Ratings

TMDB Rating 5.9
IMDB Rating 7.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 85%

Financials

Revenue: $0

Budget: $0

Profit: - $0


Movie Details

Tag Line:

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Sep 24, 2020

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 42m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United Kingdom

Production Companies: IFC Films , Tango Entertainment , Film4 Productions , Lionsgate


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The journey of Midlands teenager Johanna Morrigan, who reinvents herself as Dolly Wilde: fast-talking, lady sex-adventurer, moves to London, and gets a job as music critic in the hope of saving her poverty stricken family in Wolverhampton. Based on Caitlin Moran's bestselling semi-autobiographical novel.


Main Cast

Beanie Feldstein

Beanie Feldstein

Johanna Morrigan

Age : 27 | Popularity : 8%

Paddy Considine

Paddy Considine

Pat Morrigan

Age : 46 | Popularity : 19%

Sarah Solemani

Sarah Solemani

Angie Morrigan

Age : 38 | Popularity : 5%

Alfie Allen

Alfie Allen

John Kite

Age : 34 | Popularity : 16%

Frank Dillane

Frank Dillane

Tony Rich

Age : 30 | Popularity : 13%

Laurie Kynaston

Laurie Kynaston

Krissi Morrigan

Age : 27 | Popularity : 7%

Arinzé Kene

Arinzé Kene

Kenny

Age : N/A | Popularity : 8%

Tadhg Murphy

Tadhg Murphy

Andy Rock

Age : 41 | Popularity : 8%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Shaheen Baig
Shaheen Baig
Executive Producer
Zygi Kamasa
Zygi Kamasa
Sue Bruce-Smith
Sue Bruce-Smith
Ollie Madden
Ollie Madden
Tim Headington
Tim Headington
Lia Buman
Lia Buman
Caitlin Moran
Caitlin Moran
Daniel Battsek
Daniel Battsek
Emma Berkofsky
Emma Berkofsky
Producer
Debra Hayward
Debra Hayward
Alison Owen
Alison Owen
Line Producer
Michael S. Constable
Michael S. Constable
Additional Casting
Jo Farrugia
Jo Farrugia
Location Manager
Paul Tomlinson
Paul Tomlinson
Production Manager
Filiz-Theres Erel
Filiz-Theres Erel
Casting Associate
Michelle Giovanni
Michelle Giovanni
Assistant Production Coordinator
Cecily Colahan
Cecily Colahan
Co-Producer
Bonnie-Chance Roberts
Bonnie-Chance Roberts
Production Coordinator
Rachel Beaconsfield Press
Rachel Beaconsfield Press
Production Secretary
Louisa Shanks
Louisa Shanks
Emily Perry
Emily Perry
Production Accountant
Susie Welstead
Susie Welstead
Casting Assistant
Gabby King
Gabby King
Assistant Location Manager
Jess Waluga
Jess Waluga
Unit Manager
Mark Clementson
Mark Clementson
Location Assistant
Celia Linnett
Celia Linnett
Post Production Coordinator
Alice Sainsbury
Alice Sainsbury
Crew Stunts
Peter Pedrero
Peter Pedrero
Marvin Campbell
Marvin Campbell
Russell MacLeod
Russell MacLeod
Neil Stoddart
Neil Stoddart
Josie Forman
Josie Forman
Stunt Coordinator
Elaine Ford
Elaine Ford
Unit Publicist
Zoe Flower
Zoe Flower
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Stephanie Collie
Stephanie Collie
Makeup Supervisor
Bea Millas
Bea Millas
Hair Designer
Sue Wyburgh
Sue Wyburgh
Makeup Designer
Sue Wyburgh
Sue Wyburgh
Assistant Costume Designer
Johanna Elf
Johanna Elf
Ailsa Windsor
Ailsa Windsor
Costume Supervisor
Beth Lewis
Beth Lewis
Costume Standby
Rebecca Jempson
Rebecca Jempson
Hayley Clair Stewart
Hayley Clair Stewart
Makeup Artist
Siobhán McGrath
Siobhán McGrath
Annie Russell
Annie Russell
Art Production Design
Amanda McArthur
Amanda McArthur
Art Direction
John Reid
John Reid
Construction Manager
Dave Reed
Dave Reed
Standby Art Director
Robert Haynes
Robert Haynes
Set Decoration
Celia De La Hey
Celia De La Hey
Graphic Designer
Lucy Bullen
Lucy Bullen
Property Master
Chris Ulusele
Chris Ulusele
Camera Director of Photography
Hubert Taczanowski
Hubert Taczanowski
"B" Camera Operator
Richard Swingle
Richard Swingle
Grip
Kevin Foy
Kevin Foy
Neil Blakesley
Neil Blakesley
First Assistant Camera
James Harrison
James Harrison
Digital Imaging Technician
Kristin Davis
Kristin Davis
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Toby McKay
Toby McKay
Second Assistant Camera
Loren Filis
Loren Filis
First Assistant "B" Camera
Felix Pickles
Felix Pickles
Directing Director
Coky Giedroyc
Coky Giedroyc
Script Supervisor
Non Eleri Hughes
Non Eleri Hughes
Third Assistant Director
Jack Wren
Jack Wren
First Assistant Director
Robyn Henderson
Robyn Henderson
Second Unit Director
Sven Arnstein
Sven Arnstein
Second Assistant Director
Andrew Mackie
Andrew Mackie
Sound Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Rob Hughes
Rob Hughes
Music Supervisor
Nick Angel
Nick Angel
Production Sound Mixer
Rob Entwistle
Rob Entwistle
Foley Mixer
Simon Trundle
Simon Trundle
Foley Artist
Paul Hanks
Paul Hanks
ADR Editor
Kallis Shamaris
Kallis Shamaris
Boom Operator
Adrienne Taylor
Adrienne Taylor
Taz Fairbanks
Taz Fairbanks
Original Music Composer
Oli Julian
Oli Julian
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Pete Gates
Pete Gates
Sound Designer
Brian Gilligan
Brian Gilligan
Orchestrator
Sam Thompson
Sam Thompson
Dialogue Editor
Laura MacGregor
Laura MacGregor
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Sascha Fromeyer
Sascha Fromeyer
Andy Quinn
Andy Quinn
Visual Effects Producer
Carrie Rishel
Carrie Rishel
Writing Writer
Caitlin Moran
Caitlin Moran
Book
Caitlin Moran
Caitlin Moran
Editing Colorist
Jamie Welsh
Jamie Welsh
Editor
Gareth C. Scales
Gareth C. Scales
Gary Dollner
Gary Dollner
First Assistant Editor
Brianna Cook
Brianna Cook
Lighting Gaffer
Stuart King
Stuart King
Best Boy Electric
Russell Tann
Russell Tann
Electrician
Adrian Sworn
Adrian Sworn
Damian Smyth
Damian Smyth
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment