Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $51,142,659
Budget: $75,000,000
Profit: - $-23,857,341
Movie Details
Tag Line: They're two cops with one shot at solving a murder... and surviving each other.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 5
Release Date: Jun 9, 2003
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 1h 56m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Revolution Studios , Columbia Pictures
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Hollywood Homicide
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Joe Gavilan and his new partner K. C. Calden, are detectives on the beat in Tinseltown. Neither one of them really wants to be a cop, Gavilan moonlights as a real estate broker, and Calden is an aspiring actor moonlighting as a yoga instructor. When the two are assigned a big case they must work out whether they want to solve the case or follow their hearts.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Sound | Sound Effects Editor |
Michael Payne
Kim Secrist
Brian Best
Steve Mann
Elliott Koretz
Steve Nelson
Howard Neiman
|
ADR Editor |
Denise Horta
Mary Andrews
Lee Lemont
|
|
Music Editor |
Todd Bozung
Marvin R. Morris
Michael Boustead
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Alex Wurman
|
|
Foley Artist |
Sean Rowe
Laura Macias
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Nancy Nugent
Anthony Milch
John C. Stuver
Donald L. Warner Jr.
Eileen Horta
|
|
Foley Editor |
Lisa Varetakis
Marc Meyer
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Michael Minkler
Myron Nettinga
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Greg Steele
Eric Thompson
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Becky Sullivan
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Patrick Cicero
|
|
Sound Designer |
Bruce Fortune
|
|
Sound Supervisor |
Bruce Fortune
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Kirk Francis
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Paul Aulicino
|
|
Foley Supervisor |
Thom Brennan
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Chris Navarro
Chris Fitzgerald
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Kathy Nelson
Dawn Solér
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Shawn Kennelly
|
|
Boom Operator |
Mychal D. Smith
|
|
Utility Sound |
Matthew W. Tenggren
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Ron Shelton
Robert Souza
|
Directing | Director |
Ron Shelton
|
Script Supervisor |
Karen Golden
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Hope Garrison
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Eric Fox Hays
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Matt Pexa
|
|
Production | Producer |
Ron Shelton
Lou Pitt
|
Executive Producer |
David V. Lester
Joe Roth
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Allegra Clegg
|
|
Co-Producer |
Allegra Clegg
Scott Bernstein
Robert Souza
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Daren Hicks
|
|
Post Production Coordinator |
Gail Laskowski
|
|
Location Manager |
Peter J. Novak
Stuart Neumann
|
|
Casting Associate |
Robyn Owen Silvestri
|
|
Casting |
Ed Johnston
|
|
Extras Casting |
Tina Kerr
|
|
Production Accountant |
Cheryl A. Stone
|
|
Production Assistant |
Billy Taylor
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Bernie Pollack
|
Makeup Department Head |
Dennis Liddiard
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Mindy Hall
Michael Laudati
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Nick Scarano
|
|
Costumer |
Laura Baker
Michelle Roth
Timothy Alberts
Gregory B. Peña
Jorge J. Gonzalez
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
JoAnn Stafford-Chaney
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Kenneth Walker
|
|
Key Costumer |
Hugo Peña
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Sabrina Rosen
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Kimberly Felix
|
|
Hairstylist |
Michael Kriston
|
|
Art | Art Direction |
Christa Munro
|
Production Design |
James D. Bissell
|
|
Set Decoration |
Jan Pascale
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Susan A. Burig
|
|
Set Designer |
William F. Matthews
Lorrie Campbell
Julia K. Levine
|
|
Leadman |
Louise Del Araujo
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Patti McNulty
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Karen Higgins
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Darryl Henley
|
|
Property Master |
Tom Shaw Jr.
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Scott M. Anderson
Kevin Shaw
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Paul Seydor
|
First Assistant Editor |
Autumn Lisa Mason
|
|
Color Timer |
Matvey Shatz
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Gary Burritt
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Walter Scott
Freddie Hice
Joe Bucaro III
Charlie Picerni
Gary McLarty
Doug Coleman
Tim Trella
Donna Evans
Tracy Keehn-Dashnaw
Tim Rigby
Tommy J. Huff
Chuck Picerni Jr.
Sandy Berumen
Michael Runyard
Danny Wynands
Annie Ellis
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Jeffrey J. Dashnaw
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Ken Pepiot
|
|
Stunt Driver |
Steve Kelso
|
|
Stunt Double |
Gary J. Wayton
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Joel Marrow
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Randy Cantor
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Stanley Brossette
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Clark Henderson
|
|
Transportation Co-Captain |
Rodney Lee Bennett
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Cassandra McCormick
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
David D. Scott
|
|
Driver |
Kirk A. Holland
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Barry Peterson
|
"B" Camera Operator |
Maurice K. McGuire
|
|
Still Photographer |
Sidney Ray Baldwin
|
|
Camera Operator |
Kirk R. Gardner
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Kirk R. Gardner
|
|
Camera Department Manager |
Tyler Allison
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Tyler Allison
|
|
Key Grip |
Kurt Grossi
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Brad Peterman
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Sam DiMaggio
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Dwight Joseph Lavers
Billy Pierson
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Robert Baek
|
|
Lighting | Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Tim Marshall
|
Chief Lighting Technician |
Brent Poe
|
|
Electrician |
Ron Alexus
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
James M. Cox
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Producer |
David Taritero
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Carey Villegas
|
|
Department | Role | Name |