Ratings

TMDB Rating 5.3
IMDB Rating 4.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 30%

Financials

Revenue: $79,082,515

Budget: $32,000,000

Profit: + $47,082,515


Movie Details

Tag Line: There's a new kid on the block.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 5

Release Date: Dec 12, 1997

Rating: 1997-12-12

Run Time: 1h 42m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: 20th Century Fox , Hughes Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

9-year-old Alex Pruitt is home alone with the chicken pox. Turns out, due to a mix-up among nefarious spies, Alex was given a toy car concealing a top-secret microchip. Now Alex must fend off the spies as they try to break into his house to get it back.


Main Cast

Alex D. Linz

Alex D. Linz

Alex Pruitt

Age : 35 | Popularity : 16%

Olek Krupa

Olek Krupa

Peter Beaupre

Age : 68 | Popularity : 21%

Rya Kihlstedt

Rya Kihlstedt

Alice Ribbons

Age : 53 | Popularity : 6%

Lenny Von Dohlen

Lenny Von Dohlen

Burton Jernigan

Age : 65 | Popularity : 13%

David Thornton

David Thornton

Earl Unger

Age : 71 | Popularity : 6%

Haviland Morris

Haviland Morris

Karen Pruitt

Age : 64 | Popularity : 7%

Kevin Kilner

Kevin Kilner

Jack Pruitt

Age : 66 | Popularity : 10%

Marian Seldes

Marian Seldes

Mrs. Hess

Age : 86 | Popularity : 15%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Raja Gosnell
Raja Gosnell
Script Supervisor
Dru Anne Carlson
Dru Anne Carlson
Second Assistant Director
Richard Oswald
Richard Oswald
First Assistant Director
Benjamin Rosenberg
Benjamin Rosenberg
Production Producer
John Hughes
John Hughes
Hilton A. Green
Hilton A. Green
Casting
Billy Hopkins
Billy Hopkins
Jennifer McNamara
Jennifer McNamara
Kerry Barden
Kerry Barden
Suzanne Smith Crowley
Suzanne Smith Crowley
Maryann Scinto
Maryann Scinto
Casting Assistant
Deborah Maxwell Dion
Deborah Maxwell Dion
Unit Production Manager
Joseph P. Kane
Joseph P. Kane
Assistant Production Coordinator
B. Ted Deiker
B. Ted Deiker
Production Coordinator
Lisa A. Becker
Lisa A. Becker
Executive Producer
Ricardo Mestres
Ricardo Mestres
Production Supervisor
Pat Chapman
Pat Chapman
Location Manager
TG Glazer
TG Glazer
Associate Producer
Nilo Rodis-Jamero
Nilo Rodis-Jamero
Writing Writer
John Hughes
John Hughes
Sound Music
Nick Glennie-Smith
Nick Glennie-Smith
Sound Mixer
José Antonio García
José Antonio García
ADR Editor
Richard Dwan Jr.
Richard Dwan Jr.
Jennifer Mann
Jennifer Mann
Dialogue Editor
Richard Dwan Jr.
Richard Dwan Jr.
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bill W. Benton
Bill W. Benton
Supervising Sound Editor
Michael D. Wilhoit
Michael D. Wilhoit
Orchestrator
Bruce Fowler
Bruce Fowler
Sound Effects Editor
Scott Sanders
Scott Sanders
Dino DiMuro
Dino DiMuro
Victor J. Hernandez
Victor J. Hernandez
Sound Recordist
Robert Renga
Robert Renga
Craig Heath
Craig Heath
Foley
Gregg Barbanell
Gregg Barbanell
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
James Moriana
James Moriana
Catherine Harper
Catherine Harper
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
Supervising ADR Editor
Kelly Oxford
Kelly Oxford
Music Supervisor
Mary Ramos
Mary Ramos
Michelle Kuznetsky Silverman
Michelle Kuznetsky Silverman
Assistant Sound Editor
David Stanke
David Stanke
Sound Editor
Paul Timothy Carden
Paul Timothy Carden
Scoring Mixer
Malcolm Luker
Malcolm Luker
Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Tony Lamberti
Tony Lamberti
Boom Operator
Jonathan Fuh
Jonathan Fuh
Music Editor
Laura Perlman
Laura Perlman
Musician
James Thatcher
James Thatcher
Playback Singer
Dale E. Turner
Dale E. Turner
Editing Editor
Malcolm Campbell
Malcolm Campbell
Bruce Green
Bruce Green
David Rennie
David Rennie
Color Timer
Matvey Shatz
Matvey Shatz
Assistant Editor
John M. Vitale
John M. Vitale
Penny Lee Hallin
Penny Lee Hallin
First Assistant Editor
John Axelrad
John Axelrad
Mark V. Phillips
Mark V. Phillips
Art Art Department Coordinator
Laura M. O'Brien
Laura M. O'Brien
Production Design
Henry Bumstead
Henry Bumstead
Set Decoration
Richard C. Goddard
Richard C. Goddard
Art Direction
Jack G. Taylor Jr.
Jack G. Taylor Jr.
Leadman
John Schacht
John Schacht
John Vargo
John Vargo
Set Dresser
Paul Allen
Paul Allen
Joe Bristol
Joe Bristol
John R. Ziganto
John R. Ziganto
Heidi Hublou
Heidi Hublou
Timothy McGee
Timothy McGee
Jon Nicholson
Jon Nicholson
Assistant Property Master
Chuck Herrmann
Chuck Herrmann
Kim Bolanowski
Kim Bolanowski
Michael V. Nichols
Michael V. Nichols
Set Designer
Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross
A. Leslie Thomas
A. Leslie Thomas
David W. Krummel
David W. Krummel
Jim Wallis
Jim Wallis
Cate Bangs
Cate Bangs
Painter
Anthony Joseph Fatigato
Anthony Joseph Fatigato
Property Master
Jim Zemansky
Jim Zemansky
Costume & Make-Up Set Costumer
Patrick Caulfield
Patrick Caulfield
Hairstylist
Linda Rizzuto
Linda Rizzuto
Lucia Mace
Lucia Mace
Makeup Artist
Denise Wynbrandt
Denise Wynbrandt
Linda Boykin-Williams
Linda Boykin-Williams
Costume Supervisor
Gala Autumn
Gala Autumn
Makeup Department Head
Tania McComas
Tania McComas
Costume Design
Jodie Lynn Tillen
Jodie Lynn Tillen
Seamstress
Jacqueline S. Beatka
Jacqueline S. Beatka
Camera Director of Photography
Julio Macat
Julio Macat
Philip C. Pfeiffer
Philip C. Pfeiffer
Steadicam Operator
Stephen S. Campanelli
Stephen S. Campanelli
Camera Intern
Makiko Carlson
Makiko Carlson
Camera Operator
Stephen S. Campanelli
Stephen S. Campanelli
George Kohut
George Kohut
Dolly Grip
Walter J. Piers
Walter J. Piers
Bradley T. Matthys
Bradley T. Matthys
Steven Matthys
Steven Matthys
Key Grip
Morgan Michael Lewis
Morgan Michael Lewis
Danial Miller
Danial Miller
Gary Dagg
Gary Dagg
Grip
Paul Storino
Paul Storino
Camera Loader
Kathryn Roberts
Kathryn Roberts
Steven Silverstein
Steven Silverstein
First Assistant Camera
David Morenz
David Morenz
Steve Peterson
Steve Peterson
Still Photographer
Charles S. Hodes
Charles S. Hodes
Additional Camera
David E. Diano
David E. Diano
Second Unit Director of Photography
Philip C. Pfeiffer
Philip C. Pfeiffer
Lighting Electrician
Harry P. Jackson III
Harry P. Jackson III
Charles 'Chip' Orr
Charles 'Chip' Orr
David 'Conman' Conaghan
David 'Conman' Conaghan
Ron Grenko
Ron Grenko
James Aylward
James Aylward
Greg Van Horn
Greg Van Horn
Steve Seukiw
Steve Seukiw
Mark N. Woods
Mark N. Woods
Sam Bertone
Sam Bertone
Tim Meehan
Tim Meehan
Fernando M. Briones
Fernando M. Briones
Dennis J. Leahy
Dennis J. Leahy
Park B. Taylor
Park B. Taylor
Andy Mentzer
Andy Mentzer
Harry M. James
Harry M. James
Rory Herbster
Rory Herbster
Rigging Grip
Helmer A. Claesson
Helmer A. Claesson
Jack Sandgren
Jack Sandgren
Chris Freres
Chris Freres
Glenn Guenther
Glenn Guenther
Adam Griswold
Adam Griswold
Sean P. Harvey
Sean P. Harvey
Steve Lippert
Steve Lippert
Art Bartels
Art Bartels
Rick Brown
Rick Brown
Michael Beavers
Michael Beavers
Timothy J. Osman
Timothy J. Osman
Brian Christensen
Brian Christensen
Charles Jimenez
Charles Jimenez
Gaffer
Bob E. Krattiger
Bob E. Krattiger
Mark R. Lindberg
Mark R. Lindberg
Rigging Gaffer
Terry Dee
Terry Dee
Best Boy Electric
John P. Friday
John P. Friday
Crew Stunts
Linda Perlin
Linda Perlin
Erik Rondell
Erik Rondell
Troy Robinson
Troy Robinson
Christopher J. Tuck
Christopher J. Tuck
Brian Christensen
Brian Christensen
Rick LeFevour
Rick LeFevour
Eddie J. Fernandez
Eddie J. Fernandez
Kay Whipple
Kay Whipple
Thomas Robinson Harper
Thomas Robinson Harper
K. Isabel Kimler
K. Isabel Kimler
Julie Justus
Julie Justus
Bob MacDougall
Bob MacDougall
James Fierro
James Fierro
Utility Stunts
Mitchell Dean
Mitchell Dean
Stunt Coordinator
Freddie Hice
Freddie Hice
R.A. Rondell
R.A. Rondell
Set Medic
Ross L. Kulma
Ross L. Kulma
Digital Effects Supervisor
Alan Barnett
Alan Barnett
Melissa Davies
Melissa Davies
Rudy Hassen
Rudy Hassen
Special Effects Coordinator
Ron Bolanowski
Ron Bolanowski
Carpenter
Michael Glorioso
Michael Glorioso
Driver
Robert Wallace
Robert Wallace
Production Office Assistant
Thomas Griffin
Thomas Griffin
Transportation Coordinator
James Hogan
James Hogan
Unit Publicist
Ernie Malik
Ernie Malik
Animal Coordinator
David Sousa
David Sousa
Set Production Assistant
Jennifer A. Daley
Jennifer A. Daley
Video Assist Operator
Frank Yario Jr.
Frank Yario Jr.
Kevin Boyd
Kevin Boyd
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Matthew Ferro
Matthew Ferro
Modeling
Adam Savage
Adam Savage
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment