Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 24%
TMDB Rating 5.8
IMDB Rating 5.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 27%

Financials

Revenue: $190,213,455

Budget: $95,000,000

Profit: + $95,213,455


Movie Details

Tag Line: What would you do if you knew you couldn't be seen?

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Aug 4, 2000

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 52m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Germany , United States of America

Production Companies: Columbia Pictures , Red Wagon Entertainment , Global Entertainment Productions GmbH & Company Medien KG , Sony Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Cocky researcher, Sebastian Caine is working on a project to make living creatures invisible and he's so confident he's found the right formula that he tests it on himself and soon begins to vanish. The only problem is – no-one can determine how to make him visible again. Caine's predicament eventually drives him mad, with terrifying results.


Main Cast

Kevin Bacon

Kevin Bacon

Sebastian Caine / Hollow Man

Age : 61 | Popularity : 66%

Elisabeth Shue

Elisabeth Shue

Linda McKay

Age : 56 | Popularity : 49%

Josh Brolin

Josh Brolin

Matthew Kensington

Age : 52 | Popularity : 45%

Kim Dickens

Kim Dickens

Sarah Kennedy

Age : 54 | Popularity : 22%

Rhona Mitra

Rhona Mitra

Sebastian's Neighbor

Age : 43 | Popularity : 31%

Greg Grunberg

Greg Grunberg

Carter Abbey

Age : 53 | Popularity : 7%

Joey Slotnick

Joey Slotnick

Frank Chase

Age : 51 | Popularity : 7%

Mary Randle

Mary Randle

Janice Walton

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Art Set Decoration
John M. Dwyer
John M. Dwyer
Production Design
Allan Cameron
Allan Cameron
Assistant Art Director
Sue Chan
Sue Chan
Art Direction
Dale Allen Pelton
Dale Allen Pelton
Set Designer
Daniel R. Jennings
Daniel R. Jennings
Conceptual Design
Miles Teves
Miles Teves
Sculptor
Don Lanning
Don Lanning
Painter
Mike Larrabee
Mike Larrabee
Property Master
Teri Anne Kopp
Teri Anne Kopp
Storyboard Artist
Giacomo G. Ghiazza
Giacomo G. Ghiazza
Art Department Coordinator
Katherine Lambert
Katherine Lambert
Greensman
Jim Wardell
Jim Wardell
Location Scout
Joseph Martin
Joseph Martin
Decorator
Craig T. Shordon
Craig T. Shordon
Editing Editor
Mark Goldblatt
Mark Goldblatt
Ron Vignone
Ron Vignone
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Assistant Editor
Charlotte Spencer
Charlotte Spencer
Digital Color Timer
John Nicolard
John Nicolard
First Assistant Editor
Catherine Chase
Catherine Chase
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Production Producer
Douglas Wick
Douglas Wick
Alan Marshall
Alan Marshall
Casting
Howard Feuer
Howard Feuer
Co-Producer
Stacy Lumbrezer
Stacy Lumbrezer
Production Manager
Robert Latham Brown
Robert Latham Brown
Executive Producer
Marion Rosenberg
Marion Rosenberg
Production Accountant
Chris Silver Finigan
Chris Silver Finigan
ADR Voice Casting
Terri Douglas
Terri Douglas
Production Coordinator
Mitchell Bell
Mitchell Bell
Associate Producer
Kenneth Silverstein
Kenneth Silverstein
Assistant Location Manager
J. Chan Claggett
J. Chan Claggett
Assistant Production Coordinator
Sissy Grover
Sissy Grover
Assistant Accountant
Tish Johnson
Tish Johnson
Production Secretary
Stephani Hunter
Stephani Hunter
Payroll Accountant
David Hickey
David Hickey
Second Assistant Accountant
Kenny Gallagher
Kenny Gallagher
Head of Production
Alonzo Ruvalcaba
Alonzo Ruvalcaba
Location Production Assistant
Paul-Michel Pierre-Benoist
Paul-Michel Pierre-Benoist
Production Assistant
Jennifer Juen
Jennifer Juen
Sound Original Music Composer
Jerry Goldsmith
Jerry Goldsmith
Conductor
Jerry Goldsmith
Jerry Goldsmith
Orchestrator
Alexander Courage
Alexander Courage
Music Editor
Darrell Hall
Darrell Hall
Supervising Sound Editor
Scott Hecker
Scott Hecker
ADR Recordist
David Lucarelli
David Lucarelli
ADR Mixer
Charleen Richards
Charleen Richards
Supervising ADR Editor
Susan Dudeck
Susan Dudeck
Sound Effects Editor
Jason W. Jennings
Jason W. Jennings
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Michael J. Benavente
Michael J. Benavente
Foley Artist
Matthew Dettmann
Matthew Dettmann
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Jeena M. Phelps
Jeena M. Phelps
ADR Editor
Linda Folk
Linda Folk
Assistant Sound Editor
Carmen Flores De Tanis
Carmen Flores De Tanis
Music Programmer
Nick Vidar
