Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $64,780,213
Budget: $36,000,000
Profit: + $28,780,213
Movie Details
Tag Line: Kick some past.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Mar 26, 2010
Rating: 2010-03-26
Run Time: 1h 41m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer , United Artists , New Crime Productions
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Hot Tub Time Machine
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Four pals are stuck in a rut in adulthood: Adam has just been dumped, Lou is a hopeless party animal, Craig is a henpecked husband, and Jacob does nothing but play video games in his basement. But they get a chance to brighten their future by changing their past after a night of heavy drinking in a ski-resort hot tub results in their waking up in 1986.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Jack N. Green
|
Steadicam Operator |
Gilles Corbeil
|
|
"A" Camera Operator |
Gilles Corbeil
|
|
Camera Loader |
Joshua Kjorven
|
|
Key Grip |
Dillard Brinson
|
|
Still Photographer |
Rob McEwan
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Timothy Robin Spencer
|
|
"B" Camera Operator |
Ryan Green
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Rick Stadder
|
|
Grip |
Ron MacLeay
Ian Gariepy
Ken Hemphill
Jeff Bonny
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Larry Portmann
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Laird Pierce
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Harold Bernard
|
|
Production | Producer |
John Cusack
Matt Moore
Grace Loh
|
Casting |
Susie Farris
|
|
Executive Producer |
Michael Nelson
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Michael Nelson
|
|
Production Manager |
Brian Leslie Parker
|
|
Associate Producer |
John Albanis
|
|
Location Manager |
Rino Pace
|
|
Production Accountant |
Janet Lonsdale
|
|
Extras Casting |
Sandra Couldwell
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Adrienne Sol
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Christine White
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Kimberly Buckham
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Barbara Mercer
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Jill Anderson
|
|
Post Production Accountant |
Marge Rowland
|
|
Directing | Director |
Steve Pink
|
Second Assistant Director |
James Bitonti
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Stephanie Rossel
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Josh King
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Megan Shank
|
|
Sound | Music Supervisor |
Steve Pink
Dana Sano
|
Music Editor |
Kevin Crehan
Dan DiPrima
Terry Wilson
|
|
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Victoria Rose Sampson
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Tony Lamberti
Michael Minkler
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Christophe Beck
|
|
Music |
Christophe Beck
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Michael Hilkene
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Michael T. Williamson
|
|
ADR Editor |
Christopher T. Welch
|
|
Foley Artist |
Dan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
|
|
Foley Supervisor |
Willard Overstreet
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Bernard Weiser
|
|
Supervising Sound Effects Editor |
Jeff Sawyer
|
|
Boom Operator |
Rick Bold
|
|
Foley Mixer |
James Ashwill
|
|
Foley Editor |
Thomas W. Small
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
David Marcus
|
|
Music Coordinator |
Elizabeth Umstead
|
|
Art | Art Department Assistant |
Bill Cusack
Nadine Sekora
|
Production Design |
Bob Ziembicki
|
|
Set Decoration |
Johanne Hubert
|
|
Art Direction |
Jeremy Stanbridge
Kelvin Humenny
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
John Alvarez
|
|
Set Designer |
Peter Stratford
Sheila Millar
Angela O'Sullivan
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Peter Grace
|
|
Property Master |
Grant Swain
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Carie Wallis
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Loree Cameron
|
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
Alida Jung
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Mike Sorochuk
|
|
Editing | Editor |
George Folsey Jr.
James Thomas
|
Additional Editing |
Brad Wilhite
Charles Kaplan
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Cecilia Hyoun
|
|
Color Timer |
Dan Muscarella
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Charles Porlier
|
Hair Department Head |
Kathrine Gordon
|
|
Costume Design |
Dayna Pink
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Linda Dowds
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Candice Stafford
Rebecca Lee
April Boyes
|
|
Makeup & Hair |
Lisa Taylor Roberts
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Christine Coutts
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Alison Fraser
Tabitha Johnson
|
|
Tailor |
Savino Peragine
|
|
Hairstylist |
Beverly K. Sewers
Dean Scheck
Rebekah Zantingh
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Marny Eng
Guy Bews
Duane Dickinson
Chris Webb
Mark Hicks
Byron Brisco
Mike Carpenter
Bob Minor
Simon Rhee
Nickolas Baric
Scott J. Ateah
Trevor Addie
Brent Woolsey
Larissa Stadnichuk
John Ashker
Doug Chapman
Greg Sproles
Brent Connolly
Eddie Davenport
Amy Lynn Tuttle
Myke Schwartz
Reg Milne
Jessica Harbeck
Mark Aaron Wagner
Heidi Pascoe
Dave Hospes
Heath Stevenson
David M. Morizot
Anthony David Moyer
John Ulmer
Peter Smart
|
Stunt Double |
Oliver Keller
John Ashker
Trevor Habberstad
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Doug Chapman
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Joe Everett
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Mark N. Tompkins
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Isabel Henderson
|
|
Craft Service |
Diane Berezay
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Sean Anders
John Morris
Josh Heald
|
Story |
Josh Heald
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Ray McIntyre Jr.
|
Lighting | Chief Lighting Technician |
John Dekker
|
Department | Role | Name |