Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $621,537,519
Budget: $145,000,000
Profit: + $476,537,519
Movie Details
Tag Line: The training is over.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 8
Release Date: Jun 5, 2014
Rating: PG
Run Time: 1h 42m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: DreamWorks Animation
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch How to Train Your Dragon 2
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Five years have passed since Hiccup and Toothless united the dragons and Vikings of Berk. Now, they spend their time charting unmapped territories. During one of their adventures, the pair discover a secret cave that houses hundreds of wild dragons -- and a mysterious dragon rider who turns out to be Hiccup's mother, Valka. Hiccup and Toothless then find themselves at the center of a battle to protect Berk from a power-hungry warrior named Drago.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Visual Effects | Character Designer |
Nico Marlet
Joe Moshier
Leo Sanchez Barbosa
Tony Siruno
|
Animation |
Kevin Andrus
Michael Amos
Liron Topaz
Julien Bocabeille
Laurent Caneiro
Bill Diaz
Rani Naamani
Joe Bowers
Theodore Anthony Lee Ty
Cassidy Curtis
Mike Stern
Adam Dotson
Martin P. Hopkins
Leif Jeffers
Ron Pucherelli
Tal Shwarzman
Andrew Harkins
Lou Dellarosa
Greg Whittaker
Nayoun Charoenchai
Jennifer E. Harlow
Alberto Corral
Michelle Cowart
Tommie Löfqvist
David Polk
Sebastien Wojda
Rachel Fite
Zakk Bates
|
|
Creature Technical Director |
Bart Coughlin
Nathan Loofbourrow
Christina N. de Juan
Hongseo Park
Kevin Rodgers
Dick Walsh
David Drell
Li-Lian Ku
Wade Ryer
Gaurav Shenai
Cliff B. Mitchell
Dug Stanat
Kendal Sager
Trisha Butkowski
Daniel Dawson
Candice Miller
Jaryd Snover
Ferris Webby
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
James Baxter
|
|
VFX Artist |
Anthony Fung
David Lipton
Andrew Wheeler
Louis Flores
Matt Head
Zach Glynn
Ben Sutherland
Dustin Anderson
Wes Chilton
Stephen Timothy Cooney
Terry Kaleas
Katie Van Maanen
Brian C. Davis
Shiben Bhattacharjee
Alan Cheney
Carl Hooper
Jaideep Khadilkar
Rahul Mullick
Stephanie Mulqueen
Jason Porath
Christopher Rydalch
Youxi Woo
Guoqiang Xie
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Dave Walvoord
Sean Cole
|
|
Modeling |
James E. Stapp
Vaibhav Shah
Charles Ellison
Craig Dowsett
Marty Havran
Jayanta Mazumder
Paul Schoeni
Robert Vignone
Sudipta Panja
|
|
Lead Animator |
Thomas Grummt
|
|
Animation Production Assistant |
Elmer Quinteros
|
|
Visual Effects |
Jeff Budsberg
Ted Davis
Fangwei Lee
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Desiree Montalvo
|
|
Sound | Supervising Sound Editor |
Michael Silvers
Randy Thom
|
Original Music Composer |
John Powell
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Randy Thom
|
|
Orchestrator |
Dave Metzger
Rick Giovinazzo
Jeff Atmajian
Randy Kerber
Pete Anthony
Andrew Kinney
John Ashton Thomas
Tommy Laurence
|
|
Foley |
Robin Harlan
Sean England
|
|
Music |
Alexander Rybak
|
|
Music Editor |
Tom Kramer
Thomas A. Carlson
|
|
ADR & Dubbing |
Brandon Proctor
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Jeremy Bowker
Mac Smith
|
|
Musician |
Frank Ricotti
Mark Berrow
James Thatcher
Steve Mair
Dee Lewis Clay
Rachel Bolt
Andrew Findon
Anna Noakes
Owen Slade
Tom Pigott-Smith
Lorne MacDougall
John Barclay
Paul Kimber
Andrew Busher
Stephen Henderson
Gary Kettel
Mary Scully
Andrew Wood
Jason Evans
|
|
Foley Editor |
Pascal Garneau
Sue Fox
|
|
Sound Designer |
Al Nelson
|
|
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Leff Lefferts
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Brian Chumney
|
|
Conductor |
Gavin Greenaway
|
|
Sound Engineer |
Simon Goldfinch
Steve Jamerson
|
|
Production | Casting |
Leslee Feldman
Christi Soper Hilt
|
Producer |
Bonnie Arnold
|
|
Co-Producer |
Doug Davison
Roy Lee
Kendra Haaland
Michael A. Connolly
|
|
Executive Producer |
Chris Sanders
Dean DeBlois
|
|
Production Manager |
John Swanson
Rebecca Huntley
Dinesh Krishnan Nair
Milind D. Shinde
Angie Howard
|
|
Executive In Charge Of Production |
Ken Bielenberg
Bonnie Lemon
Tripp Hudson
Beth Hofer
Darci Zalvin
|
|
Co-Executive Producer |
Kate Spencer
|
|
Associate Producer |
Aaron Dem
|
|
Production Accountant |
Andrea McCarthy Paul
Betty Tom
Jacquelyn Robbins
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Joe Crowley
Caroline Robinson
Rachnatp
Shane Mulholland
Steven Schweickart
Aditya Deosthale
Tracy Larson
Cat Thelia
|
|
Casting Associate |
Mollie Gamo
|
|
Finance |
Ariga Parseghian
Terri Anderson
Nathan Crommett
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Deepak Kumar
Tim Kwan
Kristen Murtha
Curtis W. Thompson
Jessica Forer
Stephanie Alpert
Ryan Behnke
Aubrey Millen
Lillian Ritchie
Tyler M. Saunders
Sumit Verma
Dustin Wheelen
Corie Zhang
|
|
Publicist |
David Hail
|
|
Administration |
Grace Bisel
|
|
Editing | Associate Editor |
Mark A. Hester
|
Editor |
John K. Carr
|
|
Editorial Services |
James Beshears
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Shane Glick
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Lauren Lear
|
|
Editorial Coordinator |
Jabari Phillips
|
|
Editorial Production Assistant |
Elmer Quinteros
|
|
Crew | Thanks |
Guillermo del Toro
Drew Struzan
Linda Sunshine
|
Mixing Engineer |
Shawn Murphy
|
|
Visual Effects Design Consultant |
Nicolas Weis
|
|
Additional Music |
Paul Mounsey
Anthony B. Willis
|
|
Score Engineer |
Nick Wollage
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Jessica Drake
|
|
Sound Design Assistant |
Leff Lefferts
|
|
Supervising Animator |
Kristof Serrand
Fabio Lignini
David Torres
Steven Hornby
Sean Sexton
Jakob Hjort Jensen
|
|
Supervising Technical Director |
Munira Moiz Tayabji
Dan Golembeski
|
|
Production Controller |
Brent Hutchins
|
|
Systems Administrators & Support |
Mark Macready
Bart Feliciano
Rain Angeles
|
|
Post Production Assistant |
Alex Cardullo
Chris Hewitt
John Geller
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
David Farley
|
|
Software Engineer |
Jennifer Smith
Margaret A. Decker
Stephen J. Ward
|
|
Legal Services |
Alissa Rowinsky Wright
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Liang-Yuan Wang
|
|
Compositors |
K L Sateesh Varma
|
|
Sequence Supervisor |
Stephen Bailey
|
|
Writing | Book |
Cressida Cowell
|
Writer |
Dean DeBlois
|
|
Directing | Director |
Dean DeBlois
|
Layout |
J.C. Alvarez
|
|
Art | Other |
Rodrigo Blaas
|
Storyboard Artist |
Simon Otto
|
|
Art Direction |
Zhaoping Wei
Michael Necci
|
|
Production Design |
Pierre-Olivier Vincent
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Gil Zimmerman
|
Still Photographer |
Kevin Estrada
|
|
Lighting | Lighting Supervisor |
Bert Poole
Max Bruce
Joanna Wu
|
Lighting Artist |
Milton E. Rodriguez-Rios
Dorien Gunnels
Hannah Sherman
Ruhi Sinha
Ariel Chisholm
Jonathan Ciscon
Kirill Smolskiy
Christopher Sprunger
|
|
Lighting Production Assistant |
Kaki Bage
|
|
Department | Role | Name |