Nick Vidar
Production Sound Mixer
Joseph Geisinger
Joseph Geisinger
Boom Operator
Raul A. Bruce
Raul A. Bruce
Foley Mixer
Richard Duarte
Richard Duarte
Utility Sound
Yvette Marxer
Yvette Marxer
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Ellen Mirojnick
Ellen Mirojnick
Makeup Designer
Alec Gillis
Alec Gillis
Costume Supervisor
James W. Tyson
James W. Tyson
Makeup Artist
Luisa Abel
Luisa Abel
Key Costumer
Dawn Y. Line
Dawn Y. Line
Makeup Department Head
Barry R. Koper
Barry R. Koper
Makeup Supervisor
Whitney James
Whitney James
Set Costumer
Carrie Bauer
Carrie Bauer
Set Dressing Artist
Jim Husbands
Jim Husbands
Costumer
Edward Gould
Edward Gould
Camera Director of Photography
Jost Vacano
Jost Vacano
Camera Operator
John Trapman
John Trapman
Still Photographer
Michael Douglas Middleton
Michael Douglas Middleton
First Assistant Camera
Gregory Irwin
Gregory Irwin
Second Assistant Camera
Mike Gentile
Mike Gentile
Key Grip
Gary Dagg
Gary Dagg
Grip
Jim Gordon
Jim Gordon
Assistant Camera
Brian Mussetter
Brian Mussetter
Camera Loader
Todd Durboraw
Todd Durboraw
Dolly Grip
David W. Nims
David W. Nims
Directing Director
Paul Verhoeven
Paul Verhoeven
First Assistant Director
Louis D'Esposito
Louis D'Esposito
Script Supervisor
Haley McLane
Haley McLane
Second Unit Director
Scott E. Anderson
Scott E. Anderson
Second Assistant Director
Juanma Fernández París
Juanma Fernández París
Second Second Assistant Director
Steve Lonano
Steve Lonano
Writing Story
Gary Scott Thompson
Gary Scott Thompson
Andrew W. Marlowe
Andrew W. Marlowe
Screenplay
Andrew W. Marlowe
Andrew W. Marlowe
Crew CG Supervisor
Jim Berney
Jim Berney
Visual Effects Editor
Peter S. Elliot
Peter S. Elliot
Stunt Driver
Lester Speight
Lester Speight
Stunt Coordinator
Gary Combs
Gary Combs
Set Production Assistant
Brian Feeney
Brian Feeney
Special Effects Assistant
Donn Markel
Donn Markel
Utility Stunts
Matt Byrne
Matt Byrne
Special Sound Effects
John P. Fasal
John P. Fasal
Digital Effects Supervisor
Scott Stokdyk
Scott Stokdyk
Loader
Daniel C. McFadden
Daniel C. McFadden
Stunts
Greg Brickman
Greg Brickman
Transportation Coordinator
Joel Renfro
Joel Renfro
Unit Publicist
Stanley Brossette
Stanley Brossette
Stunt Double
Laura Lee Connery
Laura Lee Connery
Pyrotechnician
Richard L. Hill
Richard L. Hill
Software Engineer
Chris Allen
Chris Allen
Post Production Assistant
Kevin Flatow
Kevin Flatow
Carpenter
Mark Schouten
Mark Schouten
Driver
Ken Bellanca
Ken Bellanca
Makeup Effects
Todd Bates
Todd Bates
Production Office Assistant
Edward Bellafiore
Edward Bellafiore
Propmaker
Craig T. Currie
Craig T. Currie
Stand In
Michael Haboush
Michael Haboush
Systems Administrators & Support
Gerardo De La Cruz
Gerardo De La Cruz
Video Assist Operator
Aaron Katz
Aaron Katz
Sequence Leads
Colin Epstein
Colin Epstein
Machinist
Tony Aylett
Tony Aylett
Special Effects Technician
Gary D. Bierend
Gary D. Bierend
Visual Effects Digital Effects Producer
Brian Keeney
Brian Keeney
Compositing Lead
Greg Derochie
Greg Derochie
Animation Supervisor
Tom Gibbons
Tom Gibbons
Special Effects Supervisor
Stan Parks
Stan Parks
Hans Metz
Hans Metz
Visual Effects Supervisor
Craig Hayes
Craig Hayes
Character Designer
Jordu Schell
Jordu Schell
Animation Coordinator
Elizabeth Hitt
Elizabeth Hitt
Lead Animator
Eric Reynolds
Eric Reynolds
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Scott E. Anderson
Scott E. Anderson
Visual Effects Coordinator
Kandece Brown
Kandece Brown
I/O Supervisor
David Rosenthal
David Rosenthal
Dennis Webb
Dennis Webb
CG Animator
Erik Lee
Erik Lee
2D Supervisor
Uel Hormann
Uel Hormann
Digital Compositors
Kenneth Au
Kenneth Au
3D Artist
Carol Ashley
Carol Ashley
Visual Effects
Mitch Deoudes
Mitch Deoudes
Visual Effects Producer
B.Z. Petroff
B.Z. Petroff
CG Painter
Krystin Johnson
Krystin Johnson
Compositing Supervisor
Brennan Doyle
Brennan Doyle
CG Artist
Todd Vaziri
Todd Vaziri
Rotoscoping Artist
Etienne Andlau
Etienne Andlau
VFX Artist
Ralph Sevazlian
Ralph Sevazlian
Visual Effects Compositor
Andrew Schwartz
Andrew Schwartz
VFX Director of Photography
David Stump
David Stump
Visual Effects Technical Director
Andy King
Andy King
Character Modelling Supervisor
Wayne Kennedy
Wayne Kennedy
Lighting Rigging Grip
Rell Putt
Rell Putt
Lighting Technician
Ken W. Ballantine
Ken W. Ballantine
Gaffer
Shane D. Kelly
Shane D. Kelly
Best Boy Electric
Benny McNulty
Benny McNulty
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment