Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 60%
TMDB Rating 7.3
IMDB Rating 7.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 77%

Financials

Revenue: $383,257,136

Budget: $59,000,000

Profit: + $324,257,136


Movie Details

Tag Line: They came. They thawed. They conquered.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Mar 10, 2002

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 21m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: 20th Century Fox , Blue Sky Studios , 20th Century Fox Animation


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

With the impending ice age almost upon them, a mismatched trio of prehistoric critters – Manny the woolly mammoth, Diego the saber-toothed tiger and Sid the giant sloth – find an orphaned infant and decide to return it to its human parents. Along the way, the unlikely allies become friends but, when enemies attack, their quest takes on far nobler aims.


Main Cast

Ray Romano

Ray Romano

Manny (voice)

Age : 63 | Popularity : 12%

John Leguizamo

John Leguizamo

Sid (voice)

Age : 56 | Popularity : 28%

Denis Leary

Denis Leary

Diego (voice)

Age : 63 | Popularity : 16%

Goran Visnjic

Goran Visnjic

Soto (voice)

Age : 48 | Popularity : 6%

Jack Black

Jack Black

Zeke (voice)

Age : 51 | Popularity : 41%

Cedric the Entertainer

Cedric the Entertainer

Carl (voice)

Age : 57 | Popularity : 26%

Stephen Root

Stephen Root

Frank / Start (voice)

Age : 69 | Popularity : 19%

Diedrich Bader

Diedrich Bader

Oscar (voice)

Age : 54 | Popularity : 22%


Crew

Department Role Name
Writing Story Consultant
David Silverman
David Silverman
Screenplay
Michael J. Wilson
Michael J. Wilson
Michael Berg
Michael Berg
Peter Ackerman
Peter Ackerman
Story
Michael J. Wilson
Michael J. Wilson
Head of Story
Yvette Kaplan
Yvette Kaplan
Sound Original Music Composer
David Newman
David Newman
Conductor
David Newman
David Newman
Sound Effects Editor
Craig Berkey
Craig Berkey
Lewis Goldstein
Lewis Goldstein
Paul Urmson
Paul Urmson
Sound Recordist
Tim Gomillion
Tim Gomillion
Dennis Rogers
Dennis Rogers
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Massey
Paul Massey
Doug Hemphill
Doug Hemphill
Foley Artist
Marko A. Costanzo
Marko A. Costanzo
ADR Editor
Marissa Littlefield
Marissa Littlefield
Nicholas Renbeck
Nicholas Renbeck
Albert Gasser
Albert Gasser
Kenton Jakub
Kenton Jakub
Foley Mixer
George A. Lara
George A. Lara
Musician
Nico Abondolo
Nico Abondolo
Foley Editor
Frank Kern
Frank Kern
ADR Recordist
Shayna Brown
Shayna Brown
Scoring Mixer
John Kurlander
John Kurlander
Sound Designer
Sean Garnhart
Sean Garnhart
Supervising Sound Editor
Sean Garnhart
Sean Garnhart
Music Editor
Richard A. Harrison
Richard A. Harrison
ADR Engineer
Derek Casari
Derek Casari
First Assistant Sound Editor
Bill Orrico
Bill Orrico
Sound Engineer
Bill Talbott
Bill Talbott
Orchestrator
Gregory Jamrok
Gregory Jamrok
Rebecca R. Liddle
Rebecca R. Liddle
Apprentice Sound Editor
Mark Richelo
Mark Richelo
Directing Director
Chris Wedge
Chris Wedge
Co-Director
Carlos Saldanha
Carlos Saldanha
Layout
Daniel Barlow
Daniel Barlow
Production Producer
Lori Forte
Lori Forte
Executive Producer
Christopher Meledandri
Christopher Meledandri
Associate Producer
John C. Donkin
John C. Donkin
Casting Associate
Meg Morman
Meg Morman
ADR Voice Casting
Bruce Winant
Bruce Winant
Production Accountant
Paul Ohrt
Paul Ohrt
Production Coordinator
Chris Kuwata
Chris Kuwata
Production Manager
Maria Criscuolo
Maria Criscuolo
Production Supervisor
Michael Feder
Michael Feder
Researcher
Richard Hadsell
Richard Hadsell
Assistant Production Manager
Anthony Nisi
Anthony Nisi
Billy Foster
Billy Foster
Lauren Prince
Lauren Prince
Irka B. Seng-Bloom
Irka B. Seng-Bloom
Samantha Berg
Samantha Berg
Leslie Schor-Bresnahan
Leslie Schor-Bresnahan
Roburta Burroughs
Roburta Burroughs
Hugh Hitchens
Hugh Hitchens
Laura V. Perrotta
Laura V. Perrotta
Production Assistant
Sharon Mancuso
Sharon Mancuso
Additional Casting
Alan Filderman
Alan Filderman
Production Executive
Stephanie Swengel
Stephanie Swengel
Editing Editor
John Carnochan
John Carnochan
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Associate Editor
Tim Nordquist
Tim Nordquist
Assistant Editor
James Palumbo
James Palumbo
Shannon Carey
Shannon Carey
Dan Madden
Dan Madden
First Assistant Editor
Anthony L. Jamison
Anthony L. Jamison
Colorist
Mark Nakamine
Mark Nakamine
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Editorial Coordinator
Deanna Pizzuti
Deanna Pizzuti
Editorial Production Assistant
Alexander Gradet
Alexander Gradet
Visual Effects Character Designer
Peter DeSève
Peter DeSève
Animation
Galen T. Chu
Galen T. Chu
Rodrigo Blaas
Rodrigo Blaas
Kompin Kemgumnird
Kompin Kemgumnird
Tom Bisogno
Tom Bisogno
Aaron Hartline
Aaron Hartline
Scott Robideau
Scott Robideau
Everett Downing Jr.
Everett Downing Jr.
Andreas Procopiou
Andreas Procopiou
David Torres
David Torres
Nina Bafaro
Nina Bafaro
Floyd Bishop Jr.
Floyd Bishop Jr.
Thomas Bisogno
Thomas Bisogno
Nick Craven
Nick Craven
Marcelo Fernandes De Moura
Marcelo Fernandes De Moura
Jeffrey Joe
Jeffrey Joe
Simi Nallaseth
Simi Nallaseth
Dana O'Connor
Dana O'Connor
Mika Ripatti
Mika Ripatti
David J. Smith
David J. Smith
David B. Vallone
David B. Vallone
Joshua West
Joshua West
Dan Whiting
Dan Whiting
Dean Lennert
Dean Lennert
Jaime Castañeda
Jaime Castañeda
James Hundertmark
James Hundertmark
Additional Effects Development
Kelly Kimball
Kelly Kimball
Alexander Levenson
Alexander Levenson
Mary Grandpré
Mary Grandpré
Amy Ning
Amy Ning
Will Shefelman
Will Shefelman
Vinh Truong
Vinh Truong
Matte Painter
Daisuke 'Dice' Tsutsumi
Daisuke 'Dice' Tsutsumi
Visual Development
Buck Lewis
Buck Lewis
CG Animator
Tom Bisogno
Tom Bisogno
Lead Animator
James Bresnahan
James Bresnahan
Digital Compositors
Jason Galeon
Jason Galeon
Modeling
Mike Defeo
Mike Defeo
Rachel Tiep-Daniels
Rachel Tiep-Daniels
Frank Denota
Frank Denota
John K. Dodelson
John K. Dodelson
Ken Lee
Ken Lee
Alexander Levenson
Alexander Levenson
Jenga Zamani Mwendo
Jenga Zamani Mwendo
John Paine
John Paine
Visual Effects Technical Director
Christopher M. Burrows
Christopher M. Burrows
Kirk Garfield
Kirk Garfield
Animation Supervisor
Leslie Schor-Bresnahan
Leslie Schor-Bresnahan
Art Background Designer
Philip A. Cruden
Philip A. Cruden
Storyboard Artist
Enrico Casarosa
Enrico Casarosa
Kevin O'Brien
Kevin O'Brien
Moroni Taylor
Moroni Taylor
Production Design
Brian McEntee
Brian McEntee
Set Dresser
Marcie Matsui
Marcie Matsui
Crew Post Production Supervisor
Kendall McCarthy
Kendall McCarthy
Additional Writing
Galen T. Chu
Galen T. Chu
Mike Thurmeier
Mike Thurmeier
Jeff Siergey
Jeff Siergey
James Bresnahan
James Bresnahan
Doug Compton
Doug Compton
Xeth Feinberg
Xeth Feinberg
Temp Music Editor
Joshua Winget
Joshua Winget
Additional Music
Justin Skomarovsky
Justin Skomarovsky
Sequence Supervisor
Clifford Bohm
Clifford Bohm
Systems Administrators & Support
Jack Ham
Jack Ham
Melvin Ortiz
Melvin Ortiz
Translator
José Antonio Macías
José Antonio Macías
Supervising Technical Director
Dave Walvoord
Dave Walvoord
Software Engineer
David Tesch
David Tesch
Lighting Lighting Technician
Bryan Godwin
Bryan Godwin
Rafael Castelblanco
Rafael Castelblanco
Wooksang Chang
Wooksang Chang
Keith Cormier
Keith Cormier
James Gettinger
James Gettinger
Jenifer Lee Gilchrist
Jenifer Lee Gilchrist
Lisa Kalmanson
Lisa Kalmanson
Inkyong Irene Kim
Inkyong Irene Kim
Fran Roberts
Fran Roberts
Zach Schläppi
Zach Schläppi
Sandra Singler
Sandra Singler
Kevin Thomason
Kevin Thomason
Haji Uesato
Haji Uesato
Kristi Hansen Walvoord
Kristi Hansen Walvoord
Lighting Coordinator
Vanessa M. Ross
Vanessa M. Ross
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment