Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 72%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 6.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 81%

Financials

Revenue: $99,318,987

Budget: $66,000,000

Profit: + $33,318,987


Movie Details

Tag Line: From the Dark Side to Our Side.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Apr 2, 2004

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 02m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Columbia Pictures , Revolution Studios , Dark Horse Entertainment , Lawrence Gordon Productions , Starlite Films , Sony Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In the final days of World War II, the Nazis attempt to use black magic to aid their dying cause. The Allies raid the camp where the ceremony is taking place, but not before a demon—Hellboy—has already been conjured. Joining the Allied forces, Hellboy eventually grows to adulthood, serving the cause of good rather than evil.


Main Cast

Ron Perlman

Ron Perlman

Hellboy

Age : 71 | Popularity : 87%

John Hurt

John Hurt

Prof. Bruttenholm

Age : 77 | Popularity : 20%

Selma Blair

Selma Blair

Liz Sherman

Age : 48 | Popularity : 27%

Rupert Evans

Rupert Evans

John Myers

Age : 44 | Popularity : 6%

Jeffrey Tambor

Jeffrey Tambor

Tom Manning

Age : 76 | Popularity : 15%

Doug Jones

Doug Jones

Abe Sapien

Age : 60 | Popularity : 11%

Karel Roden

Karel Roden

Grigori Rasputin

Age : 58 | Popularity : 7%

Brian Steele

Brian Steele

Sammael

Age : N/A | Popularity : 6%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Sound Mixer
Mark Holding
Mark Holding
Original Music Composer
Marco Beltrami
Marco Beltrami
Sound Designer
Steve Boeddeker
Steve Boeddeker
ADR Editor
Michael Silvers
Michael Silvers
Sound Effects Editor
Shannon Mills
Shannon Mills
Sound Mix Technician
Juan Peralta
Juan Peralta
Foley Artist
Ellen Heuer
Ellen Heuer
Music Supervisor
Peter Afterman
Peter Afterman
Supervising Sound Editor
Frank E. Eulner
Frank E. Eulner
Scoring Mixer
John Kurlander
John Kurlander
Dialogue Editor
Richard Quinn
Richard Quinn
Dolby Consultant
Gene Radzik
Gene Radzik
First Assistant Sound Editor
Lisa Chino
Lisa Chino
Orchestrator
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Conductor
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Music Editor
Michael T. Andreas
Michael T. Andreas
Boom Operator
Peter Eusebe
Peter Eusebe
Foley
Michael Axinn
Michael Axinn
Foley Recordist
Travis Crenshaw
Travis Crenshaw
Foley Mixer
Frank 'Pepe' Merel
Frank 'Pepe' Merel
Sound Editor
Tony Mederos
Tony Mederos
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Jessica Bellfort
Jessica Bellfort
Utility Sound
Martin Lonek
Martin Lonek
ADR Recordist
Daryl Lathrop
Daryl Lathrop
ADR Mixer
Weldon Brown
Weldon Brown
Music Coordinator
Justin Reeve
Justin Reeve
Production Producer
Lawrence Gordon
Lawrence Gordon
Lloyd Levin
Lloyd Levin
Mike Richardson
Mike Richardson
Executive Producer
Patrick J. Palmer
Patrick J. Palmer
Unit Production Manager
Patrick J. Palmer
Patrick J. Palmer
Co-Executive Producer
Mike Mignola
Mike Mignola
Location Casting
Nancy Bishop
Nancy Bishop
Casting
Jeremy Zimmermann
Jeremy Zimmermann
Production Manager
Alan Collis
Alan Collis
Casting Associate
Andrea Clark
Andrea Clark
Production Executive
David Ebner
David Ebner
Assistant Production Coordinator
Damiana Kamishin
Damiana Kamishin
Publicist
Moira Houlihan
Moira Houlihan
Production Accountant
Jiri Tichacek
Jiri Tichacek
Unit Manager
Mirka Janatova
Mirka Janatova
Executive In Charge Of Production
Petr Keller
Petr Keller
Location Manager
Ilt Jones
Ilt Jones
Production Supervisor
Ilt Jones
Ilt Jones
Production Coordinator
Juan Bronson
Juan Bronson
Head of Production
Alonzo Ruvalcaba
Alonzo Ruvalcaba
Assistant Location Manager
Adam Fuchs
Adam Fuchs
Assistant Unit Manager
Jan Strašík
Jan Strašík
Assistant Accountant
Karolina Cerna
Karolina Cerna
First Assistant Accountant
Rob Meisenholder
Rob Meisenholder
Payroll Accountant
Sarka Kindlova
Sarka Kindlova
Production Assistant
Jeff D. Miller
Jeff D. Miller
Crew Stunt Double
Todd Bryant
Todd Bryant
Petr Bozdech
Petr Bozdech
Jan Petřina
Jan Petřina
Jimmy Hart
Jimmy Hart
Special Effects Technician
Adam Aldridge
Adam Aldridge
Fight Choreographer
Guillermo del Toro
Guillermo del Toro
Ladislav Beran
Ladislav Beran
Jeff Ward
Jeff Ward
Tom Elliott
Tom Elliott
Creator
Mike Mignola
Mike Mignola
Stunt Coordinator
Monty L. Simons
Monty L. Simons
Pavel Cajzl
Pavel Cajzl
Documentation & Support
Javier Soto
Javier Soto
Additional Music
Buck Sanders
Buck Sanders
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Marc Sadeghi
Marc Sadeghi
Stunts
Darrell Davis
Darrell Davis
Zdeněk Dvořáček
Zdeněk Dvořáček
Pavel Bezděk
Pavel Bezděk
Jan Loukota
Jan Loukota
Ivan Mares
Ivan Mares
Rene Hajek
Rene Hajek
David Lištván
David Lištván
Zuzana Drdacka
Zuzana Drdacka
Jiri Simberský
Jiri Simberský
Tomáš Tobola
Tomáš Tobola
David Mottl
David Mottl
Klara Slavikova
Klara Slavikova
Lou Horvath
Lou Horvath
Kamila Zenkerová
Kamila Zenkerová
Tomas Peterac
Tomas Peterac
Grant Fletcher
Grant Fletcher
Jiri First
Jiri First
Hana Dvorská
Hana Dvorská
CG Supervisor
Kevin Baillie
Kevin Baillie
Sound Recordist
Frédéric Le Louet
Frédéric Le Louet
Dialogue Coach
Sandra Butterworth
Sandra Butterworth
Property Master
Michael Lindsay
Michael Lindsay
Transportation Coordinator
Vaclav Mottl
Vaclav Mottl
Stand In
Marianna Krenova
Marianna Krenova
Sequence Supervisor
Shadi Almassizadeh
Shadi Almassizadeh
Makeup Effects
Norman Cabrera
Norman Cabrera
Armorer
Jon Baker
Jon Baker
Set Medic
Ericka Bryce
Ericka Bryce
Quality Control Supervisor
Kevin Lin
Kevin Lin
Post Production Supervisor
Jim Conrads
Jim Conrads
Loader
Michal Krbeček
Michal Krbeček
Video Assist Operator
Michal Chadima
Michal Chadima
Propmaker
Rick Polikowski
Rick Polikowski
Visual Effects Editor
Joseph Carson
Joseph Carson
Digital Effects Supervisor
John Teska
John Teska
Driver
Tony Vizina
Tony Vizina
Post Production Assistant
Andrew Havelberg
Andrew Havelberg
Production Controller
Gary Gillingham
Gary Gillingham
Transportation Captain
Jakub Kadlec
Jakub Kadlec
Machinist
Brian Morishita
Brian Morishita
Pyrotechnician
Robert Hutchins
Robert Hutchins
Aerial Coordinator
Mike Woodley
Mike Woodley
Animal Coordinator
Ota Bares
Ota Bares
Special Effects Assistant
Matthew Johnson
Matthew Johnson
Camera Director of Photography
Guillermo Navarro
Guillermo Navarro
Camera Operator
Martin Grosup
Martin Grosup
Still Photographer
Egon Endrényi
Egon Endrényi
Steadicam Operator
Jaromír Šedina
Jaromír Šedina
First Assistant Camera
Tony Magaletta
Tony Magaletta
Additional Camera
John J. Moers
John J. Moers
Grip
Rick Stribling
Rick Stribling
Second Assistant Camera
Dan Balzer
Dan Balzer
Data Wrangler
Deborah Thomas
Deborah Thomas
Additional Grip
Richard Dastych
Richard Dastych
Assistant Camera
Jon Jung
Jon Jung
Camera Trainee
Jakub Vajner
Jakub Vajner
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Wendy Partridge
Wendy Partridge
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Simon Webber
Simon Webber
Makeup Designer
Matt Rose
Matt Rose
Key Costumer
Heather Moore
Heather Moore
Hairstylist
Georgina Abanto
Georgina Abanto
Makeup Artist
Deborah Jarvis
Deborah Jarvis
Set Dressing Artist
Tomas Hais
Tomas Hais
Seamstress
Larisa Šrámková
Larisa Šrámková
Costume Supervisor
Inka Bratková
Inka Bratková
Prosthetic Supervisor
Lancel Reyes
Lancel Reyes
Tailor
Colleen Bryant
Colleen Bryant
Assistant Makeup Artist
Brett-Patrick Jenkins
Brett-Patrick Jenkins
Contact Lens Technician
Olina Norkova
Olina Norkova
Makeup Supervisor
Mike Elizalde
Mike Elizalde
Art Set Decoration
Hilton Rosemarin
Hilton Rosemarin
Simon Wakefield
Simon Wakefield
Art Direction
Peter Francis
Peter Francis
Marco Bittner Rosser
Marco Bittner Rosser
James Hambidge
James Hambidge
Production Design
Stephen Scott
Stephen Scott
Gene Warren III
Gene Warren III
Set Designer
Stephan O. Gessler
Stephan O. Gessler
Assistant Art Director
Stuart Kearns
Stuart Kearns
Supervising Art Director
Simon Lamont
Simon Lamont
Art Department Trainee
Elliot Scott
Elliot Scott
Draughtsman
Guy Bradley
Guy Bradley
Sculptor
Jordu Schell
Jordu Schell
Conceptual Design
Yasushi Nirasawa
Yasushi Nirasawa
Art Department Coordinator
Lenka Rock
Lenka Rock
Location Scout
Petr Skvor
Petr Skvor
Title Designer
Karin Fong
Karin Fong
Creative Director
Andrew Booth
Andrew Booth
Special Props
Burk Sauls
Burk Sauls
Storyboard Artist
Paul Prischman
Paul Prischman
Editing Digital Intermediate Editor
Curtis Lindersmith
Curtis Lindersmith
Editor
Peter Amundson
Peter Amundson
First Assistant Editor
Laura Rindner
Laura Rindner
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Michael Eaves
Michael Eaves
Digital Intermediate Producer
Lorene Simpson
Lorene Simpson
Digital Intermediate
Perry M. Kimura
Perry M. Kimura
Editorial Production Assistant
Jaroslav Dvorák
Jaroslav Dvorák
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Associate Editor
Jana Lynn Gold
Jana Lynn Gold
Digital Colorist
Michael Healey
Michael Healey
Colorist
Brano Danis
Brano Danis
Assistant Editor
Tamaron Greene
Tamaron Greene
Writing Screenplay
Guillermo del Toro
Guillermo del Toro
Writer
Mike Mignola
Mike Mignola
Peter Briggs
Peter Briggs
Comic Book
Mike Mignola
Mike Mignola
Screenstory
Peter Briggs
Peter Briggs
Directing Director
Guillermo del Toro
Guillermo del Toro
Script Supervisor
Lori Wyant
Lori Wyant
Assistant Director
J. Michael Haynie
J. Michael Haynie
Third Assistant Director
Richard Goodwin
Richard Goodwin
Second Assistant Director
Mark Taylor
Mark Taylor
Second Second Assistant Director
Andy Howard
Andy Howard
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Everett Burrell
Everett Burrell
Sean Hoessli
Sean Hoessli
Special Effects Supervisor
Nick Allder
Nick Allder
Animation
Chuck Duke
Chuck Duke
Animation Supervisor
Mauricio Baiocchi
Mauricio Baiocchi
I/O Supervisor
Nathan Abbot
Nathan Abbot
3D Supervisor
Guy Hauldren
Guy Hauldren
Digital Compositors
Natalie Baillie
Natalie Baillie
Visual Effects
Kenneth Bailey
Kenneth Bailey
Visual Effects Producer
Velvy Appleton
Velvy Appleton
Creature Technical Director
Ki Jong Hong
Ki Jong Hong
Rotoscoping Artist
Kirstin Bradfield
Kirstin Bradfield
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Ramjasha Rhodes
Ramjasha Rhodes
Visual Effects Production Manager
Carl Beyer
Carl Beyer
Visual Effects Compositor
Radost Yonkova Ridlen
Radost Yonkova Ridlen
Visual Effects Technical Director
Christopher Gwynne
Christopher Gwynne
Compositing Supervisor
Jance Allen
Jance Allen
Matchmove Supervisor
Tim Dobbert
Tim Dobbert
Matte Painter
Christian Haley
Christian Haley
Lighting Electrician
Kriz David
Kriz David
Rigging Gaffer
Dean Brkic
Dean Brkic
Gaffer
Václav Čermák
Václav Čermák
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment