas Donovan
Cas Donovan
Local Casting
Vera Miller
Vera Miller
Rosina Bucci
Rosina Bucci
Line Producer
Josette Perrotta
Josette Perrotta
Production Coordinator
Sofie Handfield
Sofie Handfield
Production Manager
François Sylvestre
François Sylvestre
First Assistant Accountant
Liana Dee
Liana Dee
Valérie Dejoie
Valérie Dejoie
Production Accountant
Don Orlando
Don Orlando
Location Manager
Roman Martyn
Roman Martyn
Production Secretary
Marie-France Long
Marie-France Long
Unit Manager
Denis Chamberland
Denis Chamberland
Payroll Accountant
Carole Grisé
Carole Grisé
Directing Director
David Mamet
David Mamet
Second Assistant Director
John R. Saunders
John R. Saunders
Dieter Busch
Dieter Busch
Pierre Brassard
Pierre Brassard
Second Second Assistant Director
Matthew Jemus
Matthew Jemus
Script Supervisor
Mary Cybulski
Mary Cybulski
Blanche McDermaid
Blanche McDermaid
First Assistant Director
Cas Donovan
Cas Donovan
Third Assistant Director
Agnieszka Kroskowska
Agnieszka Kroskowska
Writing Writer
David Mamet
David Mamet
Art Production Design
David Wasco
David Wasco
Supervising Art Director
Isabelle Guay
Isabelle Guay
Art Direction
Nicolas Lepage
Nicolas Lepage
Jean-Pierre Lavoie
Jean-Pierre Lavoie
Property Master
Annie Regol
Annie Regol
Construction Coordinator
Michel Brochu
Michel Brochu
Art Department Coordinator
Helene Lamarre
Helene Lamarre
Set Decoration
Daniel Hamelin
Daniel Hamelin
Anne Galéa
Anne Galéa
François Senécal
François Senécal
Storyboard Artist
Francis Back
Francis Back
P.K. MacCarthy
P.K. MacCarthy
Marie-Agnés Reeves
Marie-Agnés Reeves
Set Designer
Jean Gagnon
Jean Gagnon
Russell Moore
Russell Moore
Fannie Duguay-Lefebvre
Fannie Duguay-Lefebvre
Camera Director of Photography
Robert Elswit
Robert Elswit
"A" Camera Operator
Nathalie Moliavko-Visotzky
Nathalie Moliavko-Visotzky
Steadicam Operator
David Crone
David Crone
Daniel Sauvé
Daniel Sauvé
Yvan Bourdages
Yvan Bourdages
Still Photographer
Takashi Seida
Takashi Seida
Best Boy Grip
Bertrand Dupuis
Bertrand Dupuis
Grip
Marc-André Thibault
Marc-André Thibault
Thierry Lacombe
Thierry Lacombe
Martin Lepitre
Martin Lepitre
Pascal Courchesne
Pascal Courchesne
Jocelyn Beaulac
Jocelyn Beaulac
Key Grip
Robert Auclair
Robert Auclair
Dolly Grip
Patrice Dagenais
Patrice Dagenais
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Louis Craig
Louis Craig
Visual Effects Supervisor
Brad Kuehn
Brad Kuehn
Visual Effects Coordinator
Keiko Koyama
Keiko Koyama
Sound Original Music Composer
Theodore Shapiro
Theodore Shapiro
Sound Effects Editor
Richard P. Cirincione
Richard P. Cirincione
Eytan Mirsky
Eytan Mirsky
Dialogue Editor
Laura Civiello
Laura Civiello
Production Sound Mixer
Patrick Rousseau
Patrick Rousseau
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Barry
Michael Barry
Maurice Schell
Maurice Schell
Scoring Mixer
John Kurlander
John Kurlander
Boom Operator
Maxime Ferland
Maxime Ferland
Louis Piché
Louis Piché
Supervising Sound Editor
Maurice Schell
Maurice Schell
Foley Editor
Bruce Kitzmeyer
Bruce Kitzmeyer
Music Editor
Patrick Mullins
Patrick Mullins
ADR Editor
Jane McCulley
Jane McCulley
Assistant Sound Editor
Jay Kessel
Jay Kessel
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Renée April
Renée April
Makeup Artist
Matiki Anoff
Matiki Anoff
Clair Blondel
Clair Blondel
Makeup Supervisor
Donald Mowat
Donald Mowat
Key Hair Stylist
Jacquie Rahal
Jacquie Rahal
Hairdresser
Ronald J. Rolfe
Ronald J. Rolfe
Wardrobe Coordinator
Claire Garneau
Claire Garneau
Crew Stunts
Jason Cavalier
Jason Cavalier
Mike Chute
Mike Chute
Jean Frenette
Jean Frenette
Stéphane Lefebvre
Stéphane Lefebvre
Michael Scherer
Michael Scherer
Patrick Kerton
Patrick Kerton
Alain Bérard
Alain Bérard
Jere Gillis
Jere Gillis
Gilbert Larose Jr.
Gilbert Larose Jr.
Annie Carignan
Annie Carignan
David McKeown
David McKeown
Norman Douglass
Norman Douglass
Ben Gauthier
Ben Gauthier
Jay Levalley
Jay Levalley
Johnny Goar
Johnny Goar
John Walsh
John Walsh
Hélèna Laliberté
Hélèna Laliberté
François Gauthier
François Gauthier
Robyn McNicoll
Robyn McNicoll
Karine Lemieux
Karine Lemieux
Cliff Eagle
Cliff Eagle
Yves Langlois
Yves Langlois
Griffith Brewer
Griffith Brewer
Stunt Double
Norman Howell
Norman Howell
Roy T. Anderson
Roy T. Anderson
Jérôme Tiberghien
Jérôme Tiberghien
Kent W. Luttrell
Kent W. Luttrell
Stunt Coordinator
Jean Frenette
Jean Frenette
Stand In
Greg Goossen
Greg Goossen
Elizabeth Marleau
Elizabeth Marleau
Edward Fuller
Edward Fuller
Nathalie Matteau
Nathalie Matteau
Richard McConomy
Richard McConomy
Roland Da Silva
Roland Da Silva
Mahaliel Bethea
Mahaliel Bethea
Unit Publicist
Lorraine Jamison
Lorraine Jamison
Post Production Supervisor
Sarah Connors
Sarah Connors
Editing Editor
Barbara Tulliver
Barbara Tulliver
First Assistant Editor
Jeffrey M. Werner
Jeffrey M. Werner
William Kruzykowski
William Kruzykowski
Lighting Gaffer
James Plannette
James Plannette
Brian Baker
Brian Baker
Electrician
Nicolas Venne
Nicolas Venne
Luc Dupont
Luc Dupont
Christophe Taets
Christophe Taets
Best Boy Electrician
Richard Paré
Richard Paré
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment